Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Celebrates International Yoga Day with Great Enthusiasm
Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating Yoga session at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi led a captivating Yoga session at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) marked the International Yoga Day with utmost zeal and fervor across all 37 circles in the country. The event witnessed notable highlights, including a captivating program by Ministry of Culture at Purana Qila, New Delhi, where the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, led a mesmerizing yoga session. The event attracted a crowd of approximately 500 individuals, including Ministry of Culture staff, ASI members, delegates from various embassies, and enthusiasts from all walks of life.
In parallel, at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar, the Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating yoga session, inspiring the participants to embrace the holistic practice.
Addressing the gathering at Purana Qila, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi highlighted the significance of International Yoga Day, citing Prime Minister Modi's visionary initiative in proposing it. She emphasized that yoga, although widely practiced worldwide, lacked a dedicated day to raise awareness and promote its profound wisdom derived from ancient systems. Smt. Lekhi further emphasized that yoga fosters a sense of unity, enabling individuals to harmonize their body and mind, ultimately leading to remarkable personal and societal transformations.
This year's theme for International Yoga Day is "Vasudev Kutumbkam - The World is One Big Family," emphasizing the shared values and similarities among humanity. By promoting these universal principles, including goodness, wellness, and sustainable health, individuals can contribute to a better world. Smt. Lekhi underscored the significance of preventative healthcare, citing the tremendous support yoga and breathing techniques provided during the pandemic. The integration of yoga in healthcare systems can help achieve sustainable well-being.
The ASI's celebration of International Yoga Day aimed to encourage a unified global approach and foster collaboration among individuals. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi concluded her speech by urging everyone to communicate, walk together, and hold hands in pursuit of a harmonious world where hearts beat in unison.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan, Joint Secretary Sanjukta Mudgal, DG ASI KK Basa along with other officials from Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present during the program. Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture of India remains committed to promoting the rich heritage of India and fostering physical and mental well-being through events such as International Yoga Day. By recognizing the transformative power of yoga, the ASI endeavors to contribute to the overall growth and harmony of societies worldwide. Pictures from Yoga session at Purana Qila.
Pictures from Yoga Session at Nur Mahal Sarai, Jalandhar

وزارات ثقافت
آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ثقافت کی وزارت نے بڑے جوش و خروش کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا
ثقافت اور قانون کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے جالندھر کے نور محل سرائے میں ایک پرجوش یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی
امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے پرانا قلعہ میں ایک دلکش یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ (اے ایس آئی) نے آج ملک کے تمام 37 حلقوں میں انتہائی جوش و خروش اور جذبے کے ساتھ یوگا کا بین الاقوامی دن منایا۔ اس تقریب میں قابل ذکر جھلکیاں دیکھنے کو ملیں۔ اس میں پرانا قلعہ، نئی دہلی میں وزارت ثقافت کی طرف سے منعقدہ ایک دلکش پروگرام شامل ہے، جہاں امور خارجہ اور ثقافت کی وزیر مملکت محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے ایک مسحور کن یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی۔ تقریب میں تقریباً 500 افراد نے شرکت کی، جن میں وزارت ثقافت کا عملہ، اے ایس آئی کے اراکین، مختلف سفارت خانوں کے مندوبین اور زندگی کے تمام شعبوں سے تعلق رکھنے والے شائقین شامل تھے۔
اس کے متوازی جالندھر کے نور محل سرائے میں ثقافت اور قانون کے وزیر مملکت جناب ارجن رام میگھوال نے ایک پرجوش یوگا سیشن کی قیادت کی، جس میں شرکاء کو جامع طریقہ اپنانے کی ترغیب دی گئی۔
پرانا قلعہ میں اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے اس کی تجویز پیش کرنے میں وزیر اعظم مودی کے دور اندیش اقدام کا حوالہ دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ دنیا بھر میں وسیع پیمانے پر یوگا کا اہتمام کیا جاتا ہے، لیکن اس میں بیداری پیدا کرنے اور قدیم نظام سے حاصل ہونے والی اس کی گہری حکمت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مخصوص دن کی کمی ہے۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے مزید زور دیا کہ یوگا اتحاد کے احساس کو فروغ دیتا ہے، افراد کو اپنے جسم اور دماغ کو ہم آہنگ کرنے کے قابل بناتا ہے اور بالآخر یہ غیر معمولی ذاتی اور سماجی تبدیلیوں کا باعث بنتا ہے۔
اس سال یوگا کے بین الاقوامی دن کا موضوع ‘‘وسودھیو کٹم بکم - دنیا ایک بڑا خاندان’’ ہے جو انسانیت کے درمیان مشترکہ اقدار اور مماثلتوں پر زور دیتا ہے۔ ان آفاقی اصولوں بشمول نیکی، تندرستی اور پائیدار صحت کو فروغ دیکر افراد ایک بہتر دنیا میں اپنا حصہ ڈال سکتے ہیں۔ محترمہ لیکھی نے وبائی مرض کے دوران یوگا کے ذریعے فراہم کردہ زبردست تعاون اور سانس لینے کی تکنیکوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے احتیاطی حفظان صحت کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ صحت کی دیکھ بھال کے نظام میں یوگا کے انضمام سے پائیدار فلاح و بہبود کے حصول میں مدد مل سکتی ہے۔
اے ایس آئی کی جانب سے بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے منانے کا مقصد ایک متحدہ عالمی نقطہ نظر کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنا اور افراد کے درمیان تعاون کو فروغ دینا تھا۔ محترمہ میناکشی لیکھی نے اپنی تقریر کا اختتام ہر ایک سے بات چیت کرنے، ایک ساتھ چلنے اور ایک ہم آہنگ دنیا کی تلاش میں ہاتھ تھامنے کی تاکید کرتے ہوئے کیا جہاں دل یکجہتی کے ساتھ دھڑکتے ہیں۔
سکریٹری ثقافت جناب گووند موہن، جوائنٹ سکریٹری سنجوکتا مدگل، ڈی جی اے ایس آئی کے کے باسا اور وزارت ثقافت اور بھارت کے محکمہ آثار قدیمہ کے دیگر افسران پروگرام کے دوران موجود تھے۔ ہندوستان کی وزارت ثقافت کے تحت آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا، ہندوستان کے بھرپور ورثے کو فروغ دینے اور بین الاقوامی یوگا ڈے جیسے تقریبات کے ذریعے جسمانی اور ذہنی تندرستی کو فروغ دینے کے لیے پرعزم ہے۔ یوگا کی انقلابی تبدیلی کی طاقت کو تسلیم کرتے ہوئے آرکیالوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا پوری دنیا میں معاشرے کی مجموعی ترقی اور ہم آہنگی میں اپنا حصہ ڈالنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔
پرانا قلعہ میں یوگا سیشن کی تصاویر۔
نور محل سرائے، جالندھر میں یوگا سیشن کی تصاویر