విద్యుత్తు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ
విద్యుత్ రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతను ఉపయోగించుకోవడానికి ప్రారంభం కానున్న మిషన్ ఆన్ అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ అండ్ హై-ఇంపాక్ట్ రీసెర్చ్ (మహిర్)
జాతీయ మిషన్ మహిర్ కి విద్యుత్, కొత్త, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖలు,
పి ఎస్ యు వనరులను సమీకరించడం ద్వారా నిధులు సమకూరుతాయి
విద్యుత్ రంగంలో నికర జీరో, స్టార్ట్-అప్, మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియాను సాధించడానికి
మహిర్ ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా పనిచేస్తుంది: కేంద్ర విద్యుత్, ఎన్ఆర్ఈ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్. కె. సింగ్
07 JUN 2023 10:27AM by PIB Hyderabad
విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, నూతన, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ సంయుక్తంగా విద్యుత్ రంగంలో అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలను త్వరగా గుర్తించడానికి, భారతదేశం లోపల, వెలుపల విస్తరణ కోసం దేశీయంగా వాటిని అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి జాతీయ మిషన్‌ను ప్రారంభిస్తున్నారు. "మిషన్ ఆన్ అడ్వాన్స్‌డ్ అండ్ హై-ఇంపాక్ట్ రీసెర్చ్ (మహిర్)" పేరుతో స్వదేశీ పరిశోధన, అభివృద్ధి విద్యుత్ రంగంలో సరికొత్త, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలను ప్రదర్శించడం లక్ష్యంగా పెట్టుకుంది. అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలను గుర్తించడం, వాటిని అమలు దశకు తీసుకెళ్లడం ద్వారా, భవిష్యత్ ఆర్థిక వృద్ధికి ప్రధాన ఇంధనంగా వాటిని ఉపయోగించాలని మిషన్ ప్రయత్నిస్తుంది. తద్వారా భారతదేశాన్ని ప్రపంచం స్థాయి తయారీ కేంద్రంగా మార్చడానికి సిద్ధం అవుతోంది. విద్యుత్ మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ, కొత్త, పునరుత్పాదక ఇంధన మంత్రిత్వ శాఖ ఆర్థిక వనరులను సమీకరించడం ద్వారా రెండు మంత్రిత్వ శాఖల పరిధిలోని కేంద్ర ప్రభుత్వ రంగ సంస్థలు మిషన్‌కు నిధులు సమకూరుస్తాయి. భారత ప్రభుత్వం బడ్జెట్ వనరుల నుండి అవసరమైన ఏదైనా అదనపు నిధులు సమీకరిస్తాయి.
2023-24 నుండి 2027-28 వరకు ఐదు సంవత్సరాల ప్రారంభ కాలానికి ప్రణాళిక చేస్తూ, ఉత్పత్తికి సాంకేతిక జీవిత చక్ర విధానాన్ని మిషన్ అనుసరిస్తుంది.
మహిర్ ప్రారంభం గురించి కేంద్ర విద్యుత్ & ఎన్ఆర్ఈ మంత్రి శ్రీ ఆర్. కే . సింగ్ మాట్లాడుతూ, ఈ మిషన్ నికర జీరో ఉద్గారాలను సాధించడం, మేక్ ఇన్ ఇండియా స్టార్ట్-అప్ ఇండియా వంటి కార్యక్రమాలను ప్రోత్సహించడం వంటి జాతీయ ప్రాధాన్యతలకు ఉత్ప్రేరకంగా ఉపయోగపడుతుందని అన్నారు. ఐక్యరాజ్యసమితి సస్టైనబుల్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్ గోల్స్ (ఎస్‌డిజి) సాధనకు కూడా ఇది దోహదపడుతుందని ఆయన తెలిపారు. “గత తొమ్మిదేళ్లలో, భారత విద్యుత్ రంగం ఒక శక్తివంతమైన, ఆర్థికంగా లాభదాయకమైన రంగంగా రూపాంతరం చెందింది. రాబోయే సంవత్సరాల్లో భారతదేశం 7% కంటే ఎక్కువ వృద్ధిని సాధించబోతున్నందున, విద్యుత్ డిమాండ్ దాదాపు 10% వరకు పెరగబోతోంది. అదనంగా, భారతదేశం ప్రధానమంత్రి దార్శనికతను అనుసరించి ఇంధన పరివర్తనను లక్ష్యంగా చేసుకుంటోంది. దీనికి భారీ పెట్టుబడి మాత్రమే కాకుండా పరిశోధన, ఆవిష్కరణల ద్వారా నడిచే పరివర్తన విధానం కూడా అవసరం." అని కేంద్ర మంత్రి పేర్కొన్నారు
