वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने उद्योगपतियों के साथ गोवा की विकास क्षमता पर चर्चा की
भारत सरकार ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में नागरिकों को सशक्त बनाया है: केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल
02 JUN 2023 10:19PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य एवं उद्योग मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने आज गोवा में उद्योगपतियों के साथ उपयोगी बातचीत की। गोवा चैंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स एंड इंडस्ट्री द्वारा आयोजित इस कार्यक्रम में मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत और गोवा के उद्योग मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो ने भी भाग लिया।
मनोरंजन उद्योग के लिए गोवा को एक आदर्श स्थान के रूप में स्वीकार करते हुए, केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल ने राज्य में स्वच्छ उद्योगों को बढ़ावा देने की आवश्यकता पर जोर दिया। उन्होंने सॉफ्ट स्किल्स उद्योग का केंद्र बनने की गोवा की क्षमता पर भी प्रकाश डाला। इसके अतिरिक्त, उन्होंने पर्यटन क्षेत्र को एक प्रमुख क्षेत्र के रूप में उद्धृत किया जिसमें राज्य की अर्थव्यवस्था को बदलने की क्षमता है। श्री गोयल ने राज्य सरकार से होमस्टे टूरिज्म को बढ़ावा देने के लिए नीतियां बनाने का आग्रह किया, जो आने वाले पर्यटकों को एक अनूठा अनुभव प्रदान करे।
केंद्रीय मंत्री श्री पीयूष गोयल ने गोवा में पर्यटन को बढ़ावा देने के उद्देश्य से एक समर्पित लघु टास्क फोर्स स्थापित करने का वादा किया। श्री गोयल ने पिछले 9 वर्षों में गोवा द्वारा किए गए ढांचागत विकास की प्रशंसा की। उन्होंने कहा कि इससे अर्थव्यवस्था पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है।
श्री गोयल ने राज्य में उद्योगों की संख्या बढ़ाने के लिए वाणिज्य मंत्रालय और फार्मास्युटिकल क्षेत्र के बीच सहयोग का प्रस्ताव रखा। श्री गोयल ने गोवा के फार्मा हब के विकास को सुविधाजनक बनाने का प्रस्ताव दिया और अवसरों को खोजने का भी आह्वान किया।
केंद्रीय मंत्री ने उद्योगपतियों को राज्य के विकास को संस्थागत बनाने के लिए अपने विचारों को सक्रिय रूप से व्यक्त करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया।उन्होंने पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन परिषद की अवधारणा के लिए अपना समर्थन व्यक्त किया और उन्होंने इसके कार्यान्वयन के लिए संबंधित विभागों के साथ चर्चा करने की इच्छा भी व्यक्त की।
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत ने सभा को संबोधित करते हुए पिछले 9 वर्षों में विभिन्न क्षेत्रों में गोवा द्वारा की गई उल्लेखनीय प्रगति पर भी प्रकाश डाला। उन्होंने जोर देकर कहा कि पीएम गति शक्ति पहल के तहत पहली परियोजना गोवा में सफलतापूर्वक क्रियान्वित की गई थी। डॉ. सावंत ने एक चिकित्सा उपकरण निर्माण क्लस्टर की स्थापना का प्रस्ताव रखा और केंद्र सरकार से परियोजना को लागू करने में मदद करने की अपील की।
मुख्यमंत्री श्री सावंत ने घोषणा की कि मोपा स्थित मनोहर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डा जल्द ही कार्गो परिवहन से संबंधित गतिविधियों को शुरू करेगा। उन्होंने इस बात पर भी प्रकाश डाला कि इससे राज्य में दवा उद्योग को बहुत लाभ होगा और अन्य क्षेत्रों की सुविधाओं पर निर्भर रहने की आवश्यकता भी समाप्त हो जाएगी।
राज्य के परिवहन मंत्री श्री मौविन गोडिन्हो ने कहा कि मौजूदा डाबोलिम हवाई अड्डे पर हवाई यातायात में वृद्धि और मनोहर अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाई अड्डे के माध्यम से नए गंतव्यों को जोड़ा गया है। उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि इन दोनों हवाई अड्डों का राज्य के पर्यटन उद्योग पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव पड़ा है। श्री गोडिन्हो ने बंदरगाहों, हवाई अड्डों, रेलवे और सड़कों के माध्यम से उत्कृष्ट कनेक्टिविटी का हवाला देते हुए केंद्र सरकार से गोवा को एक लॉजिस्टिक्स और वेयरहाउसिंग हब के रूप में विकसित करने का आग्रह किया।

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri. Piyush Goyal discusses Goa's growth potential with industry leaders
Government of India has Empowered citizens in last 9 years: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
02 JUN 2023 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 2nd June 2023
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, engaged in a productive interaction with industry leaders in Goa today. The event, organized by Goa Chamber of Commerce and Industry was also attended by Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant and Industries Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godhinho.
Recognizing Goa as an ideal destination for the entertainment industry, Union Minister Piyush Goyal emphasized the need for developing non-polluting industries in the state. He also highlighted the potential of Goa to become a hub for the soft skills industry. Additionally, tourism was identified as a key sector with the ability to transform the state's economy. Shri Goyal urged the state government to formulate policies promoting homestay tourism, providing a unique experience to visitors.
In order to boost tourism in Goa, Union Minister Piyush Goyal assured the establishment of a small working group dedicated to this purpose. The Minister commended the significant infrastructure growth witnessed by Goa over the past 9 years, emphasizing its positive impact on the economy.
To further enhance the industry, the Minister proposed collaboration between the Ministry of Commerce and the pharmaceutical sector. He envisioned the expansion of Goa as a pharma hub and called for exploring opportunities to facilitate this growth.
The Union Minister encouraged industry leaders to actively contribute their ideas to institutionalize the progress of the state. He expressed support for the concept of a tourism promotion council and stated his intention to engage with the relevant departments to discuss its implementation.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, while addressing the gathering, highlighted the considerable progress made by Goa in various sectors over the past 9 years. He emphasized that the first project under the PM Gatishakti initiative was successfully executed in Goa. Dr. Sawant proposed the establishment of a Medical Device Manufacturing Cluster and appealed to the Central Government for assistance in realizing this project.
Furthermore, Chief Minister Sawant announced that the Manohar International Airport in Mopa would soon commence handling cargo operations. He noted that this development would greatly benefit the pharmaceutical industry in the state, eliminating the need for dependence on facilities from other regions.
State Transport Minister Shri Mauvin Godinho highlighted the increasing air-traffic at the existing Dabolim Airport and the addition of new destinations through the Manohar International Airport. He emphasized the positive impact of having two airports on the state's tourism industry.He also urged the Union Government to develop Goa as a logistics and warehouse hub, citing its excellent connectivity through ports, airports, railways, and roads.