Ministry of Tourism
The Inaugural session of the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 held at Goa today
Foreign Tourists during the period, January to April 2023 is 166% higher than arrivals registered during the last year same period in 2022 : Shri G. Kishan Reddy
Goa Roadmap shall be a key guiding tool for creation of a sustainable, inclusive and resilient tourism sector: Shri Shripad Yesso Naik
Government of India lays great focus on development of rural tourism destinations that aim to preserve and promote cultural and natural heritage: Shri Ajay Bhatt
Goa is an all-season tourist destination where there is an something for everyone, in this coastal Paradise: Shri Pramod Sawant
20 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Inaugural session of the 4th Tourism Working Group Meeting under G20 hosted by the Ministry of Tourism was held at Goa today morning.
The inaugural session was addressed by Union Minister for Tourism, Culture and DoNER Shri G.Kishan Reddy, Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt; Minister of State for Tourism Shri Shripad Yesso Naik and Chief Minister of Goa Shri Pramod Sawant. Minister of Tourism in Goa Shri Rohan Khaunte graced the occasion.
Addressing the inaugural session Union Minister for Culture, Tourism and DoNER Shri G.K Reddy said in the past few months, G20 Tourism Working Group Meetings were held under India’s Presidency and it includes first meeting at Rann of Kutch, Gujarat, second at Siliguri, West Bengal, third meeting at Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir and had some insightful, thought provoking and positive discussions on different types of tourism products with experts, innovators, and leaders from, across the world.
He also added that a visit to India, would be incomplete, without experiencing the beauty, greatness and richness of our spiritual strength and diversity of different places of the country. He said “We are home to more than, 50 Shakti Peethas, where the divinity of women is worshipped. India is the birth place of Sikhism and we have the Sikh Golden Temple, Amritsar, which is a symbol of brother-hood and equality.
He also said “India is the birth place of the Buddhism and Jainism and has around 80% Hindu population. The 200 large Buddhist monasteries across India remind us of the Buddhist principles of non-violence and the Jain philosophy of living in harmony with nature forms, the basis for the Government’s Mission LiFE - Lifestyle For Environment.”
Speaking about Prime Minister’s leadership he said “Ensuring that rich heritage, and civilizational strength gets due recognition, our government under the leadership of Shri Narendra Modi ji, has been promoting tourism since 2014 and he is our very own Tourism Ambassador introducing , Indian tourism at a global level.”
He further remarked “Since ancient times, travelling to India was an avenue for finding oneself and India has always been a popular destination for travellers from all corners of the globe seeking and Self-discovery. This has provided opportunities for people across 200 countries and varied faiths to experience India’s Culture and Spiritual Heritage.”
Shri G.K Reddy further informed that in India, in the spirit of our ancient philosophy of ‘Athithi Devo Bhava’ - where the guest is treated as divine, our foreign tourist arrivals after COVID 19 again have increased and Foreign Tourists during the period, January to April 2023 is 166% higher than arrivals registered during the last year same period in 2022. India is expected to recover its, inbound travel to pre-pandemic levels in 2023.
He further said that the final meeting will provide us all, action points and recommendations for national and other governments, and other tourism stakeholders, to act upon to achieve, Sustainable Development Goals.
Union Minister also informed “Currently our Indian government has two priorities: Sustainable infrastructure creation, to cater to the growing needs of the tourists, and Raising awareness among the tourists, for responsible consumption and adoption of an environmentally conscious lifestyle and through the launch of the G20 Tourism and SDG Dashboard, a legacy has been created.
The dashboard being developed, shall promote policies and initiatives by the G20 countries, and guest countries in building a more sustainable, inclusive, and resilient sector.
He also appealed to that together and build a more diverse, resilient, and sustainable tourism sector for our future generation.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Shripad Yesso Naik, Minister of State for Tourism said that Goa is the perfect holiday destination and is a colourful kaleidoscope of different things to see and do. It has serene landscape, palm-lined beaches, golden sands, lush green countryside, an amazing mosaic of wonderful cultural history, and a unique mix of east and west cultures.