విద్యుత్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి శ్రీ అలోక్ కుమార్ మాట్లాడుతూ మహిర్, విద్యుత్ రంగంలో ఆవిష్కరణలు, పరిశోధనలకు ప్రతిబింబించే, ఒక పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి పరిశ్రమ-అకాడెమియా-ప్రభుత్వ సహకారంతో పని చేస్తుందని తెలిపారు. "మహిర్ఒకవైపు ఐఐటీలు, ఐఐఎంలు, ఎన్ఐటిలు, ఐఐఎస్ఈఆర్ లు, విశ్వవిద్యాలయాలు వంటి ప్రధాన సంస్థలతో, ప్రభుత్వ, ప్రైవేట్ విద్యుత్ రంగ స్టార్టప్‌లు, స్థాపిత పరిశ్రమలతో కలిసి ప్రభుత్వం ఒక ఆవిష్కరణ పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను రూపొందించడానికి సశక్త పరిచే వ్యవస్థగా వ్యవహరిస్తుంది" అని విద్యుత్ శాఖ కార్యదర్శి చెప్పారు.
మిషన్ లక్ష్యాలు:
* గ్లోబల్ పవర్ సెక్టార్ కోసం అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న సాంకేతికతలు, భవిష్యత్తు సంబంధిత రంగాలను గుర్తించడం, సంబంధిత సాంకేతికతల ఆమూలాగ్రం స్వదేశీ
పవర్ సెక్టార్ వాటాదారుల కోసం సామూహిక ఆలోచనలు, సినర్జెటిక్ టెక్నాలజీ అభివృద్ధి, సాంకేతికతను సజావుగా బదిలీ చేయడానికి మార్గాలను రూపొందించడం కోసం ఒక సాధారణ వేదికను అందించడం
* స్వదేశీ టెక్నాలజీల పైలట్ ప్రాజెక్ట్‌లకు (ముఖ్యంగా భారతీయ స్టార్టప్‌లు అభివృద్ధి చేసిన), వాటి వాణిజ్యీకరణను సులభతరం చేయడానికి
ఆధునిక సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానాల పరిశోధన & అభివృద్ధిని వేగవంతం చేయడానికి, ద్వైపాక్షిక లేదా బహుపాక్షిక సహకారాల ద్వారా అధునాతన సాంకేతికతలకు సామర్థ్యాలు, ప్రాప్యతను పెంపొందించడానికి విదేశీ భాగస్వామ్యం, ప్రభావితం చేయడం, తద్వారా విజ్ఞానం, సాంకేతిక బదిలీని సులభతరం చేయడం.
శాస్త్రీయ, పారిశ్రామిక ఆర్ అండ్ డి కి విత్తనం, పెంపకం, స్థాయిని పెంచడం, దేశంలోని విద్యుత్ రంగంలో శక్తివంతమైన, వినూత్న పర్యావరణ వ్యవస్థను సృష్టించడం
పవర్ సిస్టమ్ సంబంధిత టెక్నాలజీలు, అప్లికేషన్స్ డెవలప్‌మెంట్‌లో మన దేశాన్ని అగ్రగామిగా మార్చడానికి తగు విధానాలను శోధించడం.
పరిశోధన కోసం గుర్తించిన అంశాలు:
1. లిథియం-అయాన్ స్టోరేజ్ బ్యాటరీలు
2. భారతీయ వంట పద్ధతులకు అనువైన ఎలక్ట్రిక్ కుక్కర్స్/ప్యాన్లలో చోటుచేసుకుంటున్న మార్పులు
3. మొబిలిటీ కోసం గ్రీన్ హైడ్రోజన్ (హై ఎఫిషియెన్సీ ఫ్యూయల్ సెల్)
4. కార్బన్ నిల్వలు
5. జియో థర్మల్ శక్తి
6. ఘన స్థితి శీతలీకరణ.
7. ఈవి బ్యాటరీల కోసం నానో టెక్నాలజీ
8. దేశీయ సిఆర్జిఓ టెక్నాలజీ
మిషన్ నిర్మాణం
టెక్నికల్ స్కోపింగ్ కమిటీ, అపెక్స్ కమిటీ అని మిషన్ రెండు-స్థాయిల నిర్మాణాన్ని కలిగి ఉంటుంది.
