Ministry of Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution
Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) and Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) host consultation with stakeholders on "Dark Patterns"
Consent by deceit is not an express consent says Secretary (DoCA)
Prevalence of dark patterns in the online space poses a significant threat to consumers and comes within the ambit of Unfair Trade Practices and Misleading Advertisements of the Consumer Protection Act, 2019
Industry along with all stakeholders to develop a self-regulatory framework addressing the challenges posed by dark patterns
13 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Mumbai
Mumbai : 13 June 2023
Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA) along with the Advertising Standards Council of India (ASCI) hosted an interactive consultation with stakeholders on "Dark Patterns" in Mumbai on 13th June 2023. The session was chaired by Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs.
Dark patterns encompass a wide range of manipulative practices such as drip pricing, disguised advertising, bait and click, choice manipulation, false urgency and privacy concerns. The increasing prevalence of these deceptive practices that infringe on consumer rights prompted this collaborative effort by DoCA and ASCI. Some major types of Dark Patterns:
- Urgency: This tactic creates a sense of urgency or scarcity to pressure consumers into making a purchase or taking an action.
- Basket Sneaking: Websites or apps use dark patterns to add additional products or services to the shopping cart without user consent.
- Confirm Shaming: It involves guilt as a way to make consumers adhere. It criticizes or attack consumers for not conforming to a particular belief or viewpoint.
- Forced Action: This involves forcing consumers into taking an action they may not want to take, such as signing up for a service in order to access content.
- Nagging: It refers to persistent, repetitive and annoyingly constant criticism, complaints, requests for action.
- Subscription Traps: This tactic makes it easy for consumers to sign up for a service but difficult for them to cancel it, often by hiding the cancellation option or requiring multiple steps.
- Interface Interference: This tactic involves making it difficult for consumers to take certain actions, such as canceling a subscription or deleting an account.
- Bait and Switch: This involves advertising one product or service but delivering another, often of lower quality.
- Hidden Costs: This tactic involves hiding additional costs from consumers until they are already committed to making a purchase.
- Disguised Ads: Disguised ads are advertisements that are designed to look like other types of content, such as news articles or user-generated content.
Shri Rohit Kumar Singh, Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs, while addressing the stakeholders stated, ‘Protection of Consumers is a paramount concern to DoCA. Deceptive patterns that manipulate consumer choice and impede their right to be well informed constitute unfair practices that are prohibited under the Consumer Protection Act 2019. We are committed to work collaboratively with all stakeholders as we navigate through this evolving issue and we are hope that industry self-regulates itself and address this issue. We look forward to providing all assistance to ASCI in examining this issue and build a comprehensive framework to protect consumers.’
B2AP.jpeg)
He further stated, ‘DoCA is extremely concerned over the proliferation on dark patterns on eCommerce and other modes. Consumers must not be forced or directed towards unintended consequences without their express consent and consent by deceit is not an express consent. Consumers shall be aware what they are signing up and also should be able to get out of the same.’
He highlighted that the online space in India has experienced an impressive growth in recent years, with the number of internet connections reaching 830 million in 2021. Moreover, India's consumer digital economy is anticipated to hit the US$1 trillion mark by 2030, growing from US$537.5 billion in 2020. This is attributed to the strong adoption of online services like eCommerce and edtech in the country.
He also stated that the digital space has become an integral part of the consumer's life, significantly influencing how they consume information, goods and services. Certain aspects of UI/UX design and online choice architecture guide consumer choices. However, when manipulated to the detriment of consumers, they become a cause of concern.
Shri Anupam Mishra, Joint Secretary, Department of Consumer Affairs presented a detailed presentation on Dark Patterns. All stakeholders unanimously appreciated the presentation and stated that it was exhaustive and explained the concept of ‘Dark Patterns’ in detail. He further stated that the prevalence of dark patterns in the online space poses a significant threat to consumers. They are designed to subvert or impair user autonomy, decision-making or choice. These tactics can lead to unintended purchases, addiction and overuse and privacy violations.
