Ministry of Culture
Union Minister State for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi inspects ongoing excavation at Purana Qila,Delhi
21 JUN 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
Today, Union Minister of State (MoS) for External Affairs and Culture Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi along with delegates of Embassies visited the historic site of Purana Qila in Delhi to inspectthe ongoing excavation work. The site, identified as the ancient city of Indraprastha, has been a subject of archaeological interest for several decades. The excavation has unearthed significant findings, providing insights into Delhi's continuous history spanning over 2500years.
The event, which coincided with the grand celebration of International Yoga Day, provided a unique opportunity for the visiting delegates to witness, firsthand, the captivating discoveries unearthed through meticulous excavation at Purana Qila.
As one of the most significant archaeological sites in India, Purana Qila holds great historical and cultural importance, and its excavation has been a continuous endeavor to unravel its secrets.
Dr. Vasant Kumar Swarnkar, Director, ASI and the chief excavator overseeing the ongoing excavation at Purana Qila, showcased the remarkable findings to Minister along with a distinguished gathering of delegates, shedding light on the rich heritage and historical significance encapsulated within its walls. He shared valuable insights into the ongoing research, detailing the intricate process of uncovering ancient artifacts, structures,and architectural marvels.
The presentation enabled the Minister and delegates to immerse themselves in the captivating world of ancient civilizations and witness the tangible evidence of human history preserved within the layers of Purana Qila.
Emphasizing the need of using latest technologies, the Minister urged ASI to conduct LIDAR surveys prior to excavation.
Minister along with the delegates was accompanied by Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan, Joint Secretary Sanjukta Mudgal, DG ASI KK Basa, Director Northern RegionASI,SADelhi circle along with other officials of Ministry of Culture and ASI.
The ongoing excavation, initiated in January 2023,aims to establish a complete chronologyofthe site. Currently, structures from the early Kushanaleve l have been exposed, with a depth of 5.50 meters reached thus far. This excavation is expected to provide further insights into the ancient city of Indraprastha.
The excavation has yielded are markable collection of artifacts. Notable findings include a stone image of Vaikuntha Vishnu, a terracotta plaque of Gaja Laxmi, a stone image of Ganesha, seals and sealings, coins, terracotta figurines of humans and animals, beads of various stones,T.C.,and abone needle. These artifacts, along with pottery and other antiquities, offer valuable insights into the ancient civilization and trade activities at the site.
The excavation has revealed a continuous existence of human habitation and activities spanning 2500 years, underscoring the historical importance of PuranaQila. More than 136coins and 35 seals and sealings have been discovered from a small excavated area, indicating the site'spivotal role as a center for trade activities.
Furthermore, the excavated remains at Purana Qila will serve as a point of attraction for the delegates of the G20 summit, consisting of Head of States, scheduled to be held in Delhi inSeptember2023.
Purana Qila stands as a testament to India's rich heritage and cultural diversity, and the ongoing excavation work promises to deepen our understanding of the region's historical significance. The conservation and preservation efforts, coupled with the establishment of an Open Air Site Museum, will ensure that this historical treasure can be appreciated by present and future generations.
Purana Qila has witnessed multiple excavations in the past. Notably, Padma Shri Prof. B.B. Lal conducted excavations in 1955and 1969-73, followedby excavations led by Dr. Vasant Kumar Swarnkar of the Archaeological Survey of India in 2013-14 and 2017-18. These effortshave revealed nine cultural levels, representing different historical periods, including Pre-Mauryan, Mauryan, Sunga, Kushana, Gupta, PostGupta, Rajput, Sultanate, and Mughal.
Mauryan period ringwell
GeneralviewofExcavationTrenches
Vaikuntha Vishnu
Photographs from MoS Meenakashi Lekhi’s visit

وزارات ثقافت
