Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Celebrates International Yoga Day with Great Enthusiasm
Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating Yoga session at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi led a captivating Yoga session at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) marked the International Yoga Day with utmost zeal and fervor across all 37 circles in the country. The event witnessed notable highlights, including a captivating program by Ministry of Culture at Purana Qila, New Delhi, where the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, led a mesmerizing yoga session. The event attracted a crowd of approximately 500 individuals, including Ministry of Culture staff, ASI members, delegates from various embassies, and enthusiasts from all walks of life.
In parallel, at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar, the Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating yoga session, inspiring the participants to embrace the holistic practice.
Addressing the gathering at Purana Qila, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi highlighted the significance of International Yoga Day, citing Prime Minister Modi's visionary initiative in proposing it. She emphasized that yoga, although widely practiced worldwide, lacked a dedicated day to raise awareness and promote its profound wisdom derived from ancient systems. Smt. Lekhi further emphasized that yoga fosters a sense of unity, enabling individuals to harmonize their body and mind, ultimately leading to remarkable personal and societal transformations.
This year's theme for International Yoga Day is "Vasudev Kutumbkam - The World is One Big Family," emphasizing the shared values and similarities among humanity. By promoting these universal principles, including goodness, wellness, and sustainable health, individuals can contribute to a better world. Smt. Lekhi underscored the significance of preventative healthcare, citing the tremendous support yoga and breathing techniques provided during the pandemic. The integration of yoga in healthcare systems can help achieve sustainable well-being.
The ASI's celebration of International Yoga Day aimed to encourage a unified global approach and foster collaboration among individuals. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi concluded her speech by urging everyone to communicate, walk together, and hold hands in pursuit of a harmonious world where hearts beat in unison.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan, Joint Secretary Sanjukta Mudgal, DG ASI KK Basa along with other officials from Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present during the program. Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture of India remains committed to promoting the rich heritage of India and fostering physical and mental well-being through events such as International Yoga Day. By recognizing the transformative power of yoga, the ASI endeavors to contribute to the overall growth and harmony of societies worldwide. Pictures from Yoga session at Purana Qila.
Pictures from Yoga Session at Nur Mahal Sarai, Jalandhar

ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤਤੱਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਨੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ
ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਆਂ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਜਲੰਧਰ ਦੇ ਨੂਰ ਮਹਿਲ ਸਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਜਨਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ
ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ (ਏਐੱਸਆਈ) ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ 37 ਸਰਕਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧੇਰੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹ ਅਤੇ ਜੋਸ਼ ਨਾਲ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਮਨਾਇਆ। ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਲੀ ਦੇ ਪੁਰਾਣਾ ਕਿਲਾ ਵਿਖੇ ਇੱਕ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਸਮੇਤ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਆਕਰਸ਼ਣ ਦੇਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਮਨੋਰਮ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ। ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦੇ ਕਰਮਚਾਰੀ, ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਮੈਂਬਰ, ਵੱਖ-ਵੱਖ ਦੂਤਾਵਾਸਾਂ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਨਿਧੀ ਅਤੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਦੇ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹੀ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਸਹਿਤ ਲਗਭਗ 500 ਲੋਕ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੋਏ।