Talking about the stakeholder consultation, Manisha Kapoor, CEO and Secretary General, ASCI, said: “With e-commerce and social commerce growing at breakneck speed online consumer safety is at the top of ASCI’s agenda. Deceptive patterns in online advertising mislead consumers, ruin their online experience and erode trust in brands and advertising. We have already gone through some extensive consultations on the advertising related dark patterns and have released a comprehensive discussion paper titled ‘Dark Patterns – The New Threat to Consumer Protection’. Today’s consultation looked at some dark patterns beyond the scope of advertising, but that compromise consumer interest nonetheless. We are grateful that DoCA is putting its weight behind this important issue and together we look forward to forming a strong set of guidelines and rules that help weed out online deceptive patterns.”
In light of these challenges, self-regulatory measures were discussed for multiple categories, including but not limited to, online shopping, e-ticketing, restaurant and travel to counter dark patterns. These include prohibiting specific kinds of dark patterns, fostering consumer-friendly digital choice architecture and empowering regulators.
Industry self-regulation can also play a pivotal role in addressing this issue. Online platforms can establish ethical design guidelines that discourage the use of dark patterns. Encouraging responsible design practices and conducting independent audits can help identify and rectify dark pattern issues.
5M34.jpeg)
Equipping users with tools and resources that allow them to make informed choices online is another potential solution. This could include browser extensions, apps or plugins that detect and block dark patterns or platforms providing clearer and more accessible settings and privacy options.
The stakeholder consultation held today presented an opportunity for both the Government and Industry to initiate a public dialogue to raise awareness about the dark patterns being adopted. A lot of suggestion were presented which include that users should be encouraged to report instances of dark patterns they encounter and platforms should establish clear channels for users to provide feedback and report manipulative practices. In addition to promoting awareness about dark patterns among consumers, small and medium scale MSME merchants must also be made aware as they account for a huge portion of online sellers.
Today’s stakeholder’s consultation was attended by a lot of industry stakeholders and top executives from nearly three dozen platforms and industry heads including Flipkart, Zomato, Amazon, Meta, Google, MakeMyTrip, Yatra, Snapdeal, Uber, Ola, Big Basket, Meesho, Pharmeasy, Tata 1mg and Shiprocket. It was also attended by Retailers Association of India, NASSCOM, ONDC and Khaitan & Co.
