Ministry of Science & Technology
New study reveals higher temperature enhancements during acoustic shocks in the solar chromosphere
15 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has found that bright grains observed in the chromosphere of the Sun are due to upward propagating shocks in the solar plasma, and show higher temperature enhancements than previous estimates. The study can help improve understanding of the mechanism of heating of the chromosphere situated between the bright solar surface and the extremely hot corona.
The chromosphere is a highly active layer within the solar atmosphere and plays a crucial role in transferring energy (specifically non-thermal energy) that heats the corona and fuels the solar wind, which extends outward into the surrounding regions of the solar atmosphere. Although a large portion of this energy is converted into heat and radiation, only a small fraction is actually used to heat the corona and power the solar wind.
There are currently two widely accepted mechanisms regarding how energy is transmitted from the lower layers to the higher regions of the solar atmosphere. The first involves the rearrangement of the magnetic field lines, transitioning from higher to lower potential. The second involves propagation of different types of waves including acoustic waves.
Acoustic shock waves are heating events in the chromosphere that appear as transient brightening in images and are called grains. The amount of energy these acoustic waves carry and how it heats the chromosphere is of fundamental interest in solar and plasma astrophysics.
Led by the astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, a team of Solar physicists from India, Norway, and the USA have quantified the temperature enhancements during these acoustic shock events.
Using data that have the highest known imaging, wavelength, and temporal resolution observed so far, the scientists have found that, on average, the temperature rise can be about 1100 K and a maximum of about 4500 K, which is three times higher than estimates from earlier studies. They also found that the atmospheric layers, which show temperature enhancement, move predominantly upwards.
In the study accepted for publication in the journal Astronomy and Astrophysics (A&A), to infer the atmospheric properties during acoustic shocks, the team used high-quality observations of the grains from the Swedish Solar Telescope and a state-of-the-art inversion code called STiC on a supercomputer provided by the IIA. The team has also used machine learning techniques to optimize the process of inversions, thus speeding up the computation significantly.
“The processes by which the energy from the interior of the Sun is transported to the chromosphere and the corona remain a puzzle”, said Harsh Mathur, a Ph.D. student at IIA and the lead author of the paper. “We have been able to determine the temperature enhancements and plasma motion during acoustic shocks. These shocks, caused by sound waves from lower altitudes, can heat the chromosphere”, he added. "These shock waves increase the plasma density of the chromosphere, and as a result, show distinctive brightening (called grains) in the observations that were used to identify such events in this study," explained Nagaraju of IIA, a co-author of the study.
“The temperature enhancements calculated in this study are up to 3-5 times greater than previous estimates,” explained Jayant, Joshi of IIA the principal investigator of the study. “Our results support the interpretation by earlier studies that these are upflowing plasma”, he added.
The team from Bengaluru, India, includes Mr. Harsh Mathur, a Ph.D. student at IIA, Dr. K. Nagaraju from IIA, and Dr. Jayant Joshi from IIA. The team from Norway and the USA comprises Prof. Luc Rouppe van der Voort from the University of Oslo and Dr. Souvik Bose from the Lockheed Martin Solar & Astrophysics Laboratory.
Publication link: https://www.aanda.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202244332
For more information, please get in touch with Harsh Mathur, at harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in
Images of temperature, velocity, and turbulence (row-wise) in the chromosphere and how they change with time (columns). The contours indicate the location of the grains (acoustic shocks). At the location of acoustic shocks at t = 49.6, 57.8, and 66.1 s, there is an enhancement in temperature of about 2000 K and upflows of about –3 km/s.

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
نئے مطالعہ نے شمسی کروموسفیئر میں صوتی جھٹکوں کے دوران درجہ حرارت میں زیادہ اضافہ کا انکشاف کیا
15 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