Shri Shripad Yesso Naik also said “The well-developed tourism infrastructure along the coastal areas and water bodies combined with favourable weather conditions aid in promoting adventure tourism in the country as is evident in the growing popularity of the segment amongst domestic and foreign tourists.”
He also said that the National Strategy for Adventure Tourism has been launched to position India as a preferred adventure tourism destination and help adventure tourism grow in the country. This strategy focuses on developing adventure destinations, promoting safety in adventure tourism, skill development, capacity building and marketing.
He further added that the Goa Roadmap for Tourism builds on the efforts of the G20 Tourism Working Group in the past three years and identifies five interconnected priority areas under the India’s G20 Presidency of Green Tourism, Digitalization, Skill Development, Tourism MSMEs and Destination Management with corresponding recommended actions to progress the achievement of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development Goals.
He also said that the. Goa Roadmap shall be a key guiding tool for creation of a sustainable, inclusive, and resilient tourism sector.
Speaking on the occasion Minister of State for Tourism Shri Ajay Bhatt said that Tourism gives people the chance to learn about other cultures and empowers communities, which helps the economy grow. Creation of robust infrastructure at the destination boosted by enhancement in last mile connectivity has facilitated an increase of tourism experiences in the country.
Further, social media has also contributed a lot in promotion of lesser-known tourism destinations as tourists look out for enriching experiences combining thrill, pleasure, and cultural exchange.
Informing about the PRASAD scheme he said “It is interesting to note that India is a major hub for spiritual tourism and heritage tourism. I take immense pride in informing the esteemed gathering that the Pilgrimage Rejuvenation and Spiritual Augmentation Drive (PRASAD) scheme of the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India was started in 2014-2015 by the Ministry of Tourism in order to make pilgrimage destinations and heritage cities more appealing to tourists.”
He also added that the Ministry of Tourism, Government of India also lays great focus on development of rural tourism destinations that aim to preserve and promote cultural and natural heritage while also making sure that tourism leads to sustainable development.
He added “The Global Tourism Plastics Initiative brings the travel industry together for achieving a unified goal, that is to eradicate plastic pollution at its source. This requires collaborative and dedicated efforts from governments, industry players and other tourism stakeholders, thereby promoting sustainable tourism practices within the tourism industry.”
Speaking at the inaugural session Shri Pramod Sawant, Chief Minister of Goa, highlighted the appeal of Goa as a year-round tourist destination that attracts diverse travellers due to its wide range of tourism offerings. He also stressed the importance of fostering an inclusive travel sector that prioritizes sustainable travel experiences.
He also said that as we have gathered today in Goa under the theme Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam we embark on the collective journey towards a more inclusive sustainable and prosperous world. He added “ Goa is famously known as the 'Pearl of the Orient’ and has been attracting millions of domestic as well as foreign tourists annually. He also said that Goa is know for its beautiful beaches, vibrant Nightlife, thrilling adventurous sports, pristine western ghats and mesmerizing water-falls, serene backwaters , yoga and wellness retreats, delicious cuisine and the unique culture and heritage.
He also said that Goa is an all-season tourist destination where there is something for everyone in this coastal Paradise and tourists indulge in a various kinds of water sports and experience the vibrant nightlife attend musical events cultural programs and try out local cuisine.
A thematic discussion on ‘Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ was also organised in partnership with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) today.
In the event discussions were held on successful practices of Cruise Tourism Promotion and Development, Development of River cruising, way forward in developing cruise Tourism.
'Draft strategy-Vision and Integrated Cruise Tourism Strategy for India' was unveiled at the side event by Shri G Kishan Reddy,Shri Shripad Naik and Shri Ajay Bhatt.
Addressing the Thematic discussion, Union Minister Shri. G.K Reddy said that Indian government is making all the efforts to encourage and improve the cruise tourism and is working with whole of the sector approach. He said that that the government is working to ensure that in the coming days anyone can enjoy the experience of cruise tourism. We are coordinating with the various ministries, state governments, international organisations, stake holders and industry to bring about a revolution in Cruise Tourism, he added. The minister further said that we have a coastal line of more than 7500 Kms, which we can explore through Cruise tourism.
