पर्यटन मंत्रालय
जी20 के अंतर्गत पर्यटन कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र गोवा में आयोजित हुआ
जनवरी से अप्रैल 2023 तक भारत में विदेशी पर्यटकों का आगमन 2022 की समान अवधि की तुलना में 166 प्रतिशत अधिक: श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी
गोवा रोडमैप एक स्थायी, समावेशी और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक होगा : श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक
भारत सरकार, ग्रामीण पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर अधिक ध्यान दे रही है, इसका उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और बढ़ावा देना है: श्री अजय भट्ट
गोवा हर मौसम का पर्यटन स्थल है जहां इस तटीय स्वर्ग में सभी के लिए कुछ न कुछ है : श्री प्रमोद सामंत
20 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यटन मंत्रालय द्वारा आयोजित जी20 के अंतर्गत पर्यटन कार्य समूह की चौथी बैठक का उद्घाटन सत्र आज सुबह गोवा में आयोजित किया गया।
केंद्रीय पर्यटन, संस्कृति और उत्तर पूर्वी क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित किया। पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक और गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत और पर्यटन मंत्री श्री रोहन खौंटे भी इस अवसर पर उपस्थित थे।
उद्घाटन सत्र को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय संस्कृति, पर्यटन और उत्तर पूर्वी क क्षेत्र विकास मंत्री श्री जी.के. रेड्डी ने कहा कि जी20 में भारत की अध्यक्षता में पिछले कुछ महीनों में पर्यटन कार्य समूह की बैठकें अलग-अलग स्थानों पर आयोजित हो रही हैं। पहली बैठक गुजरात में कच्छ के रण, दूसरी पश्चिम बंगाल में सिलीगुड़ी और तीसरी बैठक जम्मू-कश्मीर में श्रीनगर में आयोजित की गई है। दुनिया भर के विशेषज्ञों, नवोन्मेषकों और नेताओं के साथ पर्यटन से जुड़ें विभिन्न पहलुओं पर व्यावहारिक, विचारशील और सकारात्मक चर्चा हुई।
उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी आध्यात्मिक शक्ति और देश के विभिन्न स्थानों की विविधता का सुंदरता और समृद्धि का अनुभव किए बिना भारत की यात्रा अधूरी होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत में 50 से अधिक शक्तिपीठ हैं, जहां महिला शक्ति की दिव्यता की आराधना की जाती है। यह सिख धर्म की जन्मस्थली है। देश में भाईचारे और समानता का प्रतीक अमृतसर का स्वर्ण मंदिर है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत बौद्ध और जैन धर्म का उद्गम स्थल है, यहां लगभग 80 प्रतिशत हिंदू आबादी है। देश के 200 बड़े बौद्ध मठ हमें अहिंसा के बौद्ध सिद्धांतों और प्रकृति के साथ सद्भाव से रहने के जैन दर्शन का स्मरण कराते हैं। सरकार के मिशन लाइफ- पर्यावरण के लिए जीवनशैली (लाइफस्टाइल फॉर एनवायरनमेंट) का आधार है।
उन्होंने भारतीय पर्यटन को वैश्विक स्तर पर ले जाने का श्रेय प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व को देते हुए कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री ने पर्यटन दूत के रूप में विश्व पटल पर भारत के पर्यटन क्षेत्र को गति दी है। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी समृद्ध विरासत और संस्थागत शक्ति को पहचान मिली है। प्रधानमंत्री के नेतृत्व में सरकार 2014 से पर्यटन को बढ़ावा दे रही है।
उन्होंने रेखांकित करते हुए कहा कि प्राचीन काल से ही भारत की यात्रा आत्म मंथन का एक अवसर था और भारत हमेशा विश्व के सभी कोनों से आने वाले यात्रियों के लिए लोकप्रिय गंतव्य रहा है। इसने 200 देशों और विभिन्न धर्मों के लोगों को भारतीय संस्कृति और आध्यात्मिक विरासत के अनुभव अवसर प्रदान किया है।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने आगे बताया कि 'अतिथि देवो भव' के प्राचीन दर्शन की भावना निहित है। हमारे यहां अतिथि को दिव्य माना जाता है। कोविड महामारी के पश्चात देश में विदेशी पर्यटकों की संख्या में उत्तरोतर वृद्धि हुई है और जनवरी से अप्रैल 2023 के बीच 2022 की इसी अवधि की तुलना में पर्यटकों की संख्या में 166 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि हुई है। आशा है कि इस वर्ष 2023 के कार्यकाल में पर्यटकों की संख्या महामारी से पूर्व देश में आने वाले पर्यटकों के बराबर हो जाएगी।
