Ministry of Science & Technology
Indian scientists refute earlier find of fossil of earliest animal in Bhimbetka
16 JUN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
Indian scientists have proved that the Indian Dickinsonia fossil that had been originally reported from UNESCO World Heritage Site Bhimbetka Cave Shelter in an earlier research in 2021, was actually a left-over impression of a fallen beehive, not a true fossil.
The Vindhyan Supergroup, an archive of more than one billion years of history of the earth, is one the largest basins of the world and is the site of many discoveries of fossil that explain how earliest life originate and diversified on the earth.
Reporting of an Ediacaran fossil by a group of American scientists from the area encouraged a group of Ediacaran palaeontologists at BSIP curious to take a look and further hunt for another similar fossil.
This is because; Ediacaran fossils were traced to be the earliest animals that existed on the earth around 550 million years ago and hence evoke much interest among evolutionary biologists and palaeontologists. Fossil discoveries in the Precambrian Era (4000-538 million years of the earth history) claim to know about the evolutionary changes occurred in the life on the earth. Because of their implications on our understanding of the evolution of life on the earth, many of these discoveries are followed and scrutinized by some researchers.
The group from Birbal Sahni Institute of Palaeosciences (BSIP), an autonomous institute of Department of Science and Technology, travelled to the spot of the discovery and scrutinised the fossil Dickinsonia tenuis, an important Ediacaran fossil (the earliest animal), reported from the UNESCO World Heritage Site Bhimbetka Cave Shelter in 2021. The purported fossil from the Maihar Sandstone of Vindhyan basin was re-examined on the field to ascertain the biogenicity (chemical and/or morphological signature preserved over a range of spatial scales in rocks, minerals, ice, or dust particles that are uniquely produced by past or present organisms). Field observations, outcrop features, and detailed laboratory analyses (XRD, Raman Spectroscopy) published in the Journal of the Geological Society of India did not support the biogenicity and syngenecity (formed at the same times as the enclosing rock) of fossil and it was inferred as a left-over impression of a fallen beehive. The study refutes the interpretation given by renowned American researchers.
The researchers, who undertook a field study of the place where the fossil was claimed, found that, unlike fossils which are always preserved on the bedding plane of the rock strata, the sample was not entirely preserved on the bedding plane. Part of it was preserved on the bedding plane and part of it on transversally cut face of the Maihar Sandstone outcrop. Both fresh and decayed honey beehives were observed on the same bedding plane. A giant active beehive with several bees Apis dorsata attached to the hive was also found. Honeycomb structure was also observed. This evidence shows that the described fossil was misinterpreted as Dickinsonia.
Further, Laser Raman Spectroscopy and X-Ray Diffraction (XRD) confirmed presence of honey and wax in the material, due to the activity of bees in forming hives.
Such misinterpretations are rare, but they need to correct with due diligence for tracing the exact evolutionary trail and the correct study of the Indian geology.
Publication link: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12594-023-2312-2
Fig. 3. A) Photograph of (?)Dickinsonia published by Retallack et al. (2021) taken in March 2020; B) photograph taken by current authors on 10th April 2022 (beeswax eroded from the left side); C) same beehive re-examined and re-photographed on 22nd August 2022 (see additional part has been eroded); D) Reconstruction of ‘Dickinsonia’ by Retallack et al. (2021); E) which did not match with the sketch by current authors; F) Cartoon of ‘Dickinsonia’ with distinct anterior and posterior ends with a central axis (redrawn after Ivantsov and Zakrevskaya, 2022).
A) Entrance point of the Auditorium Cave: yellow dotted circle shows the (?)Dickinsonia’ preserved across the bedding plane (fracture plane). The yellow arrow shows the bedding plane on the left and right side of the cave, where the (?)fossil is preserved on the tangential plane of the bed. See the angle is >90°; B) (?)Dickinsonia is partially preserved on the bedding plane and a part is noted on the transversally cut face of the Maihar Sandstone outcrop (see a close-up view in B1); C) Both fresh and decayed honey beehives on the same surface (see a close-up view of decayed beehive resemble with (?)Dickinsonia in C1; D) Giant active beehive with several bees Apis dorsata attached to the hive (white arrows show decayed part of the beehive); E) Both fresh and decayed part in the same beehive (detached left-over impression resemble with (?)Dickinsonia: see honeycomb structure in close-up view); F,G,H) perfect examples of decayed beehives in different shapes with left-over impressions with wax.
(A) Micro-Raman spectra of the waxy material reflecting the concentration of beeswax and related spectra. Specimen no. BSIP 42249; (B) X-Ray diffractograms for beeswax possess hexadecenoic acid (Palmitic acid).

