Ministry of Coal
Coal Sector fully prepared to Meet Growing Domestic Demand- Minister Pralhad Joshi
Urges To Ensure Mines Safety & Enhance Underground Coal Mining
Coal India organizes Special Conference & Exhibition on “Underground Coal Mining – Way Forward for Sustainable Energy Security”
06 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister of Coal, Mines & Parliamentary Affairs Shri Pralhad Joshi assured the country that even during the coming monsoon season there will be no shortage of coal. India’s coal sector is fully prepared to meet the enhanced domestic demand of our fast growing economy, he stated.
Addressing a high level Conference & Exhibition on the theme “Underground Coal Mining – Way Forward for Sustainable Energy Security”, organized by Coal India Limited (CIL), Ministry of Coal here today, Shri Pralhad Joshi urged CIL to emerge as coal exporter in the next 2-3 years. The Minister complemented Coal India Limited and its subsidiaries for achieving record coal production and said that sustainable mining needs to be ensured while working towards Aatmanirbhar India in coal sector. Shri Joshi urged to ensure safety in coal mines with utmost priority while focusing on stepped up production.
Even as the world economy is going through a slowdown, India has emerged as a bright spot as one of the fastest growing economies globally, the Minister pointed out. Shri Joshi further stated that internationally India’s credibility has increased substantially in the recent years and the country has emerged as world’s factory. He called upon the coal sector to devise suitable action plans to meet the growing energy requirements of the country in coming years. The Minister appreciated the new initiatives and reforms undertaken by the Coal Ministry to enhance commercial coal mining. 87 coal blocks have been successfully auctioned under commercial auction and some of them have already started production, he said. Shri Joshi stated that deliberation on new strategies to enhance coal production form underground mines is a step in the right direction.
After releasing the underground coal mining vision plan of CIL, Shri Joshi gave away “Coal Minister’s Award” for best performing subsidiaries of CIL in different categories like safety, production, sustainability, quality and ERP. The Minister also desired that a separate award for innovation may be introduced. Earlier, the Minister inaugurated a special exhibition organized as part of the conference.
In his address, Secretary, Ministry of Coal Shri Amrit Lal Meena underlined the importance of attracting more private sector firms into coal mining. He said that compared to pre-covid period coal import has come down considerably. Shri Meena complemented the coal warriors for ensuring record production and off take while ensuring safety. Underground mining needs to be further promoted along with coking coal mission, the Secretary added.
Welcoming the participants to the strategically important conference, Shri Pramod Agrawal , CMD Coal India Limited pointed out that India’s record coal production has paved the way for declining coal price in the global market. Limited impact on environment including the forest cover and superior quality of coal are some of the main advantages of underground mining, he added.
Addressing the function Shri M Nagaraju, Additional Secretary and Nominated Authority, Ministry of Coal said that by 2035 – 40 India’s coal requirement can go up to two billion tonne. Introduction of new technology, attracting private sector, ensuring sustainability etc. are important factors while focusing on underground mining, he said.
The objective of the conference is to focus on indigenous technology towards an Aatma Nirbhar Bharat in coal sector for sustainable coal production. Achievement of these targets can be possible only through the concerted efforts & endeavours of every stakeholders, technology provider, equipment manufacturer and implementing agencies. Therefore, the stakeholders play a very important role for strategizing future mining activities.
In this background, the conference provided a forum to promote advanced techno-scientific cooperation towards achieving the goal of the country. The Conference became the right platform to the stakeholders to interact on latest technology, which will benefit Mining Communities as a whole.

کوئلے کی وزارت
کوئلہ سیکٹر بڑھتی ہوئی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے- وزیر پرہلاد جوشی
کانوں کی حفاظت کو یقینی بنانے اور زیر زمین کوئلہ کی کانکنی کوبڑھانے کی اپیل
کول انڈیا نے ’’زیر زمین کوئلہ کان کنی - پائیدار توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے آگے کا راستہ‘‘ پر خصوصی کانفرنس اور نمائش کا اہتمام کیا
