Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone for Ten NH projects worth more than Rs 8000 crore in Pratapgarh and Deoria regions of Uttar Pradesh
12 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid Foundation stone for 5 NH projects worth Rs 2,200 crore in Pratapgarh region and 5 NH projects worth Rs 6,215 Crore in Deoria Region of Uttar Pradesh today in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Shri Gadkari said with the widening of 43 km of National Highway 330 from Pratapgarh to Sultanpur being constructed at a cost of Rs 1290 crore, the travel time from Prayagraj to Pratapgarh via Ayodhya will be reduced. He said the work of construction of proposed 14 km bypass in Pratapgarh at a cost of Rs 309 crore will also start soon. The Minister said road safety work will be done on National Highway 31 at a cost of Rs 27 crore for street lights, bus shelters among others . The construction of Pratapgarh-Musafirkhana section will accelerate the development of cement plant, gas plant, bottling plant and dairy milk factory industries. All these projects will encourage investment in Uttar Pradesh and create new employment opportunities.
Speaking about the Deoria project Shri Gadkari said construction of 22 km, 4-lane bypass at a cost of 1750 crores in Deoria will be awarded in August, 2023.He said the backward areas of Deoria and Gorakhpur will get benefit from these projects. The Minister said connectivity with Bihar will also improve with these projects.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath we are committed to create a new path of progress through national highways in Uttar Pradesh.

சாலைப் போக்குவரத்து மற்றும் நெடுஞ்சாலைத்துறை அமைச்சகம்
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பிரதாப்கர், தியோரியா பகுதிகளில் ரூ.8000 கோடிக்கும் அதிக மதிப்பிலான பத்து தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கு திரு நிதின் கட்கரி அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார்
12 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Chennai
உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் பிரதாப்கர் பகுதியில் ரூ.2,200 கோடி மதிப்புள்ள
தியோரியா பகுதியில் ரூ.6,215 கோடி மதிப்பிலான 5 தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைத் திட்டங்களுக்கும் திரு நிதின் கட்கரி இன்று அடிக்கல் நாட்டினார். இந்நிகழ்ச்சியில் உத்தரப்பிரதேச முதலமைச்சர் யோகி ஆதித்யநாத் முன்னிலை வகித்தார்.
இந்த நிகழ்ச்சியில் பேசிய திரு நிதின் கட்கரி, பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையின் கீழ் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் உள்ள தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலைகள் மூலம் முன்னேற்றத்தின் புதிய பாதையை உருவாக்க உறுதிபூண்டுள்ளதாக தெரிவித்தார்.
இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும் புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்புகளை உருவாக்கும் என்றும் அவர் கூறினார்.
பிரதாப்கரில் இருந்து சுல்தான்பூர் வரையிலான தேசிய நெடுஞ்சாலை 330-ன் 43 கி.மீ. சாலை ரூ.1290 கோடி செலவில் விரிவுபடுத்தப்படுவதால் அயோத்யா வழியாக பிரயாக்ராஜில் இருந்து பிரதாப்கர் வரையிலான பயண நேரம் குறையும் என்று அவர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1931715