Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Schemes contribute to increase in production, employment generation, and economic growth
Significant increase of 76% in FDI in manufacturing sector due to PLI Schemes
Value addition of 20% in mobile manufacturing within a period of 3 years, a big achievement: Secretary, DPIIT
PLI Schemes transform India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products
733 applications approved till date in 14 Sectors with expected investment of Rs.3.65 Lakh Crore
PLI Scheme for Food Processing positively impacts income of Indian farmers and MSMEs
13 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes have led to a significant increase in production, employment generation, economic growth and exports in the country. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT said that due to PLI Schemes, there was a significant increase of 76% in FDI in the Manufacturing sector in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion).
The PLI schemes as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of making India 'AatmaNirbhar' is built on the foundation of 14 sectors with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (about US$ 26 billion) to strengthen their production capabilities and help create global champions.
Sectors for which PLI schemes exist and have seen an increase in FDI inflows from FY 2021-22 to FY 2022-23 are Drugs and Pharmaceuticals (+46%), Food Processing Industries (+26%) and Medical Appliances (+91%). PLI Schemes have transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value- added products such as electronics & telecommunication goods, processed food products etc.
As on date, 733 applications have been approved in 14 Sectors with expected investment of Rs.3.65 Lakh Crore. 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones.
Actual investment of Rs. 62,500 Crore has been realized till March 2023 which has resulted in incremental production/ sales over Rs. 6.75 Lakh Crore and employment generation of around 3,25,000. Exports boosted by Rs 2.56 Lakh Crore till FY 2022-23.
Incentive amount of around Rs. 2,900 Crore disbursed in FY 2022-23 under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.
PLI Scheme has led to major smartphone companies shifting its suppliers to India, e.g., Foxconn, Wistron and Pegatron. As a result, top high-end phones are being manufactured in India. It has also resulted in a 20-fold increase in women employment and localization in IT Hardware such as Battery & Laptops. Secretary, DPIIT said that the value addition in mobile manufacturing in India is to the tune of 20%. “We have been able to increase the value addition in mobile manufacturing to 20% within a period of 3 years whereas countries like Vietnam achieved 18% value addition over 15 years and China achieved 49% value addition in over 25 years. Seen in this perspective, it is a big achievement”, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh added.
PLI Scheme for LSEM along with existing Phased Manufacturing Program (PMP) has led to increased value addition in the electronics sector and in smartphone manufacturing, 23% and 20% respectively, from negligible in 2014-15. Of the USD 101 Billion total electronics production in FY 2022-23, smartphones constitute USD 44 Billion including USD 11.1 Billion as exports.
Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment). Drones sector has seen a 7 times jump in turnover due to the PLI Scheme which consists of all MSME Startups.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing, sourcing of raw materials from India has seen significant increase which has positively impacted income of Indian farmers and MSMEs.
Due to the PLI Scheme, there has been a significant reduction in imports of raw materials in the Pharma sector. Unique intermediate materials and bulk drugs are being manufactured in India including Penicillin-G, and transfer of technology has happened in manufacturing of Medical Devices such as (CT scan, MRI etc.).

वाणिज्‍य एवं उद्योग मंत्रालय
पीएलआई योजनाएं उत्पादन, रोजगार सृजन और आर्थिक विकास में वृद्धि करने में योगदान करती हैं
पीएलआई योजनाओं के कारण विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एफडीआई में 76 प्रतिशत की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि दर्ज हुई है
3 साल की अवधि के भीतर मोबाइल निर्माण में 20 प्रतिशत का मूल्यवर्धन, एक बड़ी उपलब्धि: सचिव, डीपीआईआईटी
पीएलआई योजनाओं ने भारत की निर्यात सूची में पारंपरिक वस्तुओं की जगह उच्च मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों को शामिल कर दिया है
3.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अपेक्षित निवेश के साथ 14 क्षेत्रों में अब तक 733 आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए हैं