CM of Goa Shri Pramod Samant remarked that Goa has immense potential and a robust ship building and cruise industry. He highlighted that with a 'Make in Goa for the Globe' approach, Goa is playing a pioneering role in cruise infrastructure development and invited investments for strengthening the cruise tourism industry. He also highlighted that a first of its kind marine cluster has been introduced to boost the marine industry in Goa.
Minister of State for Tourism, Shri Ajay Bhatt, stated during the thematic discussion ‘Making India a Hub for Cruise Tourism’ that with active collaboration among stakeholders and government initiatives under the visionary leadership of PM Shri Narendra Modi, India would establish itself as a renowned global destination for cruise tourism very soon.

وزارت سیاحت
جی 20 کے تحت سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج گوا میں منعقد ہوا
جنوری سے اپریل 2023 کے دوران غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد 2022 میں پچھلے سال اسی مدت کے دوران رجسٹرڈ آنے والوں سے 166% زیادہ ہے: جناب جی کشن ریڈی
گوا روڈ میپ ایک پائیدار، جامع اور لچکدار سیاحت کے شعبے کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک اہم رہنما ہوگا: جناب شری پد یسو نائک
حکومت ہند دیہی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ دے رہی ہے جس کا مقصد ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے: جناب اجے بھٹ
گوا تمام سیزن کے لئے ایک سیاحتی مقام ہے جہاں اس ساحلی جنت میں ہر کسی کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ ہے: جناب پرمود ساونت
20 JUN 2023 3:30PM by PIB Delhi
وزارت سیاحت کی میزبانی میں جی 20 کے تحت ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کا افتتاحی اجلاس آج صبح گوا میں منعقد ہوا۔
سیاحت، ثقافت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کشن ریڈی، سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے ، وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت شری پد یسو نائک اور گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ پرمود ساونت نے افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کیا۔ گوا میں سیاحت کے وزیر جناب روہن کھاونٹے نے اس موقع پر شرکت کی۔
افتتاحی اجلاس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ثقافت، سیاحت اور شمال مشرقی خطے کے محکمے کے مرکزی وزیر جناب جی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ گزشتہ چند مہینوں میں، جی 20 سیاحتی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگیں ہندوستان کی صدارت میں منعقد ہوئیں اور اس میں پہلی میٹنگ گجرات کے کچھ کے رن میں، دوسری میٹنگ سلی گڑی، مغربی بنگال میں ہوئی،سری نگر، جموں و کشمیر میں تیسری میٹنگ ہوئی اور دنیا بھر کے ماہرین، اختراع کاروں اور رہنماؤں کے ساتھ سیاحتی مصنوعات کی مختلف اقسام پر کچھ بصیرت انگیز، فکر انگیز اور مثبت بات چیت ہوئی۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ہندوستان کا دورہ، ملک کے مختلف مقامات کی خوبصورتی، عظمت اور روحانی طاقت اور تنوع کا تجربہ کیے بغیر ادھورا ہوگا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "ہمارے پاس 50 سے زیادہ شکتی پیٹھ ہیں، جہاں دیویوں کی پوجا کی جاتی ہے۔ ہندوستان سکھ مذہب کی جائے پیدائش ہے اور ہمارے پاس سکھ گولڈن ٹیمپل امرتسر ہے جو بھائی چارے اور مساوات کی علامت ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "بھارت بدھ مت اور جین مت کی جائے پیدائش ہے اور یہاں تقریباً 80 فیصد ہندو آبادی ہے۔ ہندوستان بھر میں 200 بڑی بدھ خانقاہیں ہمیں بدھ مت کے عدم تشدد کے اصولوں اور فطرت کی شکلوں کے ساتھ ہم آہنگی کے ساتھ زندگی گزارنے کے جین فلسفے کی یاد دلاتی ہیں، جو حکومت کے مشن لائف - طرز زندگی کی بنیاد ہے۔
