Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says, the world now listens attentively to what India says as its stature has risen in the past nine years
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon civil servants to earn people’s trust in Government by living up to their expectations
Culture of Justification has now overtaken the culture of authority, stresses Raksha Mantri
“Bureaucrats have huge responsibility to serve the nation in Amrit Kaal”
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the stature of India in the international forum has risen in the past nine years and the world now listens to it attentively. Addressing a gathering of successful candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam in an event organised in Lucknow on June 18, 2023, Raksha Mantri stressed that the idea of developed India is not mere a dream now, but is becoming reality under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that now a Superpower like the United States prepares diligently to welcome and host India’s Prime Minister, and foreign media talks about the country’s success story.
Highlighting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Developed India by 2047, Raksha Mantri said the young civil servants have a vital role in building such a nation.
“A huge responsibility is on your shoulders. You are going to serve at a time when the country has entered the Amrit Kaal. When you will be at the end of your term by 2047, the country will be celebrating its 100th year of independence. I would like you to be prepared for the upcoming challenges. Together we can face them and take India on the path of a developed nation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted civil servants to earn people’s trust in government by living up to their expectations and aspirations, and by proactively engaging with them. He stressed that people’s trust in democracy will increase manifold if bureaucrats connect with the public more readily.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that as the society is moving forward on the path of progress and prosperity, the feudal system and mentality is diminishing, and in such a situation, living up to the expectations and aspirations of the public is the measure of the capability of bureaucrats and leaders. “There was a time when there used to be a culture of authority in the society, now the culture of justification has overtaken the culture of authority as citizens are becoming educated and more aware with the arrival of new means of communication,” he added.
Emphasizing on the role of people’s representatives in day-to-day governance and democracy, he stressed that civil servants should listen carefully and act on the suggestions made by the public representatives, as in a democracy, the representatives of the people are the representatives of their aspirations.
Raksha Mantri denounced the culture of undue political interference in the local administration, however, he pitched for guidance from the people’s representatives, as they represent the common citizens of the country.
“As people’s representatives, they will definitely raise before you the issues related to their constituency. That’s why you have to work closely with the people’s representatives in your area,” he stressed.
Admiring the phenomenal performance of women in civil services exam in recent years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, girls occupying the top 3 positions, and 14 girls out of the top 25 present the picture of changing India, a New India. Our daughters have brought laurels whenever they got the opportunity, he added.
Mentioning Gandhi's Talisman and the philosophy of trusteeship, Raksha Mantri asked young civil servants to think of the last person of society when taking any decision for the welfare of the people.

రక్ష‌ణ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ‌
గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో భారతదేశం తన ప్రతిష్ట పెంచుకున్నందున ప్రపంచం ఇప్పుడు మనం చెప్పేది శ్రద్ధగా వింటుందని రక్షణ మంత్రి రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లు తమ అంచనాలకు అనుగుణంగా సేవలందించడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వంపై ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని సంపాదించాలని పిలుపునిచ్చారు
సమర్థన సంస్కృతి ఇప్పుడు అధికార సంస్కృతిని అధిగమించిందని రక్షా మంత్రి నొక్కి చెప్పారు
"అమృత్‌కాల్‌లో దేశానికి సేవ చేయాల్సిన బాధ్యత బ్యూరోక్రాట్‌లపై ఉంది"
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Hyderabad
గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో అంతర్జాతీయ వేదికలలో భారతదేశ ప్రతిష్ట పెరిగిందని, ఇప్పుడు ప్రపంచం మనను శ్రద్ధగా వింటుందని రక్షణ మంత్రి శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ అన్నారు. జూన్ 18, 2023న లక్నోలో ఏర్పాటు చేసిన కార్యక్రమంలో యుపిఎస్‌సి సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ పరీక్షలో ఉత్తీర్ణులైన అభ్యర్థులను ఉద్దేశించి రక్షణ మంత్రి మాట్లాడుతూ, అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం అనే ఆలోచన ఇప్పుడు కేవలం కల కాదని, ప్రధానమంత్రి నరేంద్ర మోదీ ఉత్సాహవంతమైన నాయకత్వంలో అది వాస్తవమవుతోందని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ఇప్పుడు అమెరికా వంటి అగ్రరాజ్యం భారత ప్రధానిని స్వాగతించడానికి మరియు ఆతిథ్యం ఇవ్వడానికి శ్రద్ధగా సిద్ధమవుతోందని మరియు విదేశీ మీడియా దేశ విజయగాథ గురించి మాట్లాడుతుందని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
2047 నాటికి అభివృద్ధి చెందిన భారతదేశం గురించి ప్రధాన మంత్రి శ్రీ నరేంద్ర మోదీ దార్శనికత ను ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, అటువంటి దేశాన్ని నిర్మించడంలో యువ సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లది కీలక పాత్ర అని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
"మీ భుజాలపై ఒక పెద్ద బాధ్యత ఉంది. దేశం అమృత్‌కాల్‌లోకి ప్రవేశించిన సమయంలో మీరు సేవ చేయబోతున్నారు. 2047 నాటికి మీరు మీ పదవీకాలం ముగుస్తున్నప్పుడు, దేశం స్వాతంత్ర్యం పొందిన 100వ సంవత్సరాన్ని జరుపుకుంటుంది. రాబోయే సవాళ్లకు మీరు సిద్ధంగా ఉండాలని నేను కోరుకుంటున్నాను. మనం కలిసి వాటిని ఎదుర్కొని భారతదేశాన్ని అభివృద్ధి చెందిన దేశ మార్గంలో తీసుకెళ్తాం’’ అని రక్షణ మంత్రి అన్నారు.
శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ సివిల్ సర్వెంట్లు ప్రజల అంచనాలు మరియు ఆకాంక్షలకు అనుగుణంగా సేవలందిచడం ద్వారా మరియు వారితో చురుగ్గా పాల్గొనడం ద్వారా ప్రభుత్వంపై ప్రజల నమ్మకాన్ని సంపాదించాలని ఉద్బోధించారు. బ్యూరోక్రాట్లు ప్రజలతో మరింత సులభంగా సంబంధాలు నెరిపితే ప్రజాస్వామ్యంపై ప్రజలకు నమ్మకం చాలా రెట్లు పెరుగుతుందని ఆయన నొక్కి చెప్పారు.
సమాజం ప్రగతి, శ్రేయస్సు పథంలో ముందుకు సాగుతున్న కొద్దీ భూస్వామ్య వ్యవస్థ మనస్తత్వం క్షీణిస్తోందని, అలాంటి పరిస్థితుల్లో ప్రజల ఆకాంక్షలు, అభిలాషలకు అనుగుణంగా సేవలందించడమే వారి సామర్థ్యానికి కొలమానమని శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ నొక్కి చెప్పారు. “ఒకప్పుడు అధికార సంస్కృతి ఉండేది.పౌరులు విద్యావంతులు మరియు మరింత అవగాహన పొందుతున్నందున సేవ సమర్థత సంస్కృతి అధికార సంస్కృతిని అధిగమించింది, ”అన్నారాయన.
దైనందిన పాలన, ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల పాత్రను నొక్కిచెప్పిన ఆయన, ప్రజాప్రతినిధుల వారి ఆకాంక్షలు సూచనలను అధికారులు సావధానంగా విని నడుచుకోవాలని, ప్రజాస్వామ్యంలో ఎన్నికైనప్రజాప్రతినిధులే ప్రజలకు ప్రతినిధులని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
రక్షణ మంత్రి స్థానిక పరిపాలనలో అనవసరమైన రాజకీయ జోక్యం యొక్క సంస్కృతిని ఖండించారు, అయినప్పటికీ, ప్రజాప్రతినిధులు దేశంలోని సాధారణ పౌరులకు ప్రాతినిధ్యం వహిస్తున్నందున వారి నుండి మార్గదర్శకత్వం అభిలషణీయం అన్నారు.
ప్రజాప్రతినిధులుగా తమ నియోజకవర్గానికి సంబంధించిన సమస్యలను తప్పకుండా మీ ముందు లేవనెత్తారు. అందుకే మీ ప్రాంతంలోని ప్రజాప్రతినిధులతో కలిసి పని చేయాలి’’ అని ఉద్ఘాటించారు.
ఇటీవలి సంవత్సరాలలో సివిల్ సర్వీసెస్ పరీక్షలలో మహిళల అసాధారణ ప్రతిభను శ్రీ రాజ్‌నాథ్ సింగ్ ప్రశంసిస్తూ, మన బాలికలు మొదటి 3 స్థానాలను ఆక్రమిస్తున్నారు, ఈ పరీక్ష లో కూడ మొదటి 25 మందిలో 14 మంది బాలికలు సాధించడం ద్వారా భారతదేశం యొక్క కొత్త ముఖ చిత్రాన్ని ప్రదర్శిస్తున్నారు. మా కుమార్తెలు అవకాశం దొరికినప్పుడల్లా అవార్డులు తెచ్చారు అని ఆయన అన్నారు.
గాంధీజీ మంత్రమైన ధర్మకర్త తత్వాన్ని ప్రస్తావిస్తూ, రక్షణ మంత్రి యువ పౌర సేవకులను ప్రజల సంక్షేమం కోసం ఏదైనా నిర్ణయం తీసుకునేటప్పుడు సమాజంలోని చివరి వ్యక్తి గురించి ఆలోచించాలని కోరారు.