Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey calls for adopting Lifestyle for Environment to save earth from natural calamities and disasters
17 JUN 2023 4:32PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest & Climate Change (MoEFCC) organised an event on Mission LiFE as part of Save Wetlands today in Buxar, Bihar. The event is in continuation to the Save Wetlands campaign organised at Gokul Jalashay, Buxar on June 08, 2023. The event was organised through Ministry’s Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) Centre at ADRI, Patna.
Minister of State, Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey graced the day-long event which started with LiFEathon Run followed by inauguration of an Exhibition on LiFE and felicitation of winners of LiFEathon from boys and girls in three different categories of 12 kms, 7 kms and 5 kms respectively. Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary, MoEFCC, Sh. Surendra Singh, Member Secretary State Wetland Authority (SWA), Shri Chandrashekar Rao, Member Secretary Bihar SPCB and Sh. Rajkumar M. and DFO Bhojpur were also present on the occasion.
Around 550 boys and girls from different parts of Bihar registered for LiFEathon Run and successfully concluded the unique event aimed at promoting environmental awareness and conservation efforts, with a special focus on Mission LiFE and wetlands. Similarly, the exhibition on LiFE also saw participation from EIACP centres located in six states namely Assam, Bihar, Jharkhand, Sikkim, Uttrakhand and Delhi who displayed the products developed as part of Green Skill Development Programme (GSDP) of Ministry. Besides above, ZSI, BSPCB, BIS, Bihar JEEVIKA and Bhojpur Forest Division also put up their stalls. After opening the exhibition, Shri Choubey took a detailed tour to each and every stall and appreciated the participants for taking real action on the Mission LiFE launched by The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi. The exhibition provided an opportunity to the attendees and visitors to explore innovative solutions, eco-friendly products such as bamboo handicrafts, water bottles made from bamboo, etc.
Adding a vibrant touch to the event, a captivating nukkad natak engaged attention of the audience with a powerful performance, raising awareness about the significance of wetlands and the urgent need to protect and preserve them.
Speaking on the occasion Shri Choubey said that wetlands are important for many reasons. He also mentioned about cultural, historical and social importance of these wetlands and appealed the participants to work unitedly to save these wetlands. He also mentioned that how numbers of cyclones are increasing and recalled how the Kedarnath tragedy took away many lives including his near and dear ones on this day 10 years ago and paid his heartfelt condolences to the families who had lost their family members in that unforgettable incident. Sh. Choubey also stressed that Prakriti and Pragati should go hand in hand and effort of each and every individual is important in saving the earth from such calamities. He appreciated the youth of Buxar who turned out in large numbers for LiFEathon early in the morning and named them as Paryavaran Prahari. He also expressed his happiness over the participation of so many young girls in the LiFEathon event and he also expressed his hope that these young participants will sensitise other people of Buxar also for the cause of Mission LiFE and wetland conservation.
Dr. Sujit Kumar Bajpayee, Joint Secretary delivered the Keynote Address, highlighting the significance of wetlands, NPCA scheme and Amrit Dharohar programme. Dr. Bajpayee also mentioned that Bihar has number of wetlands which have potential to be designated as Ramsar sites and assured expeditious consideration by Ministry on receipt of proposals for the same from State.
As part of the LiFE-based refreshment experience, organic and sustainable food options were provided to participants, showcasing the benefits of eco-friendly dietary choices, sustainable food options and responsible consumption. The event concluded with the LiFE pledge administered to all attendees by the Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey.

पर्यावरण, वन एवं जलवायु परिवर्तन मंत्रालय
पृथ्वीला नैसर्गिक आपत्तींपासून वाचवण्यासाठी पर्यावरणस्नेही जीवनशैली अंगीकारण्याचे अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांचे आवाहन
17 JUN 2023 6:25PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 17 जून 2023
पर्यावरण, वन आणि हवामान बदल मंत्रालयाने आज बिहारमधील बक्सर येथे पाणथळ जागा वाचवण्याचा भाग म्हणून मिशन लाईफ (LiFE) वर एका कार्यक्रमाचे आयोजन केले होते. हा कार्यक्रम 08 जून 2023 रोजी बक्सरच्या गोकुळ जलाशय येथे आयोजित केलेल्या ‘पाणथळ जागा वाचवा’ या मोहिमेचाच पुढला भाग आहे. हा कार्यक्रम मंत्रालयाच्या ADRI, पाटणा येथील पर्यावरण माहिती, जागरूकता, क्षमता निर्माण आणि उपजीविका कार्यक्रम केंद्रातर्फे आयोजित करण्यात आला होता.
लाईफेथॉन - LiFEathon रन ने कार्यक्रमाची सुरुवात झाली. पर्यावरण, वने आणि हवामान राज्यमंत्री अश्विनी कुमार चौबे, या रन सह दिवसभरातील कार्यक्रमात सहभागी झाले. त्यानंतर त्यांनी LiFE वरील प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केले तसेच 12, 7 आणि 5 किलोमीटर स्पर्धेतील मुला-मुलींमधील LiFEathon विजेत्यांचा सत्कार केला. मंत्रालयाचे सहसचिव डॉ. सुजित कुमार बाजपेयी, राज्य पाणथळ जागा प्राधिकरणाचे सदस्य सचिव सुरेंद्र सिंग, बिहार SPCB चे सदस्य सचिव चंद्रशेखर राव आणि राजकुमार एम. तसेच भोजपूरचे डीएफओ सुद्धा यावेळी उपस्थित होते.