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت، محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے دہلی کے پرانا قلعہ میں چل رہی کھدائی کے کام کا معائنہ کیا
21 JUN 2023 4:59PM by PIB Delhi
مرکزی وزیر مملکت برائے امور خارجہ اور ثقافت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے آج سفارتخانوں کے مندوبین کے ساتھ دہلی کے پرانا قلعہ میں تاریخی مقام کا دورہ کیا اور وہاں پر جاری کھدائی کے کام کا معائنہ کیا۔ یہ جگہ، جس کی شناخت قدیم شہر اندر پرستھ کے طور پر کی گئی ہے، کئی دہائیوں سے آثار قدیمہ کی دلچسپی کا موضوع رہی ہے۔ کھدائی سے اہم نتائج برآمد ہوئے ہیں، جو دہلی کی 2500 سال پر محیط مسلسل تاریخ کے بارے میں بصیرت فراہم کرتے ہیں۔
اس دورہ نے، جو کہ یوگا کے عالمی دن کے عظیم الشان جشن سے ہم آہنگ تھا، آنے والے مندوبین کو پرانا قلعہ میں باریک بینی سے کھدائی کے ذریعے دریافت ہونے والی دلکش دریافتوں کا مشاہدہ کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع فراہم کیا۔
ہندوستان کے سب سے اہم آثار قدیمہ کے مقامات میں سے ایک کے طور پر، پرانا قلعہ تاریخی اور ثقافتی اہمیت کا حامل ہے، اور اس کی کھدائی اس کے رازوں سے پردہ اٹھانے کی مسلسل کوشش رہی ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کے ڈائریکٹر اور پرانا قلعہ میں جاری کھدائی کی نگرانی کرنے والے چیف ایکسکیویٹر، ڈاکٹر وسنت کمار سوارنکر نے وزیر موصوف کو مندوبین کے ایک معزز اجتماع کے ساتھ کھدائی میں ملنے والی قابل ذکر چیزیں دکھائیں، اور اس کی دیواروں کے اندر سمٹی بیش قیمتی ورثے اور تاریخی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے جاری تحقیق کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت کا اشتراک کیا، جس میں قدیم نمونے، ڈھانچے، اور تعمیراتی عجائبات سے پردہ اٹھانے کے پیچیدہ عمل کی تفصیل فراہم کی گئی۔
پریزنٹیشن نے وزیر موصوف اور مندوبین کو قدیم تہذیبوں کی دلفریب دنیا میں غرق ہونے اور پرانا قلعہ کی تہوں میں محفوظ انسانی تاریخ کے ٹھوس شواہد کا مشاہدہ کرنے کے قابل بنایا۔
جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجیز کے استعمال کی ضرورت پر زور دیتے ہوئے وزیر موصوف نے اے ایس آئی پر زور دیا کہ وہ کھدائی سے پہلے ایل آئی ڈی اے آر سروے کریں۔
وزیر موصوف اور مندوبین کے ساتھ ثقافت کے سکریٹری جناب گووند موہن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری سنجوکتا مدگل، ڈی جی اے ایس آئی کے کے باسا، اے ایس آئی کے شمالی خطہ کے ڈائریکٹر، ایس اے دہلی حلقہ کے علاوہ وزارت ثقافت اور اے ایس آئی کے دیگر افسران بھی تھے۔
یہ کھدائی جنوری 2023 میں شروع کی گئی تھی، اس کا مقصد سائٹ کی مکمل تاریخ کو قائم کرنا ہے۔ فی الحال، ابتدائی کوشان لیو 1 کے ڈھانچے کو بے نقاب کیا گیا ہے، جس کی گہرائی 5.50 میٹر تک پہنچ چکی ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ اس کھدائی سے اندر پرستھ کے قدیم شہر کے بارے میں مزید بصیرت حاصل ہو گی۔
کھدائی سے نوادرات کا قابل ذکر ذخیرہ برآمد ہوا ہے۔ قابل ذکر دریافتوں میں ویکنٹھ وشنو کی پتھر کی مورتی، گج لکشمی کی ایک ٹیراکوٹا تختی، گنیش کی ایک پتھر کی مورتی، چھوٹی اور بڑی مہریں، سکے، انسانوں اور جانوروں کے ٹیراکوٹا کے مجسمے، مختلف پتھروں کی مالا، ٹی سی، اور ہڈی کی ایک سوئی شامل ہیں۔ یہ نمونے، مٹی کے برتنوں اور دیگر نوادرات کے ساتھ، اس مقام پر قدیم تہذیب اور تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے بارے میں قیمتی بصیرت پیش کرتے ہیں۔
کھدائی نے پرانا قلعہ کی تاریخی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے 2500 سال پر محیط انسانی رہائش اور سرگرمیوں کے مسلسل وجود کا انکشاف کیا ہے۔ ایک چھوٹے سے کھدائی والے علاقے سے 136 سے زیادہ سکے اور 35 چھوٹی بڑی مہریں دریافت ہوئی ہیں، جو تجارتی سرگرمیوں کے مرکز کے طور پر اس مقام کے اہم کردار کی نشاندہی کرتی ہیں۔
مزید برآں، پرانا قلعہ میں کھدائی کا یہ مقام ستمبر 2023 میں دہلی میں منعقد ہونے والے جی 20 سربراہ اجلاس کے مندوبین کے لیے توجہ کا مرکز بنے گا۔
پرانا قلعہ ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے اور ثقافتی تنوع کا ثبوت ہے، اور کھدائی کا جاری کام خطے کی تاریخی اہمیت کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ کو مزید گہرا کرنے کا وعدہ کرتا ہے۔ اوپن ایئر سائٹ میوزیم کے قیام کے ساتھ تحفظ کی کوششیں اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں گی کہ اس تاریخی خزانے کی موجودہ اور آنے والی نسلیں قدر کر سکیں۔
پرانا قلعہ کے اندر ماضی میں بھی کئی بار کھدائی ہو چکی ہے۔ قابل ذکر ہے کہ پدم شری پروفیسر بی بی لال نے 1955 اور 73-1969 میں کھدائی کی، اس کے بعد 14-2013 اور 18-2017 میں آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے ڈاکٹر وسنت کمار سوارنکر کی قیادت میں کھدائی کی گئی۔ ان کوششوں نے نو ثقافتی سطحوں کا انکشاف کیا، جو مختلف تاریخی ادوار کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں، جن میں موریہ دور سے قبل، موریہ دور، سُنگ، کشان، گپت، گپت کے بعد کا دور، راجپوت، سلطنت اور مغلیہ دور شامل ہیں۔
موریہ دور کا گول کنواں
کھودے گئے گڑھے کا عام نظارہ
ویکنٹھ وشنو
وزیر مملکت میناکشی لیکھی کے دورہ کی تصویریں