Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Workshop on Systems Approach for Management of Fruits Flies on Mango jointly being organized by Directorate of Plant Protection and Quarantine, DA&FW, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare and Asia pacific Plant Protection Commission (APPPC-FAO) from 19-23 June at Mumbai.
19 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Asia pacific Plant Protection Commissionunanimously elected India as chair of the Standing Committee on Integrated Pest Management (IPM) for the biennium 2023-24 during the 32nd Session of the Asia and Pacific Plant Protection Commission (APPPC) held in Bangkok during November 2022. Accordingly, the APPPC Workshop on Systems Approach for the management of fruit flies on mango has been scheduled from 19-23 June, 2023 at Hotel Fortune Select Exotica, Vashi, Navi Mumbai.
The Minister of State for Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, GOI, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje inaugurated the workshop in the presence of Shri Ashish Kumar Shrivastav, Joint Secretary (PP), Department of Agriculture and Farmer Welfare, Dr YubakDhoj G.C., Executive Secretary, APPPC Secretariat, Dr S.N. Sushil, Director, ICAR-NBAIR, MoA&FW and Dr J.P. Singh, PPA, DPPQS. In the inaugural speech, Minister, Sushri Shobha Karandlaje has emphasised on the production of pest free as well as residue free fruits and vegetables for getting market worldwide so that farmer’s income can be increased. She wished benefit of the Workshop will be spread the India’s motto of Vasudhaiva Kutumbakam. She further linked the agricultural export/trade, measures to be taken and need to strengthen the working together for export promotion.
Shri Ashish Kumar Shrivastava, Joint Secretary (PP) has briefed on International Plant Protection Convention(IPPC), APPPC and their role in Phytosanitary mitigation for safe transboundary movement of commodity. He shared his experiences on implementation of Systems Approach for mango in India. In this aspect, he further emphasised on development of Systems approach for all the important Agricultural commodities by farm registration/ orchard registration with State Agriculture Department, application of Integrated Pest Management at farmer level, regular monitoring of pest and timely management of pest so that even smaller farmer and marginal farmer can also produce export quality produce and stringent treatment can be avoided. Dr S.N Sushil, Director, ICAR-NBAIR has briefed successful implementation of Systems approach in India in line with International Standard for Phytosanitary measures specially recalled Internationally recognised Systems approach of Grapenet.
Dr J.P. Singh, Plant Protection Adviser, DPPQ&S& Chairman, APPPC IPM Standing Committee,in his welcome address shared the journey of Systems Approach implementation in India through farmers registration, adoption of Good Agricultural Practices by the farmers, pest monitoring, processing attack house and phytosanitary treatment for pest free global trade. Dr YubakDhoj, Executive Secretary, APPPC secretariat, said that this capacity development programme will provide the practical measure for managing of fruit fly during transboundary movement of agriproduct at international level.Shri Tarun Bajaj, Director, APEDA explain the role of APEDA in Export of Agriculture commodity and India has exported around 60 million dollars of Fresh Mango.
The participants from the Bangladesh, Indonesia, Lao, Malaysia, Nepal, Philippines, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Vietnam, Bhutan has attended the workshop physically and remaining countries attending virtually. Also, the officers from DPPQS, Faridabad, APEDA, MSAMB and Officers from State Horticulture Department of Gujrat, Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, Andhra Pradesh has participated in the workshop. During the 05 days’ workshop, the deliberations on Systems approach for management of Fruit fly in Mango, review of all relevant ISPMs, Pre-harvest Integrated Plant Health Management for mango pest and NPPO case studies will be discussed and visit to treatment facility &mango orchard will also be done in the said workshop.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
