Ministry of Electronics & IT
Pre-event curtain raiser and press briefing done by G20 DEWG Chair, Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY
‘Global Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI) Summit’ as the side event of the third meeting of G20 DEWG to be inaugurated by Union Minister of State in Electronics and IT and MSDE, Rajeev Chandrasekhar on 12 June 2023
India going to sign Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with the some of the interested countries on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale
Global Participation in the Global DPI Summit - 46 countries and approx. 150 foreign delegates; 9 countries to participate at their Ministerial level; International Organisations such as UNDP, UNESCO, WEF, World Bank, ITU, ADB, ICRISAT, OECD, UNCDF, Asia PKI Consortium, BMGF, etc and 47 Global Digital Leaders joining the summit as esteemed speakers
Global DPI Exhibition to showcase 14 experience zones comprising Identity, Payment, Paperless Governance, Digital Agriculture, Education & Skilling, Healthcare, and Digital India Journey
G20 Members, invited guest countries and International Organisations to further deliberate on priority areas
11 JUN 2023 4:01PM by PIB Mumbai
Making progress on the ‘G20 Digital Economy Working Group (DEWG)’, MeitY is organising the third in-person meeting of DEWG in Pune from June 12-14, 2023. As a part of curtain raiser event, the press briefing was done by Shri Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY in the presence of Shri Sushil Pal, Joint Secretary, MeitY & Co-Chair, G20 DEWG and Shri Vikram Kumar, Commissioner, Pune Municipal Corporation on June 11, 2023.
The first day of the third meeting of DEWG will begin with the inauguration of two days’ ‘Global DPI Summit’ and ‘Global DPI Exhibition’, by Mr. Rajeev Chandrasekhar, Union Minister of State in MeitY and MSDE, in the august presence of Mr. Gevorg Mantashyan, First Deputy Minister of High-Tech Industry of the Republic of Armenia, Mr. Tamba Edward Juana, Permanent secretary, Sierra Leone, Ms. Rishma Nimi Kuldipsingh, Hon'ble Minister, Suriname and Mr. Alkesh Kumar Sharma, Secretary, MeitY, Government of India. The inaugural session will also have signing of Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with some of the interested countries on sharing INDIA STACK i.e. successful digital solutions implemented at population scale.
The Global DPI Summit over the next two days will have focused discussions among global experts and digital leaders on ‘Overview of Digital Public Infrastructure (DPI)’, ‘Digital Identities for empowering people’, ‘Digital Payments and Financial Inclusion’, ‘DPI for Judicial Systems and Regulations’, ‘Digital Document Exchange for efficient service delivery’, ‘Public Key Infrastructure (PKI) for DPI’, ‘Digital Education and Skilling’, ‘DPI for Digital Health and Climate Action’, ‘Digital Agriculture Ecosystem’, and ‘Building the Global DPI Ecosystem’. The summit will be attended by around 300 senior delegates, out of this, participation will include 46 countries and approx. 150 foreign delegates, and 9 countries will participate at their Ministerial level. Also, 47 Global Digital Leaders will join the summit as esteemed speakers to share their subject matter expertise and country’s experience. International Organisations participating in the summit includes UNDP, UNESCO, WEF, World Bank, ITU, ADB, ICRISAT, OECD, UNCDF, Asia PKI Consortium, BMGF, etc.
Also, Global DPI Exhibition will be held in parallel to showcase 14 experience zones on Digital Identity, Fast Payment, DigiLocker, Soil Health Card, E-National Agriculture Market, Unified Mobile App for New-Age Governance, Open Network for Digital Commerce, Anamorphic experience, Seamless travel experience at airport, Language Translation, Learning Solution, Tele-Medical Consultation Experience and Gamification of Digital India Journey.
On the second and third day of the meetings, G20 Members, invited guest countries and International Organisations will have extensive discussion on the actionable deliverables in priority areas namely ‘Digital Public Infrastructure’, ‘Cybersecurity’ and ‘Digital Skilling’.
The ‘Stay Safe Online (SSO)’ campaign and ‘G20 Digital Innovation Alliance (DIA)’ have been launched under Indian Presidency to engage with common people especially youths and entrepreneurs in G20 Member States. So far, under Stay Safe Online campaign, 2,19,000+ persons have participated in the national level Cyber Quizzes. Under DIA, 2460+ Start-ups have applied for the contest.