बिहारच्या विविध भागांतील सुमारे 550 मुला-मुलींनी LiFEathon रनसाठी नोंदणी केली होती. मिशन LiFE आणि पाणथळ क्षेत्रांवर विशेष लक्ष केंद्रित करून पर्यावरण जागरूकता तसेच संवर्धनाच्या प्रयत्नांना चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशाने आयोजित या अनोख्या कार्यक्रमाची यशस्वीपणे सांगता झाली. LiFE संकल्पनेवर आधारित प्रदर्शनात आसाम, बिहार, झारखंड, सिक्कीम, उत्तराखंड आणि दिल्ली या सहा राज्यांमधील EIACP केंद्रांनीही सहभाग घेतला. मंत्रालयाच्या हरित कौशल्य विकास कार्यक्रमाअंतर्गत (GSDP) विकसित केलेली उत्पादने त्यांनी प्रदर्शित केली. या व्यतिरिक्त ZSI, BSPCB, BIS, बिहार जीविका आणि भोजपूर वनविभागाने देखील त्यांचे स्टॉल लावले. प्रदर्शनाचे उद्घाटन केल्यानंतर, चौबे यांनी प्रत्येक स्टॉलला भेट दिली आणि पंतप्रधान नरेंद्र मोदी यांनी सुरू केलेल्या मिशन लाइफवर प्रत्यक्ष कृती केल्याबद्दल सहभागींचे कौतुक केले. प्रदर्शनात उपस्थितांना आणि अभ्यागतांना नाविन्यपूर्ण वस्तू, बांबूच्या हस्तनिर्मित कलाकृती, बांबूपासून बनवलेल्या पाण्याच्या बाटल्या इत्यादी पर्यावरणस्नेही उत्पादने पाहण्याची आणि विकत घेण्याची संधी मिळाली.
या कार्यक्रमात सादर करण्यात आलेल्या नुक्कड नाटकाने आपल्या दमदार कामगिरीने प्रेक्षकांचे लक्ष वेधून घेतले. या पथनाट्याच्या माध्यमातून पाणथळ प्रदेशांचे महत्त्व आणि त्यांचे संरक्षण आणि जतन करण्याची तातडीची गरज याबाबत जनजागृती करण्यात आली.
यावेळी बोलताना चौबे म्हणाले की पाणथळ जागा या अनेक कारणांनी महत्त्वाच्या असतात. पाणथळ जमिनींचे सांस्कृतिक, ऐतिहासिक आणि सामाजिक महत्त्व सांगून त्यांनी या पाणथळ जागा वाचविण्यासाठी सर्वांनी एकजुटीने काम करावे, असे आवाहन केले. चक्रीवादळांची संख्या वाढत असल्याचेही त्यांनी यावेळी नमूद केले, तसेच 10 वर्षांपूर्वी याच दिवशी केदारनाथ दुर्घटनेने आपण आपल्या जवळच्या आणि प्रियजनांसह अनेक लोकांचे प्राण गमावले होते, याची आठवण करून दिली आणि त्या दुर्दैवी घटनेत आपल्या कुटुंबातील सदस्य गमावलेल्या कुटुंबांप्रती त्यांनी संवेदना व्यक्त केल्या.
प्रकृती आणि प्रगती हातात हात घालून चालली पाहिजे आणि अशा आपत्तींपासून पृथ्वीला वाचवण्यासाठी प्रत्येकाचे प्रयत्न महत्त्वाचे ठरतात, असेही चौबे यांनी स्पष्ट केले. लाईफेथॉन (LiFEathon) साठी भल्या पहाटे मोठ्या संख्येने उपस्थित राहिलेल्या बक्सरच्या तरुणांचे चौबे यांनी कौतुक केले आणि त्यांनी या तरुणांना ‘पर्यावरण प्रहरी’ म्हणून संबोधित केले. लाईफेथॉन (LiFEathon) कार्यक्रमात तरुण मुलींच्या इतक्या मोठ्या सहभागाबद्दल त्यांनी आनंदही व्यक्त केला, तसेच त्यांनी आशा व्यक्त केली की या उपक्रमात सहभागी तरुण बक्सरच्या इतर नागरिकांना देखील लाईफ (LiFE) अभियान आणि पाणथळ जागांच्या संवर्धनासाठी जागरूक करतील.
सहसचिव डॉ. सुजित कुमार बाजपेयी, यांनी बीज भाषण केले. त्यांनी पाणथळ जागा, एनपीसीए (NPCA) योजना आणि अमृत धरोहर कार्यक्रमाचे महत्त्व अधोरेखित केले. डॉ. बाजपेयींनी सांगितले केले की बिहारमध्ये अनेक पाणथळ जागा आहेत ज्यांना रामसर स्थळे म्हणून निवड केले जाण्याची क्षमता आहे. राज्य पाणथळ जागा वाचवा मोहिमेतून प्रस्ताव प्राप्त झाल्यानंतर मंत्रालय या प्रस्तावावर त्वरीत विचार करेल, अशी ग्वाही त्यांनी दिली.
लाईफ (LiFE) या पर्यावरणाशी सुसंगत जीवनशैलीवर आधारित न्याहारीच्या अनुभवाचा एक भाग म्हणून, सहभागींना सेंद्रिय आणि शाश्वत अन्न पर्याय प्रदान केले गेले, जे पर्यावरणास अनुकूल आहारातील निवडी, शाश्वत अन्न पर्याय आणि जबाबदार वापराचे फायदे दर्शवितात. यावेळी अश्विनी कुमार चौबे यांनी उपस्थितांना लाईफ( LiFE) जीवनशैली संबंधित प्रतिज्ञा दिली आणि या कार्यक्रमाची सांगता झाली.