Ministry of Science & Technology
New study reveals higher temperature enhancements during acoustic shocks in the solar chromosphere
15 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
A new study has found that bright grains observed in the chromosphere of the Sun are due to upward propagating shocks in the solar plasma, and show higher temperature enhancements than previous estimates. The study can help improve understanding of the mechanism of heating of the chromosphere situated between the bright solar surface and the extremely hot corona.
The chromosphere is a highly active layer within the solar atmosphere and plays a crucial role in transferring energy (specifically non-thermal energy) that heats the corona and fuels the solar wind, which extends outward into the surrounding regions of the solar atmosphere. Although a large portion of this energy is converted into heat and radiation, only a small fraction is actually used to heat the corona and power the solar wind.
There are currently two widely accepted mechanisms regarding how energy is transmitted from the lower layers to the higher regions of the solar atmosphere. The first involves the rearrangement of the magnetic field lines, transitioning from higher to lower potential. The second involves propagation of different types of waves including acoustic waves.
Acoustic shock waves are heating events in the chromosphere that appear as transient brightening in images and are called grains. The amount of energy these acoustic waves carry and how it heats the chromosphere is of fundamental interest in solar and plasma astrophysics.
Led by the astronomers at the Indian Institute of Astrophysics (IIA), an autonomous institute of the Department of Science & Technology (DST), Govt. of India, a team of Solar physicists from India, Norway, and the USA have quantified the temperature enhancements during these acoustic shock events.
Using data that have the highest known imaging, wavelength, and temporal resolution observed so far, the scientists have found that, on average, the temperature rise can be about 1100 K and a maximum of about 4500 K, which is three times higher than estimates from earlier studies. They also found that the atmospheric layers, which show temperature enhancement, move predominantly upwards.
In the study accepted for publication in the journal Astronomy and Astrophysics (A&A), to infer the atmospheric properties during acoustic shocks, the team used high-quality observations of the grains from the Swedish Solar Telescope and a state-of-the-art inversion code called STiC on a supercomputer provided by the IIA. The team has also used machine learning techniques to optimize the process of inversions, thus speeding up the computation significantly.
“The processes by which the energy from the interior of the Sun is transported to the chromosphere and the corona remain a puzzle”, said Harsh Mathur, a Ph.D. student at IIA and the lead author of the paper. “We have been able to determine the temperature enhancements and plasma motion during acoustic shocks. These shocks, caused by sound waves from lower altitudes, can heat the chromosphere”, he added. "These shock waves increase the plasma density of the chromosphere, and as a result, show distinctive brightening (called grains) in the observations that were used to identify such events in this study," explained Nagaraju of IIA, a co-author of the study.
“The temperature enhancements calculated in this study are up to 3-5 times greater than previous estimates,” explained Jayant, Joshi of IIA the principal investigator of the study. “Our results support the interpretation by earlier studies that these are upflowing plasma”, he added.
The team from Bengaluru, India, includes Mr. Harsh Mathur, a Ph.D. student at IIA, Dr. K. Nagaraju from IIA, and Dr. Jayant Joshi from IIA. The team from Norway and the USA comprises Prof. Luc Rouppe van der Voort from the University of Oslo and Dr. Souvik Bose from the Lockheed Martin Solar & Astrophysics Laboratory.
Publication link: https://www.aanda.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202244332
For more information, please get in touch with Harsh Mathur, at harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in
Images of temperature, velocity, and turbulence (row-wise) in the chromosphere and how they change with time (columns). The contours indicate the location of the grains (acoustic shocks). At the location of acoustic shocks at t = 49.6, 57.8, and 66.1 s, there is an enhancement in temperature of about 2000 K and upflows of about –3 km/s.