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
بھارتی سائنس دانوں نے بھیمبیٹکا میں قدیم ترین جانور کے باقیات کی دریافت کی تردید کی ہے
16 JUN 2023 5:07PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی سائنس دانوں نے ثابت کیا ہے کہ بھارتی ڈکنسونیا باقیات جو اصل میں یونیسکو کے عالمی ثقافتی ورثہ کے مقام بھیمبیٹکا غار پناہ گاہ سے 2021 میں پہلے کی گئی ایک تحقیق میں پایا گیا تھا، درحقیقت ایک گرے ہوئے شہد کے چھتے کا چھوڑا ہوا تاثر تھا، نہ کہ حقیقی طورپر کسی جانور کے باقیات۔
وندھیان سپر گروپ، جو زمین کی ایک ارب سال سے زیادہ کی تاریخ کا ذخیرہ ہے، دنیا کے سب سے بڑے طاسوں میں سے ایک ہے اور یہ جانداروں باقیات کی بہت سی دریافتوں کا مقام ہے جو اس بات کی وضاحت کرتے ہیں کہ زمین پر ابتدائی زندگی کس طرح پیدا ہوئی اور متنوع ہوئی
اس شعبہ سے تعلق رکھنے والے امریکی سائنسدانوں کے ایک گروپ کی طرف سے ایڈیاکارن باقیات کی رپورٹنگ نے بی ایس آئی پی میں ایڈیکارن پیالیونٹولوجسٹ کے ایک گروپ کی حوصلہ افزائی کی کہ وہ ایک نظر ڈالیں اور اسی طرح کے ایک اور باقیات کی مزید تلاش کریں۔
ایسا اس لئے ہےکہ ؛ ایڈیاکارن فوسلز کو قدیم ترین جانوروں کے طور پر دریافت کیا گیا جو تقریباً 550 ملین سال پہلے زمین پر موجود تھے اور اسی وجہ سے ارتقائی حیاتیات اور ماہرین حیاتیات کے درمیان بہت زیادہ دلچسپی پیدا ہوتی ہے۔ پری کیمبرین دور (زمین کی تاریخ کے 4000-538 ملین سال) میں جیواشم کی دریافتیں زمین پر زندگی میں ہونے والی ارتقائی تبدیلیوں کے بارے میں جاننے کا دعوی کرتی ہیں۔ زمین پر زندگی کے ارتقاء کے بارے میں ہماری سمجھ پر ان کے اثرات کی وجہ سے، ان میں سے بہت سی دریافتوں کی پیروی اور جانچ پڑتال کچھ محققین کرتے ہیں۔
بیربل ساہنی انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف پیلیو سائنسز (بی ایس آئی پی ) کے گروپ نے، جو کہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کے شعبے کے ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، دریافت کی جگہ کا سفر کیا اور جیواشم ڈکن سونیا ٹینوئس کی چھان بین کی، جو کہ ایک اہم ایڈیاکارن باقیات (سب سے قدیم جانور) ہے، جس کی اطلاع یونیسکو نے دی ہے۔ وِندھیان بیسن کے میہار سینڈ اسٹون سے ملنے والے جیواشم کی بائیو جینیسیٹی کا پتہ لگانے کے لیے میدان میں دوبارہ جانچ کی گئی(کیمیائی اور/یا مورفولوجیکل دستخط چٹانوں، چٹانوں، کانوں،معدنیا ،برف یا دھول کے ذرات جو ماضی یا موجودہ حیاتیات کے ذریعہ منفرد طور پر تیار کیے جاتے ہیں)۔ جرنل آف دی جیولوجیکل سوسائٹی آف انڈیا میں شائع ہونے والے فیلڈ مشاہدات، آؤٹ کراپ کی خصوصیات، اور تفصیلی لیبارٹری تجزیوں (ایکس آر ڈی ، رمن اسپیکٹرواسکوپی) نے جیواشم کی بایو جینیسیٹی اور ہم آہنگی کی حمایت نہیں کی (ایک ہی وقت میں ملحقہ چٹان کی تشکیل) اور مکھی کے ایک گرے ہوئے چھتے کے بچ جانے والے تاثر کے طور پراس کا اندازہ لگایا گیا ۔ یہ مطالعہ معروف امریکی محققین کی طرف سے دی گئی تشریح کی تردید کرتا ہے۔