06 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
کوئلہ، کانوں اور پارلیمانی امور کے مرکزی وزیر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے ملک کو یقین دلایا ہےکہ آنے والے مانسون کے موسم میں بھی کوئلے کی کوئی کمی نہیں ہوگی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستان کا کوئلہ سیکٹر ہماری تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی معیشت کی گھریلو مانگ کو پورا کرنے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ (سی آئی ایل) کے زیر اہتمام آج یہاں ایک اعلیٰ سطحی کانفرنس اور نمائش سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے ’’زیر زمین کوئلہ کان کنی - پائیدار توانائی کی حفاظت کے لیے آگے بڑھنے کا راستہ‘‘، کے موضوع پر جناب پرہلاد جوشی نے سی آئی ایل پر زور دیا کہ وہ اگلے 2-3 سال میں کوئلہ برآمد کنندہ کے طور پر ابھرے۔ وزیر موصوف نے کوئلے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار حاصل کرنے کے لیے کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ اور اس کے ذیلی اداروں کی تعریف کی اور کہا کہ کوئلے کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر ہندوستان کے لیے کام کرتے ہوئے پائیدار کان کنی کو یقینی بنانے کی ضرورت ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے تیز رفتار پیداوار پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے کوئلے کی کانوں میں حفاظت کو انتہائی ترجیح کے ساتھ یقینی بنانے پر زور دیا۔
وزیر موصوف نے یہاں تک کہ نشاندہی کی کہ جبکہ عالمی معیشت سست روی سے گزر رہی ہے، ہندوستان عالمی سطح پر تیزی سے ترقی کرنے والی معیشتوں میں سے ایک کے طور پر ایک روشن مقام کے طور پر ابھرا ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے مزید کہا کہ حالیہ برسوں میں بین الاقوامی سطح پر ہندوستان کی ساکھ میں کافی اضافہ ہوا ہے اور یہ ملک دنیا کی فیکٹری بن کر ابھرا ہے۔ انہوں نے کوئلے کے شعبے پر زور دیا کہ وہ آنے والے سالوں میں ملک کی بڑھتی ہوئی توانائی کی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے کے لیے مناسب ایکشن پلان وضع کریں۔ وزیر موصوف نے تجارتی کوئلے کی کان کنی کو بڑھانے کے لیے وزارت کوئلہ کی جانب سے کیے گئے نئے اقدامات اور اصلاحات کی تعریف کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کمرشل نیلامی کے تحت 87 کول بلاکس کی کامیابی سے نیلامی ہو چکی ہے اور ان میں سے کچھ نے پیداوار شروع کر دی ہے۔ جناب جوشی نے کہا کہ کوئلے کی پیداوار کو بڑھانے کے لیے نئی حکمت عملیوں پر غور و خوض ایک درست سمت میں ایک قدم ہے۔
سی آئی ایل کے زیر زمین کوئلے کی کان کنی کے وژن کے منصوبے کو جاری کرنے کے بعد، جناب جوشی نے حفاظت، پیداوار، پائیداری، معیار اور ای آر پی جیسے مختلف زمروں میں سی آئی ایل کی بہترین کارکردگی کا مظاہرہ کرنے والے ذیلی اداروں کے لیے "کول منسٹر ایوارڈ" دیا۔ وزیر موصوف نے یہ بھی خواہش ظاہر کی کہ اختراع کے لیے ایک الگ ایوارڈ متعارف کرایا جائے۔ قبل ازیں وزیر موصوف نے کانفرنس کے ایک حصے کے طور پر منعقدہ ایک خصوصی نمائش کا افتتاح کیا۔
کوئلہ کی وزارت کے سکریٹری جناب امرت لال مینا نے اپنے خطاب میں نجی شعبے کی مزید فرموں کو کوئلے کی کان کنی میں راغب کرنے کی اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ کووڈ سے پہلے کے دور کے مقابلے کوئلے کی درآمد میں کافی کمی آئی ہے۔ جناب مینا نے حفاظت کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے ریکارڈ پیداوار اور آف ٹیک کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے کوئلے کے جنگجوؤں کی تعریف کی۔ سیکرٹری نے مزید کہا کہ کوکنگ کول مشن کے ساتھ زیر زمین کان کنی کو مزید فروغ دینے کی ضرورت ہے۔
اسٹریٹجک لحاظ سے اہم کانفرنس میں شرکاء کا خیرمقدم کرتے ہوئے، کول انڈیا لمیٹڈ کے سی ایم ڈی جناب پرمود اگروال نے نشاندہی کی کہ ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی ریکارڈ پیداوار نے عالمی منڈی میں کوئلے کی قیمت میں کمی کی راہ ہموار کی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ماحولیات پر محدود اثرات بشمول جنگلات کا احاطہ اور کوئلے کا اعلیٰ معیار زیر زمین کان کنی کے چند اہم فوائد ہیں۔
تقریب سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے جناب ایم ناگراجو، ایڈیشنل سکریٹری اور نامزد اتھارٹی، وزارت کوئلہ نے کہا کہ 2035-40 تک ہندوستان کی کوئلے کی ضرورت دو بلین ٹن تک جا سکتی ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ زیر زمین کان کنی پر توجہ دیتے ہوئے نئی ٹیکنالوجی کا تعارف، نجی شعبے کو راغب کرنا، پائیداری کو یقینی بنانا وغیرہ اہم عوامل ہیں۔
کانفرنس کا مقصد کوئلے کی پائیدار پیداوار کے لیے کوئلے کے شعبے میں آتم نربھر بھارت کی جانب دیسی ٹیکنالوجی پر توجہ مرکوز کرنا ہے۔ ان اہداف کا حصول ہر اسٹیک ہولڈر، ٹیکنالوجی فراہم کرنے والے، آلات بنانے والے اور عمل درآمد کرنے والی ایجنسیوں کی مشترکہ کوششوں اور کاوشوں سے ہی ممکن ہے۔ لہذا، اسٹیک ہولڈرز مستقبل کی کان کنی کی سرگرمیوں کی حکمت عملی کے لیے بہت اہم کردار ادا کرتے ہیں۔
اس پس منظر میں، کانفرنس نے ملک کے ہدف کو حاصل کرنے کے لیے جدید تکنیکی سائنسی تعاون کو فروغ دینے کے لیے ایک فورم فراہم کیا۔ کانفرنس اسٹیک ہولڈرز کے لیے جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی پر بات چیت کرنے کا صحیح پلیٹ فارم بن گیا، جس سے مجموعی طور پر کان کنی کی کمیونٹیز کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