Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says, the world now listens attentively to what India says as its stature has risen in the past nine years
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon civil servants to earn people’s trust in Government by living up to their expectations
Culture of Justification has now overtaken the culture of authority, stresses Raksha Mantri
“Bureaucrats have huge responsibility to serve the nation in Amrit Kaal”
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the stature of India in the international forum has risen in the past nine years and the world now listens to it attentively. Addressing a gathering of successful candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam in an event organised in Lucknow on June 18, 2023, Raksha Mantri stressed that the idea of developed India is not mere a dream now, but is becoming reality under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that now a Superpower like the United States prepares diligently to welcome and host India’s Prime Minister, and foreign media talks about the country’s success story.
Highlighting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Developed India by 2047, Raksha Mantri said the young civil servants have a vital role in building such a nation.
“A huge responsibility is on your shoulders. You are going to serve at a time when the country has entered the Amrit Kaal. When you will be at the end of your term by 2047, the country will be celebrating its 100th year of independence. I would like you to be prepared for the upcoming challenges. Together we can face them and take India on the path of a developed nation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted civil servants to earn people’s trust in government by living up to their expectations and aspirations, and by proactively engaging with them. He stressed that people’s trust in democracy will increase manifold if bureaucrats connect with the public more readily.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that as the society is moving forward on the path of progress and prosperity, the feudal system and mentality is diminishing, and in such a situation, living up to the expectations and aspirations of the public is the measure of the capability of bureaucrats and leaders. “There was a time when there used to be a culture of authority in the society, now the culture of justification has overtaken the culture of authority as citizens are becoming educated and more aware with the arrival of new means of communication,” he added.
Emphasizing on the role of people’s representatives in day-to-day governance and democracy, he stressed that civil servants should listen carefully and act on the suggestions made by the public representatives, as in a democracy, the representatives of the people are the representatives of their aspirations.
Raksha Mantri denounced the culture of undue political interference in the local administration, however, he pitched for guidance from the people’s representatives, as they represent the common citizens of the country.
“As people’s representatives, they will definitely raise before you the issues related to their constituency. That’s why you have to work closely with the people’s representatives in your area,” he stressed.
Admiring the phenomenal performance of women in civil services exam in recent years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, girls occupying the top 3 positions, and 14 girls out of the top 25 present the picture of changing India, a New India. Our daughters have brought laurels whenever they got the opportunity, he added.
Mentioning Gandhi's Talisman and the philosophy of trusteeship, Raksha Mantri asked young civil servants to think of the last person of society when taking any decision for the welfare of the people.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
रक्षा मंत्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि अब विश्‍व में भारत की बात पर विशेष ध्यान दिया जाता है पिछले नौ वर्षों में विश्‍व पटल पर भारत की महत्‍ता बढ़ी है