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
एक नए अध्ययन से सोलर क्रोमोस्फीयर में एकॉस्टिक शॉक्स के समय तापमान में अत्यधिक वृद्धि का पता चला है
15 JUN 2023 5:12PM by PIB Delhi
एक नए अध्ययन में यह पता चला है कि क्रोमोस्फीयर में दिखने वाले चमकदार कण सौर प्लाज्मा में ऊंचाई की ओर बढने वाले आघात के कारण उत्पन्न होते हैं और वे पिछले आकलनों की तुलना में तापमान में अत्यधिक वृद्धि प्रदर्शित करते हैं। यह अध्ययन चमकदार सौर सतह और अत्यंत गर्म कोरोना के बीच स्थित क्रोमोस्फीयर के तापमान की प्रक्रिया की समझ को बेहतर बनाने में मदद कर सकता है।
क्रोमोस्फीयर सौर वातावरण के भीतर एक अत्यधिक सक्रिय परत है और ऊर्जा (विशेष रूप से गैर-तापीय ऊर्जा) को स्थानांतरित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाती है जो कोरोना को गर्म करने के साथ ही ऐसी सौर पवनों को प्रज्ज्वलित करती है जो सौर वातावरण के आसपास के क्षेत्रों में बाहर की ओर निकली हुई हैं। हालांकि इस ऊर्जा का एक बड़ा अंश गर्मी और विकिरण में परिवर्तित हो जाता हैI वास्तव में इस ऊर्जा का केवल एक छोटा अंश ही कोरोना को गर्म करने और सौर पवनों को शक्ति देने के लिए प्रयुक्त हो पाता है।
निचली परतों से सौर वातावरण के उच्च क्षेत्रों में ऊर्जा कैसे प्रसारित होती है इसके लिए वर्तमान में व्यापक रूप से दो मान्य सिद्धांत हैं। पहले वाले में चुंबकीय क्षेत्र रेखाओं का पुनर्व्यवस्थापन शामिल है जो उच्च से निम्न क्षमता में परिवर्तित हो जाता है। वहीं दूसरे में ध्वनिक तरंगों सहित विभिन्न प्रकार की तरंगों का प्रसार शामिल है।
एकॉस्टिक शॉक वेव्स क्रोमोस्फीयर में होनेवाले वे हीटिंग इवेंट्स हैं जो प्राप्त चित्रों में क्षणिक चमक के रूप में दिखाई देते हैं और इन्हें कण (ग्रेन्स) कहा जाता है। इन ध्वनिक तरंगों में कितनी ऊर्जा होती है और यह क्रोमोस्फीयर को कैसे गर्म करती है, यह सौर एवं प्लाज्मा खगोल भौतिकी में मौलिक रुचि का विषय है।
विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी), भारत सरकार के एक स्वायत्त संस्थान, इंडियन इंस्टिट्यूट ऑफ़ एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स- आईआईए में खगोलविदों के नेतृत्व में भारत, नॉर्वे और संयुक्त राज्य अमेरिका के सौर भौतिकविदों की एक टीम ने इन ध्वनिक आघातों की घटनाओं के दौरान तापमान में वृद्धि की मात्रा का निर्धारण किया है।
उच्चतम ज्ञात छायांकन (इमेजिंग), तरंगदैर्घ्य वेवलेंथ और टेम्पोरल रिज़ॉल्यूशन के अब तक देखे गए डेटा का उपयोग करते हुए, वैज्ञानिकों ने पाया है कि औसतन तापमान वृद्धि लगभग 1100 के (केल्विन) और अधिकतम लगभग 4500 के (केल्विन) हो सकती है, जो पहले के अध्ययनों की तुलना में अनुमान से तीन गुना अधिक है। उन्होंने यह भी पाया कि जो तापमान में वृद्धि दिखाने वाली वायुमंडलीय परतें मुख्य रूप से ऊंचाई की ओर बढ़ती हैं।
