Ministry of Commerce & Industry
PLI Schemes contribute to increase in production, employment generation, and economic growth
Significant increase of 76% in FDI in manufacturing sector due to PLI Schemes
Value addition of 20% in mobile manufacturing within a period of 3 years, a big achievement: Secretary, DPIIT
PLI Schemes transform India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value-added products
733 applications approved till date in 14 Sectors with expected investment of Rs.3.65 Lakh Crore
PLI Scheme for Food Processing positively impacts income of Indian farmers and MSMEs
13 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
The Production Linked Incentive (PLI) Schemes have led to a significant increase in production, employment generation, economic growth and exports in the country. Addressing a press conference in New Delhi today, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh, Secretary, DPIIT said that due to PLI Schemes, there was a significant increase of 76% in FDI in the Manufacturing sector in FY 2021-22 (USD 21.34 billion) compared to previous FY 2020-21 (USD 12.09 billion).
The PLI schemes as envisioned by the Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi with the objective of making India 'AatmaNirbhar' is built on the foundation of 14 sectors with an incentive outlay of Rs. 1.97 lakh crore (about US$ 26 billion) to strengthen their production capabilities and help create global champions.
Sectors for which PLI schemes exist and have seen an increase in FDI inflows from FY 2021-22 to FY 2022-23 are Drugs and Pharmaceuticals (+46%), Food Processing Industries (+26%) and Medical Appliances (+91%). PLI Schemes have transformed India’s exports basket from traditional commodities to high value- added products such as electronics & telecommunication goods, processed food products etc.
As on date, 733 applications have been approved in 14 Sectors with expected investment of Rs.3.65 Lakh Crore. 176 MSMEs are among the PLI beneficiaries in sectors such as Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharma, Telecom, White Goods, Food Processing, Textiles & Drones.
Actual investment of Rs. 62,500 Crore has been realized till March 2023 which has resulted in incremental production/ sales over Rs. 6.75 Lakh Crore and employment generation of around 3,25,000. Exports boosted by Rs 2.56 Lakh Crore till FY 2022-23.
Incentive amount of around Rs. 2,900 Crore disbursed in FY 2022-23 under PLI Schemes for 8 Sectors viz. Large-Scale Electronics Manufacturing (LSEM), IT Hardware, Bulk Drugs, Medical Devices, Pharmaceuticals, Telecom & Networking Products, Food Processing and Drones & Drone Components.
PLI Scheme has led to major smartphone companies shifting its suppliers to India, e.g., Foxconn, Wistron and Pegatron. As a result, top high-end phones are being manufactured in India. It has also resulted in a 20-fold increase in women employment and localization in IT Hardware such as Battery & Laptops. Secretary, DPIIT said that the value addition in mobile manufacturing in India is to the tune of 20%. “We have been able to increase the value addition in mobile manufacturing to 20% within a period of 3 years whereas countries like Vietnam achieved 18% value addition over 15 years and China achieved 49% value addition in over 25 years. Seen in this perspective, it is a big achievement”, Shri Rajesh Kumar Singh added.
PLI Scheme for LSEM along with existing Phased Manufacturing Program (PMP) has led to increased value addition in the electronics sector and in smartphone manufacturing, 23% and 20% respectively, from negligible in 2014-15. Of the USD 101 Billion total electronics production in FY 2022-23, smartphones constitute USD 44 Billion including USD 11.1 Billion as exports.
Import substitution of 60% has been achieved in the Telecom sector and India has become almost self–reliant in Antennae, GPON (Gigabit Passive Optical Network) & CPE (Customer Premises Equipment). Drones sector has seen a 7 times jump in turnover due to the PLI Scheme which consists of all MSME Startups.
Under the PLI Scheme for Food Processing, sourcing of raw materials from India has seen significant increase which has positively impacted income of Indian farmers and MSMEs.
