Ministry of Jal Shakti
National Workshop On Integrated Management Of Sediments In River Basins And Reservoirs For Sustainable Development
Need To Assess Sedimentation Rates To Evaluate Impact On Reservoirs And Their Useful Life: Secretary, DoWR
19 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
The Central Water Commission under Ministry of Jal Shakti organized a one-day national workshop on ‘Integrated Management of Sediments in River Basins and Reservoirs for Sustainable Development” at India International Centre in New Delhi today. The event was inaugurated by Shri Pankaj Kumar, Secretary, Dept. of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation (DoWR) in the presence of Shri Kushvinder Vohra, Chairman, CWC and Ms. Debashree Mukherjee Special Secretary, Dept. of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation. More than 200 delegates from different Central Ministries, States/UTs, Academic Institutes and Implementing Agencies of Dam Rehabilitation and Improvement Project (DRIP) participated in the workshop. It was largely agreed that short and long term action plans need to be prepared along with measures to control silt deposition in Reservoir which may be implemented in phases.
Addressing the gathering, Secretary, DoWR emphasized on the need for assessment of rates of sedimentation to evaluate its impact on reservoirs and their useful life. He stated that the deliberations in the workshop must guide the States in evolving an action for management of sedimentation in reservoirs and rivers. Chairman, CWC presented specific issues that sedimentation poses for water resources infrastructure in the country. Special Secretary, desired that basin health sediment status may be adapted as tool to decipher sediment footprints of the river basin.
The workshop aimed at deliberations with stakeholders in formulating sustainable action plans for sediment management in rivers, reservoir and water bodies. During the event, presentations were made by subject experts on wide range of topics such as national framework on sediment management, sediment assessment studies, application of geomorphological tools for river morphological health assessment, sedimentation management for national waterways, modeling tools for basin scale assessment of sediment loads etc. States/UT’s of Rajasthan, Kerala, Maharashtra, Uttar Pradesh, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu and Odisha shared their experience through interventions on the subject. Central Departments, agencies and academic institutions viz., CWC, National Institute of Hydrology, IIT Kanpur, IIT Roorkee, CWPRS, NHPC, DVC, MoEF&CC, NRSC made presentations on their expertise.
The deliberations on the subject were triggered by lead presentations on National Framework For Sediment Management (NFSM) & Dam Safety Act-2021 and sedimentation in reservoirs. NFSM has been notified in 2023 by DoWR & GR and provides comprehensive framework for management of sediments in river and reservoir simultaneously, covering statutory aspects of sedimentation, its environmental impact & various clearance. Dam Safety Act 2021 is a landmark legislation taking care of dam safety being affected due to any reason. It was discussed that now since Dam Safety Act has been brought as a reality, reservoir sedimentation (including bathymetric survey) needs to be looked into with seriousness so as to ensure safe functioning and reap intended benefits of dams and its reservoirs. It was reiterated that monitoring and measurements by standardized protocols, identification of sediment hotspots, modelling for integrated basin level sediment fluxes and assessment of rates of sedimentation and then adapting sediment management plan are essentially needed for reclamation of lost storage capacity in the country.
Various Sediment Management Techniques such as watershed management, Catchment Area Treatment to prevent sediment ingress from catchment, various techniques to handle sediment in the existing reservoirs viz., Sluicing, Drawdown Flushing and Providing Large Sized Deep Outlets needs to be adopted as per requirement. Coordinated and synchronized reservoir operation and sediment management approach is essential for projects in cascade in a basin.
Rajasthan and Kerala also presented Revenue based models being adopted by them for desilting their reservoirs. Extensive pre-desiltation studies carried out were also discussed and appreciated. Standard Operating Procedure for de-siltation of reservoirs needs to be developed by Stakeholders.
Academic institutions of IIT R and IIT K spoke about new and Modern Techniques used for assessment of sedimentation rates, volumes and Reservoir Capacity including Bathymetric Survey; Satellite Remote Sensing; Hybrid Method using both Bathymetry and Remote Sensing; and Differential Global Position System (DGPS). Besides use of geomorphological parameters for quantification of sediment volume and impacts of sediment on morphology of rivers and were presented and discussed. Much emphasis was laid on basic and applied research needed to predict the river response to sediment dredging and understanding the river morphology. Detailed comprehensive investigations and modeling (2D Numerical as well as 3D Physical) integrating GIS techniques are essential for sediment assessment and management.

