Ministry of Defence
INAUGURAL “LT GEN PS BHAGAT MEMORIAL LECTURE” ORGANISED BY THE INDIAN ARMY AT MANEKSHAW CENTRE
14 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Army has organised the first “Lieutenant General P S Bhagat Memorial Lecture” on “Legacy of Lt Gen Prem Bhagat- A Visionary and Strategic Leader”, under the aegis of United Service Institution of India (USI) at Manekshaw Centre on 14 June 2023. The lecture was conducted as part of “Lt Gen PS Bhagat Memorial Chair of Excellence instituted at USI, by General Manoj Pande, COAS on 14 October 2022.
General VP Malik (Retd), Former Army Chief delivered a keynote address during the lecture, in which he gave many anecdotes from the legacy of Lt Gen Bhagat from his early days as a Second Lieutenant to till his demise while working as Chairman of Damodar Valley Corporation (DVC).
General Manoj Pande, the Chief of the Army Staff, Former Chiefs General VN Sharma (Retd) and General M M Naravane (Retd) attended the event along with senior veterans and serving officers and civilians to draw inspiration from the legacy of Lt Gen Bhagat, whose charisma has left an indelible mark on the history of the Indian Army.
Speaking on the occasion, the Army Chief mentioned that “Late Lt Gen PS Bhagat who served as the first General Officer Commanding-in-Chief of the re-raised Northern Command was an outstanding professional and a prolific writer”. The Army Chief recounted that “as a young second lieutenant, Lt Gen Bhagat was the first Indian soldier to have been awarded the prestigious Victoria Cross in World War II, while clearing minefields, under enemy fire, with his vehicle encountering a mine explosion thrice, sustaining an ear drum puncture, yet going about his task relentlessly for 96 hours, without break.” He also fondly mentioned the tale in which Lt Gen Bhagat as Army Commander at Lucknow in September 1971, saved the Lucknow city by pushing the trucks loaded with stones and boulders to plug the flow
through the breach on the Gomti River, for which local newspapers captioned him as “the saviour of Lucknow”, in next day’s headlines.
The next edition of memorial lecture is scheduled to be conducted in April 2024, in which Lt Gen KT Parnaik (Retd), Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh has kindly consented to deliver the keynote address.
(1)IA2U.jpeg)
JBMG.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
مانک شا سینٹر میں بھارتی فوج کے زیر اہتمام ’’لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایس بھگت میموریل لیکچر‘‘ کا انعقاد
14 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی فوج نے یونائیٹڈ سروس انسٹی ٹیوٹ آف انڈیا (یو ایس آئی) کے زیر اہتمام 14 جون 2023 کو مانک شا سینٹر میں ’’لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایس بھگت میموریل لیکچر‘‘ کا انعقاد کیا۔ یہ لیکچر 14 اکتوبر 2022 کو آرمی چیف جنرل منوج پانڈے کے ذریعہ یو ایس آئی میں قائم ’’لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایس بھگت میموریل چیئر آف ایکسیلینس‘‘ کے حصے کے طور پر منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔
سابق آرمی چیف جنرل وی پی ملک (ریٹائرڈ) نے لیکچر کے دوران کلیدی خطاب کیا، جس میں انہوں نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھگت کی بطور سیکنڈ لیفٹیننٹ کے ابتدائی دنوں سے لے کر دامودر ویلی کارپوریشن (ڈی وی سی) کے چیئرمین کے طور پر کام کرتے ہوئے ان کی وفات تک کی وراثت سے لے کر کئی کہانیاں بیان کیں۔
چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف جنرل منوج پانڈے، سابق چیفس جنرل وی این شرما (ریٹائرڈ) اور جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) ایم ایم نروانے نے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھگت کی وراثت سے ترغیب حاصل کرنے کے لیے سینئر سابق فوجیوں اور حاضر سروس افسران اور شہریوں کے ساتھ تقریب میں شرکت کی، جن کے کرشمے نے بھارتی فوج کی تاریخ پر ایک انمٹ نشان چھوڑا ہے۔
اس موقع پر خطاب کرتے ہوئے آرمی چیف نے کہا کہ لیفٹیننٹ جنرل پی ایس بھگت جو نو تشکیل شدہ ناردرن کمانڈ کے پہلے جنرل آفیسر کمانڈنگ ان چیف کی حیثیت سے خدمات انجام دے چکے ہیں ، ایک بہترین پیشہ ور اور شاندار مصنف تھے۔ آرمی چیف نے کہا کہ ایک نوجوان سیکنڈ لیفٹیننٹ کی حیثیت سے لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھگت پہلے بھارتی فوجی تھے جنہیں دوسری جنگ عظیم میں وکٹوریہ کراس سے نوازا گیا تھا، دشمن کی فائرنگ سے بارودی سرنگوں کو صاف کرتے ہوئے، ان کی گاڑی کو تین بار بارودی سرنگ کے دھماکے کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، کان کے ڈرم پنکچر کا سامنا کرنا پڑا، پھر بھی 96 گھنٹے تک مسلسل اپنا کام جاری رکھا۔ بغیر کسی وقفے کے۔'' انہوں نے اس کہانی کا بھی ذکر کیا جس میں ستمبر 1971 میں لکھنؤ میں آرمی کمانڈر کے طور پر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل بھگت نے پتھروں سے لدے ٹرکوں کو روکنے کے لیے دھکا دے کر لکھنؤ شہر کو بچایا تھا۔
اگلے دن کی شہ سرخیوں میں گومتی ندی پر ٹوٹ پھوٹ کے ذریعے، جس کے لیے مقامی اخباروں نے انہیں ’لکھنؤ کا نجات دہندہ‘ قرار دیا تھا۔
میموریل لیکچر کا اگلا ایڈیشن اپریل 2024 میں منعقد ہونے والا ہے، جس میں اروناچل پردیش کے معزز گورنر لیفٹیننٹ جنرل (ریٹائرڈ) کے ٹی پرنائک نے کلیدی خطاب کرنے کی رضامندی ظاہر کی ہے۔
(1)IA2U.jpeg)
JBMG.jpeg)