ਇਸੇ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ, ਜਲੰਧਰ ਦੇ ਨੂਰ ਮਹਿਲ ਸਰਾਏ ਵਿੱਚ, ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਨੂੰਨ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਅਰਜੁਨ ਰਾਮ ਮੇਘਵਾਲ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਭਾਗੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਮੱਗ੍ਰ ਅਭਿਆਸ ਅਪਨਾਉਣ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰੇਰਿਤ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਇੱਕ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਵਰਧਕ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਅਗਵਾਈ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਦੇ ਚਾਨਣਾ ਪਾਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਦੂਰਦਰਸ਼ੀ ਪਹਿਲ ਦੀ ਉਦਾਹਰਣ ਦਿੱਤੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦੇ ਕੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਭਾਵੇਂ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਤੌਰ ‘ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਚਲਿਤ ਹੈ ਲੇਕਿਨ ਜਾਗਰੂਕਤਾ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਾਚੀਨ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਗਹਿਰੇ ਗਿਆਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਰਪਿਤ ਦਿਨ ਦੀ ਕਮੀ ਸੀ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਗੱਲ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਕਿ ਯੋਗ ਏਕਤਾ ਦੀ ਭਾਵਨਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਉਂਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨਾਲ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਆਪਣੇ ਸਰੀਰ ਅਤੇ ਦਿਮਾਗ ਵਿੱਚ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨਿਜੀ (ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ) ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਜਿਕ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਰ੍ਹੇ ਦੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਲਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਾ ਹੈ- ‘ਵਸੂਧੈਵ ਕੁਟੁੰਬਕਮ- ਦਿ ਵਰਲਡ ਇਜ ਵੰਨ ਬਿਗ ਫੈਮਿਲੀ।’ ਇਹ ਮਾਨਵ ਜਾਤੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੀਆਂ ਕੀਮਤਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਨਤਾਵਾਂ ‘ਤੇ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹੈ। ਚੰਗਿਆਈ, ਭਲਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਟਿਕਾਊ ਸਿਹਤ ਸਮੇਤ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਯੂਨੀਵਰਸਲ ਸਿਧਾਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਕੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀ ਇੱਕ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰ ਸਕਦੇ ਹਨ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਮਹਾਮਾਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਯੋਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਹ ਲੈਣ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਕਨੀਕਾਂ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਦਾ ਹਵਾਲਾ ਦਿੰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਨਿਵਾਰਕ ਸਿਹਤ ਸੇਵਾ ਦੇ ਮਹੱਤਵ ਬਾਰੇ ਦੱਸਿਆ। ਸਿਹਤ ਦੇਖਭਾਲ਼ ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨਾਲ ਯੋਗ ਦਾ ਏਕੀਕਰਣ ਦੀਰਘਕਾਲੀ ਭਲਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਅਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਉਤਸਵ ਦਾ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਇੱਕ ਏਕੀਕ੍ਰਿਤ ਆਲਮੀ ਦ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਟੀਕੋਣ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਆਂ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਨ ਦੇਣਾ ਹੈ। ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਮੀਨਾਕਸ਼ੀ ਲੇਖੀ ਨੇ ਸਾਰਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਵਾਦ ਕਰਨ, ਇਕੱਠਿਆਂ ਚਲਣ ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਤਾਲਮੇਲਪੂਰਣ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਦੀ ਖੋਜ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਦੇਣ ਦੀ ਅਪੀਲ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿੱਥੇ ਦਿਲ ਇਕਜੁੱਟ ਹੋ ਕੇ ਧੜਕਦੇ ਹਨ।
ਇਸ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਸਕੱਤਰ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਗੋਵਿੰਦ ਮੋਹਨ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸਕੱਤਰ ਸੰਜੁਕਤਾ ਮੁਦਗਲ, ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਦੇ ਡਾਇਰੈਕਟਰ ਕੇ.ਕੇ. ਬਸਾ, ਸਮੇਤ ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਦੇ ਹੋਰ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਮੌਜੂਦ ਸਨ। ਸੱਭਿਆਚਾਰ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਦਾ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਰਾਤੱਤਵ ਸਰਵੇਖਣ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਦੇਣ ਅਤੇ ਅੰਤਰਰਾਸ਼ਟਰੀ ਯੋਗ ਦਿਵਸ ਜਿਹੇ ਆਯੋਜਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਰੀਏ ਸਰੀਰਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਨਸਿਕ ਕਲਿਆਣ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰੋਤਸਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਤੀਬੱਧ ਹੈ। ਯੋਗ ਦੀ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਕਾਰੀ ਸ਼ਕਤੀ ਨੂੰ ਪਹਿਚਾਣ ਕੇ ਏਐੱਸਆਈ ਵਿਸ਼ਵ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਮਾਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਸਮੁੱਚੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਅਤੇ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਯੋਗਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਕੋਸ਼ਿਸ਼ ਕਰਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਪੁਰਾਣੇ ਕਿਲੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਯੋਗ ਸੈਸ਼ਨ ਦੀਆਂ ਤਸਵੀਰਾਂ