Due to the PLI Scheme, there has been a significant reduction in imports of raw materials in the Pharma sector. Unique intermediate materials and bulk drugs are being manufactured in India including Penicillin-G, and transfer of technology has happened in manufacturing of Medical Devices such as (CT scan, MRI etc.).

کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں پیداوار ، روزگار کے مواقع اور اقتصادی ترقی میں اضافہ کرنے میں تعاون کرتی ہیں
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے مینوفیکچرنگ کے شعبے میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 76 فیصد کا قابل ذکراضافہ ہوا ہے
3 سال کی مدت میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں 20فیصدویلیو ایڈیشن، ایک بڑی حصولیابی: سکریٹری، ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی
پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی فہرست میں روایتی اشیاء کی جگہ اعلیٰ ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کو شامل کردیا ہے
3.65 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی متوقع سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ اب تک 14 شعبوں میں 733 درخواستیں منظور کی گئی ہیں
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم ہندوستانی کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی آمدنی پر مثبت اثر ڈالتی ہے
13 JUN 2023 6:14PM by PIB Delhi
پیداوار سے منسلک ترغیب (پی ایل آئی) سے متعلق اسکیموں کی وجہ سے ملک میں پیداوار، روزگار کے مواقع، اقتصادی ترقی اور برآمدات میں قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ صنعت اور اندرون ملک تجارت کے فروغ کے محکمے (ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی) کے سکریٹری جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے آج نئی دہلی میں ایک نامہ نگاروں کی کانفرنس سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کی وجہ سے گزشتہ مالی سال 21-2020 (یو ایس ڈی 12.09 بلین) کے مقابلے مالی سال 22-2021 میں مینوفیکچرنگ سیکٹر میں ایف ڈی آئی میں 76 فیصد (21.34 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کا قابل ذکر اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
ہندوستان کو ’آتم نربھر‘ بنانے کے مقصد سے وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کے ذریعہ تصور کی گئی پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کو 14 شعبوں کے لئے اپنی پیداواری صلاحیتوں کو مضبوط کرنے اور عالمی چیمپئن بنانے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے 1.97 لاکھ کروڑ روپے (تقریباً 26 بلین امریکی ڈالر) کے ترغیبی صرفہ کی بنیاد پر تیار کیا گیا ہے۔
جن شعبوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیمیں موجود ہیں اور مالی سال 22-2021 سے مالی سال 23-2022 تک ایف ڈی آئی کی آمد میں اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے وہ ادویات اور فارمہ سیوٹکلس (پلس46 فیصد)، فوڈ پروسیسنگ انڈسٹری (پلس26 فیصد) اور طبی آلات (پلس91 فیصد) ہیں۔ پی ایل آئی اسکیموں نے ہندوستان کی برآمدات کی فہرست کو روایتی اشیا سے ہائی ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات جیسے الیکٹرانکس اور ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن سامان، ڈبہ بند خوراک وغیرہ میں تبدیل کردیا ہے۔
