Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says, the world now listens attentively to what India says as its stature has risen in the past nine years
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon civil servants to earn people’s trust in Government by living up to their expectations
Culture of Justification has now overtaken the culture of authority, stresses Raksha Mantri
“Bureaucrats have huge responsibility to serve the nation in Amrit Kaal”
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the stature of India in the international forum has risen in the past nine years and the world now listens to it attentively. Addressing a gathering of successful candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam in an event organised in Lucknow on June 18, 2023, Raksha Mantri stressed that the idea of developed India is not mere a dream now, but is becoming reality under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that now a Superpower like the United States prepares diligently to welcome and host India’s Prime Minister, and foreign media talks about the country’s success story.
Highlighting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Developed India by 2047, Raksha Mantri said the young civil servants have a vital role in building such a nation.
“A huge responsibility is on your shoulders. You are going to serve at a time when the country has entered the Amrit Kaal. When you will be at the end of your term by 2047, the country will be celebrating its 100th year of independence. I would like you to be prepared for the upcoming challenges. Together we can face them and take India on the path of a developed nation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted civil servants to earn people’s trust in government by living up to their expectations and aspirations, and by proactively engaging with them. He stressed that people’s trust in democracy will increase manifold if bureaucrats connect with the public more readily.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that as the society is moving forward on the path of progress and prosperity, the feudal system and mentality is diminishing, and in such a situation, living up to the expectations and aspirations of the public is the measure of the capability of bureaucrats and leaders. “There was a time when there used to be a culture of authority in the society, now the culture of justification has overtaken the culture of authority as citizens are becoming educated and more aware with the arrival of new means of communication,” he added.
Emphasizing on the role of people’s representatives in day-to-day governance and democracy, he stressed that civil servants should listen carefully and act on the suggestions made by the public representatives, as in a democracy, the representatives of the people are the representatives of their aspirations.
Raksha Mantri denounced the culture of undue political interference in the local administration, however, he pitched for guidance from the people’s representatives, as they represent the common citizens of the country.
“As people’s representatives, they will definitely raise before you the issues related to their constituency. That’s why you have to work closely with the people’s representatives in your area,” he stressed.
Admiring the phenomenal performance of women in civil services exam in recent years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, girls occupying the top 3 positions, and 14 girls out of the top 25 present the picture of changing India, a New India. Our daughters have brought laurels whenever they got the opportunity, he added.
Mentioning Gandhi's Talisman and the philosophy of trusteeship, Raksha Mantri asked young civil servants to think of the last person of society when taking any decision for the welfare of the people.

وزارت دفاع
وزیر دفاع راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ دنیا اب ہندوستان کی باتوں کو توجہ سے سنتی ہے کیونکہ پچھلے نو سالوں میں اس کا قد بڑھ گیا ہے
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرکاری ملازمین سے مطالبہ کیا کہ وہ لوگوں توقعات پر پورا اترتے ہوئے حکومت پر ان کا اعتماد بحال کریں
وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ جواز کا کلچر اب استحقاق کے کلچر کو پیچھے چھوڑ چکا ہے
امرت کال میں بیوروکریٹس پر ملک کی خدمت کرنے کی بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر دفاع جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا ہے کہ گزشتہ نو سالوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کی اہمیت بڑھی ہے اور اب دنیا میں ہندوستان کی بات سنی جا رہی ہے۔ 18 جون 2023 کو لکھنؤ میں ایک تقریب میں یونین پبلک سروس کمیشن (یو پی ایس سی) سول سروسز امتحان کے کامیاب امیدواروں کے ایک اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کا تصور اب صرف ایک خواب نہیں رہا، بلکہ وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی کی متحرک قیادت میں ایک حقیقت میں بدل رہا ہے۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے زور دے کر کہا کہ اب امریکہ جیسی سپر پاور ہندوستان کے وزیر اعظم کے استقبال کے لیے پوری تندہی سے تیاری کر رہی ہے اور غیر ملکی میڈیا ہندوستان کی کامیابی کی کہانی کے بارے میں بات کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے 2047 تک ترقی یافتہ ہندوستان کے وژن کے بارے میں وزیر دفاع نے کہا کہ ایسی قوم کی تعمیر میں نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین کا کردار بہت اہم ہے۔
انھوں نے کہا، ’آپ کے کندھوں پر بہت بڑی ذمہ داری ہے۔ آپ ایسے وقت میں خدمت کرنے جا رہے ہیں جب ملک امرت کال میں داخل ہو چکا ہے۔ جب آپ 2047 میں اپنی مدت ختم کریں گے تو ملک اپنی آزادی کے 100 سال کا جشن منائے گا۔ میں چاہتا ہوں کہ آپ آنے والے چیلنجوں کے لیے تیار رہیں۔ ہم مل کر چیلنجوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں اور ہندوستان کو ایک ترقی یافتہ ملک کی راہ پر لے جا سکتے ہیں۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے سرکاری ملازمین کو عوام کی توقعات اور امنگوں پر پورا اترنے اور ان کے ساتھ سرگرم عمل ہو کر حکومت میں ان کا اعتماد حاصل کرنے کی تلقین کی۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگر بیوروکریٹس آسانی سے عوامی برادری سے جڑ سکتے ہیں تو جمہوریت پر عوام کا اعتماد کئی گنا بڑھ جائے گا۔
جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ جیسے جیسے معاشرہ ترقی اور خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن ہے، جاگیردارانہ نظام اور ذہنیت زوال پذیر ہے اور ایسے حالات میں عوام کی امیدوں اور امنگوں پر پورا اترنا نوکر شاہوں اور لیڈروں کی صلاحیت کا پیمانہ ہے۔
روزمرہ کی طرز حکمرانی اور جمہوریت میں عوامی نمائندوں کے کردار کے بارے میں انہوں نے کہا کہ سرکاری ملازمین کو چاہیے کہ وہ عوامی نمائندوں کی تجاویز کو غور سے سنیں اور ان پر عمل درآمد کے لیے کام کریں کیونکہ جمہوریت میں عوامی نمائندے ہی عوام کے نمائندے ہوتے ہیں۔
وزیر دفاع نے مقامی انتظامیہ میں بے جا سیاسی مداخلت کے کلچر کی مذمت کی، تاہم، عوامی نمائندوں سے رہنمائی کی وکالت کی، جو ملک کے عام شہریوں کی نمائندگی کرتے ہیں۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ عوامی نمائندے کی حیثیت سے وہ اپنے حلقے کے مسائل آپ کے سامنے ضرور اٹھائیں گے۔ اس لیے آپ کو اپنے علاقے کے عوامی نمائندوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرنا ہوگا۔
حالیہ برسوں میں سول سروسز کے امتحان میں خواتین کی غیر معمولی کارکردگی کی تعریف کرتے ہوئے جناب راج ناتھ سنگھ نے کہا کہ لڑکیوں نے سب سے اوپر 3 پوزیشنیں حاصل کی ہیں اور ٹاپ 25 میں سے 14 لڑکیاں بدلتے ہوئے ہندوستان اور ایک نئے ہندوستان کی نمائندگی کرتی ہیں۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہماری بیٹیوں کو جب بھی موقع ملا ہے انہوں نے نام روشن کیا ہے۔
ٹرسٹی شپ کے فلسفے اور بابائے قوم مہاتما گاندھی کے نصب العین کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر دفاع نے نوجوان سرکاری ملازمین سے کہا کہ وہ عوام کی فلاح و بہبود کے لیے کوئی بھی فیصلہ لیتے وقت سماج کے آخری سرے پر کھڑے شخص کے بارے میں سوچیں۔