Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey calls for adopting Lifestyle for Environment to save earth from natural calamities and disasters
17 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) organised an event on Mission LiFE as part of Save Wetlands today in Buxar, Bihar. The event is in continuation to the Save Wetlands campaign organised at Gokul Jalashay, Buxar on June 08, 2023. The event was organised through Ministry’s Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centre at ADRI, Patna.
Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey graced the day-long event which started with LiFEathon Run followed by inauguration of an Exhibition on LiFE and felicitation of winners of LiFEathon from boys and girls in three different categories of 12 kms, 7 kms and 5 kms respectively. Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEFCC, Sh. Surendra Singh, Member Secretary State Wetland Authority (SWA), Shri Chandrashekar Rao, Member Secretary Bihar SPCB and Sh. Rajkumar M. and DFO Bhojpur were also present on the occasion.
Around 550 boys and girls from different parts of Bihar registered for LiFEathon Run and successfully concluded the unique event aimed at promoting environmental awareness and conservation efforts, with a special focus on Mission LiFE and wetlands. Similarly, the exhibition on LiFE also saw participation from EIACP centres located in six states namely Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttrakhand and Delhi who displayed the products developed as part of Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) of Ministry. Besides above, ZSI, BSPCB, BIS, Bihar JEEVIKA and Bhojpur Forest Division also put up their stalls. After opening the exhibition, Shri Choubey took a detailed tour to each and every stall and appreciated the participants for taking real action on the Mission LiFE launched by The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The exhibition provided an opportunity to the attendees and visitors to explore innovative solutions, eco-friendly products such as bamboo handicrafts, water bottles made from bamboo, etc.
Adding a vibrant touch to the event, a captivating nukkad natak engaged attention of the audience with a powerful performance, raising awareness about the significance of wetlands and the urgent need to protect and preserve them.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Choubey said that wetlands are important for many reasons. He also mentioned about cultural, historical and social importance of these wetlands and appealed the participants to work unitedly to save these wetlands. He also mentioned that how numbers of cyclones are increasing and recalled how the Kedarnath tragedy took away many lives including his near and dear ones on this day 10 years ago and paid his heartfelt condolences to the families who had lost their family members in that unforgettable incident. Sh. Choubey also stressed that Prakriti and Pragati should go hand in hand and effort of each and every individual is important in saving the earth from such calamities. He appreciated the youth of Buxar who turned out in large numbers for LiFEathon early in the morning and named them as Paryavaran Prahari. He also expressed his happiness over the participation of so many young girls in the LiFEathon event and he also expressed his hope that these young participants will sensitise other people of Buxar also for the cause of Mission LiFE and wetland conservation.
Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the significance of wetlands, NPCA scheme and Amrit Dharohar programme. Dr. Bajpayee also mentioned that Bihar has number of wetlands which have potential to be designated as Ramsar sites and assured expeditious consideration by Ministry on receipt of proposals for the same from State.
As part of the LiFE-based refreshment experience, organic and sustainable food options were provided to participants, showcasing the benefits of eco-friendly dietary choices, sustainable food options and responsible consumption. The event concluded with the LiFE pledge administered to all attendees by the Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نےقدرتی آفات سے کرہ ارض کو بچانے کےلئے ماحولیات کے مطابق طرز زندگی اپنانے پر زور دیا