اب تک 14 شعبوں میں 3.65 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی تخمینہ سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ 733 درخواستوں کو منظوری دی گئی ہے۔ بلک ڈرگز، میڈیکل ڈیوائسز، فارما، ٹیلی کام، وائٹ گڈز، فوڈ پروسیسنگ، ٹیکسٹائل اور ڈرون جیسے شعبوں میں پی ایل آئی مستفیدین میں 176 ایم ایس ایم ای شامل ہیں۔
مارچ 2023 تک 62,500 کروڑ روپے کی اصل سرمایہ کاری ہو چکی ہے، جس کے نتیجے میں 6.75 لاکھ کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی پیداوار/فروخت اور تقریباً 3,25,000 کےروزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوئے ہیں ۔ مالی سال 23-2022 تک برآمدات میں 2.56 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
مالی سال 23-2022 میں 8 شعبوں کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیموں کے تحت تقریباً 2,900 کروڑ روپے بطور ترغیباتی رقم کے طور پر تقسیم کیے گئے۔ یہ 8 شعبے الیکٹرانکس مینوفیکچرنگ(ایل ایس ای ایم)، آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر، تھوک دوائیں، طبی آلات، فارماسیوٹیکل، ٹیلی کام اور نیٹ ورکنگ پراڈکٹس، فوڈ پروسیسنگ اور ڈرون اور ڈرون کے سازوسامان وغیرہ ہیں۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے اہم اسمارٹ فون کمپنیوں جیسے فاکس کون، ویسٹرون، پیگاٹرون کو اپنے سپلائرز کو ہندوستان میں منتقل کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی ہے۔ نتیجے کے طور پر، ہندوسان میں اعلیٰ ترین ہائی اینڈ فون تیار کئے جارہے ہیں ۔ اس کے نتیجے میں بیٹری اور لیپ ٹاپ جیسے آئی ٹی ہارڈویئر میں خواتین کی ملازمت اور لوکلائزیشن میں 20 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ڈی پی آئی آئی ٹی کے سکریٹری نے کہا کہ ہندوستان میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ویلیو ایڈیشن 20 فیصدکے برابر ہے۔ جناب راجیش کمار سنگھ نے مزید کہا، ’’ہم 3 سال کی مدت میں موبائل مینوفیکچرنگ میں ویلیو ایڈیشن میں 20 فیصد اضافہ کرنے میں کامیاب رہے ہیں، جب کہ ویتنام جیسے ممالک نے 15 سال میں 18 فیصد ویلیو ایڈیشن حاصل کیا ہے اور چین نے 25 سال میں 49 فی صد ویلیو ایڈیشن حاصل کیا ہے۔ اس تناظر میں دیکھا جائے تو یہ ایک بڑی حصولیابی ہے۔
موجودہ فیزڈ مینوفیکچرنگ پروگرام (پی ایم پی) کے ساتھ ایل ایس ای ایم کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم نے الیکٹرانکس سیکٹر اور اسمارٹ فون مینوفیکچرنگ میں بالترتیب 23 فیصد اور 20 فیصد کی ترقی کی ہے، جو کہ 15-2014 میں نہ کے برابر تھی۔ مالی سال 2022-23 میں یو ایس ڈی 101 بلین کے کل الیکٹرانکس پیداوار میں، اسمارٹ فون کی برآمدات کی شکل میں اس کا حصہ 11.1 بلین امریکی ڈالر سمیت 44 بلین امریکی ڈالر کا ہے۔
ٹیلی کام کے شعبے میں 60 فیصد کا درآمداتی متبادل حاصل کیا گیا ہے اور ہندوستان اینٹینا، جی پی او این (گیگابٹ پیسیو آپٹیکل نیٹ ورک) اور سی پی ای (کسٹمر پریمیسس ایکوئپمنٹ) میں تقریباً خود کفیل ہو گیا ہے۔ ڈرون سیکٹر نے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے ٹرن اوور میں 7 گنا اضافہ دیکھا ہے جس میں تمام ایم ایس ایم ای اسٹارٹ اپ شامل ہیں۔
فوڈ پروسیسنگ کے لیے پی ایل آئی اسکیم کے تحت، ہندوستان سے خام مال کی سورسنگ میں قابل ذکر اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے ، جس نے ہندوستانی کسانوں اور ایم ایس ایم ای کی آمدنی پر مثبت اثر ڈالا ہے۔
پی ایل آئی اسکیم کی وجہ سے فارما سیکٹر میں خام مال کی درآمدات میں زبردست کمی آئی ہے۔ پینسیلین- جی سمیت ہندوستان میں منفرد انٹرمیڈیٹ مٹیریل اور تھوک دوائیں تیار کی جا رہی ہیں اور طبی آلات جیسے (سی ٹی اسکین، ایم آر آئی وغیرہ) کی تیاری میں ٹیکنالوجی کی منتقلی ہوئی ہے۔