Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Bhupender Yadav says India’s leadership at Global Stage in combating Climate Change emphasises that Development and Conservation of environment go hand in hand
Environmental Clearances taking less than 75 days as compared to 600 days which was the status 9 years ago, action oriented approach resulting in rise in both wildlife numbers and conserved areas: Shri Yadav
22 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Labour and Employment and Environment, Forest and Climate Change Shri Bhupender Yadav has said India under the visionary leadership of Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi has ensured that development and conservation of environment go hand in hand, apart from emerging as global leader in combating climate change.
Addressing a press conference on achievements of 9 years of the Ministry of Environment Forest and Climate Change in New Delhi today he said the country has emerged as leader at global stage and voice of global south through initiatives like International Solar Alliance, Coalition for Disaster Resilient Infrastructure and Leadership of Industry Transition which has been envisioned by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. It was highlighted that how these efforts and initiatives which involves early warning systems have benefited people domestically and also small island developing nations.
Shri Yadav said India’s international presence in conservation efforts is not only limited to climate change but also in the domain of biodiversity conservation with initiatives like recently launched by International Big Cats Alliance. Shri Yadav highlighted how through action oriented approaches like Project Cheetah, India is not only undoing its historical wrong but taking resolute steps bringing out about tangible changes at the grassroots.
The Union Minister mentioned how in past 9 years through legislative reforms such as Amendment of Wildlife Act, Biodiversity Act, decriminalisation of existing acts and National Forest Policy have particularly benefited the most vulnerable section of society. He further emphasized that through initiatives like PARIVESH portal, the government has ensured that technological advancements are helping to bring transparency in the decision making process.
The Union Minister mentioned environment safeguards are being duly incorporated in the Environment Clearances which have to be duly implemented by the Project Proponents . He said the Environment Clearances are being processed after due appraisal by the Expert Committees and are being issued in less than 75 days as compared to 600 days it took in 2014 . Further , issue of other clearances such as Forest Clearances , Wildlife and Coastal Regulatory Zone clearances have been computerised and are being processed in an integrated manner . All this has brought about transparency and accountability in the entire process ,he added.
Shri Yadav said India’s wildlife has seen rise in numbers validated by species specific surveys. He said there has been substantial rise in the numbers of Tigers, Asiatic Lion, Asiatic Elephants as a result of focused conservation approach.
Shri Yadav said Mission Life , mantra coined by Hon’ble Prime Minister at GLASGOW – COP 26 propagating sustainable lifestyle has received acknowledgment and appreciation at global level. Elaborating on the same, Shri Yadav quoted the COP 27 Declaration, G7 Communique, CBD Montreal Declaration whose cover text have highlighted the importance of sustainable living validating the mantra of Mission LiFE. He highlighted the success of Mission LiFE portal , which has been created to document the individual contribution to tackling climate change propagating Jan Bhaagidari Movement, had shown a remarkable participation of around 2crore.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا ہے کہ آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی سطح پر ہندوستان کی قیادت سے ثابت ہوتا ہے کہ ترقی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں
ماحولیاتی منظوری ملنے میں اب پچہتر دن سے بھی کم وقت لگتا ہے جو نو برس پہلے 600 دن ہوتا تھا، کارروائی پر مبنی طرز کار کے نتیجے میں وائلڈ لائف کی تعداد اور تحفظاتی علاقوں میں اضافہ ہوا ہے:جناب یادو
22 JUN 2023 8:16PM by PIB Delhi
محنت اور روزگار اور ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کے مرکزی وزیر جناب بھوپندر یادو نے کہا ہے کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی بابصیرت قیادت میں ہندوستان نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ ترقی اور ماحولیات کا تحفظ ساتھ ساتھ چل سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے عالمی قائد بن کر ابھرا ہے۔
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اور آب وہوا میں تبدیلی کی وزارت کی گزشتہ نو برس کی حصولیابیوں پر آج نئی دہلی میں ایک پریس کانفرنس سے خظاب کرتے ہوئے انھوں نے کہا کہ ملک عالمی سطح پر ایک لیڈر بن کر ابھرا ہے اور انٹرنیشنل سولر الائنس، آفات سے نمٹنے کے بنیادی ڈھانچے سے اتحاد اور صنعت میں تبدیلی کی قیادت، جو کہ وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کا ویژن ہے، ان اقدامات کے ذریعہ ہندوستان گلوبل ساؤتھ کی آواز بنا ہے۔
جناب بھوپندر یادونے کہا کہ تحفظاتی کوششوں میں ہندوستان کی عالمی سطح پر سرگرمیاں محض آب وہوا میں تبدیلی تک محدود نہیں ہیں بلکہ حیاتیاتی تنوع کے میدان میں بھی ہیں۔
مرکزی وزیر نے اس بات کا ذکر کیا ہے کہ کس طرح گزشتہ نوبرس میں قانونی اصلاحات کرکے معاشرے کے سب سے حساس طبقے کو فائدہ پہنچایا گیا ہے۔ انھوں نے زور دے کر کہا کہ پریویش پورٹل جیسے اقدامات کے ذریعہ حکومت نے اس بات کو یقینی بنایا ہے کہ تکنیکی ترقی سے فیصلہ سازی کا عمل شفاف بنے۔
مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ماحالیاتی تحفظ کو خاطر خواہ طور پر ماحولیاتی منظوری میں جگہ دی جارہی ہے اور پروجیکٹ میں ان پر مکمل طور سے عمل کیا جاتا ہے۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ ماحولیاتی منظؤری کے عمل میں ماہرین کی کمیٹی کے ذریعہ غوروخوض بھی شامل ہے اور 2014 میں جبکہ اس منظوری کے لئے چھ سو دن لگا کرتے تھے ، اب یہ کام 75 دن میں ہوجاتا ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ دیگر منظوری مثلا جنگلاتی منظوری، جنگلاتی زندگی کی منظوری اور ساحلی انضباطی زون کی منظوری کو کمپیوٹرائزڈ کیا گیا ہے اور یہ سب کام مربوط طریقے سے انجام دیئے جاتے ہیں۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی وائلڈ لائف کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہوا ہے جس کی متعلقہ مخصوص جائزوں میں تصدیق ہوئی ہے ۔ انھوں نے کہا کہ تحفظاتی رطز عمل پر توجہ مرکوز کئے جانے کی وج سے ٹائیگروں ، ایشیاٹک شہروں اور ایشیائی ہاتھیوں کی تعداد بڑھی ہے۔
جناب یادو نے کہا کہ مشن لائف منترا جو کہ وزیر اعظم نے گلاسگو۔ سی اوپی 26 میں سامنے رکھا تھا اور جس میں ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی کی وکالت کی گئی تھی، اسے عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا اور اس کی ستائش کی گئی۔ اسی بات ک ذکر کرتے ہوئے جناب یادو نےسی او پی 27 اعلانیہ، جی-7 اعلانیہ، سی بی ڈی مونٹریال اعلانیہ کا حوالہ دیا جس کے ابتدائی مشن میں ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کیا گیا تھا اور یہ مشن لائف کی تائید تھی۔ انھوں نے مشن لائف پورٹل کی کامیابی کا ذکر کیا، جو آب وہوا میں تبدیلی سے نمٹنے کے لئے باگھیداری کے ذریعہ انفرادی کوششوں کو دستاویزی شکل دینے کے لئے ہے اور یہاں تقریبا دو کروڑ لوگوں کی قابل ذکر شمولیت ہے۔