Ministry of Culture
Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture, Celebrates International Yoga Day with Great Enthusiasm
Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating Yoga session at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar
Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi led a captivating Yoga session at Purana Qila
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
Today, the Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) marked the International Yoga Day with utmost zeal and fervor across all 37 circles in the country. The event witnessed notable highlights, including a captivating program by Ministry of Culture at Purana Qila, New Delhi, where the Minister of State for External Affairs and Culture, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi, led a mesmerizing yoga session. The event attracted a crowd of approximately 500 individuals, including Ministry of Culture staff, ASI members, delegates from various embassies, and enthusiasts from all walks of life.
In parallel, at Nur Mahal Sarai in Jalandhar, the Minister of State for Culture and Law, Shri Arjun Ram Meghwal, led an invigorating yoga session, inspiring the participants to embrace the holistic practice.
Addressing the gathering at Purana Qila, Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi highlighted the significance of International Yoga Day, citing Prime Minister Modi's visionary initiative in proposing it. She emphasized that yoga, although widely practiced worldwide, lacked a dedicated day to raise awareness and promote its profound wisdom derived from ancient systems. Smt. Lekhi further emphasized that yoga fosters a sense of unity, enabling individuals to harmonize their body and mind, ultimately leading to remarkable personal and societal transformations.
This year's theme for International Yoga Day is "Vasudev Kutumbkam - The World is One Big Family," emphasizing the shared values and similarities among humanity. By promoting these universal principles, including goodness, wellness, and sustainable health, individuals can contribute to a better world. Smt. Lekhi underscored the significance of preventative healthcare, citing the tremendous support yoga and breathing techniques provided during the pandemic. The integration of yoga in healthcare systems can help achieve sustainable well-being.
The ASI's celebration of International Yoga Day aimed to encourage a unified global approach and foster collaboration among individuals. Smt. Meenakashi Lekhi concluded her speech by urging everyone to communicate, walk together, and hold hands in pursuit of a harmonious world where hearts beat in unison.
Secretary Culture Shri Govind Mohan, Joint Secretary Sanjukta Mudgal, DG ASI KK Basa along with other officials from Ministry of Culture and Archaeological Survey of India were present during the program. Archaeological Survey of India, Ministry of Culture of India remains committed to promoting the rich heritage of India and fostering physical and mental well-being through events such as International Yoga Day. By recognizing the transformative power of yoga, the ASI endeavors to contribute to the overall growth and harmony of societies worldwide. Pictures from Yoga session at Purana Qila.
Pictures from Yoga Session at Nur Mahal Sarai, Jalandhar

संस्‍कृति मंत्रालय
संस्कृति मंत्रालय के भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण ने विशेष उत्साह के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया
संस्कृति और कानून राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने जालंधर के नूर महल सराय में स्फूर्तिदायक योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया
विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने पुराना किले में मनोरम योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया
21 JUN 2023 4:15PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण (एएसआई) ने आज देश के सभी 37 सर्किलों में अत्यंत उत्साह और जोश के साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस मनाया। इस कार्यक्रम में संस्कृति मंत्रालय द्वारा दिल्ली के पुराना किले में एक मनोरम कार्यक्रम सहित विशिष्ट आकर्षण देखे गये, जहां विदेश और संस्कृति राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने मनोरम योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया। इसमें संस्कृति मंत्रालय के कर्मचारी, एएसआई के सदस्य, विभिन्न दूतावासों के प्रतिनिधि और जीवन के सभी क्षेत्रों के उत्साही व्यक्तियों सहित लगभग 500 लोग शामिल हुए।
इसी तरह, जालंधर के नूर महल सराय में, संस्कृति और कानून राज्य मंत्री श्री अर्जुन राम मेघवाल ने प्रतिभागियों को समग्र अभ्यास को अपनाने के लिए प्रेरित करते हुए एक स्फूर्तिदायक योग सत्र का नेतृत्व किया।
श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने पुराने किले में लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के महत्व पर प्रकाश डाला और इसका प्रस्ताव करने में प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की दूरदर्शी पहल का उदाहरण दिया। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि योग यद्यपि विश्व भर में व्यापक रूप से प्रचलित है लेकिन जागरूकता बढ़ाने और प्राचीन प्रणालियों से प्राप्त गहन ज्ञान को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए एक समर्पित दिन की कमी थी। श्रीमती लेखी ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि योग एकता की भावना को बढ़ाता है, जिससे व्यक्ति अपने शरीर और मस्तिष्क में सामंजस्य स्थापित कर सकते हैं और अंततः इससे व्यक्तिगत और सामाजिक परिवर्तन होता है।
इस वर्ष के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस के लिए विषय है- "वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम- द वर्ल्ड इज वन बिग फैमिली"। यह मानव जाति के बीच साझे मूल्यों और समानताओं पर बल देता है। अच्छाई, कल्याण और टिकाऊ स्वास्थ्य सहित इन सार्वभौमिक सिद्धांतों को प्रोत्साहित कर व्यक्ति एक बेहतर विश्व में योगदान कर सकते हैं। श्रीमती लेखी ने महामारी के दौरान योग तथा सांस लेने की तकनीकों द्वारा दिये गये समर्थन का हवाला देते हुए निवारक स्वास्थ्य सेवा के महत्व को बताया। स्वास्थ्य देखभाल प्रणालियों से योग का एकीकरण दीर्घकालिक कल्याण प्राप्ति में सहायता कर सकता है।
एएसआई के अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस उत्सव का उद्देश्य एक एकीकृत वैश्विक दृष्टिकोण तथा व्यक्तियों के बीच सहयोग को प्रोत्साहन देना है। श्रीमती मीनाक्षी लेखी ने सभी से संवाद करने, एक साथ चलने और एक सामंजस्यपूर्ण विश्व की खोज में सहयोग देने का आग्रह किया, जहां दिल एकजुट होकर धड़कते हैं।
इस कार्यक्रम के दौरान संस्कृति सचिव श्री गोविंद मोहन, संयुक्त सचिव संजुक्ता मुद्गल, एएसआई के महानिदेशक के.के. बासा सहित संस्कृति मंत्रालय तथा भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण के अन्य अधिकारी उपस्थित थे। संस्कृति मंत्रालय का भारतीय पुरातत्व सर्वेक्षण भारत की समृद्ध विरासत को बढ़ावा देने और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस जैसे आयोजनों के माध्यम से शारीरिक और मानसिक कल्याण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध है। योग की परिवर्तनकारी शक्ति को पहचानकर एएसआई विश्व भर में समाजों के समग्र विकास और सद्भाव में योगदान करने का प्रयास करता है।
पुराना किले में आयोजित योग सत्र की तस्वीरें