Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says, the world now listens attentively to what India says as its stature has risen in the past nine years
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon civil servants to earn people’s trust in Government by living up to their expectations
Culture of Justification has now overtaken the culture of authority, stresses Raksha Mantri
“Bureaucrats have huge responsibility to serve the nation in Amrit Kaal”
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the stature of India in the international forum has risen in the past nine years and the world now listens to it attentively. Addressing a gathering of successful candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam in an event organised in Lucknow on June 18, 2023, Raksha Mantri stressed that the idea of developed India is not mere a dream now, but is becoming reality under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that now a Superpower like the United States prepares diligently to welcome and host India’s Prime Minister, and foreign media talks about the country’s success story.
Highlighting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Developed India by 2047, Raksha Mantri said the young civil servants have a vital role in building such a nation.
“A huge responsibility is on your shoulders. You are going to serve at a time when the country has entered the Amrit Kaal. When you will be at the end of your term by 2047, the country will be celebrating its 100th year of independence. I would like you to be prepared for the upcoming challenges. Together we can face them and take India on the path of a developed nation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted civil servants to earn people’s trust in government by living up to their expectations and aspirations, and by proactively engaging with them. He stressed that people’s trust in democracy will increase manifold if bureaucrats connect with the public more readily.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that as the society is moving forward on the path of progress and prosperity, the feudal system and mentality is diminishing, and in such a situation, living up to the expectations and aspirations of the public is the measure of the capability of bureaucrats and leaders. “There was a time when there used to be a culture of authority in the society, now the culture of justification has overtaken the culture of authority as citizens are becoming educated and more aware with the arrival of new means of communication,” he added.
Emphasizing on the role of people’s representatives in day-to-day governance and democracy, he stressed that civil servants should listen carefully and act on the suggestions made by the public representatives, as in a democracy, the representatives of the people are the representatives of their aspirations.
Raksha Mantri denounced the culture of undue political interference in the local administration, however, he pitched for guidance from the people’s representatives, as they represent the common citizens of the country.
“As people’s representatives, they will definitely raise before you the issues related to their constituency. That’s why you have to work closely with the people’s representatives in your area,” he stressed.
Admiring the phenomenal performance of women in civil services exam in recent years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, girls occupying the top 3 positions, and 14 girls out of the top 25 present the picture of changing India, a New India. Our daughters have brought laurels whenever they got the opportunity, he added.
Mentioning Gandhi's Talisman and the philosophy of trusteeship, Raksha Mantri asked young civil servants to think of the last person of society when taking any decision for the welfare of the people.

संरक्षण मंत्रालय
गेल्या नऊ वर्षात भारताची प्रतिमा उंचावल्याने जग आता भारताचं म्हणणं लक्षपूर्वक ऐकत असल्याचं संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांचं प्रतिपादन
लोकांचा सरकारवरचा विश्वास प्राप्त करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अपेक्षांची पूर्तता करण्याचं राजनाथ सिंग यांचं नागरी सेवकांना आवाहन
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Mumbai
गेल्या नऊ वर्षात भारताची प्रतिमा आंतरराष्ट्रीय व्यासपीठावर उंचावली असून जग आता भारताचं म्हणणं लक्षपूर्वक ऐकत असल्याचं संरक्षण मंत्री राजनाथ सिंग यांनी म्हटले आहे. 18 जून 2023 रोजी लखनौ इथे केंद्रीय लोकसेवा आयोगाच्या नागरी सेवा परीक्षांमध्ये यश प्राप्त केलेल्या विद्यार्थ्यांच्या स्नेहसंमेलनाला संबोधित करताना ते बोलत होते. विकसित भारताची संकल्पना हे आता केवळ एक स्वप्न राहिलं नसून पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांच्या चैतन्यशील नेतृत्वात ते आता सत्यात अवतरलं असल्याचं संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले.
अमेरिकेसारखी बलाढ्य राष्ट्र आता भारताच्या पंतप्रधानांचे स्वागत आणि आदरातिथ्य करण्यासाठी नियोजन पूर्वक तयारी करतात आणि परदेशी प्रसारमाध्यमे भारताच्या यशोगाथेची चर्चा करतात यावर राजनाथ सिंग यांनी भर दिला.
2047 पर्यंत विकसित भारताबाबतचे पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांचे स्वप्न अधोरेखित करत संरक्षण मंत्री म्हणाले की युवा नागरी सेवकांची अशा प्रकारच्या राष्ट्र उभारणीमध्ये महत्त्वपूर्ण भूमिका आहे.
सरकार वरील लोकांचा विश्वास प्राप्त करण्यासाठी त्यांच्या अपेक्षा आणि महत्त्वाकांक्षांची पूर्तता करण्याच्या दृष्टीने नागरी सेवकांनी प्रयत्न करायला हवेत आणि स्वयंप्रेरणेने त्यांच्याशी सुसंवाद साधायला हवा असं आवाहन राजनाथ सिंग यांनी केलं आहे. नोकरशहांनी लोकांशी अधिक तत्परतेने सुसंवाद केल्यास लोकांचा लोकशाही वरचा विश्वास अनेक पटींनी वाढेल असं ते म्हणाले
लोकांच्या प्रतिनिधींचा दैनंदिन प्रशासन आणि लोकशाही मधील सहभाग महत्त्वपूर्ण असून नागरी सेवकांनी लोकांच्या सूचना काळजीपूर्वक ऐकून त्यावर कार्यवाही करायला हवी असं ते म्हणाले. लोकशाहीत लोकांचे प्रतिनिधी हे त्यांच्या महत्वाकांक्षांचे प्रतिनिधित्व करतात असं त्यांनी सांगितले.
स्थानिक प्रशासनात अवाजवी राजकीय हस्तक्षेप संस्कृतीचा त्यांनी निषेध केला मात्र लोकांचे प्रतिनिधी हे देशातल्या सामान्य नागरिकांचं प्रतिनिधित्व करत असल्यानं या प्रतिनिधींकडून मार्गदर्शन आवश्यक असल्याचं त्यांनी सांगितले .
लोकांचे प्रतिनिधी म्हणून ते निश्चितपणे आपल्यासमोर त्यांच्या मतदारसंघातल्या समस्या मांडतील त्यामुळेच आपल्या विभागातल्या लोकांच्या प्रतिनिधींबरोबर तुम्हाला समन्वयाने काम करावे लागेल यावर त्यांनी भर दिला.
नागरी सेवा परीक्षांमध्ये गेल्या काही वर्षात महिलांच्या कामगिरीचं कौतुक करताना राजनाथ सिंह म्हणाले की मुलींनी अव्वल तीन क्रमांक पटकावली आहेत तसेच सर्वोच्च 25 जणांमध्ये 14 मुलींचा समावेश असणे हे बदलत्या भारताचं, नवीन भारताचं चित्र स्पष्ट करत आहे असं राजनाथ सिंग यांनी सांगितलं. आपल्या कन्यांनी जेव्हा जेव्हा संधी मिळेल तेव्हा गौरवास्पद कामगिरी केली आहे असं ते पुढे म्हणाले.