The further details can be seen at:
Global DPI Summit: https://dpi.negd.in/
India Stack Global: https://www.indiastack.global/
Live of Global DPI Summit: https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial

الیکٹرانکس اور اطلاعات تکنالوجی کی وزارت
جناب الکیش کمار شرما، چیئرمین، جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ اور سکریٹری وزرات الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی نے قبل از تقریب پریس کانفرنس سے خطاب کیا
12 جون، 2023 کو الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر جی 20 کی تیسری میٹنگ کا افتتاح کریں گے، جس کے بعد 'گلوبل ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی) سمٹ' ہوگی
بھارت اسٹیک لیول پر ڈیجیٹل حل کے کامیاب نفاذ کے بارے میں تجربات کا تبادلہ کرنے کے خواہش مند کچھ ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط کرے گا
گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ میں 46 عالمی ممالک، تقریباً 150 غیر ملکی مندوبین، 9 ممالک کی وزارتی شرکت، یو این ڈی پی، یونیسکو، ڈبلیو ای ایف، ورلڈ بینک، آئی ٹی یو، اے ڈی بی، آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی، او ای سی ڈی، یو این سی ڈی ایف، ایشیا پی کے آئی کنسورشیم، بی ایم جی ایف اور 47
عالمی ڈیجیٹل ماہرین اعزازی مقررین کی حیثیت سے شرکت کریں گے
اس موقع پر ایک خصوصی نمائش منعقد کی جائے گی جس میں شناخت، ادائیگی، پیپر لیس گورننس، ڈیجیٹل زراعت، تعلیم اور مہارت، صحت کی دیکھ بھال اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل سفر سمیت 14 مخصوص ڈیجیٹل شعبوں میں بھارت کے سفر کو دکھایا جائے گا
11 JUN 2023 4:01PM by PIB Delhi
'جی-20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ(ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی)' کے کام کو آگے بڑھاتے ہوئے الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کی وزارت 12-14 جون کو پونے میں ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی کا چار روزہ اجلاس منعقد کر رہی ہے، اس سلسلے میں آج جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ کے جوائنٹ سکریٹری اور شریک چیئرمین جناب سشیل پال کی موجودگی میں پری ایونٹ پریس کانفرنس کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔
جی 20 ڈیجیٹل اکانومی ورکنگ گروپ (ڈی ای ڈبلیو جی) کے تیسرے اجلاس کے پہلے دن الیکٹرانکس اور انفارمیشن ٹکنالوجی کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب راجیو چندر شیکھر دو روزہ کانفرنس 'گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ' اور 'گلوبل ڈی پی آئی ایگزیبیشن' کا افتتاح کریں گے۔ افتتاحی تقریب جمہوریہ آرمینیا کے ہائی ٹکنالوجی انڈسٹری کے پہلے نائب وزیر جناب گیورگ منتاسین، سیرالیون کے مستقل سکریٹری جناب تمبا ایڈورڈ جوانا، سورینام کے وزیر محترمہ رشما نمی کلدیپ سنگھ اور وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب الکیش کمار شرما کی موجودگی میں منعقد ہوگی۔ افتتاحی اجلاس میں بھارت کچھ ممالک کے ساتھ مفاہمت کی یادداشت (ایم او یو) پر دستخط کرے گا جو انڈیا اسٹیک پر ڈیجیٹل حل کو نافذ کرنے میں بھارت کے تجربے کو بانٹنے کے لیے تیار ہیں۔
