Ministry of Defence
LAUNCH OF 'ANJADIP' THIRD SHIP OF ASW SWC (GRSE) AND KEEL LAYING OF 7TH SHIP OF ASW SWC PROJECT AT M/s L&T, KATTUPALLI ON 13 JUN 23
13 JUN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
‘Anjadip’, the 3rd of eight ships of ASW Shallow Water Craft (SWC) Project being built by M/s GRSE for Indian Navy, was launched on 13 Jun 23 at M/s L&T, Kattupalli. The Launch Ceremony was presided over by VAdm R B Pandit, C-in-C (SFC). In keeping with the naval maritime tradition, Smt Priya Pandit launched the ship to the chanting of invocation from Atharva Veda. The ship has been named Anjadip to signify the strategic maritime importance accorded to the island of Anjadip, located off Karwar. The island is connected to the mainland by a breakwater and is part of INS Kadamba. On completion of the event VAdm R B Pandit also laid the keel for the 7th ASW SWC ship.
The contract for building eight ASW SWC ships was signed between MoD and Garden Reach Shipbuilders & Engineers (GRSE), Kolkata on 29 Apr 19. As per the build strategy, four ships are being built at GRSE, Kolkata and construction of balance four ships has been sub-contracted to M/s L&T Shipbuilding, Kattupalli. Arnala class of ships will replace the in-service Abhay class ASW Corvettes of Indian Navy and are designed to undertake anti-submarine operations in coastal waters, Low Intensity Maritime Operations (LIMO), and Mine Laying operations including subsurface surveillance in littoral waters. The 77 m long ASW SWC ships have a displacement of 900 tons with a maximum speed of 25 knots and endurance of 1800 NM.
Launch of three ships of the same class in a span of six months reinforces our resolve towards indigenous shipbuilding as part of the Government’s vision of ‘AatmaNirbhar Bharat’. The first ship of the project is planned to be delivered to Indian Navy by Dec 23. The ASW SWC ships will have over 80% indigenous content, thereby ensuring that large scale defence production is executed by Indian manufacturing units, generating employment and capability enhancement within the country.
LAUNCHOF'ANJADIP'DV7P.jpeg)
KEELLAYINGOF7THSHIPOFASWSWCPROJECTF7FS.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
13 जून 2023 को मैसर्स एल एंड टी, कट्टुपल्ली में एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी (जीआरएसई) के तीसरे जहाज 'अंजदीप' का शुभारंभ और एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी परियोजना के 7वें जहाज की निर्माण प्रक्रिया (कील बिछाना) शुरू
13 JUN 2023 5:57PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय नौसेना के लिए मैसर्स जीआरएसई द्वारा निर्मित एएसडब्ल्यू शैलो वाटर क्राफ्ट (एसडब्ल्यूसी) परियोजना के आठ जहाजों में से तीसरे जहाज 'अंजदीप' का शुभारम्भ 13 जून, 2023 को मैसर्स एल एंड टी, कट्टुपल्ली में किया गया। शुभारम्भ समारोह की अध्यक्षता वीएडीएम आर बी पंडित, सी-इन-सी (एसएफसी) ने की। नौसैनिक समुद्री परंपरा को ध्यान में रखते हुए, श्रीमती प्रिया पंडित ने अथर्ववेद के मंत्रोच्चारण के साथ जहाज का शुभारंभ किया। इस जहाज का नाम कारवार से दूर स्थित अंजदीप द्वीप को दिए गए सामरिक समुद्री महत्व को दर्शाने के लिए अंजदीप रखा गया है। यह द्वीप एक बांध (ब्रेकवाटर) के जरिए मुख्य भूमि से जुड़ा हुआ है और आईएनएस कदंबा का हिस्सा है। आयोजन के पूरा होने पर वीएडीएम आर बी पंडित ने 7वें एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाज की निर्माण प्रक्रिया (कील बिछाने का काम) भी शुरू करा दिया।
रक्षा मंत्रालय (एमओडी) और गार्डन रीच शिपबिल्डर्स एंड इंजीनियर्स (जीआरएसई), कोलकाता के बीच आठ एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए अनुबंध पर 29 अप्रैल, 2019 को हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे। निर्माण रणनीति के अनुसार, जीआरएसई, कोलकाता में चार जहाजों का निर्माण किया जा रहा है और शेष चार जहाजों के निर्माण के लिए मैसर्स एल एंड टी शिपबिल्डिंग, कट्टुपल्ली के साथ उप-अनुबंध किया गया है। अर्नाला श्रेणी के जहाज भारतीय नौसेना के सेवारत अभय वर्ग एएसडब्ल्यू कॉर्वेट्स की जगह लेंगे। ये तटीय समुद्री इलाकों में पनडुब्बी रोधी ऑपरेशन, लो इंटेंसिटी मैरीटाइम ऑपरेशंस (एलआईएमओ) और तटीय जल में उपसतह निगरानी सहित माइन लेइंग ऑपरेशन के लिए डिजाइन किए गए हैं। 77 मीटर लंबे एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों में 25 समुद्री मील की अधिकतम गति और 1800 एनएम की सहनशक्ति के साथ 900 टन की विस्थापन क्षमता है।
महज छह महीने की अवधि में एक ही श्रेणी के तीन जहाजों का शुभारम्भ करना केंद्र सरकार के 'आत्म-निर्भर भारत' के विज़न के हिस्से के रूप में स्वदेशी जहाज निर्माण के प्रति हमारे संकल्प को मजबूत करता है। इस परियोजना के तहत निर्मित पहले जहाज को इस साल दिसंबर तक भारतीय नौसेना को सौंपने की योजना है। एएसडब्ल्यू एसडब्ल्यूसी जहाजों में 80% से अधिक स्वदेशी सामग्री होगी, जिससे यह सुनिश्चित होगा कि बड़े पैमाने पर रक्षा उत्पादन भारतीय विनिर्माण इकाइयों द्वारा पूरा निष्पादित किया जाता है। इससे रोजगार पैदा होता है और देश की क्षमता में बढ़ोतरी भी होती है।
LAUNCHOF'ANJADIP'DV7P.jpeg)
KEELLAYINGOF7THSHIPOFASWSWCPROJECTF7FS.jpeg)