उन्होंने कहा कि अंतिम बैठक में सतत विकास लक्ष्यों को प्राप्त करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय और अन्य राज्य सरकारों और पर्यटन हितधारकों के लिए कार्य प्रणाली और सिफारिशें प्रस्तुत की जाएंगी।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने बताया कि वर्तमान में हमारी सरकार की दो प्राथमिकताएं हैं- पर्यटकों की बढ़ती आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए सतत बुनियादी ढांचे का निर्माण और पर्यावरण के अनुकूल जीवन शैली को अपनाने के लिए पर्यटकों के बीच जागरूकता बढ़ाना जी20 टूरिज्म और सतत विकास लक्ष्य डैशबोर्ड की एक विरासत बनाई गई है, जो समावेशी और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के निर्माण में नीतियों और पहलों को बढ़ावा देगी।
उन्होंने यह भी अपील की कि भावी पीढ़ी के लिए एकजुट होकर लचीले और टिकाऊ पर्यटन क्षेत्र का निर्माण करें।
इस अवसर पर अपने संबोधन में, पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक ने कहा कि गोवा छुट्टियां मनाने के लिए एक बेहद उपयुक्त जगह है। यहां शांत परिदृश्य, ताड़ के किनारे वाले समुद्रतट, सुनहरी रेत, हरे-भरे इलाके, अद्भुत सांस्कृतिक इतिहास का अद्भुत संगम और पूर्व और पश्चिम संस्कृतियों का एक अनूठा मिश्रण है।
श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक ने यह भी कहा कि तटीय क्षेत्रों और जल निकायों के साथ-साथ विकसित पर्यटन बुनियादी ढांचा देश में साहसिक पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने में सहायक है। घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों के बीच यह स्थल बहुत लोकप्रिय है।
उन्होंने कहा कि भारत को एक पसंदीदा साहसिक पर्यटन स्थल के रूप में स्थापित करने और देश में साहसिक पर्यटन को विकसित करने के लिए राष्ट्रीय रणनीति बनाई गई है। इसके तहत रोमांचक स्थलों का विकास, साहसिक पर्यटन में सुरक्षा में बढ़ावा, कौशल विकास, क्षमता निर्माण और विपणन पर ध्यान केंद्रित किया गया है।
श्री नाईक ने कहा कि पर्यटन के लिए गोवा रोडमैप एक स्थायी, समावेशी और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक होगा। गोवा रोडमैप पिछले तीन वर्षों में जी20 पर्यटन कार्य समूह के प्रयासों का प्रतिरूप है और जी20 की भारत की अध्यक्षता के तहत हरित पर्यटन, डिजिटलीकरण, कौशल विकास, पर्यटन सूक्ष्म, मध्यम और लघु उद्योगों और गंतव्य प्रबंधन के पांच परस्पर प्राथमिकता वाले क्षेत्रों की पहचान करता है। सतत विकास लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति के लिए 2030 के एजेंडा को आगे बढ़ाने के लिए अनुशंसित कार्रवाई करता है।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गोवा रोडमैप एक स्थायी, समावेशी और लचीले पर्यटन क्षेत्र के निर्माण के लिए एक प्रमुख मार्गदर्शक उपकरण होगा।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री श्री अजय भट्ट ने कहा कि पर्यटन लोगों को अन्य संस्कृतियों के बारे में जानने का अवसर प्रदान करता है और समुदायों को सशक्त बनाता है, जिससे अर्थव्यवस्था वृद्धि में सहायता मिलती है।
इसके अलावा, सोशल मीडिया ने कम लोकप्रिय पर्यटन स्थलों को बढ़ावा देने में भी बहुत योगदान दिया है क्योंकि पर्यटक रोमांच, आनंद और सांस्कृतिक आदान-प्रदान के समृद्ध अनुभवों की खोज करता है।
तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्द्धन अभियान'(प्रसाद) योजना के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि यह ध्यान रखना दिलचस्प है कि भारत आध्यात्मिक और विरासत पर्यटन का एक प्रमुख केंद्र है। मुझे यह सूचित करते हुए बहुत गर्व हो रहा है कि भारत सरकार के पर्यटन मंत्रालय की तीर्थयात्रा कायाकल्प और आध्यात्मिक संवर्धन अभियान (पिलग्रिमेज रिवाइवल एंड स्पिरिचुअल एनरिचमेंट स्कीम - प्रसाद) योजना पर्यटन मंत्रालय ने 2014-2015 में तीर्थ स्थलों और विरासत शहरों के विकास के लिए शुरू की थी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि भारत सरकार का पर्यटन मंत्रालय ग्रामीण पर्यटन स्थलों के विकास पर भी बहुत ध्यान देता है, इसका उद्देश्य सांस्कृतिक और प्राकृतिक विरासत को संरक्षित करना और बढ़ावा देना और पर्यटन के सतत विकास को सुनिश्चित करना है।
उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक पर्यटन प्लास्टिक पहल एकीकृत लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने के लिए प्लास्टिक प्रदूषण को उत्पति स्थल से ही समाप्त करने के लिए पर्यटन उद्योग को एकजुट करने की पहल है। इसके लिए सरकारों, प्रमुख उद्योग घरानों और अन्य पर्यटन हितधारकों के सहयोगी और समर्पित प्रयासों की आवश्यकता है।
