Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY FORMS ‘BHARATMALA’ COMMEMORATING
THE NINTH ‘INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY’
21 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth International Yoga Day was celebrated by the Indian Army with fervor. The Army formed a ‘Bharatmala’ by conducting Yoga all along the border areas of the nation, ranging from the eastern extremity of Dong, where the first rays of the Sun fall in India to the sand dunes of Longewala in Rajasthan, where the epic battle was fought in 1971; from the glacial heights of Siachen to the southern tip of Kanyakumari and in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The troops, families including children and defence civilians actively participated in the event. The local populace at all locations was also actively co-opted in the Yoga activities.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff was the Chief Guest at the mass Yoga event organised at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi. The Army Chief’s participation encouraged everyone to make Yoga a daily habit. Continuing with the enhanced Indo-Africa partnership, outreach was also organised in African nations through Indian Army contingents deployed in United Nations (UN) Mission areas and in other Training Teams abroad.
Profoundly imbued to the Indian culture and ethos since ages, Yoga has found worldwide acceptance in its varied Avatars. The emancipating and healing effects of Yoga have been acknowledged by the scientific community as well. The Indian Army has always been at the forefront in making Yoga protocols part of its daily schedule of activities, irrespective of the location of deployment of troops. As part of the national effort, the Indian Army has been regularly engaging local populace, particularly in the remote border areas to spread awareness as also to conduct workshops for proliferation of Yoga.

وزارت دفاع
بھارتی فوج نے 9واں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ مناتے ہوئے ’بھارت مالا ‘ تشکیل دی
21 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج نے جو ش و خروش کے ساتھ 9واں بین الاقوامی یوم یوگ منایا۔ فوج نے ملک کے تمام سرحدی علاقوں میں یوگ کا اہتمام کرکے ایک ’بھارت مالا‘ بنائی۔ یہ بھارت مالا ڈونگ کے مشرقی سرے سے لے کر، جہاں سورج کی پہلی شعاعیں بھارت میں پڑتی ہیں، راجستھان کے لونگے والا کے ریت کے ٹیلوں، جہاں 1971 کی زبردست جنگ ہوئی تھی، تک بنائی گئی۔ اسی طرح، یہ سیاچین کی برفیلی پہاڑیوں کی اونچائیوں سے کنیاکماری کے جنوبی سرے اور انڈمان اور نکوبار جزائر تک تھی۔ اس پروگرام میں فوجیوں، بچوں سمیت کنبوں اور سول ڈفینس نے فعال طور پر حصہ لیا۔ تمام مقامات پر مقامی افراد کی بھی یوگ سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں فعال شراکت داری ملاحظہ کی گئی۔
بری فوج کے سربراہ جنرل منوج پانڈے کری اپّا پریڈ گراؤنڈ ، دہلی کینٹ، واقع نئی دہلی میں منعقدہ یوگ تقریب میں مہمان خصوصی تھے۔ فوج کے سربراہ کی شرکت نے یوگ کو روزمرہ کی عادت کا حصہ بنانے کے لیے سبھی کی حوصلہ افزائی کی۔ مضبوط ہوتی بھارت۔افریقی شراکت داری کو قائم رکھتے ہوئے، اقوام متحدہ (یو این) مشن علاقوں اور غیر ممالک میں دیگر تربیتی ٹیموں میں تعینات بھارتی فوج کی ٹکڑیوں کے توسط سے افریقی ممالک میں رسائی پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
صدیوں سے بھارتی ثقافت میں گہرائی تک بسے ہوئے، یوگ کو اپنی متنوع شکلوں میں عالمی سطح پر تسلیم کیا گیا ہے۔ یوگ کے نجات دلانے والے اور صحت بخش اثرات کو سائنسی برادری نے بھی تسلیم کیا ہے۔ فوجیوں کی تعیناتی کے مقام کی پرواہ کیے بغیر، بھارتی فوج یوگ پروٹوکول کو اپنی روزمرہ کی سرگرمیوں کا حصہ بنانے میں ہمیشہ سب سے آگے رہی ہے۔ ملکی کوشش کے ایک حصے کے طور پر ، بھارتی فوج باقاعدہ طور پر مقامی آبادی کے درمیان، خصوصاً دور دراز واقع سرحدی علاقوں میں بیداری پھیلانے اور یوگ کے فروغ کے لیے ورکشاپوں کا اہتمام کرنے میں سرگرم رہی ہے۔