Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY
05 JUN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army on Monday commemorated World Environment Day by organising an ‘Environment Seminar' and a 'Display cum Exhibition’ at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. This central function marked the culmination of a series of environment awareness campaigns and cleanliness drives conducted from third week of May 2023 across all military stations of the Indian Army.
The function was presided over by Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of Army Staff, and was attended by Lieutenant General Rajinder Dewan, Quarter Master General of Indian Army, Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Material of Indian Navy, Air Marshal RK Anand, Air Officer in charge of Administration and other senior officers of three Services and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
A seminar titled 'Olive Green-Defending Green' was organised in which eminent environmentalists delivered talks on critical environmental issues like Waste Management, Lifestyle for Environment and Net Zero Homes & Offices. Mr Syed Asad Ali Warsi, the “force” behind emulatory Indore's Solid Waste Management Model shared his expertise and experiences on 'Integrated Approach to Solid Waste Management to Achieve Circular Economy'. Dr OP Agarwal, a veteran IAS officer lucidly explained the requirements of ushering in behavioural & cultural changes in tune with Lifestyle for Environment. Major General SS Patil, who conceptualised, planned & executed a ‘Zero Waste to Landfills' waste management model at Udhampur Military Station shared his success story with the house. Mrs Radhika Anand, an eminent environmentalist gave practicable & simple solutions towards achieving 'Net Zero Homes & Offices'.
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar in his closing remarks urged all to lead a compatible lifestyle for the environment and segregate waste at source. He also re-affirmed Indian Army's continued impetus towards de-carbonisation & sustainable development.
In a thematic 'Display cum Exhibition', 'Green Magic in Urban Lifestyle' - a concept of creating green spaces within urban confines by volunteer Urban Gardeners of NCR was showcased. Green Hydrogen and renewable energy technologies were displayed by NTPC. Indian Army's Eco-Territorial Army battalion's efforts on Namami Gange project and ecological restoration of Himalaya also featured in the Exhibition.

रक्षा मंत्रालय
भारतीय सेना ने विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया
05 JUN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
भारतीय सेना ने सोमवार को दिल्ली कैंट के मानेकशॉ सेंटर में 'पर्यावरण संगोष्ठी' एवं 'प्रदर्शन सह प्रदर्शनी' का आयोजन करते हुए विश्व पर्यावरण दिवस मनाया। यह केंद्रीय समारोह भारतीय सेना के सभी सैन्य स्टेशनों में मई 2023 के तीसरे सप्ताह में पर्यावरण जागरूकता अभियानों एवं स्वच्छता अभियानों की एक श्रृंखला के समापन को चिह्नित करता है।
समारोह की अध्यक्षता भारतीय सेना के उपप्रमुख, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिंद्र कुमार ने की और इसमें सेना के क्वार्टरमास्टर जनरल, लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल राजिंदर दीवान, नौसेना के सामग्री प्रमुख, वाइस एडमिरल संदीप नैथानी, प्रशासन प्रभारी एयर मार्शल आरके आनंद और तीनों सेनाओं तथा मुख्यालय एकीकृत रक्षा स्टाफ के अन्य वरिष्ठ अधिकारी भी शामिल हुए।
समारोह में 'ओलिव ग्रीन-डिफेंडिंग ग्रीन' नामक एक संगोष्ठी का भी आयोजन किया गया, जिसमें प्रख्यात पर्यावरणविदों ने अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन, पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली, नेट ज़ीरो घरों और कार्यालयों जैसे महत्वपूर्ण पर्यावरणीय मुद्दों पर बातचीत की। इंदौर के ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल के सुत्रधार श्री सैयद असद अली वारसी ने ‘सर्कुलर इकोनॉमी’ को प्राप्त करने के लिए ‘ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन’ के लिए एकीकृत दृष्टिकोण अपनाने वाली अपनी विशेषज्ञता और अनुभवों को साझा किया। एक अनुभवी आईएएस अधिकारी, डॉ ओपी अग्रवाल ने पर्यावरण के लिए जीवन शैली के अनुरूप व्यवहार करने एवं सांस्कृतिक परिवर्तन लाने की आवश्यकताओं पर स्पष्ट रूप से चर्चा किया। मेजर जनरल एसएस पाटिल, जिन्होंने उधमपुर सैन्य स्टेशन में 'जीरो वेस्ट टू लैंडफिल' अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन मॉडल की अवधारणा, योजना तैयार किया एवं उसका निष्पादन किया, उन्होंन अपनी सफलता की कहानी इस समारोह में साझा की। प्रख्यात पर्यावरणविद श्रीमती राधिका आनंद ने 'नेट जीरो होम्स एंड ऑफिस' को प्राप्त करने की दिशा में व्यावहारिक और सरल समाधान प्रस्तुत किया।
लेफ्टिनेंट जनरल एमवी सुचिंद्र कुमार ने अपने समापन भाषण में सभी लोगों से पर्यावरण के लिए एकसमान जीवन शैली अपनाने और पर्यावरण स्रोत से कचरे को अलग करने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने डी-कार्बोनाइजेशन एवं सतत विकास की दिशा में भारतीय सेना द्वारा किए जा रहे निरंतर प्रोत्साहन का भी उल्लेख किया।
एक विषयगत 'डिस्प्ले कम प्रदर्शनी' में शहरी जीवन शैली में ग्रीन मैजिक - एनसीआर के स्वयंसेवी शहरी बागवानों में शहरी सीमाओं के अंतर्गत हरे-भरे स्थलों का निर्माण करने की अवधारणा का प्रदर्शन किया गया। एनटीपीसी ने हरित हाइड्रोजन एवं नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा प्रौद्योगिकियों का प्रदर्शन किया। इस प्रदर्शनी में नमामि गंगे परियोजना और हिमालय के पारिस्थितिक की पुनः स्थापना करने की दिशा में सेना के इको-टेरिटोरियल आर्मी बटालियन की कोशिशों को भी शामिल किया गया।
IMG_256