Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMEMORATE 130th ANNIVERSARY OF GANDHIJI’S SATYAGRAHA AT THE PLACE WHERE IT BEGAN
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will participate in a commemorative event to mark 130 years of the start of struggle against apartheid at the Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station near Durban. INS Trishul, a frontline warship of the Indian Navy is visiting Durban from 06 to 09 Jun 23 to commemorate the 130th anniversary of the 7th Jun 1893 incident at Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station as also 30 years of re-establishment of diplomatic relations between India and South Africa.
Mahatma Gandhi had arrived in Durban, South Africa, in 1893 to serve as legal counsel to the merchant Dada Abdulla. On 07 June 1893, during a trip to Pretoria in the Transvaal, he first arrived at Pietermaritzburg station. Gandhiji who was seated in the first-class compartment after having purchased a ticket, was evicted from the compartment at the behest of a European since as per him ‘coolies’ and non-whites were not permitted in first-class compartments. The incident is considered to be the trigger which led to Gandhiji’s fight against racial oppression and to the birth of Satyagraha.
The story of Mahatma Gandhi’s travails at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station acquired another life on April 25, 1997 when, in a moving ceremony at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station, presided by Nelson Mandela, then President of South Africa, the Freedom of Pietermaritzburg was conferred posthumously on Mahatma Gandhi. Gathered together to right a century-old wrong, President Mandela recalled “Gandhi’s magnificent example of personal sacrifice and dedication in the face of oppression”.
INS Trishul’s visit to Durban is in continuation with the Indian Navy’s celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav by celebrating key moments that shaped India’s Independence struggle. The ship during its visit to Durban, will participate in a commemorative event at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station which would include paying floral tributes at the Gandhiji Plinth and a performance by the IN band. The ship will also participate in other professional and social engagements during the visit.
1WPE.jpeg)

பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
காந்தியின் சத்தியாகிரகம் தொடங்கிய இடத்தில் அதன் 130-வது ஆண்டு விழாவை இந்தியக் கடற்படை நினைவு கூறுகிறது
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Chennai
ஆப்பிரிக்காவின் டர்பன் அருகேயுள்ள பீட்டர்மரிட்ஸ்பர்க் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் இனவெறிக்கு எதிரான போராட்டத்தின் 130-வது நினைவு தினத்தை அனுசரிக்கும் நிகழ்வில் இந்தியக் கடற்படை பங்கேற்கவுள்ளது. பீட்டர்மரிட்ஸ்பர்க் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் 1893-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 7-ம் தேதி நடைபெற்ற சம்பவத்தின் 130-ம் ஆண்டு நினைவாக, இந்திய கடற்படையின் முன்னணி போர்க்கப்பலான ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிசூல், 2023 ஜூன் 06 முதல் 09- தேதி வரை டர்பன் நகருக்குச் செல்கிறது.
மகாத்மா காந்தி 1893-ம் ஆண்டு ஜூன் 07-ம் தேதி ரயிலில் முதல் வகுப்பு பெட்டியில் பயணம் செய்ய சீட்டு வாங்கிய காந்தி, இனவெறியின் காரணமாக பெட்டியிலிருந்து வெளியேற்றப்பட்டார். இன ஒடுக்குமுறைக்கு எதிரான காந்தியின் போராட்டத்திற்கும், சத்தியாகிரகத்தின் பிறப்புக்கும் இச்சம்பவம் தூண்டுதலாகக் கருதப்படுகிறது.
இந்தியாவின் சுதந்திரப் போராட்டத்தை வடிவமைத்த முக்கிய தருணங்களைக் கொண்டாடுவதன் மூலம் சுதந்திரத்தின் அமிர்த பெருவிழாவைக் கொண்டாடும் வகையில் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிசூல் டர்பன் நகருக்குச் சென்றுள்ளது. இந்தப் பயணத்தின் போது மகாத்மா காந்திக்கு பீட்டர்மரிட்ஸ்பர்க் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் மலர் அஞ்சலி செலுத்துவதோடு, இசை நிகழ்ச்சியிலும் ஐஎன்எஸ் திரிசூல் பங்கேற்கும்.