Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey calls for adopting Lifestyle for Environment to save earth from natural calamities and disasters
17 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) organised an event on Mission LiFE as part of Save Wetlands today in Buxar, Bihar. The event is in continuation to the Save Wetlands campaign organised at Gokul Jalashay, Buxar on June 08, 2023. The event was organised through Ministry’s Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centre at ADRI, Patna.
Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey graced the day-long event which started with LiFEathon Run followed by inauguration of an Exhibition on LiFE and felicitation of winners of LiFEathon from boys and girls in three different categories of 12 kms, 7 kms and 5 kms respectively. Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEFCC, Sh. Surendra Singh, Member Secretary State Wetland Authority (SWA), Shri Chandrashekar Rao, Member Secretary Bihar SPCB and Sh. Rajkumar M. and DFO Bhojpur were also present on the occasion.
Around 550 boys and girls from different parts of Bihar registered for LiFEathon Run and successfully concluded the unique event aimed at promoting environmental awareness and conservation efforts, with a special focus on Mission LiFE and wetlands. Similarly, the exhibition on LiFE also saw participation from EIACP centres located in six states namely Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttrakhand and Delhi who displayed the products developed as part of Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) of Ministry. Besides above, ZSI, BSPCB, BIS, Bihar JEEVIKA and Bhojpur Forest Division also put up their stalls. After opening the exhibition, Shri Choubey took a detailed tour to each and every stall and appreciated the participants for taking real action on the Mission LiFE launched by The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The exhibition provided an opportunity to the attendees and visitors to explore innovative solutions, eco-friendly products such as bamboo handicrafts, water bottles made from bamboo, etc.
Adding a vibrant touch to the event, a captivating nukkad natak engaged attention of the audience with a powerful performance, raising awareness about the significance of wetlands and the urgent need to protect and preserve them.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Choubey said that wetlands are important for many reasons. He also mentioned about cultural, historical and social importance of these wetlands and appealed the participants to work unitedly to save these wetlands. He also mentioned that how numbers of cyclones are increasing and recalled how the Kedarnath tragedy took away many lives including his near and dear ones on this day 10 years ago and paid his heartfelt condolences to the families who had lost their family members in that unforgettable incident. Sh. Choubey also stressed that Prakriti and Pragati should go hand in hand and effort of each and every individual is important in saving the earth from such calamities. He appreciated the youth of Buxar who turned out in large numbers for LiFEathon early in the morning and named them as Paryavaran Prahari. He also expressed his happiness over the participation of so many young girls in the LiFEathon event and he also expressed his hope that these young participants will sensitise other people of Buxar also for the cause of Mission LiFE and wetland conservation.
Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the significance of wetlands, NPCA scheme and Amrit Dharohar programme. Dr. Bajpayee also mentioned that Bihar has number of wetlands which have potential to be designated as Ramsar sites and assured expeditious consideration by Ministry on receipt of proposals for the same from State.
As part of the LiFE-based refreshment experience, organic and sustainable food options were provided to participants, showcasing the benefits of eco-friendly dietary choices, sustainable food options and responsible consumption. The event concluded with the LiFE pledge administered to all attendees by the Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने पृथ्वी को प्राकृतिक संकटों और आपदाओं से बचाने के लिए पर्यावरण के अनुरूप जीवन शैली अपनाने का आह्वान किया
