Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Gas
MoP&NG launches OALP Bid Round-VIII, accelerates exploration and production (E&P) activities
Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round-VIII offers 10 blocks for International Competitive Bidding
MoP&NG extends bid closing date for OALP Bid Round-VIII till 12:00 hours, July 5, 2023.
MoP&NG has recently brought about significant changes in contractual framework and incentive structure
05 JUN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
With Government of India’s focus to accelerate E&P activities across the Country, MoP&NG recently launched Open Acreage Licensing Programme (OALP) Bid Round-VIII, offering 10 blocks, for International Competitive Bidding. For ensuring ease to bidders, the bids can now be submitted through a dedicated online e-bidding portal till 12:00 hours, by July 5, 2023. Award of OALP Round-VIII Blocks will further add 34,364.53 sq. km. of acreage and take the cumulative exploration acreage under OALP to 242,055 sq. km.
It is pertinent to mention here that the Hydrocarbon Exploration and Licensing Policy (HELP) was promulgated on 30 March 2016. Since then seven rounds of OALP have been successfully concluded and 134 E&P blocks have been awarded comprising an area of 2,07,691sq.km.spread across 19 sedimentary basins.
Government of India has taken some far-reaching decisions on reducing ‘No-Go’ areas in the Indian off shore by 99%. In this context, and with a view to accelerate E&P activities, enhance the ease of doing business and promote fresh investments in the E&P sector, the Government has recently effected significant changes in the contractual framework and incentive structure. Some of the key reformative changes include the following:
1. Larger acreage areas through enhancement in upper limits for self-carving of acreage.
2. Simplified modalities for carving out open acreage blocks with partial 1 'x 1' unit.
3. Flexibility in drilling commitment and clarification on Target Depth.
4. Modifications in operatorship experience for Deep/Ultra-deep-water blocks.
5. Improved bidding parameters evaluation criteria and other bidding terms
6. Flexible Work Programme and relaxed exploration timelines suited to play based exploration approach in Category-II and III Basins.
7. Modifications in 'Effective date' and introduction of 'Commencement date' for exploration timelines.
8. Modified provisions for deduction of Taxes and Reference rate of conversion for Statutory and Contractual payments.
9. Enhanced Stabilization Period for incentivizing Early Monetization of Discoveries.
10. Introduction of Retention Period for submission of Field Development Plan.
11. Modified definition of Arm's Length Sale as per GOI notifications dated 25.10.2020.
12. Modified provisions for change in Consortium during EO Iand bidding stage.
13. Expanded scope of forcemajeure and rationalization of 'Excusable Delay' provisions
14. Removal of dual liquidated damage for commencement of both development and production operations.
15. Streamlined EoI and bidding processes, change in Net Worth definition, Basic Data Package cost and rationalized Tender/Application Fee and Bid/Participation Bond.
The updated contractual framework with the above mentioned changes to intensive E&P investments is available at DGH website(www.dghindia.gov.in) and E-Bidding Portal (https://ebidding.dghindia.gov.in/). The bidders are encouraged to study revised terms, and submit the bids for OALP round VIII positively by 1200 hours of 05.07.2023.
Details of Blocks on Offer(OALP Bid Round-VIII)
S. No.
Name of Block
Area
(Sq. Km.)
