Ministry of Commerce & Industry
Union Minister of Commerce & Industry Shri. Piyush Goyal discusses Goa's growth potential with industry leaders
Government of India has Empowered citizens in last 9 years: Union Minister Piyush Goyal
02 JUN 2023 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
Panaji | 2nd June 2023
Union Minister of Commerce and Industry, Shri Piyush Goyal, engaged in a productive interaction with industry leaders in Goa today. The event, organized by Goa Chamber of Commerce and Industry was also attended by Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant and Industries Minister of Goa, Shri Mauvin Godhinho.
Recognizing Goa as an ideal destination for the entertainment industry, Union Minister Piyush Goyal emphasized the need for developing non-polluting industries in the state. He also highlighted the potential of Goa to become a hub for the soft skills industry. Additionally, tourism was identified as a key sector with the ability to transform the state's economy. Shri Goyal urged the state government to formulate policies promoting homestay tourism, providing a unique experience to visitors.
In order to boost tourism in Goa, Union Minister Piyush Goyal assured the establishment of a small working group dedicated to this purpose. The Minister commended the significant infrastructure growth witnessed by Goa over the past 9 years, emphasizing its positive impact on the economy.
To further enhance the industry, the Minister proposed collaboration between the Ministry of Commerce and the pharmaceutical sector. He envisioned the expansion of Goa as a pharma hub and called for exploring opportunities to facilitate this growth.
The Union Minister encouraged industry leaders to actively contribute their ideas to institutionalize the progress of the state. He expressed support for the concept of a tourism promotion council and stated his intention to engage with the relevant departments to discuss its implementation.
Chief Minister Dr. Pramod Sawant, while addressing the gathering, highlighted the considerable progress made by Goa in various sectors over the past 9 years. He emphasized that the first project under the PM Gatishakti initiative was successfully executed in Goa. Dr. Sawant proposed the establishment of a Medical Device Manufacturing Cluster and appealed to the Central Government for assistance in realizing this project.
Furthermore, Chief Minister Sawant announced that the Manohar International Airport in Mopa would soon commence handling cargo operations. He noted that this development would greatly benefit the pharmaceutical industry in the state, eliminating the need for dependence on facilities from other regions.
State Transport Minister Shri Mauvin Godinho highlighted the increasing air-traffic at the existing Dabolim Airport and the addition of new destinations through the Manohar International Airport. He emphasized the positive impact of having two airports on the state's tourism industry.He also urged the Union Government to develop Goa as a logistics and warehouse hub, citing its excellent connectivity through ports, airports, railways, and roads.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी गोव्याच्या विकासाच्या क्षमतेबाबत उद्योग जगातील नेत्यांशी केली चर्चा
भारत सरकारने गेल्या 9 वर्षांत नागरिकांना सक्षम केले आहे: केंद्रीय मंत्री पीयूष गोयल
02 JUN 2023 10:19PM by PIB Mumbai
केंद्रीय वाणिज्य आणि उद्योग मंत्री पीयूष गोयल यांनी आज गोव्यातील उद्योग जगताच्या नेत्यांशी फलदायी संवाद साधला. गोवा चेंबर ऑफ कॉमर्स अँड इंडस्ट्री या संस्थेने आयोजित केलेल्या या कार्यक्रमाला मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत आणि गोव्याचे उद्योग मंत्री मौविन गोदिन्हो हे देखील उपस्थित होते.
मनोरंजन उद्योगासाठी गोवा हे एक आदर्श ठिकाण असल्याचे लक्षात घेऊन राज्यात प्रदूषणविरहित उद्योग विकसित करण्याच्या गरजेवर केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी भर दिला. सॉफ्ट स्किल्स उद्योगाचे केंद्र बनण्याची गोव्याची क्षमताही त्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. याव्यतिरिक्त, राज्याच्या अर्थव्यवस्थेत परिवर्तन घडवून आणण्याची क्षमता असलेले प्रमुख क्षेत्र म्हणून पर्यटन क्षेत्राचा त्यांनी उल्लेख केला. पर्यटकांना एक अनोखा अनुभव मिळवून देणाऱ्या होमस्टे पर्यटनाला चालना देणारे धोरण गोवा राज्य सरकारने तयार करावे असे आवाहन गोयल यांनी केले.
गोव्यातील पर्यटनाला चालना देण्याच्या उद्देशासाठी एक समर्पित लहान कार्यगट स्थापन करण्याचे आश्वासन केंद्रीय मंत्री पियुष गोयल यांनी दिले. गेल्या 9 वर्षात गोव्याने केलेल्या पायाभूत सुविधांच्या विकासाची गोयल यांनी प्रशंसा केली. या विकासाचा अर्थव्यवस्थेवर सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्यात उद्योगांची संख्या वाढवण्यासाठी वाणिज्य मंत्रालय आणि औषधनिर्माण क्षेत्र यांच्यातील सहकार्याचा प्रस्ताव गोयल यांनी मांडला. गोव्याच्या फार्मा हबच्या विस्ताराची कल्पना गोयल यांनी मांडली. तसेच ही वाढ सुलभ करण्यासाठी संधी शोधण्याचे आवाहनही केले.
केंद्रीय मंत्र्यांनी उद्योग जगतातील नेत्यांना राज्याच्या प्रगतीला संस्थात्मक रूप देण्यासाठी त्यांच्या कल्पनांचे सक्रिय योगदान देण्यासाठी प्रोत्साहित केले. पर्यटन प्रोत्साहन परिषदेच्या संकल्पनेला गोयल यांनी पाठिंबा दिला आणि या संकल्पनेच्या अंमलबजावणीसाठी संबंधित विभागांशी चर्चा करण्याचा त्यांचा मानस असल्याचे सांगितले.
मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. प्रमोद सावंत यांनी या मेळाव्याला संबोधित करताना गोव्याने गेल्या 9 वर्षात विविध क्षेत्रात केलेल्या लक्षणीय प्रगतीवर प्रकाश टाकला. पीएम गतिशक्ती योजनेतील पहिला प्रकल्प गोव्यात यशस्वीरीत्या पूर्ण झाल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. डॉ. सावंत यांनी वैद्यकीय उपकरण उत्पादन क्लस्टरच्या स्थापनेचा प्रस्ताव मांडला आणि हा प्रकल्प प्रत्यक्षात आणण्यासाठी केंद्र सरकारला मदत करण्याचे आवाहन केले.
याशिवाय, मोपा येथील मनोहर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळ लवकरच मालवाहतूक करण्यास सुरुवात करेल, अशी घोषणा मुख्यमंत्री डॉ. सावंत यांनी केली. या विकासामुळे राज्यातील औषध उद्योगाला मोठा फायदा होईल तसेच इतर प्रदेशातील सुविधांवर अवलंबून राहण्याची गरज नाहीशी होईल, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
राज्याचे परिवहन मंत्री मौविन गोदिन्हो यांनी विद्यमान दाबोलिम विमानतळावरील वाढती हवाई वाहतूक आणि मनोहर आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळाद्वारे नवीन गंतव्यस्थानांची भर पडली असल्याचे सांगितले. या दोन विमानतळांचा राज्याच्या पर्यटन उद्योगावर सकारात्मक परिणाम झाला असल्याचे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले. बंदरे, विमानतळ, रेल्वे आणि रस्त्यांद्वारे उत्कृष्ट संपर्क सुविधा असल्याचा उल्लेख करून गोदिन्हो यांनी गोव्याला लॉजिस्टिक आणि वेअरहाऊस हब म्हणून विकसित करण्याची विनंती केंद्र सरकारला केली.