درختوں کے تحفظ اور قرنطینہ کے ڈائیریکٹوریٹ، ڈی اے اینڈ ایف ڈبلیو، زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی وزارت اور ایشیا پیسیفک پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کمیشن (اے پی پی پی سی- ایف اے او) کی طرف سے مشترکہ طور پر آم پر پھلوں کی مکھیوں کے انتظام کے لیے سسٹم اپروچ پر ورکشاپ 19-23 جون کو ممبئی میں منعقد کی جا رہی ہے
19 JUN 2023 5:51PM by PIB Delhi
ایشیا پیسفک پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کمیشن نے نومبر 2022 کے دوران بنکاک میں منعقدہ ایشیا اور پیسفک پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کمیشن (اے پی پی پی سی ) کے 32 ویں اجلاس کے دوران متفقہ طور پر بھارت کو 2023-24 کے دو سال کے لیے انٹیگریٹڈ پیسٹ مینجمنٹ (آئی پی ایم ) کی قائمہ کمیٹی کا صدر منتخب کیا۔ آم پر پھلوں کی مکھیوں کے انتظام کے لیے سسٹم اپروچ پر اے پی پی پی سی ورکشاپ 19-23 جون، 2023 کو ہوٹل فارچیون سلیکٹ ایگزوٹیکا، واشی، نوی ممبئی میں مقرر کی گئی ہے۔
زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کی ریاستی وزیر، جی او آئی ، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے زراعت اور کسانوں کی بہبود کے محکمے کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پی پی) جناب آشیش کمار شریواستو، اے پی پی پی سی سیکریٹریٹ کے ایگزیکٹیو سکریٹری ڈاکٹر یوبک دھوج جی سی ،آئی سی اے آر -این بی اے آئی آر، ایم او اے اور ایف ڈبلیو میں ڈائریکٹر ڈاکٹر ایس این سشیل اور پی پی اے ، ڈی پی پی کیو ایس ڈاکٹر جے پی سنگھ کی موجودگی میں ورکشاپ کا افتتاح کیا۔ افتتاحی تقریر میں، وزیر، محترمہ شوبھا کرندلاجے نے دنیا بھر میں مارکیٹ حاصل کرنے کے لیے کیڑوں سے پاک پھلوں اور سبزیوں کی پیداوار پر زور دیا تاکہ کسانوں کی آمدنی میں اضافہ کیا جاسکے۔ انہوں نے خواہش ظاہر کی کہ ورکشاپ کا فائدہ ہندوستان کے واسودھیو کٹمبکم کے نعرے کو پھیلایا جائے گا۔ انہوں نے زرعی برآمدات/تجارت، اٹھائے جانے والے اقدامات اور برآمدات کے فروغ کے لیے مل کر کام کرنے کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔
جناب آشیش کمار شریواستو، جوائنٹ سکریٹری (پی پی) نے بین الاقوامی پلانٹ پروٹیکشن کنونشن (آئی پی پی سی)، اے پی پی سی اور اجناس کی محفوظ سرحدی نقل و حرکت کے لیے فائیٹوسانٹری کمی میں ان کے کردار کے بارے میں بتایا۔ انہوں نے بھارت میں آم کے لیے سسٹمز اپروچ کے نفاذ کے بارے میں اپنے تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ اس پہلو میں، انہوں نے تمام اہم زرعی اجناس کے لیے ریاستی زراعت کے محکمے کے ساتھ فارم رجسٹریشن/باغوں کی رجسٹریشن، کسانوں کی سطح پر مربوط کیڑوں کے انتظام کا اطلاق، کیڑوں کی باقاعدگی سے نگرانی اور کیڑوں کے بروقت انتظام کے ذریعے نظام کے نقطہ نظر کو فروغ دینے پر زور دیا۔ چھوٹے کسان اور معمولی کسان بھی برآمدی معیار کی پیداوار پیدا کر سکتے ہیں اور سخت علاج سے بچا جا سکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ایس این سشیل، ڈائرکٹر، آئی سی اے آر-این بی اے آئی آر نے ہندوستان میں سسٹمز اپروچ کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بارے میں بریفنگ دی ہے جو کہ بین الاقوامی معیار برائے پھائیٹوسینٹری اقدامات کے مطابق خصوصی طور پر یاد کیے گئے بین الاقوامی سطح پر تسلیم شدہ سسٹمز کے نقطہ نظر کے مطابق ہے۔
ڈاکٹر جے پی سنگھ، پلانٹ پروٹیکشن ایڈوائزر، ڈی پی پی کیو اینڈ ایس اینڈ چیئرمین، اے پی پی پی سی آئی پی ایم اسٹینڈنگ کمیٹی نے اپنے خطبہ استقبالیہ میں کسانوں کی رجسٹریشن، کسانوں کے ذریعے اچھے زرعی طریقوں کو اپنانے، کیڑوں کی نگرانی، پروسیسنگ اٹیک ہاؤس اور فائٹو سینیٹری کے ذریعے ہندوستان میں سسٹم اپروچ کے نفاذ کے سفر کو شیئر کیا۔ کیڑوں سے پاک عالمی تجارت کا علاج۔ اے پی پی پی سی سیکرٹریٹ کے ایگزیکٹو سیکرٹری ڈاکٹر یوبک دھوج نے کہا کہ صلاحیت کی ترقی کا یہ پروگرام بین الاقوامی سطح پر زرعی مصنوعات کی سرحد پار نقل و حرکت کے دوران پھلوں پر بیٹھنے والی مکھیوں کے انتظام کے لیے عملی اقدام فراہم کرے گا۔ اے پی ای ڈی اے کے ڈائریکٹر جناب ترون بجاج نے اجناس اور زراعت کی برآمد میں اے پی ای ڈی اے کے کردار کی وضاحت کی۔ بھارت نے تقریباً 60 ملین ڈالر کا تازہ آم برآمد کیا ہے۔
ورکشاپ میں بنگلہ دیش، انڈونیشیا، لاؤ، ملائیشیا، نیپال، فلپائن، ساموا، سری لنکا، تھائی لینڈ، ویتنام، بھوٹان کے شرکاء نے جسمانی طور پر شرکت کی اور باقی ممالک نے عملی طور پر شرکت کی۔ اس کے علاوہ، ڈی پی پی کیو ایس، فرید آباد، اے پی ای ڈی اے، ایم ایس اے ایم بی کے افسران اور گجرات، اتر پردیش، مہاراشٹر، آندھرا پردیش کے ریاستی باغبانی محکمہ کے افسران نے ورکشاپ میں حصہ لیا۔ 05 روزہ ورکشاپ کے دوران آم میں پھلوں پر بیٹھنے والی مکھیوں کے انتظام کے لیے سسٹمز اپروچ، تمام متعلقہ آئی ایس پی اہداف کا جائزہ، آم کیڑوں کے لیے پری ہارویسٹ انٹیگریٹڈ پلانٹ ہیلتھ مینجمنٹ اور این پی پی او کیس اسٹڈیز پر تبادلہ خیال کیا جائے گا اور علاج کی سہولت اور آم کے باغات کا دورہ کیا جائے گا اور یہ مذکورہ ورکشاپ میں بھی کیا جائے گا۔