Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
May, 2023, 6th edition of the ‘Secretariat Reforms’ report released
3.71 lakh Public Grievances disposed; 1.8 lakh physical files reviewed out of which 86,454 files weeded out
13 Ministries/Departments have 100% share of e-Receipts for May 2023
Cleanliness Campaign conducted at 2,115; 17.55 lakh sq. ft. of space freed
Rs 19.13 crore of revenue earned from scrap disposal
17 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
In pursuance of the decisions taken in the National workshop on 23.12.2022, DARPG published monthly report on “Secretariat Reforms” for May, 2023.
Key highlights of the Report for the month of May, 2023 are as follows:
Swachhata Campaign & Reduction in Pendency
1,80,557 files were reviewed. 86,454 files weeded out
3,71,156 public grievances disposed
17,55,001 square feet of space freed in May, 2023
Rs.19,12,72,388/- of revenue earned by scrap disposal in May, 2023
Cleanliness Campaign conducted 2,115 sites
Increasing Efficiency in Decision Making
71 Ministries/ Departments implemented delayering (48 fully delayered; 23 partially delayered)
43 Ministries/Departments have reviewed and modified Orders of Delegation in 2021, 2022 & 2023)
Desk Officer System is in operation in 40 Ministries/ Departments
e-Office implementation and analytics
All 75 Ministries which were identified for e-Office 7.0 migration have adopted e-Office 7.0.
25,93,223 active e-Files against 8,68,490 active physical files
13 Ministries/ Departments have 100% e-Receipts in the month of May, 2023
Overall, 91.43% share of eReceipts in May 2023 against 91.52% share of eReceipts in April 2023
89.96% of eFile adoption in Central Government
Best Practices
Department of Telecommunications: To solve the problem of attendance monitoring, C-DoT developed and installed Face-recognition Attendance System in Sanchar Bhawan. An employee whose data has been populated in the system needs to merely stand in front of the device for a couple of seconds for it to scan his face and record timing for attendance purposes. As the system is contactless, it is Covid-appropriate as well. DoT has procured and installed Digital Notice Board/Screens at different floors of Sanchar Bhawan, New Delhi.
Department of Drinking Water & Sanitation: Portals have been developed for the Jal Jeevan Mission and Swachh Bharat Mission for tracking and monitoring the implementation of the missions (Swachh Survekshan Gramin 2023, Village Assessment Form, Gobardhan Portal etc.)
Ministry of External Affairs: Portals for the Indian diaspora have been developed such as Madad Portal, Kailash Mansarovar Portal, E-Migrate Portal
Ministry of Food Processing Industries: Simplified and transparent processes related to the release of grants through an online scheme management system have been implemented. Separate online portals have been developed for all its schemes PMKSY, PMFME and PLI
In addition to monthly reporting, this edition of Secretariat Reforms entails a chapter of focus on citizen centric initiatives and glimpses of Swacchata of Department of Post.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
'सचिवालय सुधार' रिपोर्ट का छठा संस्करण मई, 2023 जारी किया गया
3.71 लाख लोक शिकायतों का निस्तारण हुआ, 1.8 लाख कागजी फाइलों की जांच की गई, जिनमें से 86,454 फाइलों की छंटाई की गई
