Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flags off Gabon’s first Agri-SEZ Project
Project to be implemented with assistance from AOM Group and Centurion University
30 farmers and 20 students from Gajapati Aspirational districts of Odisha, will be travelling to Gabon for technical assistance
From Gajapati to Gabon, from Cheetahs to Climate Change, India-Africa relationship is going from strength to strength - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 JUN 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today flagged off Gabon’s first Agri- SEZ project from New Delhi. The project will be implemented by AOM group with Centurion University as the technical and knowledge partner. In the first phase of the program, 30 farmers and 20 B.Sc./M.Sc. Agri and B.Tech/M.Tech Engineering students from Gajapati district, which is an Aspirational district of Odisha, will be travelling together as agri-technical and technical consultants for the agriculture SEZ which is being developed under this project.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that from Gajapati to Gabon, from Cheetahs to Climate Change, India-Africa relationship is going from strength to strength. Today’s launch will add a new chapter in that relationship, he further added. He also expressed confidence that the establishment of an Agriculture and Food Processing Special Economic Zone in Gabon will be a significant milestone towards enhancing food security and self-sufficiency in the country.
Speaking about India-Africa relationship, he said that, in last 9 years, India-Africa relations have gone from strength to strength, recording more than 35 high level visits from India and more than 100 similar ones from Africa. Anti-colonial solidarity, diasporic goodwill, and the principle of 'South-South' cooperation, among others, are also playing a significant role in strengthening the partnership between India and the African continent, he further added.
He also said that development partnership is a key pillar in India’s Africa policy. Being a trusted partner in the journey of socio-economic development, India has extended concessional loans of over US$ 12.3 billion to Africa and US$ 700 mn of grant assistance with development projects in various sectors.
Speaking about India’s G20 Presidency, he said that India's G20 Presidency is very unique given India's role in amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries, scripting another chapter in strengthening India- Africa relations.
He said that Gabon and other African countries have a lot to learn from India’s development journey and recent initiatives like the Aspirational Districts Program.
He also spoke about India-Africa long standing relations in the areas of education and skill development.

وزارتِ تعلیم
جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے گبون کے پہلے زرعی –خصوصی اقتصادی زون پروجیکٹ کا افتتاح کیا
اے او ایم گروپ اور سنچورین یونیورسٹی کے تعاون سے پروجیکٹ کو لاگو کیا جائے گا
اڈیشہ کے گجپتی خواہش مند اضلاع کے 30 کسان اور 20 طلباء تکنیکی مدد کے لیے گبون جائیں گے
گجپتی سے گبون تک، چیتا سے لے کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی تک، ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے تعلقات مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتے جارہے ہیں: جناب دھرمیندر پردھان
14 JUN 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
تعلیم اور ہنر مندی کی ترقی اور کاروبار کے مرکزی وزیر جناب دھرمیندر پردھان نے آج نئی دہلی سے گبون کے پہلے زرعی- خصوصی اقتصادی زون پروجیکٹ کا آغاز کیا۔ اس پروجیکٹ کو اے او ایم گروپ کے ذریعے سنچورین یونیورسٹی کے ساتھ تکنیکی اور علمی شراکت دار کے طور پر نافذ کیا جائے گا۔ پروگرام کے پہلے مرحلے میں 30 کسان اور گجپتی ضلع جو کہ اڈیشہ کا ایک خواہش مند ضلع ہے ، سے تعلق رکھنے والے 20 بی ایس سی / ایم ایس سی ایگری اور بی ٹیک/ایم ٹیک انجینئرنگ کے طلباء، اس پروجیکٹ کے تحت تیار کیے جانے والے زرعی خصوصی اقتصادی زون کے لیے زرعی تکنیکی اور تکنیکی مشیر کے طور پر ایک ساتھ سفر کریں گے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب پردھان نے کہا کہ گجپتی سے گبون تک، چیتا سے لے کر موسمیاتی تبدیلی تک، ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے تعلقات مضبوط سے مضبوط ہوتے جارہے ہیں۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ آج کا آغاز اس رشتے میں ایک نئے باب کا اضافہ کرے گا۔ انہوں نے اس اعتماد کا بھی اظہار کیا کہ گبون میں زراعت اور فوڈ پروسیسنگ خصوصی اقتصادی زون کا قیام ملک میں غذائی تحفظ اور خود کفالت کو بڑھانے کے لیے ایک اہم سنگ میل ثابت ہوگا۔
ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ، گزشتہ 9 سالوں میں، ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات مضبوط سے مضبوط تر ہوتے گئے ہیں، جس میں ہندوستان سے 35 سے زیادہ اعلیٰ سطحی دوروں اور افریقہ سے اسی طرح کے 100 سے زیادہ دوروں کو ریکارڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ منجملہ دیگر باتوں کے نوآبادیاتی مخالف یکجہتی، غیر ملکی خیر سگالی، اور 'جنوب-جنوب' تعاون کے اصول بھی ، ہندوستان اور افریقی براعظم کے درمیان شراکت داری کو مضبوط بنانے میں اہم کردار ادا کر رہے ہیں۔
انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ترقیاتی شراکت داری ہندوستان کی افریقہ پالیسی کا ایک اہم ستون ہے۔ سماجی و اقتصادی ترقی کے سفر میں ایک بھروسہ مند شراکت دار ہونے کے ناطے، ہندوستان نے افریقہ کو 12.3 بلین امریکی ڈالر سے زیادہ کے رعایتی قرضے اور مختلف شعبوں میں ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے 700 ملین امریکی ڈالر کی گرانٹ امداد دی ہے۔
ہندوستان کی جی 20 صدارت کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کی جی 20صدارت بہت منفرد ہے، جس میں عالمی جنوب اور ترقی پذیر ممالک کی آواز اور خدشات کو آگے بڑھانے میں ہندوستان کے کردار کے مد نظر ، ہندوستان-افریقہ تعلقات کو مضبوط بنانے کے ایک اور باب کا آغاز ہوا ہے۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ گبون اور دیگر افریقی ممالک کو ہندوستان کے ترقی کے سفر اور خواہش مند ضلعوں کے پروگرام جیسے حالیہ اقدامات سے سیکھنے کے لیے بہت کچھ ہے۔
انہوں نے تعلیم اور ہنرمندی کی ترقی کے شعبوں میں ہندوستان اور افریقہ کے دیرینہ تعلقات کے بارے میں بھی بات کی۔