Ministry of Education
Pune to host the G-20 4th Education Working Group Meeting
A seminar on ‘Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy especially in context of Blended Learning’ to be held from June 19, 2023
16 JUN 2023 7:40PM by PIB Mumbai
Pune, June 16, 2023
The Ministry of Education is gearing up to host the 4th Education Working Group (EdWG) meeting in Pune, Maharashtra. The highly anticipated event will take place from June 20th to 21st, 2023, and will witness the participation of 85 delegates from G-20 member countries, guest countries and esteemed organizations such as OECD, UNESCO and UNICEF.
Additionally, Ministers from 15 countries have confirmed their attendance for the Education Ministers' gathering on June 22, 2023, along with senior representatives from UNICEF, OECD and UNESCO.
Ahead of the event, the Secretary of Higher Education Shri K. Sanjay Murthy, and Secretary of the Department of School Education & Literacy (DOSeL) Shri Sanjay Kumar, interacted with the media during a pre-event press conference. They provided an overview of the ongoing G-20 4th EdWG meeting, Ministerial Meeting, Jan Bhagidari events and precursor events taking place in Pune.
Shri K. Sanjay Murthy highlighted the successful conclusion of the seminar on 'Accessible Science: Fostering Collaborations', organized in collaboration with IISER, Pune, and ELSEVIER. He informed that the report titled “The status and relevance of research collaborations for development, considering G20 nations" which was released by MoS for Education Dr. Subhas Sarkar earlier in the day at IISER, Pune, encapsulates essential insights on research collaborations and the surge in India's scientific community. He further shared that a seminar and exhibition will precede the main G20 EdWG Meeting. The seminar, themed "Ensuring Foundational Literacy and Numeracy, especially in the context of Blended Learning," will be held at Savitribai Phule Pune University on June 19th, 2023. The event will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Education and External Affairs Shri Rajkumar Ranjan Singh.
Distinguished speakers such as the Minister of Higher and Technical Education, Government of Maharashtra Shri Chandrakant Patil, and School Education Secretary Shri Sanjay Kumar will deliver keynote addresses. Prof Manjul Bhargava will give a presentation on the topic of Foundational Literacy and Numeracy (FLN). The seminar will also include three panel discussions, which are as follows:
i) ‘Teaching Learning Approaches and Pedagogy for FLN in Blended Mode’ to be chaired by Shri Sanjay Kumar, Secretary, DoSEL
ii) ‘Role of Parents, Caregivers and Community Members in supporting FLN (Home Learning), Socio-emotional Skills and Health & Nutrition of Children’ to be chaired by Ms Aditi Das Rout, Additional Secretary, Ministry of Women and Child Development.
iii) ‘Capacity Building and Training of Teachers for FLN in the Context of Multilingualism’ to be chaired by Smt Nidhi Chhibber, Chairperson, CBSE.
The panel discussions will see participation of delegates from Spain, Australia, UAE, Indonesia, South Africa, USA, China, UK, and multilateral organizations like OECD and UNICEF.
A multimedia exhibition will also be held, showcasing best practices in education, FLN, digital initiatives, research and skill development. Over 100 exhibitors, including UNICEF, NSDC, NCERT, National Book Trust, Indian Knowledge Systems Division (IKS) and startup initiatives will present their contributions. This exhibition will be inaugurated by Union Minister of State for Education Smt. Annpurna Devi on June 17th, 2023. It will be open to local institutions, students, academicians and researchers from June 17 - 22, 2023, except on 19th June.
The Secretary, DOSEL, Shri Sanjay Kumar informed that numerous activities, including Janbhagidari events, workshop, exhibitions, seminars and conferences have already been initiated from from 1st June, 2023.These are being held at State, District, Block, Panchayat, school level and higher education level to involve people from all strata of life in the run up to the fourth Education Working Group Meeting of G20. Jan Bhagidari events were led by Kendriya Vidyalayas, higher education institutes, NCERT and Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalayas. The entire program is turning out to be a huge success, and has already witnessed a total participation of over 4 crore students, which is not only unprecedented, but also reflects a high level of interest and engagement among masses. He further added that, as a run-up to the main event, a two-day National Conference on Foundation Literacy and Numeracy - ‘Creating the Base for Lifelong Learning’ will be organised from 17th to 18th June at Savitribai Phule University, Pune. The conference will help identify and discuss the best practices states are adopting in creating an environment that facilitates foundational literacy and numeracy in young learners. It will witness participation from the Education Departments of all States & UTs in India, Knowledge Partners of the Government of India, UNESCO & UNICEF and civil society agencies.