جل شکتی وزارت
پائیدار ترقی کے لیے دریائی طاسوں اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے مربوط انتظام پر قومی ورکشاپ
آبی ذخائر اور ان کی کارآمد زندگی پر اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تلچھٹ کی شرحوں کا جائزہ لینے کی ضرورت ہے: ڈی او ڈبلیو آر ،سیکرٹری
19 JUN 2023 6:12PM by PIB Delhi
جل شکتی کی وزارت کے تحت مرکزی آبی کمیشن نے آج نئی دہلی میں انڈیا انٹرنیشنل سینٹر میں ’دریائی طاسوں اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے مربوط انتظام‘ پر ایک روزہ قومی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس تقریب کا افتتاح محکمہ آبی وسائل، دریائی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی میں سکریٹری جناب پنکج کمار (ڈی او ڈبلیو آر) نے جناب کشویندر ووہرا، چیئرمین، سی ڈبلیو سی اور آبی وسائل دریا کی ترقی اور گنگا کی بحالی کے محکمے میں خصوصی سکریٹری محترمہ دیباشری مکھرجی کی موجودگی میں کیا۔ مختلف مرکزی وزارتوں، ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں، تعلیمی اداروں اور باندھوں کی بحالی اور بہتری کے پروجیکٹ (ڈی آر آئی پی ) پر عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کے 200 سے زیادہ مندوبین نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ اس بات پر بڑی حد تک اتفاق کیا گیا کہ آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کو کنٹرول کرنے کے اقدامات کے ساتھ ساتھ مختصر اور طویل مدتی ایکشن پلان تیار کرنے کی ضرورت ہے جس پر مرحلہ وار عمل کیا جا سکتا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے، سکریٹری، ڈی او ڈبلیو آر نے آبی ذخائر اور ان کے مفید استعمال پر اس کے اثرات کا جائزہ لینے کے لیے تلچھٹ کی شرحوں کے تعین کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ورکشاپ میں ہونے والی بات چیت سے ریاستوں کو آبی ذخائر اور ندیوں میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے لیے ایک کارروائی کے لیے رہنمائی کرنی چاہیے۔سی ڈبلیو سی کے چیئرمین نے مخصوص مسائل پیش کیے جو ملک میں آبی وسائل کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے تلچھٹ کا باعث بنتے ہیں۔ خصوصی سکریٹری نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ طاس کی صحت کی تلچھٹ کی حیثیت کو دریا کے طاس کے تلچھٹ کے نشانات کو سمجھنے کے آلے کے طور پر ڈھال لیا جائے۔
ورکشاپ کا مقصد ندیوں، آبی ذخائر اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے لیے پائیدار ایکشن پلان بنانے کے لیے اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے ساتھ بات چیت کرنا تھا۔ تقریب کے دوران، موضوع کے ماہرین کی طرف سے مختلف موضوعات پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کی گئیں جیسے کہ تلچھٹ کے انتظام پر قومی فریم ورک، تلچھٹ کی تشخیص کے مطالعہ، دریا کے مورفولوجیکل ہیلتھ اسسمنٹ کے لیے جیومورفولوجیکل ٹولز کا اطلاق، قومی آبی گزرگاہوں کے لیے سیڈیمینٹیشن مینجمنٹ، بیسن کے پیمانے کی تشخیص کے لیے ماڈلنگ ٹولز،تلچھٹ کا بوجھ وغیرہ۔ راجستھان، کیرالہ، مہاراشٹر، اتر پردیش، کرناٹک، تمل ناڈو اور اوڈیشہ کی ریاستوں/مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے نے اس موضوع پر مداخلت کے ذریعے اپنا تجربہ مشترک کیا۔ مرکزی محکموں، ایجنسیوں اور تعلیمی اداروں جیسے سی ڈبلیو سی، نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ہائیڈرولوجی، آئی آئی ٹی کانپور، آئی آئی ٹی روڑکی، سی ڈبلیو پی آر ایس، این ایچ پی سی، ڈی وی سی، ایم او ای ایف اینڈ سی سی، این آر ایس سی نے اپنی مہارت پر پریزنٹیشنز پیش کیں۔
