Ministry of Road Transport & Highways
Shri Nitin Gadkari lays foundation stone for Ten NH projects worth more than Rs 8000 crore in Pratapgarh and Deoria regions of Uttar Pradesh
12 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Road Transport and Highways Shri Nitin Gadkari laid Foundation stone for 5 NH projects worth Rs 2,200 crore in Pratapgarh region and 5 NH projects worth Rs 6,215 Crore in Deoria Region of Uttar Pradesh today in presence of Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Shri Yogi Adityanath.
Shri Gadkari said with the widening of 43 km of National Highway 330 from Pratapgarh to Sultanpur being constructed at a cost of Rs 1290 crore, the travel time from Prayagraj to Pratapgarh via Ayodhya will be reduced. He said the work of construction of proposed 14 km bypass in Pratapgarh at a cost of Rs 309 crore will also start soon. The Minister said road safety work will be done on National Highway 31 at a cost of Rs 27 crore for street lights, bus shelters among others . The construction of Pratapgarh-Musafirkhana section will accelerate the development of cement plant, gas plant, bottling plant and dairy milk factory industries. All these projects will encourage investment in Uttar Pradesh and create new employment opportunities.
Speaking about the Deoria project Shri Gadkari said construction of 22 km, 4-lane bypass at a cost of 1750 crores in Deoria will be awarded in August, 2023.He said the backward areas of Deoria and Gorakhpur will get benefit from these projects. The Minister said connectivity with Bihar will also improve with these projects.
Shri Gadkari said under the leadership of Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Chief Minister Shri Yogi Adityanath we are committed to create a new path of progress through national highways in Uttar Pradesh.

सड़क परिवहन एवं राजमार्ग मंत्रालय
श्री नितिन गडकरी ने उत्तर प्रदेश के प्रतापगढ़ और देवरिया में 8000 करोड़ रुपये से अधिक की दस राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी
12 JUN 2023 5:41PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्री श्री नितिन गडकरी ने आज उत्तर प्रदेश के मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ की उपस्थिति में प्रतापगढ़ क्षेत्र में 2,200 करोड़ रुपये की 5 और उत्तर प्रदेश के देवरिया में 6,215 करोड़ रुपये की 5 एनएच परियोजनाओं की आधारशिला रखी।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि 1290 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से प्रतापगढ़ से सुल्तानपुर तक बन रहे राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 330 के 43 किलोमीटर के चौड़ीकरण से अयोध्या होते हुए प्रयागराज से प्रतापगढ़ जाने में लगने वाले समय में कमी आएगी। उन्होंने कहा कि प्रतापगढ़ में 309 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से प्रस्तावित 14 किमी बाईपास का निर्माण कार्य भी शीघ्र शुरू होगा। मंत्री ने कहा कि राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग 31 पर 27 करोड़ रुपये की लागत से स्ट्रीट लाइट, बस शेल्टर आदि के लिए सड़क सुरक्षा कार्य किया जाएगा। प्रतापगढ़-मुसाफिरखाना खंड के निर्माण से सीमेंट प्लांट, गैस प्लांट, बॉटलिंग प्लांट और डेयरी मिल्क फैक्ट्री उद्योगों के विकास को गति मिलेगी। इन सभी परियोजनाओं से उत्तर प्रदेश में निवेश को प्रोत्साहन मिलेगा और रोजगार के नए अवसर पैदा होंगे।
देवरिया परियोजना के बारे में बोलते हुए श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि देवरिया में 1750 करोड़ की लागत से 22 किमी, 4-लेन बाईपास का निर्माण अगस्त, 2023 में सौंपा जाएगा। उन्होंने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से देवरिया और गोरखपुर के पिछड़े क्षेत्रों को लाभ मिलेगा। मंत्री जी ने कहा कि इन परियोजनाओं से बिहार के साथ संपर्क भी बेहतर होगा।
श्री गडकरी ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी और मुख्यमंत्री श्री योगी आदित्यनाथ के नेतृत्व में हम उत्तर प्रदेश में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के माध्यम से प्रगति के नए पथ बनाने के लिए प्रतिबद्ध हैं।