17 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت نے آج بہار کے بکسر میں دلدلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے حصے کے طور پر مشن لائف پر ایک پروگرام کا اہتمام کیا۔ یہ تقریب 08 جون 2023 کو گوکل جلاشے، بکسر میں منعقد کی گئی جو دلدلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کی مہم کے تسلسل میں ہے۔ اس تقریب کا اہتمام وزارت کے ماحولیاتی معلومات، بیداری، صلاحیت سازی اور روزی روٹی پروگرام (ای آئی اے سی پی ) سینٹر کے ذریعے اے ڈی آر آئی ، پٹنہ میں کیا گیا تھا۔
ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی وزارت کے وزیر مملکت جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے اس دن بھر کے پروگرام میں شرکت کی جس کا آغاز لائف ایھتون رن کے ساتھ ہوا اور اس کے بعد لائف پر ایک نمائش کا افتتاح کیا گیا اور 12 کلومیٹر، 7 کلومیٹر اور 5 کلومیٹر کےبالترتیب تین مختلف زمروں میں لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں کے لائف ایتھون کے فاتحین کو نوازا گیا۔ ماحولیات، جنگلات اور آب و ہوا کی وزارت میں جوائنٹ سکریٹری ڈاکٹر سوجیت کمار باجپائی،اسٹیٹ ویٹ لینڈ اتھارٹی (ایس ڈبلیو اے) میں ممبر سکریٹری سریندر سنگھ ، ایس پی سی بی بہار میں ممبر سکریٹری جناب چندر شیکھر راؤاور اس موقع پر راجکمار ایم اور ڈی ایف او بھوجپور بھی موجود تھے۔
بہار کے مختلف حصوں سے تقریباً 550 لڑکوں اور لڑکیوں نے لائف ایتھون رن کے لیے اندراج کرایا اور مشن لائف ای اور دلدلی زمینوں پر خصوصی توجہ کے ساتھ، ماحولیاتی بیداری اور تحفظ کی کوششوں کو فروغ دینے کے لیے منفرد تقریب کو کامیابی کے ساتھ ختم کیا۔ اسی طرح، لائف ای کی نمائش میں چھ ریاستوں یعنی آسام، بہار، جھارکھنڈ، سکم، اتراکھنڈ اور دہلی میں واقع ای آئی اے سی پی مراکز نے بھی شرکت کی جنہوں نے وزارت کے گرین اسکل ڈیولپمنٹ پروگرام (جی ایس ڈی پی) کے حصے کے طور پر تیار کردہ مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔ مذکورہ بالا کے علاوہ، زیڈ ایس آئی ، بی ایس پی سی بی ، بی آئی ایس ، بہار جیویکا اور بھوجپور فاریسٹ ڈویژن نے بھی اپنے اسٹال لگائے۔ نمائش کا افتتاح کرنے کے بعد، جناب چوبے نے ہر ایک اسٹال کا تفصیلی دورہ کیا اور وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعے شروع کیے گئے مشن لائف پر عملی طورپر کارروائی کرنے کے لیے شرکاء کی تعریف کی۔ نمائش نے شرکاء اور زائرین کو جدید حل، ماحول دوست مصنوعات جیسے بانس کی دستکاری، بانس سے بنی پانی کی بوتلیں وغیرہ دریافت کرنے کا موقع فراہم کیا۔
تقریب کو متحرک شکل دیتے ہوئے، ایک دلفریب نکڑ ناٹک نے ایک زبردست پرفارمنس کے ساتھ سامعین کی توجہ اپنی طرف مبذول کرائی، جس سے گیلی اور دلدلی زمینوں کی اہمیت اور ان کے تحفظ اور تحفظ کی فوری ضرورت کے بارے میں بیداری پیدا ہوئی۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے شری چوبے نے کہا کہ گیلی زمینیں کئی وجوہات کی بنا پر اہم ہیں۔ انہوں نے ان ویٹ لینڈز کی ثقافتی، تاریخی اور سماجی اہمیت کا بھی ذکر کیا اور شرکاء سے اپیل کی کہ وہ ان ویٹ لینڈز کو بچانے کے لیے متحد ہو کر کام کریں۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی بتایا کہ کس طرح طوفانوں کی تعداد میں اضافہ ہو رہا ہے اور یاد کیا کہ کس طرح 10 سال پہلے آج کے دن کیدارناتھ سانحہ نے ان کے قریبی اور عزیزوں سمیت کئی جانیں لے لی تھیں اور ان خاندانوں کے ساتھ دلی تعزیت کا اظہار کیا جنہوں نے اس ناقابل فراموش واقعہ میں اپنے کنبہ کے افراد کو کھو دیا تھا۔ . ایسیچ. چوبے نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ پراکرتی اور پرگتی کو ساتھ ساتھ چلنا چاہیے اور زمین کو ایسی آفات سے بچانے کے لیے ہر فرد کی کوشش اہم ہے۔ انہوں نے بکسر کے نوجوانوں کی تعریف کی جو صبح سویرے لائف ایتھون کے لیے بڑی تعداد میں نکلے اور ان کا نام پر نوجوانوں کی دوڑ شروع کی۔ انہوں نے لائف ایتھون ایونٹ میں نوجوان لڑکیوں کی اتنی زیادہ شرکت پر بھی خوشی کا اظہار کیا اور اس امید کا اظہار کیا کہ یہ نوجوان شرکاء مشن لائیف ای اور گیلی اور دلدلی زمینوں کے تحفظ کے مقصد کے لیے بکسر کے دیگر لوگوں کو بھی بیدار کریں گے۔
جوائنٹ سکریٹری ،ڈاکٹر سوجیت کمار باجپائی،نے کلیدی خطبہ دیا، جس میں گیلی اور دلدلی زمینوں ، این پی سی اے اسکیم اور امرت دھروہر پروگرام کی اہمیت پر روشنی ڈالی۔ ڈاکٹر باجپائی نے یہ بھی ذکر کیا کہ بہار میں بہت سے گیلی زمینیں ہیں جن کے رامسر سائٹس کے طور پر نامزد کیے جانے کی صلاحیت ہے اور ریاست بچانے کی مہم سے اس کے لیے تجاویز موصول ہونے پر وزارت کی طرف سے جلد غور کرنے کا یقین دلایا۔
زندگی پر مبنی تازگی کے تجربے کے حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء کو نامیاتی اور پائیدار خوراک کے اختیارات فراہم کیے گئے، جو ماحول دوست غذا کے انتخاب، پائیدار خوراک کے اختیارات اور ذمہ دارانہ استعمال کے فوائد کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ تقریب کا اختتام لائیف ای کے عہد کے ساتھ ہوا جو جناب اشونی کمار چوبے نے تمام حاضرین کو دیا تھا۔