Ministry of Education
A seminar on Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy in the context of Blended Learning held at Pune as part of G20 4th Education Working Group meeting
India’s G20 Presidency is focused on realizing the full transformational potential of education by bridging gaps in education and skilling - Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children is an urgent priority for our educational systems – Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh
Delegates from USA, China, UK, Spain, Australia, UAE, Indonesia, Saudi Arabia, South Africa share key insights and cross learnings on FLN
19 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, 19 June 2023
India’s G- 20 presidency takes centerstage as a seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy’ in the context of Blended Learning was held in Pune today, at Savitribai Phule Pune University. The seminar has been organised as part of the G20 4th Education Working Meeting. Around 50 delegates from 20 countries attended the Seminar today.
Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, delivered the keynote address. The event was also graced by Shri Chandrakant Patil, Minister, Higher and Technical Education, Maharashtra; Secretary Higher Education, Government of India Shri K Sanjay Murthy, Secretary, School Education Shri Sanjay Kumar; Secretary, Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Shri Atul Kumar Tiwari; Member, NCF Steering Committee, Prof. Manjul Bhargava, G20 delegates, officials from International Organisations, and several senior officials of the Ministry of Education and State Education Departments.
Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh, in his keynote address, shared how India’s G20 EdWG Presidency is focused on building and carrying forward deliberations in past presidencies and on addressing concerns which are impediment in realizing full transformational potential of education by bridging gaps in quality education and skilling, as well as on accelerating the pursuit of the SDGs.
He shed light on how our National Education Policy lays particular emphasis on the development of the creative potential of each individual, as it is based on the principle that education must develop not only cognitive capacities - both the ‘foundational capacities’ of literacy and numeracy and ‘higher-order’ cognitive capacities, such as critical thinking and problem solving – but also social, ethical, and emotional capacities and dispositions.
He stated that the ability to read and write, and perform basic operations with numbers, is a necessary foundation and an indispensable prerequisite for all future schooling and lifelong learning. The various surveys from across the globe suggest the challenge in education is the attainment of foundational literacy and numeracy. Attaining foundational literacy and numeracy for all children thus becomes an urgent priority for our educational systems requiring immediate measures to be taken on many fronts and with clear goals which will be attained in the short term (including that every student will attain foundational literacy and numeracy by Grade 3), Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh added.
Speaking at the occasion, Shri Sanjay Kumar expressed how today’s seminar is expected to help identify appropriate policies and practices adopted by countries in G20 member countries and other invitee countries. He said that the ensuing panel discussions would focus on issues related to curriculum, pedagogical approaches, capacity building of teachers and other stakeholders and role of parents and other caregivers and community members in supporting learning at home. He also highlighted the concurrent exhibition on the theme of Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, Digital Initiatives, Research and Skilling being showcased presently, which we will be visited between sessions by the delegates and other officials.
The event also featured a detailed presentation by the UNICEF, on Foundational Learning and Numeracy pertaining to the theme. This was followed by an insightful presentation on Foundational Learning and Numeracy Practices in G- 20 countries by Prof. Manjul Bhargava, who lauded the progress that has been made in FLN in the last 20 years, and the exponential increase in accessibility to education.
The seminar witnessed three distinct sessions today, with the first session featuring deliberations on the topic, Teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy for FLN in Blended Mode, chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar. It included panelists from Spain, Australia, UAE, Indonesia and South Africa.
This was followed by the second session, on the Role of Parents, Caregivers and Community Members in supporting FLN (Home Learning), Socio-emotional Skills and Health & Nutrition of Children, chaired by Ms Aditi Das Rout, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development, with USA and China delegates as panelists.
The third session focused on Capacity Building and Training of Teachers for FLN in the Context of Multilingualism, chaired by Smt Nidhi Chhibber, Chairperson, Central Board of Secondary Education (CBSE). The individuals on the panel included representatives from the United Kingdom, the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development (OECD), Saudi Arabia, and UNICEF.
