Ministry of Defence
INDIAN ARMY COMMEMORATES WORLD ENVIRONMENT DAY
05 JUN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
Indian Army on Monday commemorated World Environment Day by organising an ‘Environment Seminar' and a 'Display cum Exhibition’ at Manekshaw Centre, Delhi Cantt. This central function marked the culmination of a series of environment awareness campaigns and cleanliness drives conducted from third week of May 2023 across all military stations of the Indian Army.
The function was presided over by Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar, Vice Chief of Army Staff, and was attended by Lieutenant General Rajinder Dewan, Quarter Master General of Indian Army, Vice Admiral Sandeep Naithani, Chief of Material of Indian Navy, Air Marshal RK Anand, Air Officer in charge of Administration and other senior officers of three Services and Headquarters Integrated Defence Staff.
A seminar titled 'Olive Green-Defending Green' was organised in which eminent environmentalists delivered talks on critical environmental issues like Waste Management, Lifestyle for Environment and Net Zero Homes & Offices. Mr Syed Asad Ali Warsi, the “force” behind emulatory Indore's Solid Waste Management Model shared his expertise and experiences on 'Integrated Approach to Solid Waste Management to Achieve Circular Economy'. Dr OP Agarwal, a veteran IAS officer lucidly explained the requirements of ushering in behavioural & cultural changes in tune with Lifestyle for Environment. Major General SS Patil, who conceptualised, planned & executed a ‘Zero Waste to Landfills' waste management model at Udhampur Military Station shared his success story with the house. Mrs Radhika Anand, an eminent environmentalist gave practicable & simple solutions towards achieving 'Net Zero Homes & Offices'.
Lieutenant General MV Suchindra Kumar in his closing remarks urged all to lead a compatible lifestyle for the environment and segregate waste at source. He also re-affirmed Indian Army's continued impetus towards de-carbonisation & sustainable development.
In a thematic 'Display cum Exhibition', 'Green Magic in Urban Lifestyle' - a concept of creating green spaces within urban confines by volunteer Urban Gardeners of NCR was showcased. Green Hydrogen and renewable energy technologies were displayed by NTPC. Indian Army's Eco-Territorial Army battalion's efforts on Namami Gange project and ecological restoration of Himalaya also featured in the Exhibition.

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی فوج نے ماحولیات کا عالمی دن منایا
05 JUN 2023 5:35PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستانی فوج نے پیر کو دہلی چھاونی کے مانک شا سنٹر میں عالمی یوم ماحولیات کی یاد میں ایک ‘ماحولیاتی سیمینار’ اور ‘ڈسپلے کم نمائش’ کا اہتمام کیا۔ اس مرکزی تقریب کے ساتھ مئی 2023 کے تیسرے ہفتے سے ہندوستانی فوج کے تمام فوجی اسٹیشنوں میں ماحولیات سے متعلق آگاہی اور صفائی کی مہم کے سلسلے کا اختتام ہوا۔
تقریب کی صدارت لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار، وائس چیف آف آرمی اسٹاف نے کی اور اس میں ہندوستانی فوج کے کوارٹر ماسٹر جنرل لیفٹیننٹ جنرل راجندر دیوان،وائس ایڈمرل سندیپ نیتھانی، چیف آف میٹریل آف انڈین نیوی، ایئر مارشل آر کے آنند، ایئر آفیسر انچارج ایڈمنسٹریشن اور تینوں سروسز اور ہیڈ کوارٹرز انٹیگریٹڈ ڈیفنس اسٹاف کے دیگر سینئر افسران نے شرکت کی۔
ایک سیمینار بعنوان ‘اولیو گرین- ڈیفینڈنگ گرین’ منعقد کیا گیا ، جس میں نامور ماہرین ماحولیات نے اہم ماحولیاتی مسائل جیسے ویسٹ مینجمنٹ، لائف اسٹائل فار انوائرنمنٹ اور نیٹ زیرو ہومز اینڈ آفسیزپر گفتگو کی۔ اندور میں ٹھوس فضلے؍ کچرے سے نمٹنے کی مثال قائم کرنے والے جناب سید اسد علی وارثی نے ‘سرکلر اکانومی کے حصول کی خاطر سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ کے مربوط نقطہ نظر’ پر اپنی مہارت اور تجربات کا اشتراک کیا۔ڈاکٹر او پی اگروال نے جو ایک تجربہ کار آئی اے ایس آفیسر ہیں، ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی کے مطابق طرز عمل اور ثقافتی تبدیلیوں کو شروع کرنے کے تقاضوں کی وضاحت کی۔ ادھم پور ملٹری اسٹیشن میں زیرو ویسٹ ٹو لینڈ فلز’ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ ماڈل کا تصور پیش کرنے، منصوبہ بنانے اور اس پر عمل درآمد کرنے والے میجر جنرل ایس ایس پاٹل نے اپنی کامیابی کی کہانی شیئر کی۔ نامور ماہر ماحولیات محترمہ رادھیکا آنند نے‘نیٹ زیرو ہومز اینڈ آفسز’ کے حصول کے قابل عمل اور آسان حل بتائے۔
لیفٹیننٹ جنرل ایم وی سچندرا کمار نے اپنے اختتامی کلمات میں سبھوں پر زور دیا کہ وہ ماحولیات کے لیے ہم آہنگ طرز زندگی اختیار کریں اور کچرے کو اس کےمنبع پر ہی الگ کریں۔ انہوں نے ڈی کاربونائزیشن اور پائیدار ترقی کی طرف ہندوستانی فوج کی مسلسل حوصلہ افزائی کی بھی توثیق کی۔
موضوعاتی ‘ڈسپلے کم ایگزیبیشن’ میں ‘گرین میجک ان اربن لائف اسٹائل’ - این سی آر کے رضاکار اربن گارڈنرز کے ذریعے شہری حدود میں سر سبز جگہیں بنانے کا تصور پیش کیا گیا۔ این ٹی پی سی نے گرین ہائیڈروجن اور قابل تجدید توانائی کی ٹیکنالوجیوں کی نمائش کی۔ نمائش میں نمامی گنگا پروجیکٹ اور ہمالیہ کی ماحولیاتی بحالی پر ہندوستانی فوج کی ایکو ٹیریٹورل آرمی بٹالین کی کوششیں بھی شامل تھیں۔