17 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय (एमओईएफसीसी) ने आज बक्सर, बिहार में सेव वेटलैंड्स अभियान के अंतर्गत मिशन लाइफ पर एक कार्यक्रम आयोजित किया। यह आयोजन 8 जून, 2023 को गोकुल जलाशय, बक्सर में आयोजित सेव वेटलैंड्स अभियान के क्रम में किया गया। यह कार्यक्रम मंत्रालय के पर्यावरण सूचना, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण और आजीविका कार्यक्रम (ईआईएसीपी) केंद्र एडीआरआई, पटना के माध्यम से आयोजित किया गया था।
पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन राज्य मंत्री, श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे ने दिन भर चलने वाले कार्यक्रम की शोभा बढ़ाई, जो लाइफथॉन रन के साथ शुरू हुआ। इसके बाद लाइफ पर एक प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया गया और लड़कों और लड़कियों की तीन अलग-अलग श्रेणियों में लाइफथॉन के विजेताओं का अभिनंदन किया गया। यह श्रेणियां क्रमशः 12 किमी, 7 किमी और 5 किमी की थीं। डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी, संयुक्त सचिव, एमओईएफसीसी, श्री सुरेंद्र सिंह, सदस्य सचिव राज्य वेटलैंड प्राधिकरण (एसडब्ल्यूए), श्री चंद्रशेखर राव, सदस्य सचिव बिहार एसपीसीबी और श्री राजकुमार एम. व डीएफओ भोजपुर भी इस मौके पर मौजूद रहे।
बिहार के विभिन्न हिस्सों से लगभग 550 लड़के और लड़कियों ने लाइफथॉन दौड़ के लिए पंजीकरण कराया और मिशन लाइफ और वेटलैंड्स पर विशेष ध्यान देने के साथ पर्यावरण जागरूकता और संरक्षण प्रयासों को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से इस अनूठे कार्यक्रम का सफलतापूर्वक आयोजन किया। इसी तरह, लाइफ पर प्रदर्शनी में असम, बिहार, झारखंड, सिक्किम, उत्तराखंड और दिल्ली जैसे छह राज्यों में स्थित ईआईएसीपी केंद्रों से भी भागीदारी देखी गई, जिन्होंने मंत्रालय के हरित कौशल विकास कार्यक्रम (जीएसडीपी) के हिस्से के रूप में विकसित उत्पादों को प्रदर्शित किया। उपरोक्त के अलावा, जेडएसआई, बीएसपीसीबी, बीआईएस, बिहार जीविका और भोजपुर वन प्रभाग ने भी अपने स्टॉल लगाए। प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन करने के बाद, श्री चौबे ने प्रत्येक स्टॉल का दौरा किया और प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा शुरू किए गए मिशन लाइफ पर वास्तविक कार्रवाई करने के लिए प्रतिभागियों की सराहना की। प्रदर्शनी ने उपस्थित लोगों और आगंतुकों को अभिनव समाधान, पर्यावरण के अनुकूल उत्पादों जैसे बांस हस्तशिल्प, बांस से बनी पानी की बोतलें आदि के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त करने का अवसर प्रदान किया।
कार्यक्रम को जीवंत बनाते हुए, एक आकर्षक नुक्कड़ नाटक में शानदार प्रदर्शन ने दर्शकों को मंत्रमुग्ध कर दिया, जिससे वेटलैंड्स के महत्व के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाई गई और उन्हें बचाने और संरक्षित करने की तत्काल आवश्यकता पर बल दिया गया।
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री चौबे ने कहा कि वेटलैंड्स कई कारणों से महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने इन वेटलैंड्स के सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक और सामाजिक महत्व के बारे में भी उल्लेख किया और प्रतिभागियों से इन वेटलैंड्स को बचाने के लिए एकजुट होकर काम करने की अपील की। उन्होंने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि कैसे चक्रवातों की संख्या बढ़ रही है और याद किया कि कैसे केदारनाथ त्रासदी ने 10 साल पहले इसी दिन उनके प्रियजनों सहित कई लोगों की जान ले ली थी और उन परिवारों के प्रति अपनी हार्दिक संवेदना व्यक्त की जिन्होंने उस अविस्मरणीय घटना में अपने परिवार के सदस्यों को खो दिया था। श्री चौबे ने इस बात पर भी जोर दिया कि प्रकृति और प्रगति को साथ-साथ चलना चाहिए और इस तरह की आपदाओं से पृथ्वी को बचाने के लिए प्रत्येक व्यक्ति का प्रयास महत्वपूर्ण है। उन्होंने बक्सर के युवाओं की सराहना की जो सुबह-सुबह बड़ी संख्या में लाइफथॉन में पहुंचे और उन्हें पर्यावरण प्रहरी का नाम दिया। उन्होंने लाइफथॉन कार्यक्रम में इतनी सारी युवा लड़कियों की भागीदारी पर भी प्रसन्नता व्यक्त की और उन्होंने यह भी आशा व्यक्त की कि ये युवा प्रतिभागी मिशन लाइफ और वेटलैंड्स संरक्षण के लिए बक्सर के अन्य लोगों को भी जागरूक करेंगे।
डॉ. सुजीत कुमार बाजपेयी, संयुक्त सचिव ने वेटलैंड्स, एनपीसीए योजना और अमृत धरोहर कार्यक्रम के महत्व पर प्रकाश डालते हुए मुख्य भाषण दिया। डॉ. बाजपेयी ने यह भी उल्लेख किया कि बिहार में कई वेटलैंड्स हैं जिन्हें रामसर स्थलों के रूप में नामित करने की क्षमता है और राज्य वेटलैंड्स बचाओ अभियान से प्रस्ताव प्राप्त होने पर मंत्रालय द्वारा शीघ्र विचार करने का आश्वासन दिया।
लाइफ आधारित जलपान अनुभव के हिस्से के रूप में, प्रतिभागियों को जैविक और सतत भोजन विकल्प प्रदान किए गए, जो पर्यावरण के अनुकूल आहार विकल्पों, सतत भोजन विकल्पों और जिम्मेदार खपत के लाभों को प्रदर्शित करते हैं। इस कार्यक्रम का समापन श्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे द्वारा सभी उपस्थित लोगों को लाइफ शपथ दिलाकर किया गया।