G20 Delegates will also participate in cultural events and dinners, showcasing Pune's vibrant cultural elements and thriving culinary scene. Additionally, excursions, such as a Heritage Walk of Pune City and International Day of Yoga celebrations will provide participants with opportunities to experience the rich heritage and traditions of Pune. The Education Ministers will be taken on a heritage tour of the Shaniwar Wada, post conclusion of the Education Ministers' meeting on June 22, 2023.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
जी20 की चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह बैठक की मेजबानी करेगा पुणे
विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में 'बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने' पर 19 जून 2023 से एक सेमिनार आयोजित किया जाएगा
16 JUN 2023 7:40PM by PIB Delhi
शिक्षा मंत्रालय महाराष्ट्र के पुणे में चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह (ईडीडब्ल्यूजी) बैठक की मेजबानी करने जा रहा है। यह बहुप्रतीक्षित कार्यक्रम 20 से 21 जून 2023 तक आयोजित होगा। इसमें जी-20 के सदस्य देशों, आमंत्रित देशों और ओईसीडी, यूनेस्को और यूनिसेफ जैसे प्रतिष्ठित संगठनों के 85 प्रतिनिधि शामिल होंगे।
22 जून 2023 को यूनिसेफ, ओईसीडी और यूनेस्को के वरिष्ठ प्रतिनिधियों के साथ-साथ 15 देशों के मंत्रियों ने भी शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक में शामिल होने के लिए सहमति जताई है।
कार्यक्रम से पहले उच्च शिक्षा सचिव श्री के. संजय मूर्ति और स्कूल शिक्षा एवं साक्षरता विभाग (डीओएसईएल) के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने एक प्रेस वार्ता में मीडिया से बातचीत की। उन्होंने पुणे में हो रही जी20 की चौथी ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक, मंत्रिस्तरीय बैठक, जन भागीदारी और अन्य कार्यक्रमों के बारे में विस्तार से जानकारी प्रदान की।
श्री के. संजय मूर्ति ने आईआईएसईआर, पुणे और ईएलएसईवीआईईआर के सहयोग से आयोजित 'एक्सेसिबल साइंस: फोस्टरिंग कोलैबरेशन' पर हुए सेमिनार के सफल आयोजन के बारे में जानकारी दी। उन्होंने बताया कि शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री डॉ. सुभाष सरकार ने आईआईएसईआर, पुणे में 'जी 20 देशों के संदर्भ में विकास के लिए अनुसंधान सहयोग की स्थिति और प्रासंगिकता' शीर्षक वाली रिपोर्ट जारी की। इसमें भारत के वैज्ञानिक समुदाय के उभार और अनुसंधान सहयोग पर महत्वपूर्ण जानकारी शामिल की गई है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मुख्य जी20 ईडीडब्ल्यूजी बैठक से पहले एक सेमिनार और प्रदर्शनी आयोजित की जाएगी। 19 जून 2023 को सावित्रीबाई फुले पुणे विश्वविद्यालय में 'विशेष रूप से मिश्रित शिक्षा के संदर्भ में बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान सुनिश्चित करने' पर सेमिनार आयोजित किया जाएगा। इस कार्यक्रम का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय शिक्षा और विदेश राज्य मंत्री श्री राजकुमार रंजन सिंह करेंगे।
उच्च और तकनीकी शिक्षा मंत्री, महाराष्ट्र सरकार श्री चंद्रकांत पाटील और स्कूल शिक्षा सचिव श्री संजय कुमार जैसे प्रतिष्ठित वक्ता मुख्य भाषण देंगे। प्रो. मंजुल भार्गव बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान (एफएलएन) विषय पर एक प्रस्तुति देंगे। इस सेमिनार में तीन पैनल चर्चाएं भी होंगी, जो इस प्रकार से हैं:
