Ministry of Labour & Employment
All-India Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural and Rural Labourers – May, 2023
21 JUN 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
The All-India Consumer Price Index Number for Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers (Base: 1986-87=100) for the month of May, 2023 increased by 6 & 5 points to stand at 1186 (One thousand one hundred and eighty six) and 1197 (One thousand one hundred and ninety seven) points respectively. The major contribution towards the rise in general index of Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers came from food group to the extent of 5.29 & 4.72 points respectively mainly due to increase in prices of rice, pulses, milk, meat goat, chillies dry, garlic, ginger, vegetables & fruits, etc.
The rise/fall in index varied from State to State. In case of Agricultural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 2 to 17 points in 11 States and a decrease of 1 to 5 points in 8 States while it remained stationary for Himachal Pradesh State. Tamilnadu with 1371 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 918 points stood at the bottom.
In case of Rural Labourers, it recorded an increase of 1 to 17 points in 12 States and a decrease of 1 to 5 points in 7 States while it remained stationary for Kerala State. Tamilnadu with 1360 points topped the index table whereas Himachal Pradesh with 968 points stood at the bottom.
Amongst states, the maximum increase in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for both Agricultural Labourers and Rural Labourers was experienced by Andhra Pradesh State (17 points each) mainly due to rise in the prices of rice, jowar, ragi, pulses, green/dry chillies, onion, vegetables & fruits, etc. On the contrary, the maximum decrease in the Consumer Price Index Numbers for Agricultural Labourers was experienced by Assam State and for Rural Labourers by Odisha State (5 points each) mainly due to fall in the prices of rice, ragi, mustard-oil, fish-fresh, onion, chillies green, etc.
Point to point rate of inflation based on the CPI-AL and CPI-RL stood at 5.99% & 5.84% in May, 2023 compared to 6.50% & 6.52% respectively in April, 2023 and 6.67% and 7.00% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year. Similarly, Food inflation stood at 6.31% & 6.07% in May, 2023 compared to 6.67% & 6.52% respectively in April, 2023 and 5.44% & 5.51% respectively during the corresponding month of the previous year.
All-India Consumer Price Index Number (General & Group-wise):
Group
Agricultural Labourers
Rural Labourers
April, 2023
May, 2023
April, 2023
May, 2023
General Index
1180
1186
1192
1197
Food
1104
1112
1111
1118
Pan, Supari, etc.
1999
1993
2008
2003
Fuel & Light
1298
1301
1290
1293
Clothing, Bedding &Footwear
1252
1254
1292
1294
Miscellaneous
1256
1260
1260
1265
The CPI – AL and RL for the month of June, 2023 will be released on 20 th July, 2023.

श्रम और रोजगार मंत्रालय
कृषि और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए मई, 2023 के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक
21 JUN 2023 11:29AM by PIB Delhi
मई, 2023 के महीने में कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (आधार: 1986-87 = 100) जारी किया गया है। इसके अंतर्गत कृषि श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में 6 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 1186 (एक हजार एक सौ छियासी) पर पहुंच गया है। ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक में 5 अंकों की वृद्धि हुई है और यह 1197 (एक हजार एक सौ नब्बे सात) अंक पह पहुंच गया। कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के सामान्य सूचकांक में वृद्धि में मुख्य योगदान खाद्य समूह से क्रमशः 5.29 और 4.72 अंक तक आया। यह वृद्धि मुख्य रूप से चावल, दाल, दूध, बकरी का मांस, सूखी मिर्च, लहसुन, अदरकसब्जियां और फल आदिकी कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण हुई है।
सूचकांक में वृद्धि/गिरावट एक राज्य से दूसरे राज्य में भिन्न है। कृषि श्रमिकों के मामले में, 11 राज्यों में 2 से 17 अंक की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और 8 राज्यों में 1 से 5 अंक की कमी दर्ज की गई, जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश राज्य में यह स्थिर रही। तमिलनाडु 1371 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 918 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के मामले में, 12 राज्यों में 1 से 17 अंकों की वृद्धि दर्ज की गई और 7 राज्यों में 1 से 5 अंकों की कमी दर्ज की गई जबकि केरल राज्य के लिए यह स्थिर रहा। तमिलनाडु 1360 अंकों के साथ सूचकांक की तालिका में सबसे ऊपर है जबकि हिमाचल प्रदेश 968 अंकों के साथ सबसे नीचे है।
राज्यों के बीच, कृषि मजदूरों और ग्रामीण मजदूरों दोनों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम वृद्धि आंध्र प्रदेश राज्य (17 अंक प्रत्येक) में, मुख्य रूप से चावल, ज्वार, रागी, दाल, हरी/सूखी मिर्च , प्याज , सब्जियों और फलों की कीमतों में वृद्धि के कारण दर्ज की गई। इसके विपरीत, कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या में अधिकतम कमी असम राज्य द्वारा और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए ओडिशा राज्य में (5 अंक प्रत्येक) मुख्य रूप से चावल, रागी, सरसों-तेल, ताज़ी मछली, प्याज़, हरी मिर्च आदि की कीमतों में गिरावट के कारण दर्ज की गई।
कृषि मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-एएल) और ग्रामीण मजदूरों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-आरएल‌) पर आधारित मुद्रास्फीति की बिंदु दर बिंदु के हिसाब से दर मई, 2023 में 5.99 प्रतिशत और 5.84 प्रतिशत थी, जबकि अप्रैल, 2023 में क्रमशः 6.50 प्रतिशत और 6.52 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 6.67 प्रतिशत और 7.00 प्रतिशत थी। इसी तरह, खाद्य मुद्रास्फीति मई, 2023 में 6.31 प्रतिशत और 6.07 प्रतिशत रही, जबकि अप्रैल, 2023 में क्रमशः 6.67 प्रतिशत और 6.52 प्रतिशत और पिछले वर्ष के इसी महीने के दौरान क्रमशः 5.44 प्रतिशत और 5.51 प्रतिशत थी।
अखिल भारतीय उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक संख्या (सामान्य और समूह-वार):
समूह
कृषि श्रमिक
ग्रामीण श्रमिक
अप्रैल, 2023
मई, 2023
अप्रैल, 2023
मई, 2023
सामान्य सूचकांक
1180
1186
1192
1197
खाद्य़ पदार्थ
1104
1112
1111
1118
पान, सुपारी आदि
1999
1993
2008
2003
ईंधन और लाइट
1298
1301
1290
1293
कपड़े, बिस्तर और जूते
1252
1254
1292
1294
विविध
1256
1260
1260
1265
जून, 2023 के लिए कृषि श्रमिकों और ग्रामीण श्रमिकों के लिए उपभोक्ता मूल्य सूचकांक (सीपीआई-एएल और आरएल) 20 जुलाई, 2023 को जारी किए जाएंगे।