Special Service and Features
India Achieves Remarkable Growth in Food Production
09 JUN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
The Third Advance Estimate of production for India's major crops for the year 2022-23 indicates an estimate of 3305.34 lakh tonnes of food grain production which is an increase of over 650 lakh tonnes compared to 2013-14 when it was 2650.47 lakh tonnes.
Over the years, India has experienced a remarkable surge in the production levels of several key crops, such as Rice, Wheat, Maize, Cereals, and Lentils. It may also be noted that the year 2023 has been declared by the United Nations as the ‘International Year of Millets’. This remarkable growth in agricultural output plays a crucial role in bolstering food security and fostering the economic security and stability of the farmers.
Furthermore, the increase in the production of coarse grains signifies the importance of promoting nutritious grains in the country. With the government's farmer-friendly policies and the dedication of farmers and scientists, the agriculture sector in India is poised for continued development and further growth in the coming years.
These estimates serve as an important indicator of the progress and potential of India's agriculture sector, highlighting the nation's commitment to achieving self-sufficiency in agricultural production as well as doubling farmers’ income.
Further Reading-
Document on Agriculture and farmers’ welfare
Second advance estimate of production of Crops
New Data

சிறப்பு சேவைகள் மற்றும் கட்டுரைகள்
உணவு உற்பத்தியில் இந்தியா குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வளர்ச்சியை எட்டியுள்ளது
09 JUN 2023 5:36PM by PIB Chennai
2022-23-ல் இந்தியாவின் முதன்மையான பயிர் வகைகள் உற்பத்தியில் 3-வது முன்மதிப்பீட்டின்படி, உணவு தானிய உற்பத்தி 3,305.34 லட்சம் டன் இருக்கும் என்று மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. 2013-14-ல் இருந்த 2,650.47 லட்சம் டன் என்பதோடு ஒப்பிடுகையில் இது 650 லட்சம் டன் அதிகமாகும்.
கடந்த பல ஆண்டுகளாக அரிசி, கோதுமை, சோளம், பயறு வகைகள், பருப்பு வகைகள் போன்ற முக்கியமான உணவு தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி அளவு குறிப்பிடத்தக்க வகையில் இந்தியாவில் அதிகரித்து வந்துள்ளது. இந்த வளர்ச்சி, உணவுப் பாதுகாப்பை உறுதிப்படுத்துவதோடு விவசாயிகளின் பொருளாதாரப் பாதுகாப்பு மற்றும் நிலைத்தன்மையையும் உறுதிப்படுத்துகிறது.
மோட்டா ரக தானியங்களின் உற்பத்தி அதிகரிப்பு நாட்டில் ஊட்டச்சத்து தானியங்களை அதிகரிக்கச் செய்வதில் முக்கியத்துவம் பெற்றுள்ளது. விவசாயிகள் சார்பான அரசின் கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் விவசாயிகள், விஞ்ஞானிகளின் அர்ப்பணிப்பு ஆகியவற்றால் இந்தியாவில் வேளாண் துறை தொடர்ந்த வளர்ச்சியை அடைந்திருப்பதோடு வரும் ஆண்டுகளில் மேலும் வளர்ச்சி அடையும்.
இந்த மதிப்பீடுகள் இந்திய வேளாண் துறையின் முன்னேற்றம் மற்றும் திறன் பற்றிய முக்கிய குறியீடாக உள்ளது. மேலும் வேளாண் உற்பத்தியில் தன்னிறைவு அடைவது, விவசாயிகளின் வருவாயை இரட்டிப்பாக்குவது என்ற நாட்டின் உறுதிப்பாட்டையும் எடுத்துக்காட்டுகிறது.