Ministry of Education
4th Education Working Group Meeting commences in Pune
India’s G20 Presidency, an opportunity to leverage diversity for universal peace- Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla
Exchange of best practices witnessed during EdWG meetings will pave way for targeted actions aimed at ensuring fundamental literacy- Shri K. Sanjay Murthy
20 JUN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Mumbai
: Pune, June 20, 2023
The 4th Education Working Group meeting (EdWG) commenced today in Pune to finalize outcome documents to be presented at the Education Ministers meeting on 22nd June, 2023.
The meeting was chaired by G-20 India Chair and Secretary, Department of Higher Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, with Secretary, Department of School Education and Literacy, Shri Sanjay Kumar, and Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari as Alternate Chairs.
Deliberations with the G20 delegates on the draft ministerial declaration took place on day 1 of the 4th EdWG meeting. The International Organisations (IOs) UNICEF, OECD and UNESCO presented the education working group report. G20 members and invited countries appreciated the sustained efforts of the Indian Presidency and IOs for having put together the education policies and programmes by setting a common agenda for the group in a comprehensive manner through the EdWG Report and Compendium.
Shri Harsh Vardhan Shringla, Chief Coordinator, India's G20 Presidency emphasized that India, as the world's largest democracy, is being considered a source of solutions for global and local challenges. He highlighted the valuable exchange of best practices in the previous three EdWG meetings held in Chennai, Amritsar, and Bhubaneswar, focusing on tech-enabled learning, research and collaboration, and the future of work. The Fourth and final meeting will address the theme of Foundational Literacy & Numeracy (FLN). He further added that India is focussed in driving towards an inclusive international order that works together despite ideological differences for sustainable global good.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy extended a warm welcome to all the delegates attending the 4th EdWG meeting. He shared that the exchange of experiences and best practices witnessed during the EdWG meetings will pave way for targeted actions aimed at ensuring fundamental literacy for every child. He also highlighted the importance of the previous three meetings and expressed appreciation towards the G20 delegates for the enthusiastic participation witnessed in all past EdWG events.
On the side-lines of the 4th EdWG, a meeting and seminar were held on the theme ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy & Numeracy especially in context of Blended Learning.’ Additionally, a multimedia exhibition is being held at Savitribai Phule Pune University from 17th-22nd June 2023. With over 12,000 attendees and 80+ exhibitors, the exhibition provides an opportunity to showcase FLN related initiatives. Notable participants in the exhibition include NCERT, IKS (Indian Knowledge System), Microsoft, Nipun Bharat initiative, Indonesia, UNICEF, UNESCO and many others.
G20 Delegates also participated in a Heritage Walk of Pune City which included visit to Shaniwar Wada, Lal Mahal and Nana Wada to experience the rich cultural heritage of Maharashtra. In addition, International Day of Yoga celebrations will be arranged to give G20 delegates, an opportunity to do Yoga for a healthy mind and soul.

وزارتِ تعلیم
تعلیم کی ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ پونے میں شروع
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت، عالمی امن کے لیے تنوع سے فائدہ اٹھانے کا ایک موقع : جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا
ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں کے دوران مشاہدہ کیے گئے بہترین طریقوں کا تبادلہ بنیادی خواندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے مقصد سے ہدف بنائی گئی کارروائیوں کی راہ ہموار کرے گا : جناب کے سنجے مورتی
20 JUN 2023 6:24PM by PIB Delhi
چوتھی ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگ (بی ڈی ڈبلیو جی) آج پونے میں شروع ہوئی تاکہ 22 جون 2023 کو وزیر تعلیم کے اجلاس میں پیش کیے جانے والے نتائج کے دستاویزات کو حتمی شکل دی جا سکے۔
اس میٹنگ کی صدارت جی-20 انڈیا کے صدرنشیں اور اعلیٰ تعلیم کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری، جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے کی۔اس موقع پر اسکولی تعلیم اور خواندگی کے محکمہ میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار اور سکریٹری، ہنرمندی کی ترقی اور صنعت کاری کی وزارت جناب اتل کمار تیواری نے متبادل صدرنشین کی حیثیت سے شرکت کی۔
چوتھی ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ کے پہلے دن وزارتی اعلامیہ کے مسودے پرجی 20 کے مندوبین کے ساتھ مذاکرات ہوئے۔ بین الاقوامی تنظیموں یونیسیف ، او ای سی ڈی اوریونیسکو نے تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ پیش کی۔ جی20 ممبران اور مدعو ممالک نے ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی رپورٹ اور کمپنڈیم کے ذریعے جامع انداز میں گروپ کے لیے ایک مشترکہ ایجنڈا ترتیب دے کر تعلیمی پالیسیوں اور پروگراموں کو اکٹھا کرنے کے لیے ہندوستانی ایوان صدر اور آئی اوز کی مسلسل اور ٹھوس کوششوں کی تعریف کی۔
ہندوستان کی جی20 صدارت کے اعلی رابطہ کار جناب ہرش وردھن شرنگلا نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ ہندوستان، دنیا کی سب سے بڑی جمہوریت کے طور پر، عالمی اور مقامی چیلنجوں کے حل کا ذریعہ سمجھا جا رہا ہے۔ انہوں نے چنئی، امرتسر اور بھونیشور میں منعقدہ پچھلی تین ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی میٹنگوں میں بہترین طریقوں کے قابل قدر تبادلے پر روشنی ڈالی، جس میں ٹیکنالوجی سے چلنے والے سیکھنے، تحقیق اور تعاون، اور کام کے مستقبل پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ چوتھی اور آخری میٹنگ فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اینڈ شماریات(ایف ایل این) کے موضوع پر تبادلہ خیال ہوگا۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ہندوستان ایک جامع بین الاقوامی نظام کی طرف گامزن ہے جو پائیدار عالمی بھلائی کے لیے نظریاتی اختلافات کے باوجود مل کر کام کرتا ہے۔
جناب کے سنجے مورتی نے چوتھی تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ کی میٹنگ میں شرکت کرنے والے تمام مندوبین کا پرتپاک خیرمقدم کیا۔ انہوں نے یہ بات مشترک کی کہ چوتھی تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ میٹنگوں کے دوران مشاہدہ کیے گئے تجربات اور بہترین طریقوں کے تبادلے سے ہر بچے کے لیے بنیادی خواندگی کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے ہدف بنائے گئے اقدامات کی راہ ہموار ہوگی۔ انہوں نے پچھلی تین میٹنگوں کی اہمیت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی اور جی20 مندوبین کے لیے گزشتہ تمام چوتھی تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ ایونٹس میں پرجوش شرکت کے لیے تعریف کی۔
چوتھی تعلیمی ورکنگ گروپ کے ضمن میں، ایک میٹنگ اور سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا گیا جس کے موضوع پر 'فاؤنڈیشنل لٹریسی اور شماریات کو یقینی بنانا خاص طور پر بلینڈڈ لرننگ کے تناظر میں' تھا۔ مزید برآں، ساوتری بائی پھولے پونے یونیورسٹی میں 17 تا 22 جون 2023تاریخ تک ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا انعقاد کیا جا رہا ہے۔ 12,000 سے زیادہ شرکا اور 80+ نمائش کارکے ساتھ، نمائش ا یف ایل این سے متعلق اقدامات کو ظاہر کرنے کا موقع فراہم کرتی ہے۔ نمائش کے قابل ذکر شرکاء میں آئی کے ایس، این سی ای آر ٹی (انڈین نالج سسٹم)، مائیکروسافٹ، نپن بھارت پہل، انڈونیشیا، یونیسیف، یونیسکو اور بہت سے دوسرے شامل ہیں۔
جی20 کے مندوبین نے پونے شہر کی ہیریٹیج واک میں بھی شرکت کی جس میں مہاراشٹر کے بھرپور ثقافتی ورثے کا تجربہ کرنے کے لیے شنیوار واڈا، لال محل اور نانا واڈا کا دورہ بھی شامل تھا۔ اس کے علاوہ، جی20 کے مندوبین کو صحت مند دماغ اور روح کو تقویت دینےکے لیے یوگا کرنے کا موقع دینے کے لیے یوگا کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کا اہتمام کیا جائے گا۔