Ministry of Finance
Third G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group Meeting Concludes
07 JUN 2023 5:30PM by PIB Mumbai
Goa : 7 June 2023
The Third G20 International Financial Architecture Working Group Meeting (IFA WG) under the Indian Presidency concluded in Goa on June 7, 2023. The two-day meeting saw the participation of approximately 100 delegates from G20 member countries, invitee countries, and various international organizations, including multilateral development banks (MDBs). The meeting was jointly steered by the Ministry of Finance and the Reserve Bank of India along with France and Korea, the Co-chairs of the IFA WG.
The meeting saw detailed deliberations on the key priority areas of the IFA WG, which include strengthening MDBs to address shared global challenges of the 21st century; managing global debt vulnerabilities; strengthening the Global Financial Safety Net (GFSN); following up on the IMF’s general SDR allocation; strengthening financial resilience through sustainable capital flows; and assessing the macro-financial implications of Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDCs).
Members recognized the need for MDBs to strengthen and evolve to address transboundary challenges. There was a shared understanding among members on the urgency to address debt vulnerabilities and find pragmatic solutions to strengthen coordinated policy action to address the worsening debt situation. Members also discussed how climate change-related policies can impact capital flows and the macro-financial impact of the widespread adoption of Central Bank Digital Currencies (CBDCs) on the international monetary system.
On the sidelines of the meeting, a seminar was held on “Towards Orderly Green Transition – Investment Requirements and Managing Risks to Capital Flows” on June 6, 2023. The seminar facilitated enriching panel discussions on the current issues linked to risks associated with capital flows from climate transition policies.
The G20 delegates also experienced the cultural richness and diversity of India with flavors of Goan culture and culinary hospitality. An excursion was organized for the delegates to UNESCO heritage monuments of Old Goa. They visited the Basilica of Bom Jesus and the Museum of Christian Art. A tour was arranged to Fontainhas and Sao Tome wards of Panjim's Latin Quarters. A Yoga session was also organized for the delegates on the sidelines of the meeting.
Discussions from the meeting will help in finalizing the key deliverables of the IFA WG that will be submitted to the G20 Finance Ministers and Central Bank Governors (FMCBGs) for endorsement during their Third meeting scheduled to be held on 17-18 July 2023 in Gandhinagar.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
तिसऱ्या जी 20 आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थापत्य कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचा समारोप
07 JUN 2023 5:56PM by PIB Mumbai
पणजी, 7 जून 2023
भारताच्या अध्यक्षतेखालील तिसऱ्या जी 20 आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थापत्य कार्यगटाच्या बैठकीचा (आयएफए डब्ल्यूजी ) 7 जून 2023 रोजी गोव्यात समारोप झाला. दोन दिवस चाललेल्या या बैठकीत जी 20 सदस्य देश, निमंत्रित देश आणि बहुस्तरीय विकास बँकांसह (एमडीबी ) ,विविध आंतरराष्ट्रीय संस्थांमधील सुमारे 100 प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग होता.आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थापत्य कार्यगटाचे सह-अध्यक्षपद भूषवणाऱ्या फ्रान्स आणि कोरिया प्रजासत्ताक या देशांसह वित्त मंत्रालय आणि भारतीय रिझर्व्ह बँक यांनी संयुक्तपणे या बैठकीचे संचालन केले.
या बैठकीत, 21 व्या शतकातील सामायिक जागतिक आव्हानांना तोंड देण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय विकास बँक बळकट करणे ; जागतिक कर्ज असुरक्षिततेवर उपाय शोधणे ; जागतिक आर्थिक संरक्षक जाळ्याचे (जीएफएसएन) बळकटीकरण करणे; आंतरराष्ट्रीय नाणेनिधीच्या सामान्य एसडीआर वाटपाचा पाठपुरावा करणे; शाश्वत भांडवली ओघाच्या माध्यमातून आर्थिक लवचिकता बळकट करणे; आणि प्रमुख बँकांच्या डिजिटल चलनांच्या (सीबीडीसी ) समग्र आर्थिक परिणामांचे मूल्यांकन करणे या आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थापत्य कार्यगटाच्या प्रमुख प्राधान्य क्षेत्रांवर तपशीलवार चर्चा झाली.
सीमेपलीकडील आव्हानांवर मात करण्यासाठी बहुस्तरीय विकास बँकांचे बळकटीकरण आणि त्या विकसित करण्याची गरज सदस्यांनी अधोरेखित केली. कर्जाच्या असुरक्षिततेकडे लक्ष देण्याच्या निकडीवर सदस्यांमध्ये सामायिक मतैक्य होते आणि कर्जासंदर्भात बिघडलेल्या परिस्थितीला तोंड देण्यासाठी समन्वित धोरणात्मक कृती बळकट करण्यासाठी व्यावहारिक उपाय शोधण्यात आले. हवामान बदलाशी संबंधित धोरणे भांडवल ओघावर कशाप्रकारे परिणाम करू शकतात त्याचप्रमाणे प्रमुख बँकांच्या डिजिटल चलनांच्या (सीबीडीसी ) व्यापक अंगिकाराचा आंतरराष्ट्रीय चलन प्रणालीवर होणाऱ्या समग्र परिणामांवर देखील सदस्यांनी चर्चा केली.
या बैठकीशी संलग्न , 6 जून 2023 रोजी सुव्यवस्थित हरित संक्रमणाच्या दिशेने - गुंतवणुकीची आवश्यकता आणि भांडवली ओघासाठी जोखीम व्यवस्थापित करणे या विषयावर परिसंवाद आयोजित करण्यात आला होता. परिसंवादात हवामान संक्रमण धोरणांमधून भांडवल ओघाशी संबंधित जोखमींशी निगडीत वर्तमान समस्यांवर अतिशय फलदायी चर्चा झाली.
जी 20 प्रतिनिधींनी गोव्याच्या संस्कृतीचा आस्वाद घेत पाककलेच्या आदरातिथ्यासह भारताची सांस्कृतिक समृद्धता आणि विविधता देखील अनुभवली. प्रतिनिधींसाठी जुन्या गोव्यातील युनेस्को वारसा स्मारकांना भेट देण्यासाठी सहलीचे आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.त्यांनी बॅसिलिका ऑफ बॉम जीझस आणि म्युझियम ऑफ ख्रिश्चन आर्टला भेट दिली.या प्रतिनिधींना पणजीच्या लॅटिन क्वार्टर्सच्या फॉन्टेनहास आणि साओ टोम वॉर्डांची सफर घडवण्यात आली. बैठकीच्या निमित्ताने प्रतिनिधींसाठी योग सत्राचेही आयोजन करण्यात आले होते.
या बैठकीत झालेली चर्चा,आंतरराष्ट्रीय आर्थिक स्थापत्य कार्यगटाच्या विधायक मुद्यांना अंतिम स्वरूप देण्यासाठी साहाय्यकारी ठरेल ,गुजरातमधील गांधीनगर येथे 17 आणि 18 जुलै 2023 रोजी होणाऱ्या जी-20 सदस्य देशांचे अर्थमंत्री आणि प्रमुख बँकांचे गव्हर्नर (एफएमसीबीजी) यांच्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीत हे मुद्दे सादर करण्यात येतील.