اگلے دو دنوں تک جاری رہنے والے عالمی ڈی پی آئی سربراہ اجلاس میں عالمی ماہرین اور ڈیجیٹل رہنما عالمی ماہرین اور ڈیجیٹل رہنماؤں کے ساتھ 'ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (ڈی پی آئی)'، 'لوگوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے لیے ڈیجیٹل شناخت'، 'ڈیجیٹل پیمنٹس اینڈ فنانشل انکلوژن'، 'موثر سروس ڈیلیوری کے لیے ڈیجیٹل دستاویز تبادلہ'، 'ڈی پی آئی کے لیے کریٹیکل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر (پی کے آئی)' سمیت دیگر موضوعات پر گفت و شنید کریں گے۔ 'ڈیجیٹل ایجوکیشن اینڈ سکلز' کے موضوع پر مباحثوں کا انعقاد کیا جائے گا۔ 'ڈیجیٹل ہیلتھ اینڈ کلائمیٹ ایکشن کے لیے ڈی پی آئی'، 'ڈیجیٹل ایگریکلچر ایکو سسٹم' اور 'گلوبل ڈی پی آئی ایکو سسٹم کی تعمیر' کے موضوعات پر بھی خیالات کا تبادلہ ہوگا۔ سمٹ میں تقریباً 300 سینئر مندوبین شرکت کریں گے جن میں سے 46 ممالک اور تقریباً 150 غیر ملکی مندوبین بھی شرکت کر رہے ہیں جبکہ 9 ممالک کے وزرا بھی شرکت کر رہے ہیں۔ کانفرنس میں 47 عالمی ڈیجیٹل ماہرین معزز مقررین کے طور پر شرکت کریں گے جو ڈیجیٹل مہارت اور اس شعبے میں اپنے ملک کے تجربے کا اشتراک کریں گے۔ اجلاس میں شرکت کرنے والی بین الاقوامی تنظیموں میں یو این ڈی پی، یونیسکو، ورلڈ اکنامک فورم (ڈبلیو ای ایف)، ورلڈ بینک، انٹرنیشنل ٹیلی کمیونیکیشن یونین (آئی ٹی یو)، ایشیائی ترقیاتی بینک (اے ڈی بی)، انٹرنیشنل کرپس ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ فار دی سیمی ایریڈ ٹروپکس (آئی سی آر آئی ایس اے ٹی)، آرگنائزیشن فار اکنامک کوآپریشن اینڈ ڈیولپمنٹ (او ای سی ڈی)، اقوام متحدہ کے کیپٹل ڈیولپمنٹ فنڈ (یو این سی ڈی ایف)، ایشیا پی کے آئی کنسورشیم، بل اور میلنڈا گیٹس شامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس میں ڈیجیٹل شناخت، فاسٹ پیمنٹ، ڈیجی لاکر، سوائل ہیلتھ کارڈ، ای نیشنل ایگریکلچر مارکیٹ، جدید ترین گورننس، انٹیگریٹڈ موبائل ایپ، ڈیجیٹل کامرس کے لیے اوپن نیٹ ورک، اینامورفک تجربہ، ہوائی اڈے پر بلا تعطل سفر کا تجربہ، زبان کا ترجمہ، سیکھنے کے حل، ٹیلی میڈیکل مشاورت کا تجربہ اور بھارت کے ڈیجیٹل سفر کی سہولت جیسے 14 تجربات پیش کیے جائیں گے۔
اجلاس کے دوسرے اور تیسرے روز جی 20 کے ارکان، مدعو مہمان ممالک اور بین الاقوامی تنظیمیں 'ڈیجیٹل پبلک انفراسٹرکچر'، 'سائبر سیکیورٹی' اور 'ڈیجیٹل اسکلنگ' جیسے ترجیحی شعبوں میں اقدامات پر وسیع پیمانے پر تبادلہ خیال کریں گی۔
'سٹی سیف آن لائن (ایس ایس او)' مہم اور 'جی 20 ڈیجیٹل انوویشن الائنس (ڈی آئی اے)' کا آغاز بھارتی صدارت کے تحت کیا گیا ہے تاکہ جی 20 کے رکن ممالک میں عام لوگوں، خاص طور پر نوجوانوں اور کاروباری افراد سے رابطہ قائم کیا جا سکے۔ اب تک 2,19,000 سے زیادہ افراد نے سٹی سیف آن لائن مہم میں قومی سطح کے سائبر کوئز میں حصہ لیا ہے اور 2460 سے زیادہ اسٹارٹ اپس نے مقابلے کے لیے درخواستیں دی ہیں۔
مزید تفصیلات یہاں دیکھی جا سکتی ہیں:
گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ: https://dpi.negd.in/
انڈیا سٹاک گلوبل: https://www.indiastack.global/
گلوبل ڈی پی آئی سمٹ لائیو: https://www.youtube.com/DigitalIndiaofficial