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने सिविल सेवकों का आह्वान किया कि वे जन समुदाय की आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरकर सरकार में लोगों का विश्वास अर्जित करें
रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा, औचित्य की संस्कृति अब अधिकार की संस्कृति से आगे निकल गई है
"अमृत काल में देश सेवा के लिए नौकरशाहों पर बहुत बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है"
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
रक्षा मंत्री श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा है कि पिछले नौ वर्षों में अंतर्राष्‍ट्रीय मंच पर भारत का महत्‍व बढ़ा है और विश्‍व में अब भारत की बात ध्यान से सुनी जाती है। 18 जून, 2023 को लखनऊ में आयोजित एक कार्यक्रम में संघ लोक सेवा आयोग (यूपीएससी) सिविल सेवा परीक्षा के सफल उम्मीदवारों की एक सभा को संबोधित करते हुए, रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि विकसित भारत का विचार अब केवल स्‍वप्‍न नहीं है, बल्कि प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के प्रखर नेतृत्‍व में वास्‍तविकता में बदल रहा है।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने जोर देकर कहा कि अब अमेरिका जैसी महाशक्ति भारत के प्रधानमंत्री का स्‍वागत करने के लिए लगन से तैयारी करती है और विदेशी मीडिया भारत की सफलता की गाथा के बारे में बात करता है।
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के 2047 तक विकसित भारत के दृष्‍टिकोण के बारे में रक्षा मंत्री ने कहा कि इस प्रकार के राष्ट्र निर्माण में युवा लोक सेवकों की भूमिका बहुत महत्‍वपूर्ण है।
उन्होंने कहा, 'आपके कंधों पर एक बड़ी जिम्मेदारी है। आप ऐसे समय में सेवा करने जा रहे हैं जब देश अमृत काल में प्रवेश कर चुका है। जब आप 2047 में अपना कार्यकाल समाप्त करेंगे, तो देश अपनी स्‍वाधीनता का 100 वां वर्ष मना रहा होगा। मैं चाहूंगा कि आप आने वाली चुनौतियों के लिए तैयार रहें। हम सब मिलकर चुनौतियों का सामना कर सकते हैं और भारत को एक विकसित राष्ट्र के मार्ग पर आगे ले जा सकते हैं’।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने लोक सेवकों का आह्वान किया कि वे जन समुदाय की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरें और उनके साथ सक्रिय रूप से जुड़कर सरकार में लोगों का विश्वास अर्जित करें। उन्होंने जोर देते हुए कहा कि यदि अगर नौकरशाह जन समुदाय के साथ सरलता से जुड़ते हैं तो लोकतंत्र में लोगों का विश्वास कई गुना बढ़ जाएगा।
श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने इस बात को रेखांकित किया कि जैसे-जैसे समाज प्रगति और समृद्धि के पथ पर आगे बढ़ रहा है, सामंती व्यवस्था और मानसिकता कम होती जा रही है और ऐसे में जनता की अपेक्षाओं और आकांक्षाओं पर खरा उतरना नौकरशाहों और नेताओं की क्षमता का मापदंड है। उन्होंने कहा कि "एक समय था जब समाज में अधिकार की संस्कृति हुआ करती थी, अब न्‍यायोचित संस्कृति अधिकार की संस्कृति से आगे निकल गई है क्योंकि जन समुदाय संचार के नए साधनों के साथ शिक्षित और अधिक जागरूक हो रहे हैं’।
उन्होंने रोजमर्रा की शासन प्रणाली और लोकतंत्र में जनप्रतिनिधियों की भूमिका के बारे में कहा कि सिविल सेवकों को जन प्रतिनिधियों द्वारा दिए गए सुझावों को ध्यान से सुनना चाहिए और उन्‍हें लागू करने के लिए कार्य करना चाहिए, क्योंकि लोकतंत्र में जन प्रतिनिधि लोगों की आकांक्षाओं के प्रतिनिधि होते हैं।
रक्षा मंत्री ने स्थानीय प्रशासन में अनुचित राजनीतिक हस्तक्षेप की संस्कृति की निंदा की, हालांकि, उन्होंने जनप्रतिनिधियों से मार्गदर्शन की वकालत की, क्योंकि जन प्रतिनिधि देश के आम नागरिकों का प्रतिनिधित्व करते हैं।
उन्होंने कहा, ''जनप्रतिनिधि के रूप में वे निश्चित तौर पर अपने निर्वाचन क्षेत्र से जुड़े मुद्दों को आपके समक्ष उठाएंगे। इसलिए आपको अपने क्षेत्र के जनप्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर काम करना होगा’’।
हाल के वर्षों में सिविल सेवा परीक्षा में महिलाओं के अभूतपूर्व प्रदर्शन की सराहना करते हुए श्री राजनाथ सिंह ने कहा कि लड़कियों ने शीर्ष 3 पदों पर विजय हासिल की है और शीर्ष 25 में से 14 लड़कियां परिवर्तनशील भारत और नव भारत की छवि प्रस्‍तुत करती हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि हमारी बेटियों को जब भी अवसर मिला है, उन्होंने नाम रोशन किया है।
राष्‍ट्रपिता महात्‍मा गांधी के मूल-मंत्र और संरक्षण (ट्रस्टीशिप) के दर्शन का उल्लेख करते हुए रक्षा मंत्री ने युवा सिविल सेवकों से कहा कि वे लोगों के कल्याण के लिए कोई भी निर्णय लेते समय समाज के अंतिम छोर पर खड़े व्यक्ति के बारे में सोचें।