సెంట్రల్ ఎలక్ట్రిసిటీ అథారిటీ చైర్‌పర్సన్ అధ్యక్షతన ఉన్న టెక్నికల్ స్కోపింగ్ కమిటీ, ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా కొనసాగుతున్న, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న పరిశోధనా ప్రాంతాలను గుర్తిస్తుంది, మిషన్ కింద అభివృద్ధి చేయడానికి సంభావ్య సాంకేతికతలను సిఫార్సు చేస్తుంది, ప్రాజెక్టుల సాంకేతిక-ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాలను సమర్థిస్తుంది, పరిశోధన రూపురేఖలను అందిస్తుంది మరియు ఆమోదించబడిన పరిశోధనలను కాలానుగుణంగా పర్యవేక్షిస్తుంది.
టెక్నికల్ స్కోపింగ్ కమిటీ (టిఎస్సి) ప్రపంచవ్యాప్తంగా పరిశోధనలో కొనసాగుతున్న, అభివృద్ధి చెందుతున్న రంగాలను సర్వే చేసి, గుర్తిస్తుంది. అపెక్స్ కమిటీకి సిఫార్సులు చేస్తుంది. మిషన్ కింద అభివృద్ధి కోసం పరిగణించబడే సంభావ్య సాంకేతికతలను టిఎస్సి గుర్తిస్తుంది. విద్యుత్ రంగం భవిష్యత్తు కోసం సాంకేతికత యొక్క ఔచిత్యాన్ని బయటకు తీసుకువస్తుంది. సాంకేతిక పరిజ్ఞానం దేశీయ అభివృద్ధి సాంకేతిక-ఆర్థిక ప్రయోజనాన్ని సమర్థిస్తుంది. సాంకేతికత కోసం రోడ్‌మ్యాప్‌తో ముందుకు వస్తుంది.

Ministry of Power
Mission on Advanced and High-Impact Research (MAHIR) launched to leverage Emerging Technologies in Power Sector
National Mission MAHIR to be funded by pooling resources of Power, New & Renewable Energy Ministries and PSUs
MAHIR to act as catalyst for realizing Net Zero, Start-Up and Make in India in the Power Sector: Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh
07 JUN 2023 10:27AM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Power and the Ministry of New and Renewable Energy have jointly launched a National Mission to quickly identify emerging technologies in the power sector and develop them indigenously, at scale, for deployment within and outside India. The National Mission, titled “Mission on Advanced and High-Impact Research (MAHIR)” aims to facilitate indigenous research, development and demonstration of the latest and emerging technologies in the power sector. By identifying emerging technologies and taking them to the implementation stage, the Mission seeks to leverage them as the main fuel for future economic growth and thus make India a manufacturing hub of the world.
An Office Memorandum to this effect has been issued today, which can be accessed here.
The Mission will be funded by pooling financial resources of the Ministry of Power, Ministry of New and Renewable Energy and the Central Public Sector Enterprises under the two Ministries. Any additional funding needed will be mobilized from Government of India's budgetary resources.
Planned for an initial period of five years from 2023-24 to 2027-28, the Mission will follow the technology life cycle approach of Idea to Product.
Commenting on the launch of the MAHIR, Union Power & NRE Minister Shri R. K. Singh said that the Mission will serve as a catalyst for national priorities such as achieving Net Zero emissions and promoting initiatives like Make in India and Start-up India. He said that it will also contribute towards achieving the United Nation’s Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs). The Minister added: “In last nine years, the Indian Power Sector has transformed into a vibrant and a financially viable sector. Given that India is going to grow at more than 7% in coming years, the electricity demand is going to increase at close to 10%. In addition, India is aiming for energy transition following Prime Minister’s vision of LiFE. This requires not only massive investment but also a transformational approach driven by research & innovation.”
Power Secretary Shri Alok Kumar said that MAHIR will work towards Industry-Academia -Government collaboration to create an ecosystem for innovation and translation of research in the power sector. “MAHIR will work with premier institutions such as IITs, IIMs, NITs, IISERs and Universities on the one hand and public & private power sector start-ups and established industries with government acting as an enabler for creating an innovation ecosystem,” the Power Secretary added.
