कोयला मंत्रालय
बढ़ती घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र पूरी तरह तैयार- श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी
खानों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने और भूमिगत कोयला खनन बढ़ाने का आग्रह किया
कोल इंडिया ने "भूमिगत कोयला खनन - सतत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए भविष्य का रास्ता" पर विशेष सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी का आयोजन किया
06 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय कोयला, खान और संसदीय कार्य मंत्री श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने देश को आश्‍वासन दिया कि आने वाले मॉनसून के मौसम में भी कोयले की कोई कमी नहीं होगी। उन्होंने कहा कि भारत का कोयला क्षेत्र हमारी तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्था की बढ़ी हुई घरेलू मांग को पूरा करने के लिए पूरी तरह से तैयार है।
कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड (सीआईएल), कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा आज आयोजित "भूमिगत कोयला खनन - सतत ऊर्जा सुरक्षा के लिए भविष्य का रास्ता" विषय पर एक उच्च स्तरीय सम्मेलन और प्रदर्शनी को संबोधित करते हुए, श्री प्रल्हाद जोशी ने सीआईएल से अगले 2-3 साल में कोयला निर्यातक के रूप में उभरने का आग्रह किया। मंत्री ने कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड और उसकी सहायक कंपनियों को रिकॉर्ड कोयला उत्पादन हासिल करने के लिए बधाई दी और कहा कि कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में काम करते हुए टिकाऊ खनन सुनिश्चित करने की आवश्यकता है। श्री जोशी ने उत्पादन बढ़ाने पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते हुए कोयला खदानों में सुरक्षा को सर्वोच्च प्राथमिकता के साथ सुनिश्चित करने का आग्रह किया।
मंत्री जी ने कहा कि भले ही विश्व अर्थव्यवस्था मंदी के दौर से गुजर रही है, भारत विश्व स्तर पर सबसे तेजी से बढ़ती अर्थव्यवस्थाओं में से एक के रूप में उभरा है। श्री जोशी ने आगे कहा कि हाल के वर्षों में अंतरराष्ट्रीय स्तर पर भारत की विश्वसनीयता काफी बढ़ी है और हमारा देश दुनिया की फैक्ट्री के रूप में उभरा है। उन्होंने आने वाले वर्षों में देश की बढ़ती ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र से उपयुक्त कार्य योजना तैयार करने का आह्वान किया। मंत्री ने वाणिज्यिक कोयला खनन को बढ़ाने के लिए कोयला मंत्रालय द्वारा की गई नई पहलों और सुधारों की सराहना की। उन्होंने कहा कि वाणिज्यिक नीलामी के तहत 87 कोयला ब्लॉकों की सफलतापूर्वक नीलामी की जा चुकी है और उनमें से कुछ ने उत्पादन शुरू कर दिया है। श्री जोशी ने कहा कि भूमिगत खदानों से कोयला उत्पादन बढ़ाने की नई रणनीतियों पर विचार-विमर्श सही दिशा में उठाया गया एक कदम है।
सीआईएल की भूमिगत कोयला खनन विजन योजना जारी करने के बाद श्री जोशी ने सुरक्षा, उत्पादन, स्थिरता, गुणवत्ता और ईआरपी जैसी विभिन्न श्रेणियों में सीआईएल की सहायक कंपनियों के सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदर्शन के लिए "कोल मिनिस्‍टर्स अवार्ड" प्रदान किया। मंत्री ने यह भी कहा कि नवाचार के लिए एक अलग पुरस्कार शुरू किया जा सकता है। इससे पहले, मंत्री ने सम्मेलन के हिस्से के रूप में आयोजित एक विशेष प्रदर्शनी का उद्घाटन किया।
कोयला मंत्रालय के सचिव श्री अमृत लाल मीणा ने अपने संबोधन में कोयला खनन में अधिक निजी क्षेत्र की फर्मों को आकर्षित करने के महत्व को रेखांकित किया। उन्होंने कहा कि कोविड के पहले की अवधि की तुलना में कोयले का आयात काफी कम हुआ है। श्री मीणा ने सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करते हुए रिकॉर्ड उत्पादन और ऑफ टेक सुनिश्चित करने के लिए कोल वारियर्स की सराहना की। सचिव ने कहा कि कोकिंग कोल मिशन के साथ-साथ भूमिगत खनन को और बढ़ावा देने की जरूरत है।
रणनीतिक रूप से महत्वपूर्ण सम्मेलन में प्रतिभागियों का स्वागत करते हुए, श्री प्रमोद अग्रवाल, सीएमडी कोल इंडिया लिमिटेड ने कहा कि भारत के रिकॉर्ड कोयला उत्पादन ने वैश्विक बाजार में कोयले की कीमत में गिरावट का मार्ग प्रशस्त किया है। उन्होंने कहा कि वन क्षेत्र सहित पर्यावरण पर सीमित प्रभाव और कोयले की बेहतर गुणवत्ता भूमिगत खनन के कुछ मुख्य लाभ हैं।
समारोह को संबोधित करते हुए कोयला मंत्रालय के अपर सचिव और नामित प्राधिकारी श्री एम. नागराजू ने कहा कि 2035-40 तक भारत की कोयले की आवश्यकता दो अरब टन तक जा सकती है। उन्होंने कहा कि भूमिगत खनन पर ध्यान केंद्रित करते समय नई तकनीक का लाना, निजी क्षेत्र को आकर्षित करना, स्थिरता सुनिश्चित करना आदि महत्वपूर्ण कारक हैं।
सम्मेलन का उद्देश्य सतत कोयला उत्पादन के लिए कोयला क्षेत्र में आत्मनिर्भर भारत की दिशा में स्वदेशी तकनीक पर ध्यान केंद्रित करना है। इन लक्ष्यों की प्राप्ति प्रत्येक हितधारकों, प्रौद्योगिकी प्रदाता, उपकरण निर्माता और कार्यान्वयन एजेंसियों के ठोस प्रयासों से ही संभव हो सकती है। इसलिए, भविष्य की खनन गतिविधियों की रणनीति बनाने के लिए हितधारक बहुत महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाते हैं।