وزیر اعظم کی قیادت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ "اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ امیر وراثت اور تہذیبی طاقت کو تسلیم کیا جائے، جناب نریندر مودی جی کی قیادت میں ہماری حکومت 2014 سے سیاحت کو فروغ دے رہی ہے اور وہ ہمارے اپنے سیاحتی سفیر ہیں، جو ہندوستانی سیاحت کو عالمی سطح پر متعارف کر رہے ہیں۔"
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "قدیم زمانے سے، ہندوستان کا سفر اپنے آپ کو تلاش کرنے کا ایک ذریعہ تھا اور ہندوستان ہمیشہ سے دنیا کے کونے کونے سے آنے والے سیاحوں کے لیے ایک مقبول مقام رہا ہے اور خود کو تلاش کرنے کی کوشش کرتا ہے۔ اس نے 200 ممالک اور مختلف عقائد کے لوگوں کو ہندوستان کی ثقافت اور روحانی ورثے کا تجربہ کرنے کے مواقع فراہم کیے ہیں۔"
جناب جی کے ریڈی نے مزید بتایا کہ ہندوستان میں، ہمارے قدیم فلسفے اتیتھی دیو بھوا‘ کی روح میں – جہاں مہمان کو بھگوان سمجھا جاتا ہے، کوویڈ 19 کے بعد ہمارے غیر ملکی سیاحوں کی آمد میں ایک بار پھر اضافہ ہوا ہے اور غیر ملکی سیاح اس عرصے کے دوران، جنوری سے اپریل 2023 2022 میں پچھلے سال کی اسی مدت کے دوران رجسٹرڈ آنے والوں کے مقابلے میں 166% زیادہ ہے۔ توقع ہے کہ ہندوستان 2023 میں وبائی امراض سے پہلے کی سطح پر یہاں سفر کرنے والے رجحان کو بحال کر لے گا۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ حتمی اجلاس ہم سب کو، پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے قومی اور دیگر حکومتوں اور دیگر سیاحت کے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے ایکشن پوائنٹس اور سفارشات فراہم کرے گا۔
مرکزی وزیر نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ "فی الحال ہماری ہندوستانی حکومت کی دو ترجیحات ہیں: پائیدار بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق، سیاحوں کی بڑھتی ہوئی ضروریات کو پورا کرنا، اور سیاحوں میں بیداری پیدا کرنا، ذمہ دارانہ استعمال اور ماحولیات کے حوالے سے باشعور طرز زندگی کو اپنانا اور اس کے آغاز کے ذریعےجی20 سیاحت اور ایس ڈی جی ڈیش بورڈ، ایک میراث بنایا گیا ہے۔
جو ڈیش بورڈ تیار کیا جا رہا ہے، وہ جی 20 ممالک اور مہمان ممالک کی پالیسیوں اور اقدامات کو مزید پائیدار، جامع اور لچکدار شعبے کی تعمیر کے لیے فروغ دے گا۔
انہوں نے اس کے ساتھ مل کر اور ہماری آنے والی نسل کے لیے مزید متنوع، لچکدار اور پائیدار سیاحتی شعبے کی تعمیر کی اپیل کی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے کہا کہ گوا چھٹیوں کا بہترین مقام ہے اور دیکھنے اور کرنے کے لیے مختلف چیزوں کا رنگین کلیڈواسکوپ ہے۔ اس میں پُرسکون زمین کی تزئین، کھجور کے کنارے والے ساحل، سنہری ریت، سرسبز دیہی علاقوں، شاندار ثقافتی تاریخ کا ایک حیرت انگیز موزیک، اور مشرقی اور مغربی ثقافتوں کا انوکھا امتزاج ہے۔
جناب شری پد یسو نائک نے یہ بھی کہا کہ "ساحلی علاقوں اور آبی ذخائر کے ساتھ اچھی طرح سے ترقی یافتہ سیاحتی انفراسٹرکچر ملک میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم کو فروغ دینے میں سازگار موسمی حالات کے ساتھ مدد کرتا ہے جیسا کہ ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں میں اس طبقے کی بڑھتی ہوئی مقبولیت سے ظاہر ہوتا ہے۔"