The discussion concluded with the commitment to continue to explore ways to counter deceptive online practices and protect consumers' interests. It was agreed that the industry along with all stakeholders must develop a self-regulatory framework and all sectors shall be represented. It marked a crucial step forward in addressing the challenges posed by dark patterns.

उपभोक्ता कार्य, खाद्य एवं सार्वजनिक वितरण मंत्रालय
उपभोक्ता मामलों के विभाग (डीओसीए) और भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) ने “डार्क पैटर्न” पर हितधारकों के साथ परामर्श की मेजबानी की
धोखे से सहमति, व्यक्त सहमति नहीं है : सचिव (डीओसीए)
ऑनलाइन स्पेस में डार्क पैटर्न की व्यापकता उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक बड़ा खतरा है और यह उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम, 2019 के अनुचित व्यापार व्यवहार और भ्रामक विज्ञापनों के दायरे में आता है
सभी हितधारकों के साथ उद्योग जगत डार्क पैटर्न से उत्पन्न चुनौतियों का समाधान करने के लिए एक स्व-नियामक ढांचा विकसित करेगा
13 JUN 2023 8:17PM by PIB Delhi
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग (डीओसीए) ने भारतीय विज्ञापन मानक परिषद (एएससीआई) के साथ 13 जून 2023 को मुंबई में "डार्क पैटर्न" पर हितधारकों के साथ एक इंटरैक्टिव परामर्श की मेजबानी की। सत्र की अध्यक्षता श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग ने की।
डार्क पैटर्न में हेरफेर करने वाली प्रथाओं की एक विस्तृत श्रृंखला शामिल है जैसे ड्रिप मूल्य निर्धारण, भ्रामक विज्ञापन, बेट एंड क्लिक, पसंद में हेरफेर, झूठी तात्कालिकता और गोपनीयता संबंधी चिंताएँ, आदि। उपभोक्ता अधिकारों का उल्लंघन करने वाली इन भ्रामक प्रथाओं के बढ़ते प्रसार ने डीओसीए और एएससीआई द्वारा इस सहयोगी प्रयास को प्रेरित किया।
कुछ प्रमुख प्रकार के डार्क पैटर्न:
अत्यावश्यकता: यह रणनीति उपभोक्ताओं पर खरीदारी करने या कार्रवाई करने के लिए दबाव डालने के लिए अत्यावश्यकता या कमी की भावना पैदा करती है।
बास्केट स्नीकिंग: वेबसाइट या ऐप उपयोगकर्ता की सहमति के बिना शॉपिंग कार्ट में अतिरिक्त उत्पादों या सेवाओं को जोड़ने के लिए डार्क पैटर्न का उपयोग करते हैं।
शेमिंग की पुष्टि: इसमें उपभोक्ताओं को पालन करने के तरीके के रूप में अपराधबोध शामिल है। यह किसी विशेष विश्वास या दृष्टिकोण के अनुरूप नहीं होने के कारण उपभोक्ताओं की आलोचना या उन पर हमला करता है।
जबरन कार्रवाई: इसमें उपभोक्ताओं को ऐसी कार्रवाई करने के लिए मजबूर करना शामिल है जो वे नहीं करना चाहते हैं, जैसे सामग्री तक पहुंचने के लिए किसी सेवा के लिए साइन अप करना।
नेगिंग : यह लगातार, दोहराव और झुंझलाहट वाली निरंतर आलोचना, शिकायतों, कार्रवाई के अनुरोधों को संदर्भित करता है।
सदस्यता जाल: यह रणनीति उपभोक्ताओं के लिए किसी सेवा के लिए साइन अप करना आसान बनाती है लेकिन उनके लिए इसे रद्द करना मुश्किल होता है, अक्सर रद्द करने के विकल्प को छिपाकर या कई चरणों की आवश्यकता होती है।
इंटरफ़ेस हस्तक्षेप: इस युक्ति में उपभोक्ताओं के लिए कुछ कार्यों को करना कठिन बनाना शामिल है, जैसे सदस्यता रद्द करना या खाता हटाना।
बेट एंड स्विच : इसमें एक उत्पाद या सेवा का विज्ञापन करना शामिल है, लेकिन दूसरे को वितरित करना, अक्सर निम्न गुणवत्ता का।
छिपी हुई लागत: इस रणनीति में उपभोक्ताओं से अतिरिक्त लागतों को छिपाना शामिल है जब तक कि वे पहले से ही खरीदारी करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध न हों।