اس موضوع پر بحث قومی فریم ورک فار سیڈیمنٹ مینجمنٹ (این ایف ایس ایم ) اور ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ-2021 اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے بارے میں اہم پیش کشوں سے شروع ہوئی۔ این ایف ایس ایم کو 2023 میں ڈی او ڈبلیو آر اور جی آر کے ذریعے مطلع کیا گیا ہے اور یہ ایک ساتھ دریا اور آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے لیے جامع فریم ورک فراہم کرتا ہے، جس میں تلچھٹ کے قانونی پہلوؤں، اس کے ماحولیاتی اثرات اور مختلف کلیئرنس کا احاطہ کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ 2021 ایک تاریخی قانون ہے جو کسی بھی وجہ سے ڈیم کی حفاظت کے متاثر ہونے کا خیال رکھتا ہے۔ اس بات پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا کہ اب چونکہ ڈیم سیفٹی ایکٹ کو ایک حقیقت کے طور پر لایا گیا ہے، ذخائر کی تلچھٹ (بشمول باتھ میٹرک سروے) کو سنجیدگی کے ساتھ دیکھنے کی ضرورت ہے تاکہ محفوظ کام کو یقینی بنایا جاسکے اور ڈیموں اور اس کے ذخائر کے مطلوبہ فوائد حاصل کیے جاسکیں۔ اس بات کا اعادہ کیا گیا کہ معیاری پروٹوکول کے ذریعے نگرانی اور پیمائش، تلچھٹ کے ہاٹ اسپاٹ کی شناخت، مربوط بیسن سطح کی تلچھٹ کے بہاؤ کے لیے ماڈلنگ اور تلچھٹ کی شرحوں کا اندازہ اور پھر تلچھٹ کے انتظام کے منصوبے کو ملک میں کھوئی ہوئی ذخیرہ کرنے کی صلاحیت کو بحال کرنے کے لیے بنیادی طور پر ضرورت ہے۔
تلچھٹ کے انتظام کی مختلف تکنیکیں جیسے کہ واٹرشیڈ مینجمنٹ، کیچمنٹ ایریا ٹریٹمنٹ تاکہ تلچھٹ کو کیچمنٹ سے روکا جاسکے، موجودہ آبی ذخائر میں تلچھٹ کو ہینڈل کرنے کے لیے مختلف تکنیکیں مثلاً سلائسنگ، ڈرا ڈاؤن فلشنگ اور بڑے سائز کے گہرے آؤٹ لیٹس کی فراہمی کو ضرورت کے مطابق اپنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ بیسن میں جھرنے والے منصوبوں کے لیے مربوط اور مطابقت پذیر ریزروائر آپریشن اور تلچھٹ کے انتظام کا طریقہ ضروری ہے۔
راجستھان اور کیرالہ نے اپنے آبی ذخائر کو صاف کرنے کے لیے اپنے ذریعہ اپنائے ہوئے محصول پر مبنی ماڈل بھی پیش کیے ہیں۔ ڈیلیٹیشن سے پہلے کی گئی وسیع مطالعات پر بھی تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا اور انہیں سراہا گیا۔ آئی آئی روڑکی اور آئی آئی ٹی کولکاتہ کے تعلیمی اداروں نے نئی اور جدید تکنیکوں کے بارے میں بات کی جو تلچھٹ کی شرحوں، حجم اور ذخائر کی صلاحیت کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے استعمال کی جاتی ہیں جن میں باتھ میٹری سروے بھی شامل ہے۔ سیٹلائٹ ریموٹ سینسنگ؛ باتھ میٹری اور ریموٹ سینسنگ دونوں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہائبرڈ طریقہ؛ اور تفریق گلوبل پوزیشن سسٹم (ڈی جی پی ایس )۔ تلچھٹ کے حجم اور دریاؤں کی شکلیات پر تلچھٹ کے اثرات کی مقدار کے لیے جیومورفولوجیکل پیرامیٹرز کے استعمال کے علاوہ پیش کیے گئے اور ان پر تبادلہ خیال کیا گیا۔