Ministry of Defence
Outreach activities at ENC on World Environment Day
05 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
As part of various initiatives and activities planned by the Indian Navy to commemorate World Environment Day - 2023, Beach Cleanup and Plantation drives were undertaken by the Eastern Naval Command (ENC) in all coastal states on the East seaboard on 05 Jun 23. The events witnessed very large participation of Naval, DSC and Defence Civilian personnel along with their family members.
The objective of the beach cleanup drive was to educate all personnel, their family members and other citizens about accumulation and negative impact of garbage/ waste along the coastlines and beaches, along with measures to mitigate the same. Washed off debris and plastic waste were collected, segregated and handed over for safe disposal.
The plantation drives carried out in all naval stations further affirmed Indian Navy's commitment towards preservation of environment and Go Green concept. Teachers and Students from Kendriya Vidyalayas participated by planting saplings in the school premises. The outreach activities undertaken by the Eastern Naval Command to strengthen the Mission ๐™‡๐™ž๐™›๐™š๐™จ๐™ฉ๐™ฎ๐™ก๐™š ๐™›๐™ค๐™ง ๐™€๐™ฃ๐™ซ๐™ž๐™ง๐™ค๐™ฃ๐™ข๐™š๐™ฃ๐™ฉ (LiFE) initiative of the Govt of India commenced with LiFE Pledge taking ceremony. This was followed by activities which included Blood Donation Camp, Awareness Seminars, Bicycle rallies, tree plantation drives, beach cleaning and other environment friendly initiatives.

وزارت دفاع
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن کے موقع پر ای این سی میں رابطہ کاری کی سرگرمیاں
05 JUN 2023 9:30PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات کے عالمی دن 2023 کو منانے کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کی جانب سے مجوزہ سرگرمیوں اور مختلف اقدامات کے حصے کے طورپر 5 جون 2023 کو ایسٹ سی بورڈ پر تمام ساحلی ریاستوں میں ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ (ای این سی ) کی جانب سے شجر کاری کی مہم اور ساحلی کی صفائی ستھرائی کی مہم انجام دی گئی ۔ اس تقریب میں بحریہ، ڈی ایس سی اور ڈیفینس سویلین عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ ان کے کنبے کی ایک بڑی تعداد نے شر کت کی ۔
ساحل کی صفائی ستھرائی مہم کا مقصد تمام عملے ، ان کے کنبے کے افراد اور دیگر شہریوں کو اس بات سے آگاہ کرنا تھا کہ ساحلی پٹیوں اور ساحلوں پر کوڑا کرکٹ اور فضلے کو جمع کرنے کے مضر اثرات ہوتے ہیں اور اسے کم کرنے کے اقدامات کئے جائیں۔ ملبے کو صاف کیا جائے اور پلاسٹک کچرے کو جمع کیا جائے اور انہیں محفوظ جگہوں پر ٹھکانے لگایا جائے اور انہیں ایسی جگہ منتقل کردیا جائے جس سے کسی پر اس کا اثر نہ پڑے ۔
شجر کاری کی مہم بحریہ کے تمام اسٹیشنوں میں انجام دی گئی ۔اس سے ماحولیات او ر آلودگی کو کم کرنے کے تصور کے تحفظ کے لئے ہندوستانی بحریہ کے عزم کا اظہار ہوتا ہے۔کیندریہ ودیالیوں کے اساتذہ اور طلبا نے اسکولوں کی حدود میں پودے لگاکر مہم میں شرکت کی ۔حکومت ہند کے مشن لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرون مینٹ ( لائف ) پہل کو مستحکم کرنے کے لئے ایسٹرن نیول کمانڈ کی جانب سے رابطہ کاری کی سرگرمیاں شروع کی گئی ہیں اور اس موقع پر ماحولیات کے تحفظ کے لئے حلف برداری کی تقریب بھی ہوئی ہے۔ اس کے بعد مزید سرگرمیوں میں خون کے عطیہ کا کیمپ ، بیداری کے سمینار ، بائیسکل ریلیاں ، شجر کاری کی مہم ،ساحل کی صفائی اور ماحول دوست اقدامات شامل ہیں۔