Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoP&NG launches OALP Bid Round-VIII, accelerates exploration and production (E&P) activities
Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round-VIII offers 10 blocks for International Competitive Bidding
MoP&NG extends bid closing date for OALP Bid Round-VIII till 12:00 hours, July 5, 2023.
MoP&NG has recently brought about significant changes in contractual framework and incentive structure
05 JUN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
With Government of India’s focus to accelerate E&P activities across the Country, MoP&NG recently launched Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round-VIII, offering 10 blocks, for International Competitive Bidding. For ensuring ease to bidders, the bids can now be submitted through a dedicated online e-bidding portal till 12:00 hours, by July 5, 2023. Award of OALP Round-VIII Blocks will further add 34,364.53 sq. km. of acreage and take the cumulative exploration acreage under OALP to 242,055 sq. km.
It is pertinent to mention here that the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) was promulgated on 30 March 2016. Since then seven rounds of OALP have been successfully concluded and 134 E&P blocks have been awarded comprising an area of 2,07,691sq.km.spread across 19 sedimentary basins.
Government of India has taken some far-reaching decisions on reducing ‘No-Go’ areas in the Indian off shore by 99%. In this context, and with a view to accelerate E&P activities, enhance the ease of doing business and promote fresh investments in the E&P sector, the Government has recently effected significant changes in the contractual framework and incentive structure. Some of the key reformative changes include the following:
1. Larger acreage areas through enhancement in upper limits for self-carving of acreage.
2. Simplified modalities for carving out open acreage blocks with partial 1 'x 1' unit.
3. Flexibility in drilling commitment and clarification on Target Depth.
4. Modifications in operatorship experience for Deep/Ultra-deep-water blocks.
5. Improved bidding parameters evaluation criteria and other bidding terms
6. Flexible Work Programme and relaxed exploration timelines suited to play based exploration approach in Category-II and III Basins.
7. Modifications in 'Effective date' and introduction of 'Commencement date' for exploration timelines.
8. Modified provisions for deduction of Taxes and Reference rate of conversion for Statutory and Contractual payments.
9. Enhanced Stabilization Period for incentivizing Early Monetization of Discoveries.
10. Introduction of Retention Period for submission of Field Development Plan.
11. Modified definition of Arm's Length Sale as per GOI notifications dated 25.10.2020.
12. Modified provisions for change in Consortium during EO Iand bidding stage.
13. Expanded scope of forcemajeure and rationalization of 'Excusable Delay' provisions
14. Removal of dual liquidated damage for commencement of both development and production operations.
15. Streamlined EoI and bidding processes, change in Net Worth definition, Basic Data Package cost and rationalized Tender/Application Fee and Bid/Participation Bond.
The updated contractual framework with the above mentioned changes to intensive E&P investments is available at DGH website(www.dghindia.gov.in) and E-Bidding Portal (https://ebidding.dghindia.gov.in/). The bidders are encouraged to study revised terms, and submit the bids for OALP round VIII positively by 1200 hours of 05.07.2023.
Details of Blocks on Offer(OALP Bid Round-VIII)
S. No.
Name of Block
Area
(Sq. Km.)
Basin
Category
Type
1
CB-ONHP-2022/1
188.52
Cambay
I
Onland
2
AS-ONHP-2022/1
2057.63
Assam Shelf
I
Onland
3
MB-OSHP-2022/1
4107.97
Mumbai Offshore
I
Shallow Water
4
GK-OSHP-2022/1
765.54
Kutch
II
Shallow Water
5
KK-OSHP-2022/1
6717.56
Kerala Konkan
III
Shallow Water
6
BP-OSHP-2022/1
5754.92
Bengal-Purnea
III
Shallow Water
7
GS-DWHP-2022/1
2742.7
Saurashtra
II
Deep Water
8
KK-DWHP-2022/1
1112.71
Kerala Konkan
III
Deep Water
9
KG-UDWHP-2022/1
1199.64
Krishna- Godavari
I
Ultra-Deep Water
10
MN-UDWHP-2022/1
9717.34
Mahanadi
II
Ultra-Deep Water
Total
34364.53