A multimedia exhibition is also organised, showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS) and startup initiatives will present their contributions. This exhibition will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June, 2023.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جی 20 ایجوکیشن ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھی میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طور پر پُنے میں مخلوط مطالعےکے تناظر میں بنیادی خواندگی اور علم ریاضی کے بنیادی اصولوں کے مطالعے کو یقینی بنانے پر ایک سیمینار
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت تعلیم اور ہنر مندی میں فرق کو ختم کرکے تعلیم کی مکمل تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو محسوس کرنے پر مرکوز ہے - جناب راجکمار رنجن سنگھ
تمام بچوں کے لیے بنیادی خواندگی اور علم ریاضی بنیادی اصولوں کے مطالعے کا حصول ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کی فوری ترجیح ہے – جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ
امریکہ ، چین، برطانیہ ، اسپین، آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات، انڈونیشیا، سعودی عرب، جنوبی افریقہ کے مندوبین ایف ایل این پر کلیدی بصیرت اور کراس لرننگ کا اشتراک کریں گے
19 JUN 2023 4:29PM by PIB Delhi
بھارت کی جی 20 کی صدارت میں مرکزی حکومت نےپنے میں ساوتری بائی پھلے پنے یونیورسٹی میں آج مخلوط مطالعے کے تناظر میں‘ بنیادی خواندگی عددی’کے موضوع پر ایک سیمینار کا انعقاد کیا۔یہ سیمینار جی 20 کی تعلیم سے متعلق ورکنگ گروپ کی چوتھے میٹنگ کے ایک حصے کے طورپر منعقد کیا گیا۔اس سیمینار میں آج تقریباً 20 ممالک سے 50 مندوبین نے شرکت کی۔
تعلیم اور امور خارجہ کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے اس موقع پر کلیدی خطبہ دیا۔اس تقریب میں مہاراشٹر میں اعلی تعلیم اور ٹیکنیکل ایجوکیشن کے وزیر جناب چندرکانت پاٹل ،اعلی تعلیم کے شعبہ میں سکریٹری جناب کے سنجے مورتھی ،اسکولی تعلیم میں سکریٹری جناب سنجے کمار،ہنرمندی اور صنعت کاری کے شعبہ میں سکریٹری جناب اتل کمار تیواری،این سی ایف کی قائمہ کمیٹی کے ممبر پروفیسر منجل بھارگوا ،جی 20 معززین ،بین الاقوامی اداروں کے حکام اوروزارتعلیم اور تعلیم کے ریاستی محکموں کے بہت سے سینئر افسران نے بھی شرکت کی۔
جناب راج کمار رنجن سنگھ نے اپنے کلیدی خطاب میں بتایا کہ کس طرح بھارت کی جی 20 ای ڈی ڈبلیو جی کی صدارت ماضی میں جی 20 کی صدارتوں میں ہوئی بات چیت کو آگے بڑھانے اور ان خدشات کو دور کرنے پر مرکوز ہے جو معیاری تعلیم اور ہنر مندی میں فرق کو ختم کرکے ،ایس ڈی جی کے حصول کو تیز کرنے کے ساتھ ساتھ تعلیم کی مکمل تبدیلی کی صلاحیت کو حاصل کرنے میں رکاوٹ ہیں۔
انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ کس طرح ہماری قومی تعلیمی پالیسی ہر فرد کی تخلیقی صلاحیت کی نشوونما پر خاص زور دیتی ہے، کیونکہ یہ اس اصول پر مبنی ہے کہ تعلیم کو نہ صرف علمی صلاحیتوں کو فروغ دینا چاہیے بلکہ خواندگی اور ریاضی کے بنیادی اصولوں کے مطالعہ ، دونوں کی 'بنیادی صلاحیتیں' اور 'اعلیٰ ترتیب' علمی صلاحیتیں، جیسے تنقیدی سوچ اور مسئلہ حل کرنا - بلکہ سماجی، اخلاقی، اور جذباتی صلاحیتیں اور مزاج کو بھی فروغ دینا چاہئے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ پڑھنے لکھنے کی صلاحیت، اور ریاضی کے مطالعے کے ساتھ بنیادی کام انجام دینا، مستقبل کی تمام تعلیم اور زندگی بھر کی تعلیم کے لیے ایک ضروری بنیاد اور ایک ناگزیر شرط ہے۔ دنیا بھر کے مختلف سروے بتاتے ہیں کہ تعلیم میں چیلنج بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی کے بنیادی اصولوں کی تعلیم کا حصول ہے۔ راجکمار رنجن سنگھ نے مزید کہاکہ اس طرح تمام بچوں کے لیے بنیادی خواندگی اور اعداد کا حصول ہمارے تعلیمی نظام کے لیے ایک فوری ترجیح بن جاتا ہے جس کے لیے بہت سے محاذوں پر فوری اقدامات کرنے اور واضح اہداف کے ساتھ جو مختصر مدت میں حاصل کیے جائیں گے (بشمول یہ کہ ہر طالب علم بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی کا مطالعہ حاصل کرے گا۔ گریڈ 3) ۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے، جناب سنجے کمار نے اظہار کیا کہ کس طرح آج کے سیمینار سے جی 20 کے رکن ممالک اور دیگر مدعو ممالک کے ذریعہ اپنائی گئی مناسب پالیسیوں اور طریقوں کی نشاندہی کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ آئندہ پینل مباحثے میں نصاب سے متعلق مسائل، تدریسی نقطہ نظر، اساتذہ اور دیگر اسٹیک ہولڈرز کی صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور گھر پر سیکھنے کی حمایت میں والدین اور دیگر دیکھ بھال کرنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے ارکان کے کردار پر توجہ مرکوز کی جائے گی۔ انہوں نے بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی کے مطالعے کو یقینی بنانے، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور ہنر مندی کو یقینی بنانے کے موضوع پر اس وقت نمائش پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جس کا ہم مندوبین اور دیگر عہدیداروں کے اجلاسوں کے درمیان دورہ کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں یونیسیف کی جانب سے موضوع سے متعلق بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی کے مطالعے پر ایک تفصیلی پریزنٹیشن بھی پیش کی گئی۔ اس کے بعد پروفیسر منجول بھارگوا کی طرف سے جی20 ممالک میں بنیادی خواندگی اور ریاضی کے مطالعے پر ایک بصیرت انگیز پریزنٹیشن پیش کی گئی، جس نے گزشتہ 20 سالوں میں ایف ایل این میں ہونے والی پیش رفت اور تعلیم تک رسائی میں غیر معمولی اضافے کی تعریف کی۔
سیمینار میں آج تین الگ الگ سیشن دیکھے گئے، پہلا سیشن جس میں جناب سنجے کمار کی صدارت میں، بلینڈڈ موڈ میں ایف ایل این کے لیے ٹیچنگ لرننگ اپروچز اور پیڈاگوجی کے موضوع پر بحث کی گئی تھی۔ اس میں اسپین، آسٹریلیا، متحدہ عرب امارات، انڈونیشیا اور جنوبی افریقہ کے پینلسٹ شامل تھے۔
اس کے بعد دوسرا سیشن، ایف ایل این (ہوم لرننگ)، سماجی-جذباتی ہنر اور بچوں کی صحت اور تغذیہ کی معاونت میں والدین، نگرانی کرنے والوں اور کمیونٹی کے ارکان کے کردار پر،خواتین اور بچوں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت میں ایڈیشنل سکریٹری محترمہ ادیتی داس رؤت کے بطور پینلسٹ امریکہ اور چین کے مندوبین کے ساتھ کی زیر صدارت ہوا۔
تیسرے سیشن میں کثیر لسانیات کے تناظر میں ایف ایل این کے لیے اساتذہ کی صلاحیت سازی اور تربیت پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی، جس کی صدارت سنٹرل بورڈ آف سیکنڈری ایجوکیشن (سی بی ایس ای ) کی چیئرپرسن محترمہ ندھی چھیبر نے کی۔ پینل میں شامل افراد میں برطانیہ، اقتصادی تعاون اور ترقی کی تنظیم (او ای سی ڈی)، سعودی عرب اور یونیسیف کے نمائندے شامل تھے۔
ایک ملٹی میڈیا نمائش کا بھی اہتمام کیا گیا ہے، جس میں تعلیم، ایف ایل این ، ڈیجیٹل اقدامات، تحقیق اور مہارت کی ترقی کے بہترین طریقوں کی نمائش کی گئی ہے۔ یونیسیف، این ایس ڈی سی، این سی ای آر ٹی، نیشنل بک ٹرسٹ، انڈین نالج سسٹم ڈویژن (آئی کے ایس) اور اسٹارٹ اپ اقدامات سمیت 100 سے زیادہ نمائش کنندگان اپنی شراکتیں پیش کریں گے۔ یہ نمائش مقامی اداروں، طلباء، ماہرین تعلیم اور محققین کے لیے 17 سے 22 جون 2023 تک کھلی رہے گی، سوائے 19 جون، 2023 کے۔