Ministry of Defence
ENVIRONMENTAL CONSERVATION ACTIVITIES AT WESTERN NAVAL COMMAND
05 JUN 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
The Western Naval Command has been at the forefront in promoting environmental conservation activities at all stations spread across the west coast. It has been a constant endeavour to motivate personnel to imbibe the habit of protecting mother nature as part of their grooming. Over a period of time, multi-dimensional approach has been adopted towards conservation of the environment and implementation of energy conservation methods.
Naval personnel at WNC have been actively involved in rejuvenation of various mangroves along the coast at Mumbai and other stations. Community clean-ups in the neighbourhood, workshops and seminars, awareness campaigns, coastal cleanship and tree plantation drives have been undertaken by the command throughout the year. Besides this, implementation of sustainable policies, green initiatives like promoting recycling, reducing plastic consumption, adoption of renewable energy, in-house handling and recycling of bio and non-biodegradable waste, adoption of energy efficient and water saving practices have been implemented. A Miyawaki forest has been established at NAD Trombay and has been widely appreciated.
As part of #GreenIndia initiative of the Gol, various naval stations of WNC have planted local flora saplings over the year. Under #PuneetSagarAbhiyan, mass coastal clean ship drives have been undertaken along the coast of Gujarat, Maharashtra and Karnataka on numerous occasions. Awareness campaigns and clean up drives in coordination with local municipal bodies and NGOs have resulted in disposal of large quantity of plastic waste since Mar 2022.
Continuing with the Green environment initiatives, 'Beat Plastic Pollution' has been adopted as the theme by ND (Mbi). With the active involvement of WNC Parivaar, mass cleanship has been undertaken at all residential areas. Various plantation drives, lectures / seminars and painting competition are being conducted. A Pledge taking ceremony towards a greener, sustainable and healthier environment have been conducted in all Naval stations.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान में पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधियां
05 JUN 2023 8:49PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिमी तट पर स्थित सभी स्टेशनों पर पर्यावरण संरक्षण गतिविधियों को बढ़ावा देने में पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान आगे रही है। कमान का प्रकृति की रक्षा के लिए कार्मिकों को प्रेरित करने का इस तरह का निरंतर प्रयास रहा है। समय के साथ, पर्यावरण के संरक्षण और ऊर्जा संरक्षण विधियों के कार्यान्वयन के लिए बहु-आयामी दृष्टिकोण अपनाया गया है।
पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान (डब्ल्यूएनसी) में नौसेना कर्मी मुंबई और अन्य केंद्रों पर तट के साथ विभिन्न मैंग्रोव के कायाकल्प में सक्रिय रूप से शामिल रहे। पश्चिमी कमांड ने पूरे वर्ष पड़ोस में सामुदायिक सफाई, कार्यशालाएं और सेमिनार, जागरूकता अभियान, तटीय सफाई और वृक्षारोपण अभियान चलाया। इसके अलावा, सतत नीतियों के कार्यान्वयन, रिसाइकलिंग को बढ़ावा देने, प्लास्टिक की खपत को कम करने, नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा को अपनाने, घरों में जैव और गैर-जैव कचरे के निपटान और ऊर्जा कुशल और पानी बचाने के तौर-तरीकों को अपनाने जैसी ग्रीन इनिशिएटिव को लागू किया गया है। एनएडी ट्रॉम्बे में एक मियावाकी फॉरेस्ट स्थापित किया गया है जिसकी व्यापक रूप से सराहना की गई है।
भारत सरकार की #ग्रीनइंडिया पहल के तहत पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान के विभिन्न नौसैनिक केंद्रों ने साल भर स्थानीय वनस्पतियों के पौधे लगाए हैं। पुनीत सागर अभियान के तहत गुजरात, महाराष्ट्र और कर्नाटक के तटों पर कई मौकों पर बड़े पैमाने पर तटीय स्वच्छ जहाज अभियान चलाए गए हैं। मार्च 2022 से स्थानीय नगर निकायों और गैर सरकारी संगठनों के समन्वय में जागरूकता अभियान और सफाई अभियान के परिणामस्वरूप बड़ी मात्रा में प्लास्टिक कचरे का निपटान किया गया है।
हरित पर्यावरण की पहल को जारी रखते हुए, 'बीट प्लास्टिक पॉल्यूशन' को एनडी (एमबीआई) द्वारा थीम के रूप में अपनाया गया है। पश्चिमी नौसेना कमान परिवार की सक्रिय भागीदारी के साथ सभी आवासीय क्षेत्रों में बड़े पैमाने पर सफाई की गई है। विभिन्न वृक्षारोपण अभियान, व्याख्यान/संगोष्ठियां और पेंटिंग प्रतियोगिता आयोजित की जा रही हैं। सभी नौसेना केंद्रों में एक हरित, स्थायी और स्वस्थ वातावरण की ओर को लेकर शपथ ग्रहण समारोह आयोजित किया गया है।