पेट्रोलियम एवं प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने ओएएलपी बोली राउंड-VIII लॉन्च किया, अन्वेषण और उत्पादन (ईएण्डपी) गतिविधियों में तेजी
ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग प्रोग्राम (ओएएलपी) बोली राउंड-VIII द्वारा अंतर्राष्ट्रीय बोली के लिए 10 ब्लॉक की पेशकश
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने ओएएलपी बोली राउंड-VIII के लिए समापन तिथि, 5 जुलाई, 2023 को 12:00 बजे तक बढ़ा दी है
मंत्रालय द्वारा हाल ही में संविदा संबंधी और प्रोत्साहन संरचना में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन
05 JUN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
पेट्रोलियम और प्राकृतिक गैस मंत्रालय ने देश भर में ईएण्डपी गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने के लिए भारत सरकार के फोकस के साथ हाल ही में ओपन एकरेज लाइसेंसिंग प्रोग्राम (ओएएलपी) बोली राउंड-VIII लॉन्च किया, जिसमें अंतर्राष्ट्रीय प्रतिस्पर्धी बिडिंग के लिए 10 ब्लॉक की पेशकश की गई। बोली लगाने वालों को सहजता सुनिश्चित करने के लिए, बोलियां अब 5 जुलाई, 2023 तक 12:00 बजे तक एक समर्पित ऑनलाइन ई-बोली पोर्टल के माध्यम से प्रस्तुत की जा सकती हैं। ओएएलपी राउंड-VIII ब्लॉक पर निर्णय एकरेज (रकबा) 34,364.53 वर्ग किमी और जोड़ देगा। ओएएलपी के अंतर्गत संचयी अन्वेषण क्षेत्र को 242,055 वर्ग किमी तक ले जाएगा।
यहां यह उल्लेख करना उचित है कि हाइड्रोकार्बन अन्वेषण और लाइसेंसिंग नीति (एचईएलपी) को 30 मार्च 2016 को लागू किया गया था। तब से ओएएलपी के सात दौर सफलतापूर्वक संपन्न हो चुके हैं और 19 तलछटी बेसिनों में फैले 2,07,691 वर्ग किमी के क्षेत्र में 134 ईएंडपी ब्लॉक प्रदान किए गए हैं। भारत सरकार ने भारतीय अपतटीय क्षेत्रों में 'नो-गो' क्षेत्रों को 99 प्रतिशत तक कम करने के लिए कुछ दूरगामी निर्णय लिए हैं। इस संदर्भ में, और ईएंडपी गतिविधियों में तेजी लाने, व्यापार सुगम्यता बढ़ाने और ईएंडपी क्षेत्र में नए निवेश को बढ़ावा देने के लिए, सरकार ने हाल ही में संविदा संबंधी और प्रोत्साहन संरचना में महत्वपूर्ण परिवर्तन किए हैं। सुधार के लिए कुछ प्रमुख परिवर्तनों में निम्नलिखित शामिल हैं:
1. रकबे की सेल्फ-नक्काशी के लिए ऊपरी सीमा में वृद्धि के माध्यम से बड़ा रकबा क्षेत्र।
2. आंशिक 1 'x 1' इकाई के साथ खुले रकबे वाले ब्लॉकों को लेने के लिए सरलीकृत तौर-तरीके।
3. लक्षित गहराई पर ड्रिलिंग प्रतिबद्धता और स्पष्टीकरण में लचीलापन।
4. डीप/अल्ट्रा-डीप-वाटर ब्लॉक्स के लिए संचालन अनुभव में संशोधन।
5. बेहतर बोली मानक मूल्यांकन मानदंड और बोली की अन्य शर्तें।
6. लचीला कार्य कार्यक्रम और श्रेणी-II और III बेसिनों में प्रेरणा आधारित अन्वेषण दृष्टिकोण के अनुकूल अन्वेषण की समय-सीमा में ढील।
7. अन्वेषण समय सीमा के लिए 'प्रभावी तिथि' में संशोधन और 'शुरुआत की तिथि' शुरू करना।
8. वैधानिक और संविदात्मक भुगतानों के लिए करों की कटौती और कंवर्जन की संदर्भ दर के लिए संशोधित प्रावधान।
9. खोजों के प्रारंभिक मुद्रीकरण को प्रोत्साहित करने के लिए उन्नत स्थिरीकरण अवधि।
10. क्षेत्र विकास योजना प्रस्तुत करने के लिए रोक रखने की अवधि लागू।
11. भारत सरकार की दिनांक 25.10.2020 की अधिसूचना के अनुसार असंबंधित बिक्री की संशोधित परिभाषा
12. ईओआई और बोली चरण के दौरान कंसोर्टियम में परिवर्तन के लिए संशोधित प्रावधान।
13. अप्रत्याशित घटना का विस्तारित दायरा और 'क्षम्य विलंब' प्रावधानों का युक्तिकरण
14. विकास और उत्पादन संचालन दोनों के प्रारंभ के लिए दोहरे परिसमापन क्षति को हटाना।
15. सुव्यवस्थित ईओआई और बोली प्रक्रिया, नेट वर्थ परिभाषा में परिवर्तन, मूल डेटा पैकेज लागत और युक्तिसंगत निविदा/आवेदन शुल्क और बोली/भागीदारी बांड।
गहन ईएण्डपी निवेशों में उपर्युक्त परिवर्तनों के साथ अद्यतन संविदा संबंधी डीजीएच की वेबसाइट ( www.dghindia.gov.in ) और ई-बिडिंग पोर्टल ( https://ebidding.dghindia.gov.in/ ) पर उपलब्ध है। बोली लगाने वालों को संशोधित शर्तों का अध्ययन करने के लिए प्रोत्साहित किया जाता है, और ओएएलपी राउंड VIII के लिए बोलियां 05.07.2023 के 12:00 बजे तक तक सकारात्मक रूप से प्रस्तुत की जाती हैं ।
ऑफर पर ब्लॉक का विवरण (ओएएलपी बोली राउंड-VIII)
क्र.सं.
ब्लॉक का नाम
क्षेत्र
(वर्ग किमी।)
बेसिन
श्रेणी
प्रकार
1
सीबी-ओएनएचपी-2022/1
188.52
खंभात
I
जमीन पर
2
एएस-ओएनएचपी-2022/1
2057.63
असम शेल्फ
I
जमीन पर
3
एमबी-ओएसएचपी-2022/1
4107.97
मुंबई अपतटीय
I
उथला पानी
4
जीके-ओएसएचपी-2022/1
765.54
कच्छ
I I
उथला पानी
5
केके-ओएसएचपी-2022/1
6717.56
केरल कोंकण
I I I
उथला पानी
6
बीपी-ओएसएचपी-2022/1
5754.92
बंगाल-पूर्णिया
I I I
उथला पानी
7
जीएस-डीडब्ल्यूएचपी-2022/1
2742.7
सौराष्ट्र
I I
गहरा पानी
8
केके-डीडब्ल्यूएचपी-2022/1
1112.71
केरल कोंकण
I I I
गहरा पानी
9
केजी-यूडीडब्ल्यूएचपी-2022/1
1199.64
कृष्णा- गोदावरी
I
अल्ट्रा-गहरा पानी
10
एमएन-यूडीडब्ल्यूएचपी-2022/1
9717.34
महानदी
I I
अल्ट्रा-गहरा पानी
कुल
34364.53