उद्घाटन सत्र में को संबोधित करते हुए गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सावंत ने कहा कि गोवा एक ऐसा पर्टयन स्थल है जो पर्यटन से जुड़े विविध आयामों के कारण पूरे वर्ष पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है।
उन्होंने कहा कि हम आज गोवा में वसुधैव कुटुम्बकम विषय के तहत एकत्रित हुए हैं, हम अधिक समावेशी, टिकाऊ और समृद्ध दुनिया की दिशा में सामूहिक यात्रा शुरू कर रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि गोवा 'पर्ल ऑफ द ओरिएंट' के रूप में प्रसिद्ध है और सालाना लाखों घरेलू और विदेशी पर्यटकों को आकर्षित करता है। उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि गोवा अपने खूबसूरत समुद्र तटों, जीवंत नाइटलाइफ़, रोमांचकारी साहसिक खेलों, प्राचीन पश्चिमी घाटों, मंत्रमुग्ध करने वाले झरनों, शांत बैकवाटर, योग और वेलनेस रिट्रीट, स्वादिष्ट व्यंजनों और अनूठी संस्कृति और विरासत के लिए जाना जाता है।
आज भारतीय उद्योग परिसंघ (सीआईआई) के साथ साझेदारी में 'मेकिंग इंडिया ए हब फॉर क्रूज टूरिज्म' पर एक विषयगत चर्चा भी आयोजित की गई।
इस आयोजन में क्रूज पर्यटन के विभिन्न आयामों के संवर्धन और विकास के तरीकों पर चर्चा की गई।
श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी, श्री श्रीपाद येसो नाईक और श्री अजय भट्ट ने साइड इवेंट में 'ड्राफ्ट स्ट्रैटेजी-विजन एंड इंटीग्रेटेड क्रूज टूरिज्म स्ट्रैटेजी फॉर इंडिया' का अनावरण किया गया।
विषयगत चर्चा को संबोधित करते हुए केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री जी. किशन रेड्डी ने कहा कि भारत सरकार क्रूज पर्यटन को प्रोत्साहित करने और इसमें सुधार के लिए सभी प्रयास कर रही है। उन्होंने कहा कि हम क्रूज पर्यटन में क्रांति लाने के लिए विभिन्न मंत्रालयों, राज्य सरकारों, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों, हितधारकों और उद्योग के साथ समन्वय कर रहे हैं। श्री रेड्डी ने आगे कहा कि हमारे पास 7500 किलोमीटर से अधिक लंबी समुद्री सीमा है, जिसे हम क्रूज टूरिज्म की संभावनाओं का विस्तार कर सकते हैं।
गोवा के मुख्यमंत्री श्री प्रमोद सामंत ने टिप्पणी की कि गोवा में अपार संभावनाएं हैं और एक सुदृढ़ जहाज निर्माण और क्रूज उद्योग है। उन्होंने कहा कि 'मेक इन गोवा फॉर द ग्लोब' दृष्टिकोण के साथ, गोवा क्रूज बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में अग्रणी भूमिका निभा रहा है और क्रूज पर्यटन उद्योग को सुदृढ़ बनाने के लिए इस क्षेत्र में निवेश करने को कहा है। गोवा में समुद्री उद्योग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए विशिष्ट समुद्री क्लस्टर बनाया गया है।
पर्यटन राज्य मंत्री, श्री अजय भट्ट ने 'मेकिंग इंडिया ए हब फॉर क्रूज टूरिज्म' विषय पर चर्चा के दौरान कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के दूरदर्शी नेतृत्व में भारत हितधारकों के बीच सक्रिय सहयोग और सरकार की पहल के साथ क्रूज पर्यटन के क्षेत्र में वैश्विक गंतव्य के रूप में स्थापित होगा।

Ministry of Tourism
The Inaugural session of the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 held at Goa today
Foreign Tourists during the period, January to April 2023 is 166% higher than arrivals registered during the last year same period in 2022 : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Goa Roadmap shall be a key guiding tool for creation of a sustainable, inclusive and resilient tourism sector: Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Government of India lays great focus on development of rural tourism destinations that aim to preserve and promote cultural and natural heritage: Shri Ajay Bhatt
Goa is an all-season tourist destination where there is an something for everyone, in this coastal Paradise: Shri Pramod Sawant
20 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural session of the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Goa today morning.
The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt; Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant. Minister of Tourism in Goa Shri Rohan Khaunte graced the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural session Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said in the past few months, G20 Tourism Working Group Meetings were held under India’s Presidency and it includes first meeting at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat, second at Siliguri, West Bengal, third meeting at Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir and had some insightful, thought provoking and positive discussions on different types of tourism products with experts, innovators, and leaders from, across the world.