ایک نئی تحقیق سے پتا چلا ہے کہ سورج کے کروموسفیئر میں دکھائی دینے والے روشن دانے (برائٹ گرینس) شمسی پلازما میں اوپر کی طرف پھیلنے والے جھٹکوں کی وجہ سے ہیں، اور سابقہ اندازوں کے مقابلے درجہ حرارت میں زیادہ اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتے ہیں۔ یہ مطالعہ روشن شمسی سطح اور انتہائی گرم کورونا کے درمیان واقع کروموسفیئر کو گرم کرنے کے طریقہ کار کو سمجھنے میں مدد دے سکتا ہے۔
کروموسفیئر شمسی ماحول کے اندر ایک انتہائی فعال تہہ ہے اور توانائی (خاص طور پر غیر تھرمل توانائی) کی منتقلی میں اہم کردار ادا کرتی ہے، جو کورونا کو گرم کرتی ہے اور شمسی ہوا کو ایندھن دیتی ہے، جو شمسی ماحول کے اردگرد کے علاقوں تک باہر کی طرف پھیلتی ہے۔ اگرچہ اس توانائی کا ایک بڑا حصہ حرارت اور تابکاری میں تبدیل ہوجاتا ہے، لیکن دراصل صرف ایک چھوٹا سا حصہ ہی کورونا کو گرم کرنے اور شمسی ہوا کو طاقت دینے کے لیے استعمال ہوتا ہے۔
اس وقت دو وسیع پیمانے پر قبول شدہ میکانزم موجود ہیں کہ کس طرح توانائی کو نچلی تہوں سے شمسی ماحول کے اونچے علاقوں میں منتقل کیا جاتا ہے۔ پہلا مقناطیسی فیلڈ لائنوں کی دوبارہ ترتیب ہے، جو ہائر سے لوور پوٹینشیل میں منتقل ہوتی ہے۔ دوسرا صوتی لہروں سمیت مختلف قسم کی لہروں کا پھیلاؤ ہے۔
صوتی جھٹکے کی لہریں کروموسفیئر میں گرم ہونے والے واقعات ہیں، جو امیجز میں عارضی چمک کے طور پر ظاہر ہوتے ہیں اور انہیں دانے (گرین) کہا جاتا ہے۔ یہ صوتی لہریں کتنی توانائی لے کر جاتی ہیں اور یہ کس طرح کروموسفیئر کو گرم کرتی ہیں، یہ شمسی اور پلازما فلکی طبیعیات میں بنیادی دلچسپی کی چیز ہے۔
حکومت ہند کے محکمہ سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی (ڈی اس ٹی) کے ایک خود مختار ادارے انڈین انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف ایسٹرو فزکس (آئی آئی اے) کے ماہرین فلکیات کی قیادت میں ہندوستان، ناروے اور امریکہ کے شمسی طبیعیات دانوں کی ایک ٹیم نے ان صوتی جھٹکوں کے واقعات کے دوران درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کی مقدار کا اندازہ لگایا ہے۔
اعداد و شمار کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے جس میں اب تک سب سے زیادہ معروف امیجنگ، طول موج (ویو لینتھ)، اور وقتی ریزولوشن کا مشاہدہ کیا گیا ہے، سائنسدانوں نے پایا ہے کہ اوسطاً درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ تقریباً 1100K اور زیادہ سے زیادہ 4500 K ہوسکتا ہے، جو اندازوں سے تین گنا زیادہ ہے۔ ابتدائی مطالعات میں انہوں نے یہ بھی پایا کہ ماحولیاتی پرتیں، جو درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ کو ظاہر کرتی ہیں، بنیادی طور پر اوپر کی طرف حرکت کرتی ہیں۔
فلکیات اور فلکی طبیعیات (ایسٹرونومی اینڈ ایسٹروفزکس - اے اینڈ اے) جریدے میں اشاعت کے لیے قبول کیے گئے مطالعے میں، صوتی جھٹکوں کے دوران ماحول کی خصوصیات کا اندازہ لگانے کے لیے، ٹیم نے سویڈش شمسی دوربین سے حاصل ہونے والے دانوں کے اعلیٰ معیار کے مشاہدات اور ایک جدید ترین اِنورزن کوڈ جسے ایس ٹی آئی سی کہا جاتا ہے، کا استعمال آئی آئی اے کی طرف سے فراہم کردہ ایک سپر کمپیوٹر پر کیا۔ ٹیم نے انورزنس پروسیس کو بہتر بنانے کے لیے مشین لرننگ کی تکنیکوں کا بھی استعمال کیا، اس طرح حساب کی رفتار میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا۔
آئی آئی اے کے پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم اور مقالے کے مرکزی مصنف ہرش ماتھر نے کہا کہ ’’وہ عمل جن کے ذریعے سورج کے اندرونی حصے سے توانائی کروموسفیئر تک پہنچائی جاتی ہے اور کورونا ایک معمہ بنی ہوئی ہے۔‘‘ انھوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہم صوتی جھٹکوں کے دوران درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ اور پلازما کی حرکت کا تعین کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں۔ یہ جھٹکے، کم اونچائی سے آواز کی لہروں کی وجہ سے، کروموسفیئر کو گرم کر سکتے ہیں۔‘‘ اس تحقیق کے شریک مصنف، آئی آئی اے کے ناگاراجو نے وضاحت کی کہ ’’ان جھٹکوں کی لہریں کروموسفیئر کے پلازما کی کثافت میں اضافہ کرتی ہیں، اور اس کے نتیجے میں، مشاہدات میں انتہائی چمکدار (جسے دانے کہا جاتا ہے) دکھاتے ہیں، جو اس مطالعے میں ایسے واقعات کی شناخت کے لیے استعمال کیے گئے تھے۔‘‘
آئی آئی اے کے جینت جوشی نے مطالعہ کے پرنسپل تفتیش کار کی وضاحت کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ’’اس مطالعہ میں درجہ حرارت میں اضافے کا حساب پچھلے تخمینوں سے 3-5 گنا زیادہ ہے۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’ہمارے نتائج پہلے کے مطالعے کی تشریحات کی تائید کرتے ہیں کہ یہ اَپ فلوئنگ پلازما ہیں۔‘‘
بھارت کے بنگلورو کی ٹیم میں آئی آئی اے کے پی ایچ ڈی کے طالب علم جناب ہرش ماتھر، آئی آئی اے کے ڈاکٹر کے ناگا راجو اور آئی آئی اے کے ڈاکٹر جینت جوشی شامل ہیں۔ ناروے اور امریکہ کی ٹیم میں اوسلو یونیورسٹی کے پروفیسر لک روپے وان ڈیر وورٹ اور لاکہیڈ مارٹن سولر اینڈ ایسٹرو فزکس لیبارٹری کے ڈاکٹر سووک بوس شامل ہیں۔
اشاعت کا لنک: https://www.aanda.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202244332
مزید معلومات کے لیے، براہ کرم ہرش ماتھر سے harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in پر رابطہ کریں۔
کروموسفیئر میں درجہ حرارت، رفتار (ویلوسٹی)، اور ٹربولینس (قطار وار) کی تصاویر اور وہ وقت کے ساتھ کیسے بدلتے ہیں (کالمس)۔ شکلیں (کنٹورس) دانوں (صوتی جھٹکوں) کے مقام کی نشان دہی کرتی ہیں۔ ٹی = 49.6، 57.8، اور 66.1 ایس، پر صوتی جھٹکوں کے مقام پر، تقریباً 2000 کے (K)، درجہ حرارت میں اضافہ ہوتا ہے اور تقریباً 3 کلومیٹر فی سیکنڈ کا بہاؤ ہوتا ہے۔