Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY TO COMMEMORATE 130th ANNIVERSARY OF GANDHIJI’S SATYAGRAHA AT THE PLACE WHERE IT BEGAN
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
The Indian Navy will participate in a commemorative event to mark 130 years of the start of struggle against apartheid at the Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station near Durban. INS Trishul, a frontline warship of the Indian Navy is visiting Durban from 06 to 09 Jun 23 to commemorate the 130th anniversary of the 7th Jun 1893 incident at Pietermaritzburg, Railway Station as also 30 years of re-establishment of diplomatic relations between India and South Africa.
Mahatma Gandhi had arrived in Durban, South Africa, in 1893 to serve as legal counsel to the merchant Dada Abdulla. On 07 June 1893, during a trip to Pretoria in the Transvaal, he first arrived at Pietermaritzburg station. Gandhiji who was seated in the first-class compartment after having purchased a ticket, was evicted from the compartment at the behest of a European since as per him ‘coolies’ and non-whites were not permitted in first-class compartments. The incident is considered to be the trigger which led to Gandhiji’s fight against racial oppression and to the birth of Satyagraha.
The story of Mahatma Gandhi’s travails at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station acquired another life on April 25, 1997 when, in a moving ceremony at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station, presided by Nelson Mandela, then President of South Africa, the Freedom of Pietermaritzburg was conferred posthumously on Mahatma Gandhi. Gathered together to right a century-old wrong, President Mandela recalled “Gandhi’s magnificent example of personal sacrifice and dedication in the face of oppression”.
INS Trishul’s visit to Durban is in continuation with the Indian Navy’s celebration of Azadi Ka Amrit Mahostav by celebrating key moments that shaped India’s Independence struggle. The ship during its visit to Durban, will participate in a commemorative event at Pietermaritzburg Railway Station which would include paying floral tributes at the Gandhiji Plinth and a performance by the IN band. The ship will also participate in other professional and social engagements during the visit.
1WPE.jpeg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ، گاندھی جی کے ستیہ گرہ کی 130ویں برسی کی یاد، اسی جگہ پر منائے گی جہاں سے اس کا آغاز ہوا تھا
06 JUN 2023 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
بھارتی بحریہ، ڈربن کے قریب پیٹرمیرٹزبرگ، ریلوے اسٹیشن پر نسل پرستی کے خلاف جدوجہد کے آغاز کے 130 سال مکمل ہونے پر، ایک یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت کرے گی۔ ہندوستانی بحریہ کا ایک فرنٹ لائن جنگی جہاز آئی این ایس ترشول پیٹرمیرٹزبرگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر 7 جون 1893 کے واقعے کی 130 ویں برسی کی یاد منانے کے لئے 06 سے 09 جون 23 تک ڈربن کا دورہ کر رہا ہے۔ اسی کے ساتھ ہندوستان اور جنوبی افریقہ کے درمیان سفارتی تعلقات کے دوبارہ قیام کے 30 سال بھی مکمل ہورہے ہیں۔
مہاتما گاندھی 1893 میں جنوبی افریقہ کے شہر ڈربن میں تاجر دادا عبداللہ کے قانونی مشیر کے طور پر کام کرنے کے لیے پہنچے تھے۔ 07 جون 1893 کو، ٹرانسوال میں پریٹوریا کے سفر کے دوران، وہ سب سے پہلے پیٹرمیرٹزبرگ اسٹیشن پر پہنچے۔ گاندھی جی کو، جو ٹکٹ خریدنے کے بعد فرسٹ کلاس کمپارٹمنٹ میں بیٹھے تھے، ایک یورپی شخص کے کہنے پر کمپارٹمنٹ سے نکال دیا گیا کیونکہ ان کے بقول ’قلیوں‘ اور غیر گورے افرادکو فرسٹ کلاس کمپارٹمنٹ میں جانے کی اجازت نہیں تھی۔ اس واقعے کو وہ محرک سمجھا جاتا ہے جس کی وجہ سے گاندھی جی کی نسلی جبر کے خلاف لڑائی اور ستیہ گرہ معرض وجود میں آئی۔
پیٹرمیرٹزبرگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر مہاتما گاندھی کی مشکلات کی کہانی نے 25 اپریل 1997 کو اس وقت ایک اور زندگی حاصل کی جب، پیٹرمارٹزبرگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک زبردست تقریب میں، جنوبی افریقہ کے اس وقت کے صدر نیلسن منڈیلا کی صدارت میں، پیٹرمارٹزبرگ کی آزادی کو مہاتما گاندھی سےبعداز مرگ منسوب کیاگیا۔ ایک صدی پرانی غلطی کو درست کرنے کے لیےاس مقام پر اکٹھے ہوئے صدر منڈیلا نے ’’جبر کے مقابلے میں ذاتی قربانی اور لگن کی گاندھی کی شاندار مثال‘‘ کو یاد کیا تھا۔
آئی این ایس ترشول کا ڈربن کا دورہ، ہندوستانی بحریہ کے آزادی کا امرت مہوستو کے جشن کے سلسلے میں سے ہے جس نے ہندوستان کی جدوجہد آزادی کو تشکیل دینے والے اہم لمحات کو منایا ہے۔ یہ جہاز ڈربن کے اپنے دورے کے دوران پیٹرمیرٹزبرگ ریلوے اسٹیشن پر ایک یادگاری تقریب میں شرکت کرے گا جس میں گاندھی جی پلنتھ پر گلہائے عقیدت نذر کرنا اور آئی این بینڈ کی کارکردگی شامل ہوگی۔ جہاز، دورے کے دوران دیگر پیشہ ورانہ اور سماجی مصروفیات میں بھی حصہ لے گا۔
1WPE.jpeg)