He also added that a visit to India, would be incomplete, without experiencing the beauty, greatness and richness of our spiritual strength and diversity of different places of the country. He said “We are home to more than, 50 Shakti Peethas, where the divinity of women is worshipped. India is the birth place of Sikhism and we have the Sikh Golden Temple, Amritsar, which is a symbol of brother-hood and equality.
He also said “India is the birth place of the Buddhism and Jainism and has around 80% Hindu population. The 200 large Buddhist monasteries across India remind us of the Buddhist principles of non-violence and the Jain philosophy of living in harmony with nature forms, the basis for the Government’s Mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment.”
Speaking about Prime Minister’s leadership he said “Ensuring that rich heritage, and civilizational strength gets due recognition, our government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, has been promoting tourism since 2014 and he is our very own Tourism Ambassador introducing , Indian tourism at a global level.”
He further remarked “Since ancient times, travelling to India was an avenue for finding oneself and India has always been a popular destination for travellers from all corners of the globe seeking and Self-discovery. This has provided opportunities for people across 200 countries and varied faiths to experience India’s Culture and Spiritual Heritage.”
Shri G.K Reddy further informed that in India, in the spirit of our ancient philosophy of ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’ - where the guest is treated as divine, our foreign tourist arrivals after COVID 19 again have increased and Foreign Tourists during the period, January to April 2023 is 166% higher than arrivals registered during the last year same period in 2022. India is expected to recover its, inbound travel to pre-pandemic levels in 2023.
He further said that the final meeting will provide us all, action points and recommendations for national and other governments, and other tourism stakeholders, to act upon to achieve, Sustainable Development Goals.
Union Minister also informed “Currently our Indian government has two priorities: Sustainable infrastructure creation, to cater to the growing needs of the tourists, and Raising awareness among the tourists, for responsible consumption and adoption of an environmentally conscious lifestyle and through the launch of the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard, a legacy has been created.
The dashboard being developed, shall promote policies and initiatives by the G20 countries, and guest countries in building a more sustainable, inclusive, and resilient sector.
He also appealed to that together and build a more diverse, resilient, and sustainable tourism sector for our future generation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism said that Goa is the perfect holiday destination and is a colourful kaleidoscope of different things to see and do. It has serene landscape, palm-lined beaches, golden sands, lush green countryside, an amazing mosaic of wonderful cultural history, and a unique mix of east and west cultures.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also said “The well-developed tourism infrastructure along the coastal areas and water bodies combined with favourable weather conditions aid in promoting adventure tourism in the country as is evident in the growing popularity of the segment amongst domestic and foreign tourists.”
