Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare
Samuel Praveen Kumar stresses need to reorient the research in agricultural extension towards national priorities and focus on applied research
MANAGE to Award Best Agricultural Extension Research
13 JUN 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
National Institute for Agricultural Extension Management (MANAGE), Hyderabad gave Awards to Best Post-Graduate Thesis, Best Ph.D., Thesis and Best Books in Agricultural Extension today at the 3rd MANAGE Agricultural Extension Award - 2022 ceremony. In each category, first, second and third prizes were given to 3 post-graduate students, 3 Ph.D., scholars and 21 authors of books.
Shri Samuel Praveen Kumar, Joint Secretary (Extension), Ministry of Agriculture and Farmers Welfare, Govt. of India presented awards to the winners and addressed the gathering. He stressed need to reorient the research in agricultural extension towards national priorities and focus on applied research to address farmers’ challenges. Dr.P.Chandra Shekara, Director General, MANAGE stated that the selection of research topics in agricultural extension should deal with field level problems and research should find solutions to those problems. He assured that MANAGE Awards would motivate many students, researchers and academia to produce high quality and relevant thesis and books in Agricultural Extension which address field level agricultural challenges. The program is coordinated by Dr. N. Balasubramani, Director (SA&CCA), MANAGE.
For the Awards-2022, MANAGE received 46 Post-Graduation thesis, 43 Ph.D. thesis and 30 Books from all over the country. A jury consisting of 27 eminent subject experts in the country evaluated the thesis and books on a predetermined criteria. The award winning thesis deal with current and field level issues such as natural farming practices, direct benefit transfer to farmers, farming youtubers, marketing in vegetables, social ecology of conservation agriculture, ecological services and the award winning books cover agricultural and animal husbandry extension, entrepreneurship development and pig farming.

زراعت اور کاشتکاروں کی فلاح و بہبود کی وزارت
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایکسٹنشن) سیموئل پروین کمارنے قومی ترجیحات کے لئے زراعت کی توسیع میں تحقیق کوبڑھانے کی ضرورت پرزوردیاہے ، ساتھ ہی انھوں نے ایپلائیڈ تحقیق پرتوجہ دینے کے لئے بھی زوردیا
زرعی توسیع کے بندوبست کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای ) کوزراعت میں توسیع کی تحقیق کا ایوارڈ پیش کیاگیا
13 JUN 2023 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
حیدرآباد کے زرعی توسیع کے بندوبست کے قومی انسٹی ٹیوٹ (ایم اے این اے جی ای) نے آج تیسرے ایم اے این اے جی ای زرعی توسیع کے ایوارڈز 2022 کی تقریب میں زرعی توسیع میں بہترین پوسٹ گریجویٹ تھیسز ، بہترین پی ایچ ڈی ، تھیسز اور بہترین کتابوں کے لئے ایوارڈز پیش کئے۔ ہرزمرے میں پہلے ، دوسرے اورتیسراانعام تین پوسٹ گریجویٹ طلباء ، تین پی ایچ ڈ ی، اسکالرز اور 21کتابوں کے مصنفین کو ایوارڈ بھی پیش کیاگیا۔
زراعت اورکسانوں کے بہبود کی وزارت کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری (ایکسٹنشن ) جناب سیموئل پروین کمارنے فاتحین کو ایوارڈز پیش کئے اوراس موقع پرایک اجتماع سے بھی خطاب کیا۔ انھوں نے قومی ترجیحات کے لئے زراعت کی توسیع میں تحقیق کو بڑھانے کی ضرورت پرزوردیا اور ایپلائیڈ تحقیق اورتوجہ دینے کو بھی کہاتاکہ کسانوں کے چیلنجز کو دورکیاجاسکے ۔ ایم اے این اے جی ای کے ڈائریکٹرجنرل ڈاکٹرپی چندرشیکھرنے کہاکہ زراعت کی توسیع میں تحقیق کے موضوعات کے انتخاب کو فیلڈلیول کے مسائل سے نمٹناچاہیئے اور تحقیق کے ذریعہ ان مسائل کاحل تلاش کرناچاہیئے ۔ انھوں نے یقین دلایاکہ ایم اے این اے جی ای ایوارڈز طلباء ، محققین اورتعلیمی اداروں کو متحرک کریں گے ، جس سے وہ زراعت کی توسیع میں اعلیٰ معیار اور اہمیت کے حامل تھیسز اورکتابیں تیارکریں گے ۔ اس سے فیلڈسطح کے زرعی چیلنجوں سے نمٹاجاسکے گا۔ اس پروگرام کا اہتمام (ایس اے اینڈ سی سی اے ) ، ایم اے این اے جی ای کے ڈائریکٹرڈاکٹراینڈ بالاسبرامنی کی طرف سے کیاگیاتھا۔
ایوارڈز 2022کے لئے ایم اے این اے جی ای نے ملک بھرسے 46پوسٹ گریجویشن تھیسز ، 43پی ایچ ڈی تھیسزاور 30کتابیں حاصل کیں ۔ ملک میں 27ممتاز سبجیکٹ ماہرین پرمشتمل جیوری نے ان تھیسس اورکتابوں کا اندازہ لگایا۔ ایواڈز پانے والے تھیسز موجودہ اورفیلڈسطح کے ایشوز سے تعلق رکھتے ہیں ، جن میں قدرتی کھیتی کے طورطریقے ، کسانوں کے لئے راست فائدے کی منتقلی ،فارمی یوٹیوبرس ، سبزیوں میں مارکیٹنگ ، محفوظ زراعت کے سماجی ایکولوجی ، ایکولوجیکل خدمات اورانعام جیتنے والی کتابوں کے کور زرعی اورمویشی پروری کی توسیع ، صنعت کاری کافروغ اور پگ فارمنگ شامل ہیں ۔