Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Samuel Praveen Kumar stresses need to reorient the research in agricultural extension towards national priorities and focus on applied research
MANAGE to Award Best Agricultural Extension Research
13 JUN 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute for Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad gave Awards to Best Post-Graduate Thesis, Best Ph.D., Thesis and Best Books in Agricultural Extension today at the 3rd MANAGE Agricultural Extension Award - 2022 ceremony. In each category, first, second and third prizes were given to 3 post-graduate students, 3 Ph.D., scholars and 21 authors of books.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India presented awards to the winners and addressed the gathering. He stressed need to reorient the research in agricultural extension towards national priorities and focus on applied research to address farmers’ challenges. Dr.P.Chandra Shekara, Director General, MANAGE stated that the selection of research topics in agricultural extension should deal with field level problems and research should find solutions to those problems. He assured that MANAGE Awards would motivate many students, researchers and academia to produce high quality and relevant thesis and books in Agricultural Extension which address field level agricultural challenges. The program is coordinated by Dr. N. Balasubramani, Director (SA&CCA), MANAGE.
For the Awards-2022, MANAGE received 46 Post-Graduation thesis, 43 Ph.D. thesis and 30 Books from all over the country. A jury consisting of 27 eminent subject experts in the country evaluated the thesis and books on a predetermined criteria. The award winning thesis deal with current and field level issues such as natural farming practices, direct benefit transfer to farmers, farming youtubers, marketing in vegetables, social ecology of conservation agriculture, ecological services and the award winning books cover agricultural and animal husbandry extension, entrepreneurship development and pig farming.

कृषि एवं किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय
सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार ने कृषि विस्तार में अनुसंधान को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की ओर उन्मुख करने और व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया
मैनेज सर्वश्रेष्ठ कृषि विस्तार अनुसंधान के लिए पुरस्कार प्रदान करेगा
13 JUN 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
राष्ट्रीय कृषि विस्तार प्रबंधन संस्थान (मैनेज), हैदराबाद ने आज तीसरे मैनेज कृषि विस्तार पुरस्कार - 2022 समारोह में सर्वश्रेष्ठ पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएट थीसिस, सर्वश्रेष्ठ पीएचडी, थीसिस और कृषि विस्तार में सर्वश्रेष्ठ पुस्तकों को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए। प्रत्येक श्रेणी में तीन स्नातकोत्तर छात्रों, तीन पीएचडी, विद्वानों और 21 पुस्तकों के लेखकों को प्रथम, द्वितीय और तृतीय पुरस्कार दिये गये।
श्री सैमुअल प्रवीण कुमार, संयुक्त सचिव (विस्तार), कृषि और किसान कल्याण मंत्रालय, भारत सरकार ने विजेताओं को पुरस्कार प्रदान किए और समारोह को संबोधित किया। उन्होंने कृषि विस्तार में अनुसंधान को राष्ट्रीय प्राथमिकताओं की ओर उन्मुख करने और किसानों की चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए व्यावहारिक अनुसंधान पर ध्यान केंद्रित करने की आवश्यकता पर बल दिया। मैनेज के महानिदेशक डॉ. पी. चंद्र शेखर ने कहा कि कृषि विस्तार में अनुसंधान विषयों के चयन को लेकर क्षेत्र स्तर की समस्याओं को देखना-समझना चाहिए और अनुसंधान को उन समस्याओं का समाधान खोजना चाहिए।
उन्होंने आश्वासन दिया कि मैनेज पुरस्कार कई छात्रों, शोधकर्ताओं और शिक्षाविदों को कृषि विस्तार में उच्च गुणवत्ता और प्रासंगिक थीसिस और किताबें तैयार करने के लिए प्रेरित करेगा जो क्षेत्र स्तर की कृषि चुनौतियों का समाधान करते हैं। कार्यक्रम का समन्वय निदेशक (एसए एंड सीसीए) मैनेज डॉ. एन. बालासुब्रमणि ने किया।
पुरस्कार-2022 के लिए मैनेज को 46 पोस्ट-ग्रेजुएशन थीसिस, 43 पीएच.डी. थीसिस और देश भर से 30 पुस्तकें प्राप्त हुईं। देश के 27 प्रतिष्ठित विषय विशेषज्ञों की जूरी ने पूर्व निर्धारित मानदंडों के आधार पर थीसिस और पुस्तकों का मूल्यांकन किया। पुरस्कार विजेता थीसिस वर्तमान और क्षेत्र स्तर के मुद्दों जैसे कि प्राकृतिक कृषि प्रथाओं, किसानों को प्रत्यक्ष लाभ हस्तांतरण, खेती करने वाले यू ट्यूबर्स, सब्जियों में विपणन, संरक्षण कृषि की सामाजिक पारिस्थितिकी, पारिस्थितिकीय सेवाओं और पुरस्कार विजेता पुस्तकों में कृषि और पशुपालन विस्तार उद्यमिता विकास और सुअर पालन को कवर करती है।