एस्ट्रोनॉमी एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स (एएंडए) पत्रिका में प्रकाशन के लिए स्वीकार किए गए इस अध्ययन में ध्वनिक आघातों के दौरान वायुमंडलीय गुणों का पता लगाने के लिए, टीम ने स्वीडिश सोलर टेलीस्कोप और भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) उपलब्ध कराए गए एक सुपरकम्प्यूटर पर इन कणों के उच्च गुणवत्ता वाले अध्ययन के लिए एसटीआईसी नामक अत्याधुनिक व्युत्क्रम (इन्वर्जन) वाले कूट (कोड) का उपयोग किया। इस टीम ने व्युत्क्रम (इनवर्जन) की प्रक्रिया को अनुकूलित करने के लिए मशीन लर्निंग तकनीकों का भी उपयोग किया है, जिससे गणना में काफी तेजी आई है।
भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के एक विद्या वाचस्पति (पीएचडी) छात्र एवं इस शोधपत्र के लेखक श्री हर्ष माथुर ने बताया कि "वे प्रक्रियाएँ जिनके द्वारा सूर्य के आंतरिक भाग से ऊर्जा को क्रोमोस्फीयर में पहुँचाया जाता है के साथ ही कोरोना भी एक पहेली बना रहता है" और "हम ध्वनिक आघातों के दौरान तापमान में वृद्धि और प्लाज्मा गति को निर्धारित करने में सक्षम हैं। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि कम ऊंचाई से उत्पन्न हुई इन ध्वनि तरंगों के कारण लगने वाले ये आघात वर्णमंडल (क्रोमोस्फीयर) को गर्म कर सकते हैं। इसी अध्ययन के के सह-लेखक, और आईआईए से ही के नागराजू ने बताया, "ये आघात तरंगें (शॉक वेव्स) क्रोमोस्फीयर के प्लाज्मा घनत्व को बढ़ाती हैं और इसके परिणामस्वरूप, ऐसी घटनाओं की पहचान करने के लिए उपयोग किए गए अध्ययन एक विशिष्ट चमक जिन्हें कण (ग्रेन्स) कहा जाता है का प्रदर्शन करते हैं।"
इस अध्ययन के प्रमुख अन्वेषक, भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) के जयंत, जोशी ने बताया, "इस अध्ययन के दौरान गणना की गई तापमान वृद्धि पिछले अनुमानों की तुलना में 3 से 5 गुना अधिक है।" उन्होंने कहा, "हमारे परिणाम पहले के उन अध्ययनों की व्याख्या का समर्थन करते हैं कि ये ऊंचाई की और बढने वाले अर्थात उपरिगामी (अपफ्लोइंग) प्लाज्मा हैं।"
बेंगलुरु, भारत की इस भारतीय खगोल भौतिकी संस्थान (आईआईए) टीम में पीएचडी छात्र, श्री हर्ष माथुर, पीएच.डी. आईआईए से ही डॉ. के. नागराजू और डॉ. जयंत जोशी हैंI वहीं नॉर्वे और अमेरिका (यूएसए) की टीम में क्रमशः ओस्लो विश्वविद्यालय के प्रो. ल्यूक रूपे वैन डेर वोर्ट और लॉकहीड मार्टिन सोलर एंड एस्ट्रोफिजिक्स लेबोरेटरी के डॉ. सौविक बोस शामिल हैं।
प्रकाशन लिंक: https://www.aanda.org/10.1051/0004-6361/202244332
अधिक जानकारी के लिए, कृपया हर्ष माथुर से harsh.mathur@iiap.res.in पर संपर्क करें I
वर्णमंडल (क्रोमोस्फीयर) में पंक्ति-वार तापमान, वेग और विक्षोभ (टेम्परेचर , वेलोसिटी तथा टर्बुलेंस) की छवियां और वे समय (कॉलम) के साथ कैसे परिवर्तित होती हैं। आकृतियां कण (ग्रेन्स) के स्थान अर्थात ध्वनिक आघात (एकॉस्टिक sशॉक्स) को इंगित करती है। ध्वनिक आघात के स्थान पर टी = 49.6, 57.8, और 66.1 के मान से तापमान में लगभग 2000 के (केल्विन) की वृद्धि होने के साथ ही और लगभग -3 किमी / सेकेंड का उपरिगामी -प्रवाह (अपफ्लो) हुआ है ।