छुपे हुए विज्ञापन: ऐसे विज्ञापन, जिन्हें अन्य प्रकार की सामग्री, जैसे समाचार लेख या उपयोगकर्ता-जनित सामग्री की तरह दिखने के लिए डिज़ाइन किया जाता है।
श्री रोहित कुमार सिंह, सचिव, उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग, ने हितधारकों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, “उपभोक्ताओं का संरक्षण डीओसीए के लिए सर्वोपरि है। भ्रामक पैटर्न जो उपभोक्ता की पसंद में हेरफेर करते हैं और अच्छी तरह से सूचित होने के उनके अधिकार को बाधित करते हैं, वे अनुचित व्यवहार हैं जो उपभोक्ता संरक्षण अधिनियम 2019 के तहत निषिद्ध हैं। हम सभी हितधारकों के साथ मिलकर काम करने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं क्योंकि हम इस विकसित मुद्दे के माध्यम से नेविगेट करते हैं और हमें उम्मीद है कि उद्योग स्वयं -खुद को नियंत्रित करता है और इस मुद्दे को संबोधित करता है। हम इस मुद्दे की जांच करने और उपभोक्ताओं की सुरक्षा के लिए एक व्यापक ढांचा तैयार करने में एएससीआई को सभी सहायता प्रदान करने के लिए तत्पर हैं।”
B2AP.jpeg)
उन्होंने आगे कहा, “डीओसीए ईकामर्स और अन्य तरीकों पर डार्क पैटर्न के प्रसार को लेकर बेहद चिंतित है। उपभोक्ताओं को उनकी व्यक्त सहमति के बिना अनपेक्षित परिणामों के लिए मजबूर या निर्देशित नहीं किया जाना चाहिए और धोखे से सहमति व्यक्त सहमति नहीं है। उपभोक्ताओं को पता होना चाहिए कि वे क्या साइन अप कर रहे हैं और उन्हें इससे बाहर निकलने में भी सक्षम होना चाहिए।”
उन्होंने इस बात पर प्रकाश डाला कि भारत में ऑनलाइन स्पेस ने हाल के वर्षों में प्रभावशाली वृद्धि का अनुभव किया है, 2021 में इंटरनेट कनेक्शन की संख्या 830 मिलियन तक पहुंच गई है। इसके अलावा, भारत की उपभोक्ता डिजिटल अर्थव्यवस्था के 2030 तक 1 ट्रिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर तक पहुंचने का अनुमान है, जो 2020 में 537.5 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर थी।
उन्होंने यह भी कहा कि डिजिटल स्पेस उपभोक्ता के जीवन का एक अभिन्न अंग बन गया है, यह महत्वपूर्ण रूप से प्रभावित करता है कि वे सूचना, वस्तुओं और सेवाओं का उपभोग कैसे करते हैं। यूआई/यूएक्स डिजाइन और ऑनलाइन च्वाइस आर्किटेक्चर के कुछ पहलू उपभोक्ता की पसंद को निर्देशित करते हैं। हालांकि, जब उपभोक्ताओं के नुकसान पहुँचाने के लिए हेरफेर किया जाता है, तो वे चिंता का कारण बन जाते हैं।
उपभोक्ता मामले विभाग के संयुक्त सचिव श्री अनुपम मिश्रा ने डार्क पैटर्न पर एक विस्तृत प्रस्तुति दी। सभी हितधारकों ने सर्वसम्मति से प्रस्तुति की सराहना की और कहा कि यह संपूर्ण था और ‘डार्क पैटर्न’ की अवधारणा को विस्तार से समझाया। उन्होंने आगे कहा कि ऑनलाइन स्पेस में डार्क पैटर्न का प्रचलन उपभोक्ताओं के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण खतरा है। वे उपयोगकर्ता स्वायत्तता, निर्णय लेने या पसंद को कम करने या खराब करने के लिए डिज़ाइन किए गए हैं। इन युक्तियों से अनपेक्षित खरीदारी, व्यसन और अत्यधिक उपयोग और गोपनीयता का उल्लंघन हो सकता है।
