Ministry of Education
Shri Dharmendra Pradhan flags off Gabon’s first Agri-SEZ Project
Project to be implemented with assistance from AOM Group and Centurion University
30 farmers and 20 students from Gajapati Aspirational districts of Odisha, will be travelling to Gabon for technical assistance
From Gajapati to Gabon, from Cheetahs to Climate Change, India-Africa relationship is going from strength to strength - Shri Dharmendra Pradhan
14 JUN 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Education and Skill Development and Entrepreneurship Shri Dharmendra Pradhan today flagged off Gabon’s first Agri- SEZ project from New Delhi. The project will be implemented by AOM group with Centurion University as the technical and knowledge partner. In the first phase of the program, 30 farmers and 20 B.Sc./M.Sc. Agri and B.Tech/M.Tech Engineering students from Gajapati district, which is an Aspirational district of Odisha, will be travelling together as agri-technical and technical consultants for the agriculture SEZ which is being developed under this project.
Speaking on the occasion, Shri Pradhan said that from Gajapati to Gabon, from Cheetahs to Climate Change, India-Africa relationship is going from strength to strength. Today’s launch will add a new chapter in that relationship, he further added. He also expressed confidence that the establishment of an Agriculture and Food Processing Special Economic Zone in Gabon will be a significant milestone towards enhancing food security and self-sufficiency in the country.
Speaking about India-Africa relationship, he said that, in last 9 years, India-Africa relations have gone from strength to strength, recording more than 35 high level visits from India and more than 100 similar ones from Africa. Anti-colonial solidarity, diasporic goodwill, and the principle of 'South-South' cooperation, among others, are also playing a significant role in strengthening the partnership between India and the African continent, he further added.
He also said that development partnership is a key pillar in India’s Africa policy. Being a trusted partner in the journey of socio-economic development, India has extended concessional loans of over US$ 12.3 billion to Africa and US$ 700 mn of grant assistance with development projects in various sectors.
Speaking about India’s G20 Presidency, he said that India's G20 Presidency is very unique given India's role in amplifying the voice and concerns of the Global South and developing countries, scripting another chapter in strengthening India- Africa relations.
He said that Gabon and other African countries have a lot to learn from India’s development journey and recent initiatives like the Aspirational Districts Program.
He also spoke about India-Africa long standing relations in the areas of education and skill development.

शिक्षा मंत्रालय
श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने गैबॉन की पहली कृषि-एसईजेड परियोजना को झंडी दिखाकर रवाना किया
परियोजना एओएम ग्रुप और सेंचुरियन यूनिवर्सिटी की सहायता से लागू की जाएगी
ओडिशा के गजपति आकांक्षी जिले के 30 किसान और 20 छात्र तकनीकी सहायता के लिए गैबॉन जाएंगे
गजपति से गैबॉन तक, चीतों से जलवायु परिवर्तन तक, भारत-अफ्रीका संबंध दिन-प्रतिदिन मजबूत होते जा रहे हैं - श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान
14 JUN 2023 10:50PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय शिक्षा और कौशल विकास तथा उद्यमिता मंत्री श्री धर्मेंद्र प्रधान ने आज नई दिल्ली से गैबॉन की पहली कृषि-एसईजेड (विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र) परियोजना को झंडी दिखाई। परियोजना तकनीकी और ज्ञान भागीदार के रूप में सेंचुरियन विश्वविद्यालय के साथ एओएम समूह द्वारा कार्यान्वित की जाएगी। कार्यक्रम के प्रथम चरण में 30 किसान एवं गजपति जिले के 20 बी.एससी./एम.एससी. एग्री और बी.टेक/एम.टेक इंजीनियरिंग के छात्र इस परियोजना के तहत विकसित किए जा रहे कृषि एसईजेड के लिए कृषि-तकनीकी और तकनीकी सलाहकार के रूप में एक साथ यात्रा करेंगे। गौरतलब है कि गजपति ओडिशा का एक आकांक्षी जिला (एस्पिरेशनल डिस्ट्रिक्ट) है।
IMG_256
इस अवसर पर बोलते हुए श्री प्रधान ने कहा कि गजपति से गैबॉन तक, चीतों से लेकर जलवायु परिवर्तन तक, भारत-अफ्रीका संबंध लगातार मजबूत होते जा रहे हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि आज की यह शुरुआत उस रिश्ते में एक नया अध्याय जोड़ेगी। उन्होंने यह भी विश्वास व्यक्त किया कि गैबॉन में एक कृषि और खाद्य प्रसंस्करण विशेष आर्थिक क्षेत्र की स्थापना देश में खाद्य सुरक्षा और आत्मनिर्भरता बढ़ाने की दिशा में एक महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि साबित होगी।
भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि पिछले 9 वर्षों में, भारत-अफ्रीका संबंध दृढ़ता से मजबूत हुए हैं। भारत से 35 से अधिक उच्च स्तरीय यात्राओं और अफ्रीका से 100 से अधिक समान यात्राएं दर्ज की गई हैं। उन्होंने कहा कि उपनिवेश-विरोधी एकजुटता, प्रवासी सद्भावना और ‘साउथ-साउथ’ सहयोग के सिद्धांत भी भारत और अफ्रीकी महाद्वीप के बीच साझेदारी को मजबूत करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा रहे हैं।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि विकास साझेदारी भारत की अफ्रीका नीति का एक प्रमुख स्तंभ है। सामाजिक-आर्थिक विकास की यात्रा में एक विश्वसनीय भागीदार होने के नाते, भारत ने अफ्रीका को 12.3 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर से अधिक का रियायती ऋण और विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में विकास परियोजनाओं के लिए 700 मिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर की अनुदान सहायता दी है।
भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता के बारे में बोलते हुए उन्होंने कहा कि वैश्विक दक्षिण और विकासशील देशों की आवाज और चिंताओं को आगे लाने तथा भारत-अफ्रीका संबंधों को मजबूत करने में एक और अध्याय लिखने में भारत की भूमिका को देखते हुए भारत की जी20 अध्यक्षता बहुत अनूठी है।
उन्होंने कहा कि गैबॉन और अन्य अफ्रीकी देशों को भारत की विकास यात्रा तथा आकांक्षी जिलों के कार्यक्रमों जैसी हालिया पहलों से बहुत कुछ सीखना है।
उन्होंने शिक्षा और कौशल विकास के क्षेत्रों में भारत-अफ्रीका के लंबे समय से चले आ रहे संबंधों के बारे में भी बात की।
IMG_256