Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Dr Mansukh Mandaviya to release State Food Safety Index on World Food Safety Day
Winners of Eat Right Challenge for Districts to be felicitated at World Food Safety Day
Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya to interact with Scientific Panels for Food Safety
Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products, Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition, and Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory to be released on World Food Safety Day
06 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Minister for Health and Family Welfare Dr. Mansukh Mandaviya will release the Sate Food Safety Index, as part of the World Food Safety Day celebrations organized by the Food Safety and Standards Authority of India (FSSAI), to be held on June 7, 2023 at Vigyan Bhawan, New Delhi. The event will also witness the participation of Dr Bharati Pravin Pawar, and Prof. SP Singh Baghel, Ministers of State in the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare. The State Food Safety Index (SFSI) is an annual assessment released by FSSAI. It serves as a tool to propel States and Union Territories (UTs) to enhance their performance and establish robust food safety systems within their jurisdictions.
The event will also include an award ceremony for the winners of the Eat Right Challenge for Districts. The challenge was launched to promote and encourage healthy eating habits, and enhancing the overall food safety and sustainability. In this challenge a total of 260 districts participated and a total of 31 districts have successfully scored 75% and above marks. These districts have demonstrated exemplary efforts in implementing strategies to improve the food environment, and educate communities on food safety.
To commemorate the 75th anniversary of India's Independence, as well as the International Year of Millets, the FSSAI envisioned organizing Eat Right Melas Eat Right Walkathons, and Eat Right Millets Melas across the country. These melas serve as platforms to showcase the diversity of cuisines, as well as millet recipes, in the country. In recognition of the outstanding efforts made by states and union territories, FSSAI will be presenting certificates of appreciation to those who have successfully conducted Eat Right Melas/Walkathons or Eat Right Millets Melas in their districts.
In line with the significance of World Food Safety Day, FSSAI has taken momentous strides towards promoting food safety by releasing three comprehensive manuals. The manuals to be released at the event include- The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Fish & Fish Products," The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Cereal and Cereal Products - 2nd edition," and The "Manual of Methods of Analysis of Foods- Beverages: Tea, Coffee and Chicory".
The Minister will also interact with Scientific panels constituted by FSSAI to underline the government’s commitment to evidence-based decision-making, scientific risk assessment, and the pursuit of food safety standards that safeguard the health and well-being of the populace.
The event will see the participation of distinguished guests, including Shri Rajesh Bhushan, Union Health Secretary, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Shri G. Kamala Vardhana Rao, CEO FSSAI, senior officials from the State Food Safety Departments and Municipal Corporations/Smart City Offices, professionals in food and nutrition, development agencies, food businesses, and other senior officials of FSSAI.

स्‍वास्‍थ्‍य एवं परिवार कल्‍याण मंत्रालय
