Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to release State Food Safety Index on World Food Safety Day
Winners of Eat Right Challenge for Districts to be felicitated at World Food Safety Day
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to interact with Scientific Panels for Food Safety
Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory to be released on World Food Safety Day
06 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will release the Sate Food Safety Index, as part of the World Food Safety Day celebrations organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), to be held on June 7, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event will also witness the participation of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Ministers of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The State Food Safety Index (SFSI) is an annual assessment released by FSSAI. It serves as a tool to propel States and Union Territories (UTs) to enhance their performance and establish robust food safety systems within their jurisdictions.
The event will also include an award ceremony for the winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts. The challenge was launched to promote and encourage healthy eating habits, and enhancing the overall food safety and sustainability. In this challenge a total of 260 districts participated and a total of 31 districts have successfully scored 75% and above marks. These districts have demonstrated exemplary efforts in implementing strategies to improve the food environment, and educate communities on food safety.
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence, as well as the International Year of Millets, the FSSAI envisioned organizing Eat Right Melas Eat Right Walkathons, and Eat Right Millets Melas across the country. These melas serve as platforms to showcase the diversity of cuisines, as well as millet recipes, in the country. In recognition of the outstanding efforts made by states and union territories, FSSAI will be presenting certificates of appreciation to those who have successfully conducted Eat Right Melas/Walkathons or Eat Right Millets Melas in their districts.
In line with the significance of World Food Safety Day, FSSAI has taken momentous strides towards promoting food safety by releasing three comprehensive manuals. The manuals to be released at the event include- The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products," The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition," and The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory".
The Minister will also interact with Scientific panels constituted by FSSAI to underline the government’s commitment to evidence-based decision-making, scientific risk assessment, and the pursuit of food safety standards that safeguard the health and well-being of the populace.
The event will see the participation of distinguished guests, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI, senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/Smart City Offices, professionals in food and nutrition, development agencies, food businesses, and other senior officials of FSSAI.

صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ خوراک کی حفاظت کے عالمی دن پر خوراک کی حفاظت کے سرکاری انڈیکس جاری کریں گے
خوراک کی حفاظت کے عالمی دن پر اضلاع کے لئے ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج کے فاتحین کو مبارکباد دی جائے گی
ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ خوراک کے تحفظ کے لئے سائنسی پینلوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کریں گے
خوراک کی حفاظت کے عالمی دن پر مچھلی اور مچھلی کے کھانوں کی اشیاء کے تجزیہ کے طریقوں، اناج اور اناج کی مصنوعات سے تیار کھانوں کےدوسرے ایڈیشن کے تجزیہ کے طریقہ کار اور کھانے پینے کی اشیاء چائے، کافی اور چکوری کے تجزیہ کے طریقہ کار کا کتابچے جاری کئے جائیں گے
06 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کے مرکزی وزیر ڈاکٹر من سکھ مانڈویہ 7 جون 2023 کو وگیان بھون واقع نئی دہلی میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے زیر اہتمام خوراک کی حفاظت کے عالمی دن کی تقریبات کے حصے کے طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت کے سرکاری انڈیکس جاری کریں گے۔ اس تقریب میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے وزرائے مملکت ڈاکٹر بھارتی پروین پوار اور پروفیسر ایس پی سنگھ بگھیل کی شرکت بھی ہوگی۔ خوراک کی حفاظت کا سرکاری انڈیکس فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کی طرف سے جاری کردہ سالانہ تشخیص ہے۔ یہ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کو ان کی کارکردگی کو بڑھانے اور ان کے دائرہ اختیار میں مضبوط فوڈ سیفٹی سسٹم قائم کرنے کے لیے ایک ٹول کے طور پر کام کرتا ہے۔
اس تقریب میں ایٹ رائٹ چیلنج برائے اضلاع کے فاتحین کے لیے ایک ایوارڈ تقریب بھی شامل ہوگی۔ چیلنج سے بھرا یہ سلسلہ صحت مند کھانے کی عادات کو فروغ دینے اور اس کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے اور مجموعی طور پر خوراک کی حفاظت اور پائیداری کو بڑھانے کے لیے شروع کیا گیا ہے۔ اس چیلنج میں کل 260 اضلاع نے حصہ لیا اور کل 31 اضلاع نے کامیابی سے 75 فیصد اور اس سے زیادہ نمبر حاصل کیے۔ ان اضلاع نے خوراک کے ماحول کو بہتر بنانے اور کمیونٹیز کو خوراک کی حفاظت کے بارے میں تعلیم دینے کی حکمت عملیوں کو نافذ کرنے میں مثالی کوششوں کا مظاہرہ کیا ہے۔
ہندوستان کی آزادی کی 75 ویں سالگرہ کے ساتھ ساتھ جوار کے بین الاقوامی سال کییاد میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے پورے ملک میں صحیح کھانے کھانے کے میلوں، صحیح کھانے کھانے کے واکاتھون اور صحیح جوار باجرا کھانے کے میلوں کے انعقاد کا منسوبہ بنایا تھا۔ یہ میلے ملک میں کھانوں کے تنوع کے ساتھ ساتھ جوار باجرے کی ترکیبیں دکھانے کے پلیٹ فارم کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں۔ ریاستوں اور مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کی شاندار کوششوں کے اعتراف میں فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا ان لوگوں کو تعریفی اسناد پیش کرے گا جنہوں نے اپنے اضلاع میں صحیح کھانے کھانے کے میلوں، صحیح کھانے کھانے کے واکاتھون اور صحیح جوار باجرا کھانے کے میلوں کا انعقاد کیا ہے۔
خوراک کی حفاظت کے عالمی دن کی اہمیت کے مطابق فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا نے تین جامع کتابچے جاری کر کے فوڈ سیفٹی کو فروغ دینے کی طرف اہم پیش رفت کی ہے۔
تقریب میں جاری کیے جانے والے کتانچوں میں مچھلی اور مچھلی کے کھانوں کی اشیاء کے تجزیہ کے طریقوں، اناج اور اناج کی مصنوعات سے تیار کھانوں کےدوسرے ایڈیشن کے تجزیہ کے طریقہ کار اور کھانے پینے کی اشیاء چائے، کافی اور چکوری کے تجزیہ کے طریقہ کار کا کتابچے شامل ہیں
ثبوت پر مبنی فیصلہ سازی، سائنسی خطرے کی تشخیص اور عوام کی صحت اور بہبود کی حفاظت کرنے والے فوڈ سیفٹی کے معیارات کے حصول کی خاطر حکومت کے عزم کو اجاگر کرنے کے لیے فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے تشکیل کردہ سائنسی پینلز کے ساتھ بھی وزیر موصوف بات چیت کریں گے۔
اس تقریب میں شریک معزز مہمانوں میں صحت اور خاندانی بہبود کی وزارت کے مرکزی صحت سکریٹری جناب راجیش بھوشن، فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے سی ای او جناب جی کملا وردھنا راؤ، ریاستی فوڈ سیفٹی محکموں اور میونسپل کارپوریشنز/اسمارٹ سٹی کے سینئر افسران کے علاوہ خوراک اور غذائیت کے پیشہ ور افراد، ترقیاتی ایجنسیوں کے نمائندے، کھانے کا کاروبار کرنے والے اور فوڈ سیفٹی اینڈ اسٹینڈرڈز اتھارٹی آف انڈیا کے دیگر سینئر اہلکار شامل ہوں گے۔