1. 'मिश्रित शिक्षा प्रणाली में एफएलएन के लिए अध्यापन दृष्टिकोण और तरीका', अध्यक्षता श्री संजय कुमार सचिव, डीओएसईएल करेंगे।
2. 'एफएलएन (घर पर शिक्षा), सामाजिक-भावनात्मक कौशल और बच्चों के स्वास्थ्य एवं पोषण में मदद के लिए माता-पिता, देखभाल करने वालों और समुदाय के सदस्यों की भूमिका', अध्यक्षता महिला एवं बाल विकास मंत्रालय की अतिरिक्त सचिव अदिति दास राउत करेंगी।
3. 'बहुभाषावाद के संदर्भ में एफएलएन के लिए शिक्षक का क्षमता निर्माण और प्रशिक्षण', अध्यक्षता सीबीएसई की अध्यक्ष श्रीमती निधि छिब्बर करेंगी।
पैनल चर्चा में स्पेन, ऑस्ट्रेलिया, यूएई, इंडोनेशिया, दक्षिण अफ्रीका, यूएसए, चीन, यूके और ओईसीडी यूनिसेफ जैसे बहुपक्षीय संगठनों के प्रतिनिधि हिस्सा लेंगे।
शिक्षा, एफएलएन, डिजिटल पहल, अनुसंधान और कौशल विकास में सर्वोत्तम तरीकों को प्रदर्शित करते हुए एक मल्टीमीडिया प्रदर्शनी भी आयोजित की जाएगी। इसमें यूनिसेफ, एनएसडीसी, एनसीईआरटी, नेशनल बुक ट्रस्ट, इंडियन नॉलेज सिस्टम्स डिविजन (आईकेएस) और स्टार्टअप पहल समेत 100 से अधिक प्रदर्शक अपना प्रदर्शन करेंगे। 17 जून 2023 को इस प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन केंद्रीय शिक्षा राज्य मंत्री श्रीमती अन्नपूर्णा देवी करेंगी। 19 जून को छोड़कर यह 17 से 22 जून 2023 तक स्थानीय संस्थानों, विद्यार्थियों, शिक्षाविदों और शोधकर्ताओं के लिए खुली रहेगी।
डीओएसईएल के सचिव श्री संजय कुमार ने बताया कि 1 जून 2023 से ही जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रम, कार्यशालाएं, प्रदर्शनियां, सेमिनार और सम्मेलन सहित कई गतिविधियां शुरू हो चुकी हैं। ये राज्य, जिला, ब्लॉक, पंचायत, स्कूल और उच्च शिक्षा के स्तर पर आयोजित हो रहे हैं, जिससे जी20 की चौथी शिक्षा कार्य समूह की बैठक के मद्देनजर जीवन के सभी स्तर के लोगों को शामिल किया जा सके। जन भागीदारी कार्यक्रमों की अगुआई केंद्रीय विद्यालय, उच्च शिक्षण संस्थान, एनसीईआरटी और जवाहर नवोदय विद्यालय ने की है। यह पूरा कार्यक्रम काफी सफल साबित हो रहा है और इसमें 4 करोड़ से ज्यादा विद्यार्थी शामिल हो चुके हैं। यह केवल अभूतपूर्व है बल्कि जनता की रुचि और जुड़ाव को भी दिखाता है। उन्होंने आगे बताया कि मुख्य कार्यक्रम से पहले 17 से 18 जून तक सावित्रीबाई फुले विश्वविद्यालय, पुणे में बुनियादी साक्षरता और संख्या ज्ञान पर दो दिवसीय राष्ट्रीय सम्मलेन का आयोजन किया जाएगा। इस सम्मेलन में युवाओं में बुनियादी साक्षरता एवं संख्या ज्ञान के अनुकूल माहौल बनाने के लिए राज्यों द्वारा अपनाए गए बेहतरीन तरीकों एवं प्रथाओं की पहचान कर उस पर चर्चा की जाएगी। इसमें भारत के सभी राज्यों और केंद्रशासित प्रदेशों के शिक्षा विभाग, भारत सरकार के ज्ञान भागीदार, यूनेस्को यूनिसेफ और नागरिक समाज एजेंसियों की भागीदारी होगी।
जी20 के प्रतिनिधि सांस्कृतिक कार्यक्रमों और रात्रिभोज में भी शामिल होंगे, जहां पुणे के जीवंत सांस्कृतिक पहलुओं और बेहतरीन पाक कला का प्रदर्शन किया जाएगा। इसके अलावा पुणे शहर में हेरिटेज वॉक और अंतरराष्ट्रीय योग दिवस समारोह जैसे भ्रमण से प्रतिभागियों को पुणे की समृद्ध विरासत और परंपराओं को जानने का अवसर मिलेगा। 22 जून 2023 को शिक्षा मंत्रियों की बैठक के बाद मंत्रियों को शनिवार वाड़ा घुमाने ले जाया जाएगा।