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے لیے قومی حکمت عملی کا آغاز کیا گیا ہے تاکہ ہندوستان کو ایڈونچر ٹورازم کے ایک پسندیدہ مقام کے طور پر پوزیشن میں رکھا جا سکے اور ملک میں ایڈونچر ٹورازم کو بڑھنے میں مدد ملے۔ یہ حکمت عملی مہم جوئی کے مقامات کی ترقی، ایڈونچر ٹورازم میں حفاظت کو فروغ دینے، ہنر مندی کی ترقی، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور مارکیٹنگ پر مرکوز ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سیاحت کے لیے گوا روڈ میپ گزشتہ تین سالوں میں جی 20 ٹورازم ورکنگ گروپ کی کوششوں پر بنا ہے اور ہندوستان کے جی 20 صدارت کے سبز سیاحت ، ڈیجیٹلائزیشن، ہنر مندی کے فروغ ، سیاحت ایم ایس ایم ای اور ڈیسٹینیشن مینجمنٹ کے تحت پانچ باہم منسلک ترجیحی شعبوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ پائیدار ترقی کے اہداف کے لیے 2030 ایجنڈا کے حصول کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے متعلقہ سفارش کردہ اقدامات کئے جارہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ۔ گوا روڈ میپ ایک پائیدار، جامع اور لچکدار سیاحت کے شعبے کی تخلیق کے لیے ایک اہم رہنمائی کا ذریعہ ہوگا۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر مملکت برائے سیاحت جناب اجے بھٹ نے کہا کہ سیاحت لوگوں کو دوسری ثقافتوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے اور کمیونٹیز کو بااختیار بناتی ہے، جس سے معیشت کی ترقی میں مدد ملتی ہے۔ آخری میل رابطوں میں اضافہ کے ذریعے منزل پر مضبوط بنیادی ڈھانچے کی تخلیق نے ملک میں سیاحت کے تجربات میں اضافہ میں سہولت فراہم کی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ سوشل میڈیا نے غیر معروف سیاحتی مقامات کے فروغ میں بھی بہت اہم کردار ادا کیا ہے کیونکہ سیاح دلچسپ ، لذت بخش اور ثقافتی تبادلے کے امتزاج سے بھرپور تجربات کی تلاش میں رہتے ہیں۔
پرساد اسکیم کے بارے میں جانکاری دیتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ یہ دلچسپ بات ہے کہ ہندوستان روحانی سیاحت اور وراثتی سیاحت کا ایک بڑا مرکز ہے۔ مجھے معزز اجتماع کو یہ بتاتے ہوئے بے حد فخر محسوس ہوتا ہے کہ وزارت سیاحت، حکومت ہند کی پلگریمیج ریجووینیشن اینڈ اسپریچوئل آگمینٹیشن ڈرائیو (پرساد اسکیم 2014-2015 میں وزارت سیاحت کے ذریعے شروع کی گئی تھی تاکہ سیاحوں کے لیے زیادہ کشش سفر کے مقامات اور ورثے کے شہر بنائے جا سکیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ سیاحت کی وزارت، حکومت ہند بھی دیہی سیاحتی مقامات کی ترقی پر بہت زیادہ توجہ مرکوز کرتی ہے جس کا مقصد ثقافتی اور قدرتی ورثے کو محفوظ کرنا اور فروغ دینا ہے اور یہ بھی یقینی بنانا ہے کہ سیاحت پائیدار ترقی کی طرف لے جارہی ہے۔
انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ "گلوبل سیاحت پلاسٹک انیشیٹو ٹریول انڈسٹری کو ایک متحد مقصد کے حصول کے لیے اکٹھا کرتا ہے، یعنی پلاسٹک کی آلودگی کو اس کے منبع پر ختم کرنا۔ اس کے لیے حکومتوں، صنعت کے کھلاڑیوں اور سیاحت کے دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی باہمی تعاون اور سرشار کوششوں کی ضرورت ہے، اس طرح سیاحت کی صنعت کے اندر پائیدار سیاحتی طریقوں کو فروغ دیا جائے گا۔"