13 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास मई 2023 के लिए ई-रसीदों की 100 प्रतिशत उपलब्धता
2,115 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया, 17.55 लाख वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
स्क्रैप निपटान से 19.13 करोड़ रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित हुआ
17 JUN 2023 6:02PM by PIB Delhi
23.12.2022 को आयोजित हुई राष्ट्रीय कार्यशाला में लिए गए निर्णयों का पालन करते हुए प्रशासनिक सुधार और लोक शिकायत विभाग ने मई, 2023 के लिए "सचिवालय सुधार" पर मासिक रिपोर्ट प्रकाशित की है।
मई, 2023 महीने की रिपोर्ट में शामिल किये गए मुख्य बिंदु इस प्रकार से हैं:
स्वच्छता अभियान में तेजी और लंबित मामलों में कमी
1,80,557 फाइलों की जांच की गई और 86,454 फाइलों की छंटनी की गई
3,71,156 जन शिकायतों का निस्तारण किया गया
मई, 2023 में 17,55,001 वर्ग फुट जगह खाली कराई गई
मई, 2023 में कबाड़ का निस्तारण करने से 19,12,72,388/- रुपये का राजस्व अर्जित किया गया
2,115 स्थानों पर स्वच्छता अभियान चलाया गया
निर्णय लेने की क्षमता में सुधार किया गया और इसे बढ़ाया गया
71 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने विलंब घटाने की प्रक्रिया को कार्यान्वित किया गया (48 पूरी तरह से विलंबित; 23 आंशिक रूप से विलंबित)
43 मंत्रालयों/विभागों ने 2021, 2022 तथा 2023 में प्रतिनिधिमंडल के आदेशों की समीक्षा की और उन्हें संशोधित किया
डेस्क ऑफिसर प्रणाली 40 मंत्रालयों/विभागों में संचालित हो रही है
-ऑफिस का कार्यान्वयन और विश्लेषण
ई-ऑफिस 7.0 स्थानान्तरण के लिए पहचाने गए सभी 75 मंत्रालयों ने ई-ऑफिस 7.0 को अपना लिया है
8,68,490 सक्रिय कागजी फाइलों की तुलना में 25,93,223 सक्रिय ई-फाइलें
मई, 2023 के महीने में 13 मंत्रालयों/विभागों के पास 100 प्रतिशत ई-रसीदें उपलब्ध हैं
कुल मिलाकर, अप्रैल 2023 में ई-रसीदों की 91.52 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी के मुकाबले मई 2023 में ई-रसीदों की 91.43 प्रतिशत हिस्सेदारी रही
केंद्र सरकार में 89.96 प्रतिशत ई-फाइलों को अपनाया गया
सर्वोत्तम कार्य प्रणालियां
दूरसंचार विभाग: सी-डॉट ने उपस्थिति निगरानी की समस्या को हल करने के लिए संचार भवन में चेहरे की पहचान वाली उपस्थिति प्रणाली विकसित और स्थापित की है। इसके तहत जिस कर्मचारी का डाटा सिस्टम में संरक्षित कर दिया गया है, उसे मात्र कुछ सेकंड के लिए ही डिवाइस के सामने खड़ा होना पड़ता है, ताकि उपस्थिति दर्ज करने के उद्देश्यों की पूर्ति के लिए कर्मचारी का चेहरा स्कैन किया जा सके और सही समय रिकॉर्ड किया जा सके। चूंकि यह प्रणाली संपर्क रहित है, तो ऐसे में यह कोविड संक्रमण से बचने हेतु उपयुक्त भी है। दूरसंचार विभाग ने इस पहल के लिए नई दिल्ली स्थित संचार भवन के विभिन्न तलों पर डिजिटल नोटिस बोर्ड/स्क्रीन खरीदे तथा स्थापित किए हैं।
पेयजल एवं स्वच्छता विभाग: विभाग के नियंत्रण में संचालित मिशनों (स्वच्छ सर्वेक्षण ग्रामीण 2023, ग्राम मूल्यांकन प्रपत्र, गोबर्धन पोर्टल आदि) के कार्यान्वयन पर नजर रखने और इनकी निगरानी के उद्देश्य से जल जीवन मिशन तथा स्वच्छ भारत मिशन के लिए पोर्टल विकसित किए गए हैं।
विदेश मंत्रालय: प्रवासी भारतीयों की सहजता के लिए मदद पोर्टल, कैलाश मानसरोवर पोर्टल ई-माइग्रेट पोर्टल जैसे प्लेटफार्म विकसित किए गए हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग मंत्रालय: एक ऑनलाइन योजना प्रबंधन प्रणाली के माध्यम से अनुदान जारी करने से संबंधित सरल एवं पारदर्शी प्रक्रियाओं को लागू किया गया है। मंत्रालय की विभिन्न योजनाओं पीएमकेएसवाई, पीएमएफएमई और पीएलआई के लिए अलग-अलग ऑनलाइन पोर्टल शुरू किए गए हैं।
मासिक आधार पर सूचनाएं एकत्र करने के अलावा, सचिवालय सुधारों के इस संस्करण में नागरिक केंद्रित पहल और डाक विभाग की स्वच्छता की झांकी पर ध्यान देने का एक खंड शामिल किया गया है।