He also said that the National Strategy for Adventure Tourism has been launched to position India as a preferred adventure tourism destination and help adventure tourism grow in the country. This strategy focuses on developing adventure destinations, promoting safety in adventure tourism, skill development, capacity building and marketing.
He further added that the Goa Roadmap for Tourism builds on the efforts of the G20 Tourism Working Group in the past three years and identifies five interconnected priority areas under the India’s G20 Presidency of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs and Destination Management with corresponding recommended actions to progress the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals.
He also said that the. Goa Roadmap shall be a key guiding tool for creation of a sustainable, inclusive, and resilient tourism sector.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt said that Tourism gives people the chance to learn about other cultures and empowers communities, which helps the economy grow. Creation of robust infrastructure at the destination boosted by enhancement in last mile connectivity has facilitated an increase of tourism experiences in the country.
Further, social media has also contributed a lot in promotion of lesser-known tourism destinations as tourists look out for enriching experiences combining thrill, pleasure, and cultural exchange.
Informing about the PRASAD scheme he said “It is interesting to note that India is a major hub for spiritual tourism and heritage tourism. I take immense pride in informing the esteemed gathering that the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India was started in 2014-2015 by the Ministry of Tourism in order to make pilgrimage destinations and heritage cities more appealing to tourists.”
He also added that the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India also lays great focus on development of rural tourism destinations that aim to preserve and promote cultural and natural heritage while also making sure that tourism leads to sustainable development.
He added “The Global Tourism Plastics Initiative brings the travel industry together for achieving a unified goal, that is to eradicate plastic pollution at its source. This requires collaborative and dedicated efforts from governments, industry players and other tourism stakeholders, thereby promoting sustainable tourism practices within the tourism industry.”
Speaking at the inaugural session Shri Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, highlighted the appeal of Goa as a year-round tourist destination that attracts diverse travellers due to its wide range of tourism offerings. He also stressed the importance of fostering an inclusive travel sector that prioritizes sustainable travel experiences.
He also said that as we have gathered today in Goa under the theme Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam we embark on the collective journey towards a more inclusive sustainable and prosperous world. He added “ Goa is famously known as the 'Pearl of the Orient’ and has been attracting millions of domestic as well as foreign tourists annually. He also said that Goa is know for its beautiful beaches, vibrant Nightlife, thrilling adventurous sports, pristine western ghats and mesmerizing water-falls, serene backwaters , yoga and wellness retreats, delicious cuisine and the unique culture and heritage.
He also said that Goa is an all-season tourist destination where there is something for everyone in this coastal Paradise and tourists indulge in a various kinds of water sports and experience the vibrant nightlife attend musical events cultural programs and try out local cuisine.
A thematic discussion on ‘Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ was also organised in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) today.
In the event discussions were held on successful practices of Cruise Tourism Promotion and Development, Development of River cruising, way forward in developing cruise Tourism.
'Draft strategy-Vision and Integrated Cruise Tourism Strategy for India' was unveiled at the side event by Shri G Kishan Reddy,Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Ajay Bhatt.
Addressing the Thematic discussion, Union Minister Shri. G.K Reddy said that Indian government is making all the efforts to encourage and improve the cruise tourism and is working with whole of the sector approach. He said that that the government is working to ensure that in the coming days anyone can enjoy the experience of cruise tourism. We are coordinating with the various ministries, state governments, international organisations, stake holders and industry to bring about a revolution in Cruise Tourism, he added. The minister further said that we have a coastal line of more than 7500 Kms, which we can explore through Cruise tourism.
CM of Goa Shri Pramod Samant remarked that Goa has immense potential and a robust ship building and cruise industry. He highlighted that with a 'Make in Goa for the Globe' approach, Goa is playing a pioneering role in cruise infrastructure development and invited investments for strengthening the cruise tourism industry. He also highlighted that a first of its kind marine cluster has been introduced to boost the marine industry in Goa.
Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt, stated during the thematic discussion ‘Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ that with active collaboration among stakeholders and government initiatives under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India would establish itself as a renowned global destination for cruise tourism very soon.