Basin
Category
Type
1
CB-ONHP-2022/1
188.52
Cambay
I
Onland
2
AS-ONHP-2022/1
2057.63
Assam Shelf
I
Onland
3
MB-OSHP-2022/1
4107.97
Mumbai Offshore
I
Shallow Water
4
GK-OSHP-2022/1
765.54
Kutch
II
Shallow Water
5
KK-OSHP-2022/1
6717.56
Kerala Konkan
III
Shallow Water
6
BP-OSHP-2022/1
5754.92
Bengal-Purnea
III
Shallow Water
7
GS-DWHP-2022/1
2742.7
Saurashtra
II
Deep Water
8
KK-DWHP-2022/1
1112.71
Kerala Konkan
III
Deep Water
9
KG-UDWHP-2022/1
1199.64
Krishna- Godavari
I
Ultra-Deep Water
10
MN-UDWHP-2022/1
9717.34
Mahanadi
II
Ultra-Deep Water
Total
34364.53

پیٹرولیم اور قدرتی گیس کی وزارت
ایم او پی اینڈ این جی نےاو اے ایل پی بولی کے آٹھویں راؤنڈ کا آغاز کیا،دریافت اور پیداوار (ای اینڈ پی) کی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کیا
اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پروگرام (اواے ایل پی) بین الاقوامی مسابقتی بولی کے لیے آٹھویں راؤنڈ میں 10 بلاکوں کی پیش کش کرتا ہے
ایم او پی اینڈ این جی نے او اے ایل پی آٹھویں راؤنڈ کی بولی کی آخری تاریخ5 جولائی 2023 رات بار بجے تک بڑھادی ہے
ایم او پی اینڈ این جی نے حال ہی میں معاہدہ کے فریم ورک اور ترغیبی ڈھانچے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں
05 JUN 2023 2:48PM by PIB Delhi
ملک بھر میں ای اینڈ پی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے پربھارتی حکومت کی توجہ کے ساتھ،ایم او پی اینڈ این جی نے حال ہی میں اوپن ایکریج لائسنسنگ پروگرام (او اے ایل پی) آٹھویں راؤنڈکی بولی کا آغاز کیا، جس میں بین الاقوامی مسابقتی بولی کے لیے 10 بلاکس کی پیشکش کی گئی ہے۔ بولی دہندگان کے لیے آسانی کو یقینی بنانے کی خاطر، بولیاں لگانے سے متعلق دستاویزات اب 5 جولائی 2023 تک 12 بجےکے مقررہ وقت پر آن لائن ای- پورٹل کے ذریعے جمع کرائے جاسکتے ہیں۔رقبے اوراو اے ایل پی کے تحت مجموعی دریافت کے رقبے کو 242,055 مربع کلومیٹر تک لے جایا جائے گا۔
یہاں یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ ہائیڈرو کاربن ایکسپلوریشن اینڈ لائسنسنگ پالیسی (ایچ ای ایل پی) 30 مارچ 2016 کو جاری کی گئی تھی۔ تب سے او اے ایل پی بولی کے سات راؤنڈ کامیابی کے ساتھ مکمل ہو چکے ہیں اور134ای اینڈ پی بلاکوں کو 2,07,691 مربع کلومیٹر کے رقبے سے نوازا جاچکا ہے۔یہ علاقہ طاس کے 19ذیلی علاقوں میں پھیلا ہوا ہے۔
بھارتی حکومت نے ہندوستانی آف شور میں ’داخلے کی مناہی ‘والے علاقوں کو 99 فیصد تک کم کرنے کے لیے کچھ دور رس فیصلے لیے ہیں۔ اس تناظر میں این اینڈ پی سرگرمیوں کو تیز کرنے، کاروبار کرنے میں آسانی کو بڑھانے اوراین اینڈ پی کے شعبے میں تازہ سرمایہ کاری کو فروغ دینے کے مقصد سے، حکومت نے حال ہی میں معاہدہ کے فریم ورک اور ترغیبی ڈھانچے میں اہم تبدیلیاں کی ہیں۔اس سلسلے میں کچھ اہم اصلاحی تبدیلیاں درج ذیل ہیں:
1. رقبے کی خود تراشی کے لیے بالائی حدود میں اضافہ کے ذریعے بڑے رقبے والے علاقے۔
2. جزوی ایک ضرب ایک کے ساتھ کھلے رقبے کے بلاکس کو تراشنے کے لیے آسان طریقے۔
3. ڈرلنگ یعنی کھدائی کے عزم اور ہدف کی گہرائی پر وضاحت میں لچک۔
4. گہرے /بہت گہرے پانی میں واقع بلاکس کے لیے آپریٹر شپ کے تجربے میں تبدیلیاں۔
5. بہتر بولی کے پیمانوں کی تشخیص کے معیار اور بولی کی دیگر شرائط۔
6. لچکدار کام کا پروگرام اور آرام دہ دریافت کی وقت کی مدت جودوسرے اور تیسرے زمرے کی طاس پر مبنی دریافت کے موقف کے لئے مناسب ہے۔
7. ’مؤثر تاریخ‘ میں ترمیم اور ایکسپلوریشن ٹائم لائنز کے لیے ’آغاز کی تاریخ‘کو متعارف کیا جانا۔
8. ٹیکسوں کی کٹوتی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ دفعات اور قانونی نیز معاہدے کی ادائیگیوں کے لیے تبادلوں کے حوالہ کی شرح۔
9. دریافت کے ابتدائی مونیٹائزیشن کو ترغیب دینے کے لیے بہتر استحکام کی مدت میں اضافہ۔
10. فیلڈ ڈولپمنٹ پلان جمع کرانے کے لیے برقراررہنے کی مدت کومتعارف کیاجانا۔
11. بھارتی حکومت کے 25 اکتوبر2020 کے نوٹیفکیشن کے مطابق آرمس لینتھ سیل کی ترمیم شدہ تعریف ۔
12. ای او آئی اور بولی کے مرحلے کے دوران کنسورشیم میں تبدیلی کے لیے ترمیم شدہ دفعات۔
13. جبراً کی گئی توسیع کا دائرہ کار اور ’قابل معافی تاخیر‘ کی دفعات کو معقول بنانا۔
14. ڈولپمنٹ اور پروڈکشن دونوں کاموں کے آغاز کے لیے دوہرے تخفیف شدہ خسارے کو ہٹانا۔
• xv. ہموارای او آئی اور بولی لگانے کے عمل، مجموعی مالیت کی تعریف میں تبدیلی، بنیادی ڈیٹا پیکیج کی لاگت اور معقول ٹینڈر/درخواست کی فیس اور بولی/شراکتداری بانڈ۔
این اینڈ پی میں سرمایہ کاری میں مذکورہ بالا تبدیلیوں کے ساتھ اپ ڈیٹ کردہ معاہدہ سے متعلق فریم ورک ڈی جی ایچ ویب سائٹ (www.dghindia.gov.in) اور ای-بولی پورٹل (https://ebidding.dghindia.gov.in/) پر دستیاب ہے۔ بولی دہندگان کی اس بات کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کی جاتی ہے کہ وہ نظر ثانی شدہ شرائط کا مطالعہ کریں،اوراو اے ایل پی آٹھویں راؤنڈکی بولی کے لیے 5 جولائی 2023 کو رات 12 بجے تک مثبت طور پر بولیوں سے متعلق دستاویزات جمع کرائیں۔
پیشکش پر بلاکس کی تفصیلات (او اے ایل پی بولی آٹھواں راؤنڈ)
S. No.
Name of Block
Area
(Sq. Km.)
Basin
Category
Type
1
CB-ONHP-2022/1
188.52
Cambay
I
Onland
2
AS-ONHP-2022/1
2057.63
Assam Shelf
I
Onland
3
MB-OSHP-2022/1
4107.97
Mumbai Offshore
I
Shallow Water
4
GK-OSHP-2022/1
765.54
Kutch
II
Shallow Water
5
KK-OSHP-2022/1
6717.56
Kerala Konkan
III
Shallow Water
6
BP-OSHP-2022/1
5754.92
Bengal-Purnea
III
Shallow Water
7
GS-DWHP-2022/1
2742.7
Saurashtra
II
Deep Water
8
KK-DWHP-2022/1
1112.71
Kerala Konkan
III
Deep Water
9
KG-UDWHP-2022/1
1199.64
Krishna- Godavari
I
Ultra-Deep Water
10
MN-UDWHP-2022/1
9717.34
Mahanadi
II
Ultra-Deep Water
Total
34364.53