افتتاحی سیشن سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت نے گوا کی سال بھر کے سیاحتی مقام کے طور پر اس کی اپیل پر روشنی ڈالی جو سیاحتی پیشکشوں کی وسیع رینج کی وجہ سے متنوع مسافروں کو راغب کرتا ہے۔ انہوں نے ایک جامع سفری شعبے کو فروغ دینے کی اہمیت پر بھی زور دیا جو پائیدار سفری تجربات کو ترجیح دیتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ جیسا کہ ہم آج گوا میں واسودھائیو کٹمبکم کے موضوع کے تحت جمع ہوئے ہیں ہم ایک زیادہ جامع پائیدار اور خوشحال دنیا کی طرف اجتماعی سفر کا آغاز کرتے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ گوا 'پرل آف دی اورینٹ' کے نام سے مشہور ہے اور ہرسال لاکھوں ملکی اور غیر ملکی سیاحوں کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کر رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گوا اپنے خوبصورت ساحلوں، متحرک نائٹ لائف، سنسنی خیز مہم جوئی کے کھیلوں، قدیم مغربی گھاٹوں اور مسحور کن آبشاروں، پُرسکون بیک واٹرس، یوگا اور فلاح و بہبود کے مقامات، مزیدار کھانوں اور منفرد ثقافت اور ورثے کے لیے جانا جاتا ہے۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ گوا ایک تمام سیزن سیاحتی مقام ہے جہاں اس ساحلی جنت میں ہر ایک کے لیے کچھ نہ کچھ ہے اور سیاح مختلف قسم کے واٹر اسپورٹس میں شامل ہوتے ہیں اور متحرک رات کی زندگی کا تجربہ میوزیکل پروگراموں میں ثقافتی پروگراموں میں شرکت کرتے ہیں اور مقامی کھانوں کو آزماتے ہیں۔
کنفیڈریشن آف انڈین انڈسٹری (سی آئی آئی ) کے اشتراک سے آج ’بھارت کو کروز سیاحت کا مرکز بنانے پر ایک موضوعی بحث کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا۔
تقریب میں کروز سیاحت کے فروغ اور ترقی کے کامیاب طریقوں، ریور کروزنگ کی ترقی، کروز سیاحت کو ترقی دینے کے راستے پر بات چیت ہوئی۔
'ڈرافٹ اسٹریٹجی - ویژن اینڈ انٹیگریٹڈ کروز ٹورازم اسٹریٹجی فار انڈیا' کی نقاب کشائی اس موقع پر جناب جی کشن ریڈی،جناب شری پد نائک اور جناب اجے بھٹ نے کی۔
موضوعی بحث سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر جنابجی کے ریڈی نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی حکومت کروز سیاحت کی حوصلہ افزائی اور بہتری کے لیے تمام کوششیں کر رہی ہے اور پورے شعبے کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ حکومت اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کام کر رہی ہے کہ آنے والے دنوں میں کوئی بھی کروز سیاحت کے تجربے سے لطف اندوز ہو سکے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہم کروز سیاحت میں انقلاب لانے کے لیے مختلف وزارتوں، ریاستی حکومتوں، بین الاقوامی تنظیموں، اسٹیک ہولڈرز اور صنعت کے ساتھ تال میل بنا رہے ہیں۔ وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ ہمارے پاس 7500 کلومیٹر سے زیادہ کی ساحلی پٹی ہے جسے ہم کروز سیاحت کے ذریعے تلاش کر سکتے ہیں۔
گوا کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب پرمود ساونت نے کہا کہ گوا میں بے پناہ صلاحیت ہے اور ایک مضبوط جہاز سازی اور کروز انڈسٹری ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ 'میک ان گوا فار دی گلوب' کے نقطہ نظر کے ساتھ، گوا کروز انفراسٹرکچر کی ترقی میں ایک اہم کردار ادا کر رہا ہے اور کروز ٹورازم انڈسٹری کو مضبوط بنانے کے لیے سرمایہ کاری کی دعوت دی گئی ہے۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر بھی روشنی ڈالی کہ گوا میں سمندری صنعت کو فروغ دینے کے لیے اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا میرین کلسٹر متعارف کرایا گیا ہے۔
سیاحت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اجے بھٹ نے 'بھارت کو کروز ٹورازم کا مرکز بنانا' موضوعی بحث کے دوران کہا کہ اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے درمیان فعال تعاون اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی دور اندیش قیادت میں حکومتی اقدامات سے، ہندوستان خود کو ایک مشہور بہت جلد کروز سیاحت کے لیے عالمی منزل کے طورپر قائم کرے گا۔