Ministry of Defence
Raksha Mantri Rajnath Singh says, the world now listens attentively to what India says as its stature has risen in the past nine years
Shri Rajnath Singh calls upon civil servants to earn people’s trust in Government by living up to their expectations
Culture of Justification has now overtaken the culture of authority, stresses Raksha Mantri
“Bureaucrats have huge responsibility to serve the nation in Amrit Kaal”
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Delhi
Raksha Mantri Shri Rajnath Singh has said that the stature of India in the international forum has risen in the past nine years and the world now listens to it attentively. Addressing a gathering of successful candidates of UPSC Civil Services Exam in an event organised in Lucknow on June 18, 2023, Raksha Mantri stressed that the idea of developed India is not mere a dream now, but is becoming reality under the dynamic leadership of Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
Shri Rajnath Singh emphasized that now a Superpower like the United States prepares diligently to welcome and host India’s Prime Minister, and foreign media talks about the country’s success story.
Highlighting the Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi’s vision of Developed India by 2047, Raksha Mantri said the young civil servants have a vital role in building such a nation.
“A huge responsibility is on your shoulders. You are going to serve at a time when the country has entered the Amrit Kaal. When you will be at the end of your term by 2047, the country will be celebrating its 100th year of independence. I would like you to be prepared for the upcoming challenges. Together we can face them and take India on the path of a developed nation,” said Raksha Mantri.
Shri Rajnath Singh exhorted civil servants to earn people’s trust in government by living up to their expectations and aspirations, and by proactively engaging with them. He stressed that people’s trust in democracy will increase manifold if bureaucrats connect with the public more readily.
Shri Rajnath Singh underscored that as the society is moving forward on the path of progress and prosperity, the feudal system and mentality is diminishing, and in such a situation, living up to the expectations and aspirations of the public is the measure of the capability of bureaucrats and leaders. “There was a time when there used to be a culture of authority in the society, now the culture of justification has overtaken the culture of authority as citizens are becoming educated and more aware with the arrival of new means of communication,” he added.
Emphasizing on the role of people’s representatives in day-to-day governance and democracy, he stressed that civil servants should listen carefully and act on the suggestions made by the public representatives, as in a democracy, the representatives of the people are the representatives of their aspirations.
Raksha Mantri denounced the culture of undue political interference in the local administration, however, he pitched for guidance from the people’s representatives, as they represent the common citizens of the country.
“As people’s representatives, they will definitely raise before you the issues related to their constituency. That’s why you have to work closely with the people’s representatives in your area,” he stressed.
Admiring the phenomenal performance of women in civil services exam in recent years, Shri Rajnath Singh said, girls occupying the top 3 positions, and 14 girls out of the top 25 present the picture of changing India, a New India. Our daughters have brought laurels whenever they got the opportunity, he added.
Mentioning Gandhi's Talisman and the philosophy of trusteeship, Raksha Mantri asked young civil servants to think of the last person of society when taking any decision for the welfare of the people.

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் இந்தியாவின் அந்தஸ்து உயர்ந்துள்ளதால், உலகமே இப்போது இந்தியா சொல்வதைக் உன்னிப்பாக கவனிக்கிறது; பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் ராஜ்நாத் சிங்
18 JUN 2023 2:47PM by PIB Chennai
அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்பை பூர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலம் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அழைப்பு விடுத்துள்ளார்
நியாயம் செய்யும் கலாச்சாரம் இப்போது அதிகார கலாச்சாரத்தை முந்திவிட்டது - பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர்
"அமிர்த காலத்தில் தேசத்திற்கு சேவை செய்ய அதிகாரிகளுக்கு மிகப்பெரிய பொறுப்பு உள்ளது"
கடந்த ஒன்பது ஆண்டுகளில் சர்வதேச அரங்கில் இந்தியாவின் அந்தஸ்து உயர்ந்துள்ளதாகவும், இப்போது உலகம் அதை உன்னிப்பாகக் கவனிக்கிறது என்றும் பாதுகாப்புத்துறை அமைச்சர் திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் கூறியுள்ளார். ஜூன் 18, 2023 அன்று லக்னோவில் ஏற்பாடு செய்யப்பட்ட ஒரு நிகழ்ச்சியில் யுபிஎஸ்சி குடிமைப் பணிகள் தேர்வில் வெற்றி பெற்றவர்களிடையே உரையாற்றிய அமைச்சர், வளர்ந்த இந்தியா என்ற எண்ணம் இப்போது வெறும் கனவு அல்ல, அது பிரதமரின் ஆற்றல்மிக்க தலைமையின் கீழ் நிஜமாகி வருகிறது என்றார்.
இப்போது அமெரிக்கா போன்ற ஒரு வல்லரசு, இந்தியப் பிரதமரை வரவேற்கவும், விருந்தளிக்கவும் விடாமுயற்சியுடன் தயாராகி வருவதாகவும், நாட்டின் வெற்றிக் கதையைப் பற்றி வெளிநாட்டு ஊடகங்கள் பேசுகின்றன என்றும் கூறினார்.
2047 ஆம் ஆண்டிற்குள் வளர்ச்சியடைந்த இந்தியா என்ற பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடியின் தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை எடுத்துரைத்த பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சர் அத்தகைய தேசத்தைக் கட்டியெழுப்புவதில் இளம் அரசு ஊழியர்களுக்கு முக்கியப் பங்கு உண்டு என்றார்.
அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மக்களின் எதிர்பார்ப்புகளை பூர்த்தி செய்வதன் மூலமும், அவர்களுடன் ஒன்றிணைந்து செயல்படுவதன் மூலமும் மக்களின் நம்பிக்கையைப் பெற வேண்டும் என்று திரு ராஜ்நாத் சிங் அறிவுறுத்தினார்.
"ஒரு காலத்தில் சமூகத்தில் அதிகார கலாச்சாரம் இருந்தது, இப்போது நியாயம் செய்தல் கலாச்சாரம் அதிகார கலாச்சாரத்தை முந்தியுள்ளது, ஏனெனில் குடிமக்கள் கல்வி மற்றும் புதிய தகவல்தொடர்பு வழிமுறைகளின் வருகையுடன் அதிக விழிப்புணர்வைக் கொண்டுள்ளனர்," என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார். உங்கள் பகுதியில் உள்ள மக்கள் பிரதிநிதிகளுடன் நெருக்கமாக பணியாற்ற வேண்டும்," என வலியுறுத்தினார். பெண்களின் ஆர்வம் மற்றும் உத்வேகத்தையும் அவர் பாராட்டினார். இளம் அரசு ஊழியர்கள் மக்கள் நலனுக்காக எந்த முடிவையும் எடுக்கும்போது சமூகத்தின் கடைசி நபரைப் பற்றி சிந்திக்க வேண்டும் என்றும் கேட்டுக் கொண்டார்.