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए पीएलआई योजना भारतीय किसानों और एमएसएमई की आय पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डालती है
13 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
उत्पादन से जुड़ी प्रोत्साहन (पीएलआई) योजनाओं के कारण देश में उत्पादन, रोजगार सृजन, आर्थिक विकास और निर्यात में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है। उद्योग और आंतरिक व्यापार संवर्धन विभाग (डीपीआईआईटी) के सचिव श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने आज नई दिल्ली में एक संवाददाता सम्मेलन को संबोधित करते हुए कहा कि पीएलआई योजनाओं के कारण पिछले वित्त वर्ष 2020-21 (यूएसडी 12.09 बिलियन) के मुकाबले वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 में विनिर्माण क्षेत्र में एफडीआई में 76 प्रतिशत (21.34 बिलियन अमेरिकी डॉलर) की उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि हुई है।
भारत को 'आत्मनिर्भर' बनाने के उद्देश्य से प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी द्वारा परिकल्पित पीएलआई योजनाओं को 14 क्षेत्रों के लिए अपनी उत्पादन क्षमताओं को मजबूत करने और वैश्विक चैंपियन बनाने में मदद करने के लिए 1.97 लाख करोड़ रुपए (लगभग यूएस $ 26 बिलियन) के प्रोत्साहन परिव्यय की नींव पर तैयार किया गया है।
जिन क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाएं मौजूद हैं और वित्त वर्ष 2021-22 से वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 तक एफडीआई प्रवाह में वृद्धि देखी गई है, वे ड्रग्स और फार्मास्यूटिकल्स (+46 प्रतिशत), खाद्य प्रसंस्करण उद्योग (+26 प्रतिशत) और चिकित्सा उपकरण (+91 प्रतिशत) हैं। पीएलआई योजनाओं ने भारत की निर्यात की सूची को पारंपरिक वस्तुओं से उच्च मूल्य वर्धित उत्पादों जैसे इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स और दूरसंचार सामान, प्रसंस्कृत खाद्य उत्पादों आदि में बदल दिया है।
अब तक, 14 क्षेत्रों में 3.65 लाख करोड़ रुपये के अनुमानित निवेश के साथ 733 आवेदन स्वीकृत किए गए हैं। बल्क ड्रग्स, मेडिकल डिवाइसेज, फार्मा, टेलीकॉम, व्हाइट गुड्स, फूड प्रोसेसिंग, टेक्सटाइल्स और ड्रोन जैसे क्षेत्रों में पीएलआई लाभार्थियों में 176 एमएसएमई शामिल हैं।
मार्च 2023 तक 62,500 करोड़ रुपये का असल निवेश हो चुका है जिसके परिणामस्वरूप 6.75 लाख करोड़ रुपये से अधिक का उत्पादन/बिक्री हुई है और लगभग 3,25,000 का रोजगार सृजन हुआ है। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 तक निर्यात में 2.56 लाख करोड़ रुपये का इजाफा हुआ।
वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में 8 क्षेत्रों के लिए पीएलआई योजनाओं के तहत करीब 2,900 करोड़ रुपये प्रोत्साहन राशि के रूप में वितरित किए गए। ये 8 क्षेत्र इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स विनिर्माण (एलएसईएम), आईटी हार्डवेयर, थोक दवाएं, चिकित्सा उपकरण, फार्मास्यूटिकल्स, दूरसंचार और नेटवर्किंग उत्पाद, खाद्य प्रसंस्करण और ड्रोन और ड्रोन घटक आदि हैं।
पीएलआई योजना ने प्रमुख स्मार्टफोन कंपनियों जैसे, फॉक्सकॉन, विस्ट्रॉन और पेगाट्रॉन को अपने आपूर्तिकर्ताओं को भारत में स्थानांतरित करने के लिए प्रेरित किया है। नतीजतन, भारत में शीर्ष हाई-एंड फोन का निर्माण किया जा रहा है। इसके परिणामस्वरूप बैटरी और लैपटॉप जैसे आईटी हार्डवेयर में महिलाओं के रोजगार और स्थानीयकरण में 20 गुना वृद्धि हुई है। डीपीआईआईटी के सचिव ने कहा कि भारत में मोबाइल विनिर्माण में मूल्यवर्धन 20 प्रतिशत के बराबर है। श्री राजेश कुमार सिंह ने आगे कहा, "हम 3 साल की अवधि के भीतर मोबाइल निर्माण में मूल्यवर्धन को 20 प्रतिशत तक बढ़ाने में सक्षम हैं, जबकि वियतनाम जैसे देशों ने 15 वर्षों में 18 प्रतिशत मूल्यवर्धन हासिल किया है और चीन ने 25 वर्षों में 49 प्रतिशत मूल्यवर्धन हासिल किया है। इस परिप्रेक्ष्य में देखा जाए तो यह एक बड़ी उपलब्धि है"।
मौजूदा चरणबद्ध विनिर्माण कार्यक्रम (पीएमपी) के साथ एलएसईएम के लिए पीएलआई योजना ने इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स क्षेत्र में और स्मार्टफोन निर्माण में क्रमश: 23 प्रतिशत और 20 प्रतिशत की वृद्धि की है, जो 2014-15 में नही के बराबर थी। वित्त वर्ष 2022-23 में यूएसडी 101 बिलियन के कुल इलेक्ट्रॉनिक्स उत्पादन में, स्मार्टफोन निर्यात के रूप में इसका हिस्सा यूएसडी 11.1 बिलियन सहित यूएसडी 44 बिलियन का है।
दूरसंचार क्षेत्र में 60 प्रतिशत का आयात प्रतिस्थापन हासिल किया गया है और भारत एंटीना, जीपीओएन (गीगाबिट पैसिव ऑप्टिकल नेटवर्क) और सीपीई (ग्राहक परिसर उपकरण) में लगभग आत्मनिर्भर हो गया है। ड्रोन क्षेत्र ने पीएलआई योजना के कारण टर्नओवर में 7 गुना वृद्धि देखी है जिसमें सभी एमएसएमई स्टार्टअप शामिल हैं।
खाद्य प्रसंस्करण के लिए पीएलआई योजना के तहत, भारत से कच्चे माल की सोर्सिंग में उल्लेखनीय वृद्धि देखी गई है, जिसने भारतीय किसानों और एमएसएमई की आय पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव डाला है।
पीएलआई योजना के कारण फार्मा क्षेत्र में कच्चे माल के आयात में भारी कमी आई है। पेनिसिलिन-जी सहित भारत में अद्वितीय मध्यवर्ती सामग्री और थोक दवाओं का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और चिकित्सा उपकरणों जैसे (सीटी स्कैन, एमआरआई आदि) के निर्माण में प्रौद्योगिकी का हस्तांतरण हुआ है।