பாதுகாப்பு அமைச்சகம்
லைஃப் இயக்கப்பணிகளில் இந்திய கப்பற்படை
05 JUN 2023 3:19PM by PIB Chennai
உலக சுற்றுச்சூழல் தினமான இன்று, சுற்றுச்சூழல் பாதுகாப்பு உணர்வுடன் வாழ்க்கை முறையை மேற்கொள்வதன் அவசியத்தை வலியுறுத்தும் (சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறை என்பதைக் குறிக்கும்) லைஃப் இயக்க நடவடிக்கைகள் அனைத்துக் கப்பற்படை பிரிவுகளிலும், குடியிருப்புப் பகுதிகளிலும் மேற்கொள்ளப்பட்டன. இயற்கையுடன் இணக்கமான நீடித்த வாழ்க்கை என்பது இதன் நோக்கமாகும்.
தொலையுணர்வு கருவிகள், தானியங்கி கட்டுப்பாட்டுக் கருவிகள் போன்றவற்றின் பயன்பாடு மூலம் எரிசக்தியை சேமித்தல், மின்சார வாகனங்களை வலியுறுத்துதல், மோட்டார் பயன்பாடு இல்லாத நாள் அனுசரித்தல் மூலம் வாகன மாசினைக் குறைத்தல், மிதிவண்டியை எவரும் பயன்படுத்தும் முறையில் பொதுவான பகிர்தல் முறை, தண்ணீர் சேமிப்பு நடைமுறைகளை விரிவுபடுத்துதல், பயன்பாட்டில் இல்லாத பொருட்களை சேகரித்து உரிய மையங்களில் ஒப்படைத்தல் போன்ற செயல்களுக்கும் கப்பற்படையினர் முன்னுரிமை அளிக்கின்றனர். 2022-23-ல் மொத்தம் 5,24,820 மரக்கன்றுகள் நடப்பட்டு சுமார் 11,500 டன் கரியமில வாயு மாசு தடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது.
தூய்மை இந்தியா இயக்கம் என்ற தொலைநோக்குப் பார்வையை மனதில் கொண்டு இந்திய கப்பற்படை நாடு முழுவதும் கடலோரப்பகுதிகளில் தூய்மை இயக்கத்தை மேற்கொண்டு வருகிறது. இதற்காக ஒவ்வொரு மாதமும் ஒருநாள் ஒதுக்கப்பட்டு, கடலோரப்பகுதிகள், நீர்நிலைகளின் அருகில் உள்ள பகுதிகள் தூய்மை செய்யப்படுகின்றன. கடந்த ஆண்டு இந்த செயல்கள் மூலம் 58 கடற்கரைகள் மற்றும் 2100 கி.மீ. கடலோரப் பகுதிகளில் சுமார் 78,700 கிலோ கிராம் பிளாஸ்டிக் கழிவுகள் அப்புறப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளன.
சுற்றுச்சூழல் குறித்த பொறுப்புணர்வுடன் சுற்றுச்சூழலுக்கு உகந்த வாழ்க்கை முறைப் பற்றி உறுதி ஏற்பு நிகழ்வு, பெருந்திரளான உழைப்பு தானம், சைக்கிளத்தான், வாக்கத்தான் போன்ற பல்வேறு நிகழ்வுகளுக்கு தொடர்ச்சியாக கப்பற்படை ஏற்பாடு செய்கிறது.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1929922

Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY ON MISSION LiFE
LIFESTYLE FOR ENVIRONMENT
05 JUN 2023 3:19PM by PIB Delhi
With the underlying significance of adopting environmentally conscious lifestyles, Mission LiFE (LiFEStyle for Environment) activities have been organised across all Naval units and establishments as Run-up to World Environment Day 2023 which focuses on living sustainably in harmony with nature. IN has prioritized the adoption of cleaner and greener practices both at the organizational and individual levels. Actions taken include energy savings through the use of occupancy sensors and automatic controllers, reduced vehicular pollution through the emphasis on e-vehicles, observing no-vehicle day within Naval establishments, Public Bicycle Sharing System, enhanced water conservation measures, collection and distribution of unutilized household items, books etc through Meri LiFE Centres. Reduction in carbon footprint through measures such as solar-powered street lighting, restoration of mangrove forests and tree plantation drives. In 2022-23, a total of 5,24,820 tree saplings have been planted capturing approximately 11,500 Tonnes of carbon in one year.
In keeping with the vision of the ‘Clean India Campaign’, Indian Navy has initiated a nationwide campaign under the program Puneet Sagar Abhiyaan (PSA). The campaign focuses on cleaning the seashores/ beaches of plastic and other waste and increasing awareness about the importance of keeping them clean, serene and pristine. Local naval units and establishments dedicate one day, each month, towards coastal cleanup including rivers/ lakes and have liaised with local municipal bodies, NGOs, NHAI and Regional Directors of NCC towards responsible disposal/ recycling of waste material. In the last year, approximately 78,700 Kg of plastic waste from 58 beaches and 2100 km of coastline has been cleaned.
Community participation has played a great role in the implementation of initiatives. Successful institution of green measures in the Navy has been possible through a self-conscious Naval community, well aware of the necessity of environmental remediation and energy conservation. To foster a sense of responsibility towards the environment, various mass participation events such as the LiFE Pledge ceremony, mass shramdan, coastal cleanup drives, cyclothons/walkathons etc are organized regularly.
CleanupofwaterbodybeforeC8U9.jpg)
CleanupofwaterbodyafterDTHH.jpg)