Ministry of Defence
9TH INTERNATIONAL DAY OF YOGA (IDY-23) COMMEMORATED AT WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
21 JUN 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
On the occasion of the 9th International Day of Yoga (IDY-23) under the theme 'Ocean Ring of Yoga’ and ‘Yoga from Arctic to Antarctica', yoga camps were conducted by units of Western Naval Command (WNC) on 21 Jun 23 from 0700-0830 h as per Common Yoga Protocol (CYP) promulgated by the Ministry of Ayush. A total of over 7000 naval personnel and defence civilians (including family members) took part in camps organised at various locations, which included naval units based in Maharashtra, Gujarat, Goa and Karnataka. Yoga was also conducted by naval personnel on board naval ships and submarines on the high seas and in five foreign ports with great enthusiasm showcasing the benefits of yoga across the oceans and in accordance with the prescribed theme.
'The Yoga Institute' one of oldest organised yoga centres in the world conducted yoga sessions on board INS Visakhapatnam and INS Mormugao at naval dockyard in Mumbai with Vice Adm Dinesh K Tripathi, FOC-in-C, Western Naval Command being Chief Guest for the event. Special yoga sessions were conducted for the naval personnel and their families at Navy Nagar in Colaba and also for the children of Navy Children School across the Command to inculcate the spirit of Yoga among younger generation.
In the run up to the final event, prominent yoga institutes 'Kaivalyadhama' and 'Heartfulness' conducted yoga workshops for the naval personnel and their families at South Mumbai from 07-09 Jun 23 and 15-17 Jun 23 respectively. In addition, mass yoga camps were conducted by certified yoga instructors from Patanjali Samiti, Art of Living and Bharat Swabhiman (NYAS) at various locations on the final day of the event that included Naval Dockyard, residential areas and Marine Drive. Prominent naval buildings were illuminated to celebrate the occasion and activities like seminars/ lectures/ quizzes/ essay and photography competitions were conducted to promote yoga awareness in the weeks preceding IDY-23.
Western Naval Command has always encouraged officers and men to pursue and excel in sports, adventures and physical fitness activities. Time and again naval personnel have lived up to the challenges and have brought laurels to the Service and the nation. Adhering to our time-tested traditions, Yoga, as a physical and mental health improvement activity, is being practiced on a daily basis on board ships and establishments. In addition, yoga coaching camps are frequently conducted at naval residential areas for Service personnel and families.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में 9वां अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई-23) मनाया गया
21 JUN 2023 3:28PM by PIB Delhi
9वें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस (आईडीवाई-23) के अवसर पर 'ओशन रिंग ऑफ़ योगा' और 'योगा फ्रॉम आर्कटिक टू अंटार्कटिका' थीम के तहत पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान की इकाइयों द्वारा आयुष मंत्रालय द्वारा घोषित सामान्य योग प्रोटोकॉल (सीवाईपी) के अनुसार प्रात: 7:00 से 8:30 बजे तक योग शिविर आयोजित किए गए। कुल 7000 से अधिक नौसेना कर्मियों और रक्षा नागरिकों (परिवार के सदस्यों सहित) ने विभिन्न स्थानों पर आयोजित शिविरों में भाग लिया जिसमें महाराष्ट्र, गुजरात, गोवा और कर्नाटक में स्थित नौसेना इकाइयाँ शामिल थीं। नौसेना कर्मियों द्वारा गहरे समुद्र में नौसेना के जहाजों और पनडुब्बियों पर और पांच विदेशी बंदरगाहों पर बड़े उत्साह के साथ और निर्धारित विषय के अनुसार योग के लाभों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए योग का आयोजन किया गया।
दुनिया के सबसे पुराने संगठित योग केंद्रों में से एक 'द योगा इंस्टीट्यूट' ने मुंबई में नेवल डॉकयार्ड में आईएनएस विशाखापत्तनम और आईएनएस मोरमुगाओ पर योग सत्र आयोजित किया जिसमें पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के एफओसी-इन-सी वाईस एडमिरल दिनेश के त्रिपाठी मुख्य अतिथि थे। नौसैनिकों और उनके परिवारों के लिए कोलाबा के नेवी नगर में और कमान के नेवी चिल्ड्रन स्कूल के बच्चों के लिए भी विशेष योग सत्र आयोजित किए गए ताकि युवा पीढ़ी में योग की भावना पैदा की जा सके।
आज के अंतिम आयोजन से पहले प्रमुख योग संस्थानों 'कैवल्यधाम' और 'हार्टफुलनेस' ने दक्षिण मुंबई में क्रमशः 07-09 जून 23 और 15-17 जून 23 को नौसेना कर्मियों और उनके परिवारों के लिए योग कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन किया। इसके अलावा पतंजलि समिति, आर्ट ऑफ़ लिविंग और भारत स्वाभिमान (एनवाईएएस) के प्रमाणित योग प्रशिक्षकों द्वारा कार्यक्रम के अंतिम दिन विभिन्न स्थानों पर सामूहिक योग शिविर आयोजित किए गए जिसमें नौसेना डॉकयार्ड, आवासीय क्षेत्र और मरीन ड्राइव शामिल थे। इस अवसर का जश्न मनाने के लिए प्रमुख नौसैनिक भवनों को रोशन किया गया था और आईडीवाई-23 से पहले के सप्ताहों में योग जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के लिए सेमिनार/व्याख्यान/प्रश्नोत्तरी/निबंध और फोटोग्राफी प्रतियोगिताओं जैसी गतिविधियों का आयोजन किया गया था।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान ने हमेशा अधिकारियों और नौसेनिकों को खेल, रोमांच और शारीरिक फिटनेस गतिविधियों में आगे बढ़ने और उत्कृष्टता प्राप्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया है। बार-बार नौसैनिकों ने चुनौतियों का सामना किया है और सेवा और राष्ट्र के लिए गौरव हासिल किया है। हमारी समय-परीक्षित परंपराओं का पालन करते हुए शारीरिक और मानसिक स्वास्थ्य सुधार गतिविधि के रूप में योग का दैनिक आधार पर जहाजों और प्रतिष्ठानों पर अभ्यास किया जा रहा है। इसके अलावा सेवा कर्मियों और परिवारों के लिए अक्सर नौसेना आवासीय क्षेत्रों में योग प्रशिक्षण शिविर आयोजित किए जाते हैं।