Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions
Dr. Jitendra Singh chairs review meeting with PRIs and District Administration Udhampur to review the progress of ongoing developmental works
Government under PM Narendra Modi is steadfast and committed to provide the best services at the doorsteps of people: Dr. Jitendra Singh
The development must reach the last man in the last queue as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi, stresses Dr. Jitendra Singh
10 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of State (Independent Charge) Science & Technology; MoS PMO, Personnel, Public Grievances, Pensions, Atomic Energy and Space, Dr Jitendra Singh today said, the government under PM Narendra Modi is steadfast and committed to provide the best services at the doorsteps of people. Dr. Jitendra Singh said this while chairing a review meeting with PRIs and District Administration to review the progress of ongoing developmental works at Udhampur.
Dr. Jitendra Singh said, the development must reach the last man in the last queue as envisioned by PM Narendra Modi.
During the meeting, Dr. Jitendra Singh emphasised, the District Administration must work in tandem and close coordination with the public representatives so as to ensure effective implementation of the welfare schemes on ground for benefit of the general public.
Dr. Singh directed the officers to remain in touch with the people, pay regular visits and organise camps in all the remote and far-flung areas so that the people are made aware about the benefits of the welfare schemes of the government.
The review meeting was attended by Chairperson DDC Udhampur, Sh. Lal Chand, Vice Chairperson DDC, Juhi Manhas Pathania, Director CSIR-IIIM, Dr. Zabeer Ahmed, Deputy Commissioner Udhampur, Sh. Sachin Kumar Vaishya, DIG Udhampur-Reasi Range, Sh. Mohammad Suleman Choudhary, SSP Udhampur, Dr. Vinod Kumar besides BDCs, DDCs and other officers of district administration.

कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत एवं पेंशन मंत्रालय
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में चल रहे विकास कार्यों की प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और जिला प्रशासन के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार लोगों के घरों तक सर्वोत्तम सेवाएं प्रदान करने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित और प्रतिबद्ध है: डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार विकास का लाभ अंतिम पंक्ति में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना चाहिए
10 JUN 2023 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी एवं पृथ्वी विज्ञान राज्यमंत्री (स्वतंत्र प्रभार) और पीएमओ, कार्मिक, लोक शिकायत, पेंशन, परमाणु ऊर्जा और अंतरिक्ष राज्यमंत्री, डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने आज कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी के नेतृत्व में केंद्र सरकार लोगों के घरों तक सर्वश्रेष्ठ सेवाएं उपलब्ध कराने के लिए दृढ़ संकल्पित और प्रतिबद्ध है। डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने उधमपुर में चल रहे विकास कार्यों के प्रगति की समीक्षा करने के लिए पंचायती राज संस्थाओं और जिला प्रशासन के साथ एक समीक्षा बैठक की अध्यक्षता की।
डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की परिकल्पना के अनुसार विकास का लाभ अंतिम पंक्ति में खड़े अंतिम व्यक्ति तक पहुंचना चाहिए।
बैठक के दौरान डॉ. जितेंद्र सिंह ने इस बात पर बल दिया कि जिला प्रशासन को जन प्रतिनिधियों के साथ मिलकर और निकट समन्वय के साथ एकजुट होकर काम करना चाहिए, जिससे आम लोगों के लाभ के लिए कल्याणकारी योजनाओं को जमीनी स्तर पर प्रभावी रूप से कार्यान्वित किया जा सके।
डॉ. सिंह ने अधिकारियों को निर्देश दिया कि वे लोगों के संपर्क में रहें, नियमित रूप से दौरे करें और सभी दूरस्थ एवं दूर-दराज के क्षेत्रों में शिविरों का आयोजन करें, जिससे स्थानीय लोगों को सरकार की कल्याणकारी योजनाओं के लाभों के बारे में जानकारी प्राप्त हो सके।
इस समीक्षा बैठक में श्री लाल चंद, डीडीसी उधमपुर के अध्यक्ष, जूही मन्हास पठानिया, उपाध्यक्ष डीडीसी; डॉ.जबीरपुर अहमद, निदेशक, सीएसआईआर-आईआईआईएम, श्री सचिन कुमार वैश्य, उपायुक्त, उधमपुर, मोहम्मद सुलेमान चौधरी, डीआईजी, उधमपुर-रियासी रेंज, डॉ. विनोद कुमार, एसएसपी, उधमपुर के साथ बीडीसी, डीडीसी और जिला प्रशासन के अन्य अधिकारी भी उपस्थित हुए।