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस पर राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक जारी करेंगे
विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस पर 'ईट राइट चैलेंज' के जिला विजेताओं को सम्मानित किया जाएगा
डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया खाद्य सुरक्षा के लिए वैज्ञानिक पैनलों के साथ बातचीत करेंगे
विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस के मौके पर “खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - मछली और मछली उत्पाद, खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - अनाज और अनाज उत्पाद - दूसरा संस्करण, और, खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - पेय पदार्थ: चाय, कॉफी और कासनी” को जारी किया जाएगा
06 JUN 2023 6:18PM by PIB Delhi
केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्री डॉ. मनसुख मांडविया विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस सेलिब्रेशन के हिस्से के तौर पर राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक जारी करेंगे। भारतीय खाद्य संरक्षा और मानक प्राधिकरण (एफएसएसएआई) द्वारा आयोजित ये कार्यक्रम 7 जून, 2023 को विज्ञान भवन, नई दिल्ली में होगा। इस कार्यक्रम में स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय में राज्य मंत्री डॉ. भारती प्रविण पवार और प्रो. एसपी सिंह बघेल भी भाग लेंगे। राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा सूचकांक (एसएफएसआई) एफएसएसएआई द्वारा जारी किया जाने वाला एक वार्षिक आकलन है। यह राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों को प्रेरित करने वाले एक उपकरण के तौर पर काम करता है कि वे अपने प्रदर्शन को बेहतर करें और अपने अधिकार क्षेत्र में मजबूत खाद्य सुरक्षा प्रणाली स्थापित करें।
इस आयोजन में 'ईट राइट चैलेंज' के जिला विजेताओं के लिए एक पुरस्कार समारोह भी शामिल है। स्वस्थ खाने की आदतों को बढ़ावा देने और प्रोत्साहित करने और समग्र खाद्य सुरक्षा एवं स्थिरता को बढ़ाने के लिए ये चैलेंज शुरू किया गया था। इस चैलेंज में कुल 260 जिलों ने भाग लिया और कुल 31 जिलों ने सफलतापूर्वक 75 प्रतिशत और उससे अधिक अंक प्राप्त किए हैं। इन जिलों ने खाद्य वातावरण को बेहतर बनाने और खाद्य सुरक्षा पर समुदायों को शिक्षित करने के लिए रणनीतियों को लागू करने के मामले में अनुकरणीय प्रयास किए हैं।
भारत की स्वतंत्रता की 75वीं वर्षगांठ के साथ-साथ अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मिलेट्स वर्ष को मनाने के लिए, एफएसएसएआई ने देश भर में ईट राइट मेला, ईट राइट वॉकथॉन और ईट राइट मिलेट्स मेला आयोजित करने की कल्पना की। ये मेले देश में विभिन्न प्रकार के व्यंजनों के साथ-साथ बाजरे के व्यंजनों को प्रदर्शित करने के लिए एक मंच का काम करते हैं। राज्यों और केंद्र शासित प्रदेशों द्वारा किए गए उत्कृष्ट प्रयासों को पहचानते हुए एफएसएसएआई उन लोगों को प्रशंसा प्रमाण पत्र देगा जिन्होंने अपने जिलों में ईट राइट मेला/वॉकथॉन या ईट राइट मिलेट मेला सफलतापूर्वक आयोजित किया है।
विश्व खाद्य सुरक्षा दिवस के महत्व के अनुरूप, एफएसएसएआई ने तीन व्यापक मैनुअल जारी करके खाद्य सुरक्षा को बढ़ावा देने की दिशा में महत्वपूर्ण कदम उठाए हैं। इस आयोजन में जो मैनुअल जारी किए जाएंगे, वह हैं – “खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - मछली और मछली उत्पाद, खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - अनाज और अनाज उत्पाद - दूसरा संस्करण, और खाद्य पदार्थों के विश्लेषण के तरीकों का मैनुअल - पेय पदार्थ: चाय, कॉफी और कासनी।”
साक्ष्य-आधारित निर्णय, वैज्ञानिक जोखिम मूल्यांकन और लोगों के स्वास्थ्य व कल्याण की रक्षा करने वाले खाद्य सुरक्षा मानकों की राह के प्रति सरकार की प्रतिबद्धता को रेखांकित करने के लिए मंत्री महोदय एफएसएसएआई द्वारा गठित वैज्ञानिक पैनल के साथ बातचीत करेंगे।
इस कार्यक्रम में केंद्रीय स्वास्थ्य सचिव, स्वास्थ्य और परिवार कल्याण मंत्रालय, श्री राजेश भूषण, एफएसएसएआई सीईओ श्री जी. कमला वर्धन राव, राज्य खाद्य सुरक्षा विभागों और नगर निगमों/स्मार्ट सिटी के वरिष्ठ अधिकारी, खाद्य और पोषण क्षेत्र, विकास एजेंसियों, फूड बिजनेस के पेशेवर लोग और एफएसएसएआई के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी हिस्सा लेंगे।