محققین، جنہوں نے اس جگہ کی فیلڈ اسٹڈی کی جہاں جانوروں کے باقیات ہونے کا دعویٰ کیا گیا تھا، پتہ چلا کہ باقیات کے برعکس جو ہمیشہ چٹان کے نچلے حصے پر محفوظ رہتے ہیں، نمونہ مکمل طور پر کہیں محفوظ نہیں تھا۔ اس کا کچھ حصہ چٹان کے نچلے حصے پر محفوظ کیا گیا تھا اور اس کا کچھ حصہ میہار سینڈ اسٹون کے باہر سے کٹے ہوئے حصے پر محفوظ تھا۔ تازہ اور بوسیدہ شہد کی مکھیوں کو ایک ہی جگہ پر دیکھا گیا۔ چھتے سے منسلک کئی شہد کی مکھیاں اپیپس ڈورسیٹا کے ساتھ ایک بڑا فعال شہد کا چھتا بھی ملا۔ شہد کے چھتے کا ڈھانچہ بھی دیکھا گیا۔ یہ ثبوت ظاہر کرتا ہے کہ بیان کردہ باقیات کو ڈکنسونیا کے طور پر غلط سمجھا گیا تھا۔
مزید، لیزر رامن اسپیکٹروسکوپی اور ایکس رے ڈفریکشن (ایکس آر ڈی ) نے چھتے بنانے میں شہد کی مکھیوں کی سرگرمی کی وجہ سے مواد میں شہد اور موم کی موجودگی کی تصدیق کی۔
اس طرح کی غلط تشریحات شاذ و نادر ہی ہوتی ہیں، لیکن انہیں درست ارتقائی پگڈنڈی کا پتہ لگانے اور ہندوستانی ارضیات کے صحیح مطالعہ کے لیے مستعدی کے ساتھ درست کرنے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اشاعت کا لنک
: https://doi.org/10.1007/s12594-023-2312-2
تصویر 3. ا۔۔ ڈکنسونیا کی تصویر جو ریٹیلک ایٹل نے شائع کی ہے۔ (2021) مارچ 2020 میں لی گئی ہے؛ ب) موجودہ مصنفین کی طرف سے 10 اپریل 2022 کو لی گئی تصویر (بائیں طرف سے موم مٹ گیا)،ت ، 22گست 2022 کو اسی شہد کی مکھیوں کی دوبارہ جانچ کی گئی اور دوبارہ تصویر لی گئی (دیکھیں کہ اضافی حصہ مٹ گیا ہے)؛ ث، ریٹیلک ایٹل کے ذریعہ ڈیکن سونیا کی تعمیر نو۔ (2021)؛ ج، جو موجودہ مصنفین کے خاکے سے میل نہیں کھاتا تھا۔ ح،ڈیکن سونیا کا کارٹون جس کے پچھلے اور اگلے حصے کا اختتام مرکزی محور کے ساتھ ہوتا ہے (ایوانسوو اور زیکریسوکایا، 2022 کے بعد دوبارہ تیار کیا گیا)۔
1. آڈیٹوریم غار کا داخلی راستہ: پیلے رنگ کے نقطوں والا دائرہ (؟)ڈکن سونیا کو ظاہر کرتا ہے جو چٹان کے نچلے حصےمیں محفوظ ہے۔ پیلے رنگ کا تیر غار کے بائیں اور دائیں جانب اس کو دکھاتا ہے، ڈکنسونیا کو جزوی طور پر اس حصے پر محفوظ کیا جاتا ہے اور ایک حصہ میہر سینڈ اسٹون کے باہر سے کٹے ہوئے چہرے پر نوٹ کیا جاتا ہے (B1 میں قریبی منظر دیکھیں)؛ C) ایک ہی سطح پر شہد کی مکھیوں کے تازہ اور بوسیدہ دونوں چھتے (سڑے ہوئے شہد کی مکھیوں کا قریبی منظر دیکھیں C1 میں (؟)ڈکن سونیا سے ملتا جلتا ہے شہد کے چھتے کا حصہ) E) ایک ہی شہد کے چھتے میں تازہ اور بوسیدہ دونوں حصے (بائیں سے الگ الگ تاثر ،ڈکنسونیا سے ملتا جلتا ہے: شہد کے چھتے کی ساخت کو قریبی منظر میں دیکھیں)؛ F,G,H) مختلف شکلوں میں بوسیدہ مکھیوں کی بہترین مثالیں جس میں موم کے ساتھ بائیں سے زیادہ نقوش ہیں۔
(A) مومی مواد کا مائیکرو رامن اسپیکٹرا جو موم اور متعلقہ اسپیکٹرا کے ارتکاز کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ نمونہ نمبر بی ایس آئی پی 42249; (B) موم کے لیے ایکس رے ڈفریکٹوگرام میں ہیکساڈیسینوک ایسڈ (پالمٹک ایسڈ ) ہوتا ہے۔