शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी 20 के चौथे शिक्षा कार्य समूह द्वारा मिश्रित शिक्षण के संदर्भ में मूलभूत साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने के लिए पुणे में सेमिनार का आयोजन
भारत की जी20 की अध्यक्षता शिक्षा और कौशल में अंतराल को पाटकर शिक्षा की पूर्ण परिवर्तनकारी संभावना को साकार करने पर केन्‍द्रित - श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह
सभी बच्चों के लिए बुनियादी साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान हासिल करना हमारी शिक्षा प्रणाली की तात्कालिक प्राथमिकता है - श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह
अमेरिका, चीन, ब्रिटेन, स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, संयुक्त अरब अमीरात, इंडोनेशिया, सऊदी अरब, दक्षिण अफ्रीका के प्रतिनिधियों ने एफएलएन के बारे में प्रमुखता से जानकारी और क्रॉस शिक्षा साझा की
19 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
भारत की जी-20 की अध्‍यक्षता ने आज उस समय महत्‍वपूर्ण स्‍थान ले लिया जब पुणे में सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय में मिश्रित शिक्षा के संबंध में 'बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता सुनिश्चित करने' पर एक संगोष्ठी आयोजित की गई। संगोष्ठी का आयोजन जी20 चौथे शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के हिस्से के रूप में किया गया। संगोष्‍ठी (सेमिनार) में आज 20 देशों के लगभग 50 प्रतिनिधियों ने भाग लिया।
केन्‍द्रीय शिक्षा और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने मुख्य भाषण दिया। इस कार्यक्रम में महाराष्ट्र के उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री श्री चंद्रकांत पाटिल; भारत सरकार में उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के संजय मूर्ति; स्कूल शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय कुमार; कौशल विकास और उद्यमिता सचिव श्री अतुल कुमार तिवारी; एनसीएफ संचालन समिति के सदस्‍य प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव; जी 20 प्रतिनिधि, अंतर्राष्ट्रीय संगठनों के अधिकारी, शिक्षा मंत्रालय और राज्य शिक्षा विभाग के अनेक वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी उपस्थित थे।
श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने अपने मुख्य भाषण में साझा किया कि कैसे भारत की जी20 एडडब्ल्यूजी अध्‍यक्षता पिछले समय में हुए उन विचार-विमर्शों को आगे बढ़ाने और उन चिंताओं को दूर करने पर केन्‍द्रित है जो गुणवत्तापूर्ण शिक्षा और कौशल में अंतराल को पाटकर शिक्षा की पूर्ण परिवर्तनकारी क्षमता को साकार करने में बाधक हैं, साथ ही एसडीजी के काम में तेजी ला रहे हैं।
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि कैसे हमारी राष्ट्रीय शिक्षा नीति प्रत्येक व्यक्ति की रचनात्मक क्षमता के विकास पर विशेष जोर देती है, क्योंकि यह इस सिद्धांत पर आधारित है कि शिक्षा न केवल ज्ञान संबंधी क्षमताओं का विकास करे – बुनियादी साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान और उच्‍च क्रम की ज्ञान संबंधी क्षमताओं जैसे कि विषयाश्रित विश्‍लेषण और मूल्‍यांकन तथा समस्या का समाधान - बल्कि सामाजिक, नैतिक और भावनात्मक क्षमताओं एवं रूझान को भी विकसित करे।
उन्होंने कहा कि पढ़ने और लिखने की क्षमता और संख्याओं के साथ बुनियादी संचालन करने की क्षमता, एक आवश्यक आधार है और भविष्य की सभी स्कूली शिक्षा तथा आजीवन सीखने के लिए एक अनिवार्य पूर्व शर्त है। दुनिया भर के विभिन्न सर्वेक्षणों का सुझाव है कि शिक्षा में चुनौती बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता की प्राप्ति है। श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह ने कहा, इस प्रकार सभी बच्चों के लिए बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता प्राप्त करना हमारी शैक्षिक प्रणालियों के लिए एक तत्काल प्राथमिकता बन जाती है, जिसके लिए कई मोर्चों पर और स्पष्ट लक्ष्यों के साथ तत्काल उपाय करने की आवश्यकता होती है, जिसे अल्पावधि में प्राप्त किया जाएगा (जिसमें प्रत्येक छात्र ग्रेड 3 तक बुनियादी साक्षरता और अंक ज्ञान प्राप्त करेगा)।
इस अवसर पर श्री संजय कुमार ने कहा कि आज की संगोष्ठी से जी20 सदस्य देशों और अन्य आमंत्रित देशों द्वारा अपनाई गई उचित नीतियों और कार्य प्रणालियों की पहचान करने में मदद मिलने की उम्मीद है। उन्होंने कहा कि आगामी पैनल चर्चा पाठ्यक्रम, शैक्षणिक दृष्टिकोण, शिक्षकों और अन्य हितधारकों के क्षमता निर्माण तथा घर पर अध्‍ययन में माता-पिता एवं अन्य देखभाल करने वालों और समुदाय के सदस्यों की सहयोगपूर्ण भूमिका से संबंधित मुद्दों पर ध्यान केन्‍द्रित करेगी। उन्होंने वर्तमान में प्रदर्शित की जा रही बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान और कौशल विषय पर समवर्ती प्रदर्शनी पर भी प्रकाश डाला, जिसे हम प्रतिनिधियों और अन्य अधिकारियों द्वारा सत्रों के बीच देखा जाएगा।
इस कार्यक्रम में विषय वस्‍तु के साथ बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता पर यूनिसेफ द्वारा एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति भी दी गई। इसके बाद प्रोफेसर मंजुल भार्गव द्वारा जी-20 देशों में बुनियादी साक्षरता और समझने की क्षमता की व्‍यवस्‍था पर जानकारी के साथ एक प्रस्तुति दी, जिन्होंने पिछले 20 वर्षों में एफएलएन में हुई प्रगति और शिक्षा की पहुंच में तेजी से हुई वृद्धि की सराहना की।
संगोष्ठी में आज तीन अलग-अलग सत्र हुए, जिसमें पहले सत्र में श्री संजय कुमार की अध्यक्षता में टीचिंग लर्निंग अप्रोचेज एंड पेडागॉजी फॉर एफएलएन इन ब्लेंडेड मोड विषय पर विचार-विमर्श किया गया। इसमें स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, इंडोनेशिया और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के पैनलिस्ट शामिल थे।
इसके बाद एफएलएन (होम लर्निंग), सामाजिक-भावनात्मक कौशल और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य और पोषण में सहयोग करने में माता-पिता, देखभाल करने वालों और समुदाय के सदस्यों की भूमिका पर दूसरा सत्र आयोजित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता महिला और बाल विकास मंत्रालय में अपर सचिव सुश्री अदिति दास राउत ने की। इसमें पैनलिस्‍ट के रूप में अमेरिका और चीन के प्रतिनिधि शामिल हुए।
तीसरा सत्र बहुभाषावाद के संदर्भ में एफएलएन के लिए क्षमता निर्माण और शिक्षकों के प्रशिक्षण पर केन्‍द्रित था, जिसकी अध्यक्षता श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर, अध्यक्ष, केंद्रीय माध्यमिक शिक्षा बोर्ड (सीबीएसई) ने की। पैनल में शामिल व्यक्तियों में ब्रिटेन, आर्थिक सहयोग और विकास संगठन (ओईसीडी), सऊदी अरब तथा यूनिसेफ के प्रतिनिधि शामिल थे।
एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की गई, जिसमें शिक्षा, एफएलएन, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियों का प्रदर्शन किया गया। यूनिसेफ, एनएसडीसी, एनसीईआरटी, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम डिवीजन (आईकेएस) और स्टार्टअप पहल सहित 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक अपना योगदान प्रस्तुत करेंगे। यह प्रदर्शनी 19 जून, 2023 को छोड़कर 17 से 22 जून, 2023 तक स्थानीय संस्थानों, छात्रों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए खुली रहेगी।

Ministry of Education
A seminar on Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy in the context of Blended Learning held at Pune as part of G20 4th Education Working Group meeting
India’s G20 Presidency is focused on realizing the full transformational potential of education by bridging gaps in education and skilling - Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children is an urgent priority for our educational systems – Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Delegates from USA, China, UK, Spain, Australia, UAE, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa share key insights and cross learnings on FLN
19 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 19 June 2023
India’s G- 20 presidency takes centerstage as a seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ in the context of Blended Learning was held in Pune today, at Savitribai Phule Pune University. The seminar has been organised as part of the G20 4th Education Working Meeting. Around 50 delegates from 20 countries attended the Seminar today.
Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, delivered the keynote address. The event was also graced by Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister, Higher and Technical Education, Maharashtra; Secretary Higher Education, Government of India Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, School Education Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Member, NCF Steering Committee, Prof. Manjul Bhargava, G20 delegates, officials from International Organisations, and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, in his keynote address, shared how India’s G20 EdWG Presidency is focused on building and carrying forward deliberations in past presidencies and on addressing concerns which are impediment in realizing full transformational potential of education by bridging gaps in quality education and skilling, as well as on accelerating the pursuit of the SDGs.
He shed light on how our National Education Policy lays particular emphasis on the development of the creative potential of each individual, as it is based on the principle that education must develop not only cognitive capacities - both the ‘foundational capacities’ of literacy and numeracy and ‘higher-order’ cognitive capacities, such as critical thinking and problem solving – but also social, ethical, and emotional capacities and dispositions.
He stated that the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers, is a necessary foundation and an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning. The various surveys from across the globe suggest the challenge in education is the attainment of foundational literacy and numeracy. Attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children thus becomes an urgent priority for our educational systems requiring immediate measures to be taken on many fronts and with clear goals which will be attained in the short term (including that every student will attain foundational literacy and numeracy by Grade 3), Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh added.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed how today’s seminar is expected to help identify appropriate policies and practices adopted by countries in G20 member countries and other invitee countries. He said that the ensuing panel discussions would focus on issues related to curriculum, pedagogical approaches, capacity building of teachers and other stakeholders and role of parents and other caregivers and community members in supporting learning at home. He also highlighted the concurrent exhibition on the theme of Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Digital Initiatives, Research and Skilling being showcased presently, which we will be visited between sessions by the delegates and other officials.
The event also featured a detailed presentation by the UNICEF, on Foundational Learning and Numeracy pertaining to the theme. This was followed by an insightful presentation on Foundational Learning and Numeracy Practices in G- 20 countries by Prof. Manjul Bhargava, who lauded the progress that has been made in FLN in the last 20 years, and the exponential increase in accessibility to education.
The seminar witnessed three distinct sessions today, with the first session featuring deliberations on the topic, Teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy for FLN in Blended Mode, chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar. It included panelists from Spain, Australia, UAE, Indonesia and South Africa.
This was followed by the second session, on the Role of Parents, Caregivers and Community Members in supporting FLN (Home Learning), Socio-emotional Skills and Health & Nutrition of Children, chaired by Ms Aditi Das Rout, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, with USA and China delegates as panelists.
The third session focused on Capacity Building and Training of Teachers for FLN in the Context of Multilingualism, chaired by Smt Nidhi Chhibber, Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). The individuals on the panel included representatives from the United Kingdom, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Saudi Arabia, and UNICEF.
A multimedia exhibition is also organised, showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS) and startup initiatives will present their contributions. This exhibition will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June, 2023.