Mission Objectives
The key objectives of the Mission are as follows:
• To identify emerging technologies and areas of future relevance for the Global Power Sector and take up indigenous end-to-end development of relevant technologies
• To provide a common platform for Power Sector Stakeholders for collective brainstorming, synergetic technology development and devise pathways for smooth transfer of technology
• To support pilot projects of indigenous technologies (developed especially by Indian Start-ups) and facilitate their commercialization
• To leverage foreign alliances and partnerships to accelerate research & development of advanced technologies and to build competencies, capabilities and access to advanced technologies through bilateral or multilateral collaborations, thereby facilitating exchange of knowhow and Technology Transfer.
• To seed, nurture and scale up scientific and industrial R&D and to create vibrant & innovative ecosystem in the Power Sector of the country
• To make our Nation among the leading Countries in Power System related Technologies & Applications development
Areas Identified for Research
To begin with, the following eight areas are identified for research:
1. Alternatives to Lithium-Ion storage batteries
2. Modifying electric cookers / pans to suit Indian cooking methods
3. Green hydrogen for mobility (High Efficiency Fuel Cell)
4. Carbon capture
5. Geo-thermal energy
6. Solid state refrigeration.
7. Nano technology for EV battery
8. Indigenous CRGO technology
Structure of the Mission
The Mission will have a two-tier structure - a Technical Scoping Committee and an Apex Committee.
The Technical Scoping Committee, chaired by the Chairperson of Central Electricity Authority, will identify ongoing and emerging research areas globally, recommend potential technologies for development under the Mission, justify the techno-economic advantages, provide research outlines, and conduct periodic monitoring of approved research projects.
The Technical Scoping Committee (TSC) will survey and identify the on-going and emerging areas of research globally and will make recommendations to the Apex Committee. The TSC shall identify the potential technologies that can be considered for development under the Mission. The TSC will bring out the relevance of the technology for the future of the Power Sector and justify the Techno-economic advantage of indigenous development of the Technology and come out with a roadmap for market creation for the Technology. The TSC will also provide a broad range of specifications desired from the final product. Periodic monitoring of the approved research projects will also be carried out by the TSC.
The Apex Committee, chaired by the Union Minister for Power & New and Renewable Energy will deliberate on the technology and products to be developed and approve the research proposals. The Apex committee will look also into international collaborations.
The Apex Committee will approve the research proposals and monitor the progress of research. The technology / product to be developed under the Mission will be deliberated by the Apex Committee. The final approval of all the research proposals / projects shall be given by the Apex Committee. If the TSC recommends for international collaboration for the development of technology, the same shall also be taken up by the Apex Committee for discussion with the collaborating country. Approval of any collaboration, the technology to be developed and agreement to be entered into with the collaborative country will be decided by the Apex Committee.
The composition of the Apex Committee will be as under:
1
Union Minister for Power and New & Renewable Energy
Chairperson
2
Secretary, Ministry of Power
Member
3
Secretary, Ministry of New & Renewable Energy
Member
4
Secretary, D/o Science and Technology
Member
5.
Principal Scientific Adviser or his / her representative
Member
6
Chairperson, CEA
Member
7
Representative of NITI Aayog
Member
8
Joint Secretary/Economic Adviser (T&R), Ministry of Power
Member
9
CMDs of NTPC / PGCIL / PFC / REC / NHPC / NEEPCO / THDC / SJVNL / GCIL / IREDA, MD, SECI, Chairpersons BBMB / DVC and DGs of NPTI / BEE / NISE / NIWE / NIBE
Members
10
Directors of IITs, Delhi / Bombay / Madras / Kanpur
Member(s)
11
Director General, CSIR
Member
12
Director General, CPRI
Member Convener
Central Power Research Institute (CPRI), Bengaluru will provide all necessary secretarial assistance to the Apex Committee and Technical Scoping Committee.
Scope of the Mission
Under the Mission, once research areas are identified and approved by the Apex Committee, the proposals for outcome-linked funding will be invited from companies / organizations across the globe. The selection of the proposal shall be done through Quality cum Cost-Based Selection (QCBS) basis. The organizations of the Ministries may also co-develop the technologies with the selected Research Agency. The IPR of the technology developed would be shared by the Government of India and the Research Agency.
The Mission shall also fund pilot projects of technologies developed by Indian Start-ups and facilitate their commercialization through the Central Public Sector Enterprises under both the Ministries. The start-ups will have to share the IPR with the Government of India / Central Power Research Institute.
The Mission will also facilitate international collaboration for smooth exchange of know-how and Technology Transfer. The Mission will also seek collaboration with the best laboratories of the world for joint development of technologies.