Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY FORMS ‘BHARATMALA’ COMMEMORATING
THE NINTH ‘INTERNATIONAL YOGA DAY’
21 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
The Ninth International Yoga Day was celebrated by the Indian Army with fervor. The Army formed a ‘Bharatmala’ by conducting Yoga all along the border areas of the nation, ranging from the eastern extremity of Dong, where the first rays of the Sun fall in India to the sand dunes of Longewala in Rajasthan, where the epic battle was fought in 1971; from the glacial heights of Siachen to the southern tip of Kanyakumari and in the Andaman & Nicobar Islands. The troops, families including children and defence civilians actively participated in the event. The local populace at all locations was also actively co-opted in the Yoga activities.
General Manoj Pande, Chief of the Army Staff was the Chief Guest at the mass Yoga event organised at Cariappa Parade Ground, Delhi Cantt, New Delhi. The Army Chief’s participation encouraged everyone to make Yoga a daily habit. Continuing with the enhanced Indo-Africa partnership, outreach was also organised in African nations through Indian Army contingents deployed in United Nations (UN) Mission areas and in other Training Teams abroad.
Profoundly imbued to the Indian culture and ethos since ages, Yoga has found worldwide acceptance in its varied Avatars. The emancipating and healing effects of Yoga have been acknowledged by the scientific community as well. The Indian Army has always been at the forefront in making Yoga protocols part of its daily schedule of activities, irrespective of the location of deployment of troops. As part of the national effort, the Indian Army has been regularly engaging local populace, particularly in the remote border areas to spread awareness as also to conduct workshops for proliferation of Yoga.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने 'भारतमाला' बनाते हुए नौवां 'अंतर्राष्ट्रीय योग दिवस' मनाया
21 JUN 2023 2:36PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने नौवां अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस उत्साह के साथ मनाया। सेना ने देश के सभी सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में योग का आयोजन करके एक 'भारतमाला' बनाई गई। यह भारतमाला डोंग के पूर्वी छोर से लेकर, जहां सूर्य की पहली किरणें भारत में पड़ती हैं, राजस्थान के लोंगेवाला के रेत के टीलों, जहां 1971 का भीषण युद्ध हुआ था, तक बनाई गई थी। उसी प्रकार, यह सियाचिन की हिमाच्छादित ऊंचाइयों से कन्याकुमारी के दक्षिणी सिरे और अंडमान एवं निकोबार द्वीप समूह तक थी। इस कार्यक्रम में सैनिकों, परिवारों सहित बच्चों और रक्षा नागरिकों ने सक्रिय रूप से भाग लिया। सभी स्थानों पर स्थानीय लोगों की भी योग गतिविधियों में सक्रिय रूप से भागीदारी देखने को मिली।
थल सेनाध्यक्ष जनरल मनोज पांडे करियप्पा परेड ग्राउंड, दिल्ली कैंट, नई दिल्ली में आयोजित सामूहिक योग कार्यक्रम में मुख्य अतिथि थे। सेना प्रमुख की भागीदारी ने सभी को योग को दैनिक आदत बनाने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया। प्रगाढ़ होती भारत-अफ्रीका साझेदारी को कायम रखते हुए, संयुक्त राष्ट्र (यूएन) मिशन क्षेत्रों और विदेशों में अन्य प्रशिक्षण टीमों में तैनात भारतीय सेना की टुकड़ियों के माध्यम से अफ्रीकी देशों में भी आउटरीच कार्यक्रम का आयोजन किया गया।
युगों से भारतीय संस्कृति और लोकाचार में गहराई से समाए हुए, योग को अपने विविध अवतारों में विश्वव्यापी स्वीकृति मिली है। योग के मुक्तिदायी और उपचारात्मक प्रभावों को वैज्ञानिक समुदाय ने भी स्वीकार किया है। सैनिकों की तैनाती के स्थान की परवाह किए बिना, भारतीय सेना योग प्रोटोकॉल को अपनी दैनिक गतिविधियों का हिस्सा बनाने में हमेशा सबसे आगे रही है। राष्ट्रीय प्रयास के एक भाग के रूप में, भारतीय सेना की नियमित रूप से स्थानीय आबादी, विशेष रूप से दूरदराज के सीमावर्ती क्षेत्रों में जागरूकता फैलाने और योग के प्रसार के लिए कार्यशालाओं का आयोजन करने में सहभागिता रही है।