इस पृष्ठभूमि में, सम्मेलन ने देश के लक्ष्य को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में उन्नत तकनीकी-वैज्ञानिक सहयोग को बढ़ावा देने के लिए एक मंच प्रदान किया। सम्मेलन नवीनतम तकनीक पर बातचीत करने के लिए हितधारकों के लिए सही मंच बन सका, जिससे खनन समुदायों को समग्र रूप से लाभ होगा।

Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector fully prepared to Meet Growing Domestic Demand- Minister Pralhad Joshi
Urges To Ensure Mines Safety & Enhance Underground Coal Mining
Coal India organizes Special Conference & Exhibition on “Underground Coal Mining – Way Forward for Sustainable Energy Security”
06 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi assured the country that even during the coming monsoon season there will be no shortage of coal. India’s coal sector is fully prepared to meet the enhanced domestic demand of our fast growing economy, he stated.
Addressing a high level Conference & Exhibition on the theme “Underground Coal Mining – Way Forward for Sustainable Energy Security”, organized by Coal India Limited (CIL), Ministry of Coal here today, Shri Pralhad Joshi urged CIL to emerge as coal exporter in the next 2-3 years. The Minister complemented Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries for achieving record coal production and said that sustainable mining needs to be ensured while working towards Aatmanirbhar India in coal sector. Shri Joshi urged to ensure safety in coal mines with utmost priority while focusing on stepped up production.
Even as the world economy is going through a slowdown, India has emerged as a bright spot as one of the fastest growing economies globally, the Minister pointed out. Shri Joshi further stated that internationally India’s credibility has increased substantially in the recent years and the country has emerged as world’s factory. He called upon the coal sector to devise suitable action plans to meet the growing energy requirements of the country in coming years. The Minister appreciated the new initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Coal Ministry to enhance commercial coal mining. 87 coal blocks have been successfully auctioned under commercial auction and some of them have already started production, he said. Shri Joshi stated that deliberation on new strategies to enhance coal production form underground mines is a step in the right direction.
After releasing the underground coal mining vision plan of CIL, Shri Joshi gave away “Coal Minister’s Award” for best performing subsidiaries of CIL in different categories like safety, production, sustainability, quality and ERP. The Minister also desired that a separate award for innovation may be introduced. Earlier, the Minister inaugurated a special exhibition organized as part of the conference.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena underlined the importance of attracting more private sector firms into coal mining. He said that compared to pre-covid period coal import has come down considerably. Shri Meena complemented the coal warriors for ensuring record production and off take while ensuring safety. Underground mining needs to be further promoted along with coking coal mission, the Secretary added.
Welcoming the participants to the strategically important conference, Shri Pramod Agrawal , CMD Coal India Limited pointed out that India’s record coal production has paved the way for declining coal price in the global market. Limited impact on environment including the forest cover and superior quality of coal are some of the main advantages of underground mining, he added.
Addressing the function Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal said that by 2035 – 40 India’s coal requirement can go up to two billion tonne. Introduction of new technology, attracting private sector, ensuring sustainability etc. are important factors while focusing on underground mining, he said.
The objective of the conference is to focus on indigenous technology towards an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat in coal sector for sustainable coal production. Achievement of these targets can be possible only through the concerted efforts & endeavours of every stakeholders, technology provider, equipment manufacturer and implementing agencies. Therefore, the stakeholders play a very important role for strategizing future mining activities.
In this background, the conference provided a forum to promote advanced techno-scientific cooperation towards achieving the goal of the country. The Conference became the right platform to the stakeholders to interact on latest technology, which will benefit Mining Communities as a whole.