Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMEMORATE 130th ANNIVERSARY OF GANDHIJI’S SATYAGRAHA AT THE PLACE WHERE IT BEGAN
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will participate in a commemorative event to mark 130 years of the start of struggle against apartheid at the Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station near Durban. INS Trishul, a frontline warship of the Indian Navy is visiting Durban from 06 to 09 Jun 23 to commemorate the 130th anniversary of the 7th Jun 1893 incident at Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station as also 30 years of re-establishment of diplomatic relations between India and South Africa.
Mahatma Gandhi had arrived in Durban, South Africa, in 1893 to serve as legal counsel to the merchant Dada Abdulla. On 07 June 1893, during a trip to Pretoria in the Transvaal, he first arrived at Pietermaritzburg station. Gandhiji who was seated in the first-class compartment after having purchased a ticket, was evicted from the compartment at the behest of a European since as per him ‘coolies’ and non-whites were not permitted in first-class compartments. The incident is considered to be the trigger which led to Gandhiji’s fight against racial oppression and to the birth of Satyagraha.
The story of Mahatma Gandhi’s travails at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station acquired another life on April 25, 1997 when, in a moving ceremony at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station, presided by Nelson Mandela, then President of South Africa, the Freedom of Pietermaritzburg was conferred posthumously on Mahatma Gandhi. Gathered together to right a century-old wrong, President Mandela recalled “Gandhi’s magnificent example of personal sacrifice and dedication in the face of oppression”.
INS Trishul’s visit to Durban is in continuation with the Indian Navy’s celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav by celebrating key moments that shaped India’s Independence struggle. The ship during its visit to Durban, will participate in a commemorative event at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station which would include paying floral tributes at the Gandhiji Plinth and a performance by the IN band. The ship will also participate in other professional and social engagements during the visit.
1WPE.jpeg)

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय नौसेना गांधीजी के सत्याग्रह की 130वीं वर्षगांठ उस स्थान पर मनाएगी जहां से यह आंदोलन शुरू हुआ था
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
रंगभेद के खिलाफ संघर्ष की शुरुआत के 130 साल पूरे होने के अवसर पर भारतीय नौसेना डरबन के पास रेलवे स्टेशन पीटरमैरिट्सबर्ग में एक स्मारक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगी। भारतीय नौसेना का एक अग्रिम पंक्ति का युद्धपोत आईएनएस त्रिशूल 06 से 09 जून 23 तक पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग रेलवे स्टेशन पर 7 जून 1893 की घटना की 130वीं वर्षगांठ मनाने के साथ-साथ भारत और दक्षिण अफ्रीका के बीच राजनयिक संबंधों की बहाली के 30 साल पूरे होने पर डरबन का दौरा कर रहा है।
महात्मा गांधी 1893 में व्यापारी दादा अब्दुल्ला के कानूनी सलाहकार के रूप में काम करने के लिए दक्षिण अफ्रीका के डरबन पहुंचे थे। 07 जून 1893 को ट्रांसवाल में प्रिटोरिया की यात्रा के दौरान वे पहली बार पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग स्टेशन पहुंचे। गांधीजी को, जो कि टिकट खरीदकर प्रथम श्रेणी के डिब्बे में बैठे थे, एक यूरोपीय के कहने पर डिब्बे से बाहर निकाल दिया गया क्योंकि उसके अनुसार प्रथम श्रेणी के डिब्बे में 'कुली' और अश्वेतों को अनुमति नहीं थी। इस घटना को ट्रिगर माना जाता है जिसने गांधीजी को नस्लीय उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ लड़ाई और सत्याग्रह के जन्म के लिए प्रेरित किया।
पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग रेलवे स्टेशन पर महात्मा गांधी के सत्याग्रह की प्रेरक कहानी को 25 अप्रैल 1997 को एक और जीवन मिला, जब पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक भव्य समारोह में गांधीजी को मरणोपरांत फ्रीडम ऑफ पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग समर्पित किया गया, जिसकी अध्यक्षता तत्कालीन दक्षिण अफ्रीकी राष्ट्रपति नेल्सन मंडेला ने की थी। राष्ट्रपति नेल्सन मंडेला ने एक सदी पुराने गलत को सही करने के लिए एकत्रित लोगों को संबोधित करते हुए कहा, "गांधीजी उत्पीड़न के खिलाफ व्यक्तिगत बलिदान और समर्पण का एक महान उदाहरण हैं।"
आईएनएस त्रिशूल की डरबन यात्रा भारतीय नौसेना के आजादी का अमृत महोत्सव के उत्सव के साथ जारी है, जिसमें भारत के स्वतंत्रता संग्राम को आकार देने वाले महत्वपूर्ण क्षणों का जश्न मनाया गया। डरबन की अपनी यात्रा के दौरान जहाज, पीटरमेरिट्जबर्ग रेलवे स्टेशन पर एक स्मारक कार्यक्रम में भाग लेगा जिसमें गांधीजी प्लिंथ पर पुष्पांजलि अर्पित करना और आईएन बैंड द्वारा एक प्रदर्शन शामिल होगा। यात्रा के दौरान जहाज अन्य व्यावसायिक और सामाजिक कार्यक्रमों में भी भाग लेगा।
1WPE.jpeg)