हितधारक परामर्श के बारे में बात करते हुए, मनीषा कपूर, सीईओ और महासचिव, एएससीआई ने कहा: “ई-कॉमर्स और सोशल कॉमर्स के तेजी से बढ़ने के साथ ऑनलाइन उपभोक्ता सुरक्षा एएससीआई के एजेंडे में सबसे ऊपर है। ऑनलाइन विज्ञापन में भ्रामक पैटर्न उपभोक्ताओं को गुमराह करते हैं, उनके ऑनलाइन अनुभव को बर्बाद करते हैं और ब्रांड और विज्ञापन में विश्वास को खत्म करते हैं। हम पहले ही विज्ञापन संबंधी डार्क पैटर्न पर कुछ व्यापक विचार-विमर्श कर चुके हैं और ‘डार्क पैटर्न्स - द न्यू थ्रेट टू कंज्यूमर प्रोटेक्शन’ शीर्षक से एक व्यापक चर्चा पत्र जारी कर चुके हैं। आज के परामर्श ने विज्ञापन के दायरे से परे कुछ गहरे पैटर्न को देखा, लेकिन फिर भी वह उपभोक्ता हित से समझौता करता है। हम आभारी हैं कि डीओसीए इस महत्वपूर्ण मुद्दे पर कार्य कर रहा है और साथ में हम दिशा-निर्देशों और नियमों का एक मजबूत सेट बनाने के लिए तत्पर हैं जो ऑनलाइन भ्रामक पैटर्न को खत्म करने में मदद करते हैं।
इन चुनौतियों को देखते हुए कई श्रेणियों के लिए स्व-नियामक उपायों पर चर्चा की गई, जिनमें ऑनलाइन शॉपिंग, ई-टिकटिंग, रेस्तरां और डार्क पैटर्न का मुकाबला करने के लिए यात्रा शामिल है, लेकिन यह इन्हीं तक सीमित नहीं है। इनमें विशिष्ट प्रकार के डार्क पैटर्न पर रोक लगाना, उपभोक्ता-अनुकूल डिजिटल विकल्प संरचना को बढ़ावा देना और नियामकों को सशक्त बनाना शामिल है।
उद्योग स्व-नियमन भी इस मुद्दे के समाधान में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभा सकता है। ऑनलाइन प्लेटफ़ॉर्म नैतिक डिज़ाइन दिशानिर्देश स्थापित कर सकते हैं जो डार्क पैटर्न के उपयोग को हतोत्साहित करते हैं। जिम्मेदार डिजाइन प्रथाओं को प्रोत्साहित करने और स्वतंत्र ऑडिट आयोजित करने से डार्क पैटर्न के मुद्दों को पहचानने और सुधारने में मदद मिल सकती है।
5M34.jpeg)
उपयोगकर्ताओं को उपकरण और संसाधनों से लैस करना जो उन्हें सूचित विकल्प ऑनलाइन बनाने की अनुमति देता है, एक अन्य संभावित समाधान है। इसमें ब्राउज़र एक्सटेंशन, ऐप्स या प्लगइन्स शामिल हो सकते हैं जो डार्क पैटर्न का पता लगाते हैं और ब्लॉक करते हैं या प्लेटफ़ॉर्म स्पष्ट और अधिक सुलभ सेटिंग्स और गोपनीयता विकल्प प्रदान करते हैं।
आज आयोजित हितधारक परामर्श ने सरकार और उद्योग दोनों के लिए अपनाए जा रहे डार्क पैटर्न के बारे में जागरूकता बढ़ाने के लिए एक सार्वजनिक संवाद शुरू करने का अवसर प्रदान किया। बहुत सारे सुझाव प्रस्तुत किए गए जिनमें शामिल हैं कि उपयोगकर्ताओं को उनके द्वारा सामना किए जाने वाले डार्क पैटर्न के उदाहरणों की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाना चाहिए और प्लेटफ़ॉर्म को उपयोगकर्ताओं को फीडबैक प्रदान करने और हेरफेर प्रथाओं की रिपोर्ट करने के लिए स्पष्ट चैनल स्थापित करना चाहिए। उपभोक्ताओं के बीच डार्क पैटर्न के बारे में जागरूकता को बढ़ावा देने के अलावा, छोटे और मध्यम स्तर के एमएसएमई व्यापारियों को भी जागरूक किया जाना चाहिए क्योंकि वे ऑनलाइन विक्रेताओं का एक बड़ा हिस्सा हैं।
आज के हितधारकों के परामर्श में उद्योग के कई हितधारकों और लगभग तीन दर्जन प्लेटफार्मों के शीर्ष अधिकारियों सहित उद्योग प्रमुखों ने भाग लिया जिसमें फ्लिपकार्ट, ज़ोमैटो, अमेज़ॅन, मेटा, गूगल, मेकमायट्रिप, यात्रा, स्नैपडील, उबेर, ओला, बिग बास्केट, मीशो, फार्मसी, टाटा 1एमजी और शिपरॉकेट शामिल हैं। इसमें रिटेलर्स एसोसिएशन ऑफ इंडिया, नैसकॉम, ओएनडीसी और खेतान एंड कंपनी ने भी भाग लिया।
भ्रामक ऑनलाइन प्रथाओं का मुकाबला करने और उपभोक्ताओं के हितों की रक्षा करने के तरीकों का पता लगाने की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ चर्चा समाप्त हुई। इस बात पर सहमति हुई कि सभी हितधारकों के साथ उद्योग को एक स्व-नियामक ढांचा विकसित करना चाहिए और सभी क्षेत्रों का प्रतिनिधित्व किया जाएगा। यह डार्क पैटर्न द्वारा उत्पन्न चुनौतियों को दूर करने के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण कदम है।