Ministry of Finance
“Black Cocaine” worth Rs 32 crore seized at Ahmedabad International Airport
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
Busting a unique modus operandi, officials of the Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) have foiled the attempt to smuggle 3.22 kgs of “Black Cocaine”, a designer drug, into India at SVPI Airport, Ahmedabad earlier today.
Intelligence gathered revealed that a Brazilian national, who was travelling from Sau Paulo Airport to Ahmedabad international Airport, will attempt to smuggle Cocaine into India. The DRI officials intercepted the said Brazilian national at Ahmedabad international Airport. The said passenger was travelling on tourist visa. Extensive Examination of the passenger, trolley and cabin bags was carried out and did not reveal any concealment.
However, the DRI officials observed that the base area and walls of the said two bags had an unusually thick rubbery material which was very brittle in nature and was turning granular on applying pressure. The material was examined by a team of Forensic Science lab officers with specialized field-testing kit which showed presence of Cocaine. Accordingly, 3.22 kg of the substance was seized under provisions of the NDPS Act 1985. The passenger accepted his active role in smuggling of Cocaine and was arrested.
“Black cocaine” is a designer drug wherein cocaine is mixed with charcoal and other chemicals to give it black rubbery appearance to camouflage and to evade detection by Canines and field-testing kit. This modus operandi to smuggle cocaine is unique and this is the first instance of seizure of “Black Cocaine” by DRI.
Further investigation is in progress.

وزارت خزانہ
احمد آباد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر 32 کروڑ روپے مالیت کی‘‘کالی کوکین’’ ضبط کی گئی
21 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایک منفرد طریقہ کار کا پردہ فاش کرتے ہوئے ڈائریکٹوریٹ آف ریونیو انٹیلی جنس (ڈی آر آئی) کے عہدیداروں نے آج صبح ایس وی پی آئی ہوائی اڈے، احمد آباد پر 3.22 کلو گرام ‘‘بلیک کوکین’’، ایک ڈیزائنر ڈرگ کو ہندوستان میں اسمگلنگ کرنے کی کوشش کو ناکام بنا دیا۔
انٹلی جنس کی معلومات سے پتہ چلا کہ ایک برازیلی شہری، جو ساؤ پالو ہوائی اڈے سے احمد آباد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے کا سفر کر رہا تھا، ہندوستان میں کوکین اسمگلنگ کرنے کی کوشش کرے گا۔ ڈی آر آئی حکام نے مذکورہ برازیلین شہری کو احمد آباد بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر روکا۔ مذکورہ مسافر سیاحتی ویزا پر سفر کر رہا تھا۔ مسافروں، ٹرالیوں اور کیبن بیگز کی وسیع پیمانے پر جانچ کی گئی اور اس میں کوئی پردہ پوشی ظاہر نہیں ہوئی۔
تاہم ڈی آر آئی حکام نے مشاہدہ کیا کہ مذکورہ دو تھیلوں کے بیس ایریا اور دیواروں میں غیر معمولی طور پر موٹا ربڑ کا مواد تھا جو کہ بہت ٹوٹنے والا تھا اور دباؤ ڈالنے پر دانے دار ہو جاتا تھا۔ مواد کی جانچ فارینسک سائنس لیب کے افسران کی ایک ٹیم نے خصوصی فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے ساتھ کی جس میں کوکین کی موجودگی ظاہر ہوئی۔ اس کے مطابق، این ڈی پی ایس ایکٹ 1985 کی دفعات کے تحت 3.22 کلو گرام مادہ ضبط کیا گیا۔ مسافر نے کوکین کی اسمگلنگ میں اپنے فعال کردار کو قبول کیا اور اسے گرفتار کر لیا گیا۔
‘‘بلیک کوکین’’ ایک ڈیزائنر ڈرگ ہے جس میں کوکین کو چارکول اور دیگر کیمیکلز کے ساتھ ملایا جاتا ہے تاکہ اسے کیموفلاج میں سیاہ ربڑ کی شکل دی جا سکے اور کینائنز اور فیلڈ ٹیسٹنگ کٹ کے ذریعے پتہ لگانے سے بچ سکے۔ کوکین اسمگلنگ کرنے کا یہ طریقہ منفرد ہے اور یہ ڈی آر آئی کی طرف سے ‘‘بلیک کوکین’’ کو ضبط کرنے کا پہلا واقعہ ہے۔
مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