وزارت خزانہ
ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف روینیو آف انٹلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) ممبئی نے ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر لگ بھگ 6.2 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کا اسمگل کیا ہوا 10 کلو گرام سونا ضبط کیا اور 2 افراد کو گرفتار کیا
04 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
ڈائرکٹوریٹ آف روینیو آف انٹلی جینس (ڈی آر آئی) ممبئی نے 3 اور 4 جون 2023 کو دوالگ الگ معاملوں میں ممبئی ہوائی اڈے پر لگ بھگ 6.2 کروڑ روپئے مالیت کا اسمگل کیا ہوا 10 کلو گرام سے زیادہ سونا ضبط کیا اور 2 افراد کو گرفتار کیا ہے۔
پہلے معاملے میں مخصوص اطلاع کی بنیاد پر ایئر انڈیا ایکسپریس فلائٹ نمبر IX 252 کے ذریعہ شارجہ سے دو مسافرممبئی پہنچے، ا نہیں ایجنسی کے لوگوں نے روک لیا۔ مذکورہ مسافروں سے پوچھ گچھ اور تلاشی کےدوران 8 کلو گرام وزن کے غیر ملکی مارکےکے 24 کیرٹ کی 8 سونےکی چھڑیاں جو انہوں نے اپنے کپڑے میں چھپا رکھی تھیں ، برآمد ہوئیں ، مزید پوچھ گچھ کے فوری بعداس مسافر کےایک اور ساتھی کوگرفتارکیا گیا جس کے پاس سے 8 کلو گرام وزن کی سونے کی چھڑیاں برآمد ہوئیں جس کی قیمت 4.94 کروڑ روپئے تھی ۔ تینوں افرادکو پہلے کیس میں گرفتارکرلیا گیاہے ۔
دوسرے کیس میں دوبئی سے آنےوالےایک ہندوستانی شہری کو 3 جون 2023 کو ممبئی چھترپتی شیواجی مہاراج انٹرنیشنل ہوائی اڈے پرروکاگیا۔ مسافر کے بیگ کی تلاشی لی گئی اور بیگ کی تلاشی کے دوران 56 لیڈیز پرس برآمد ہوئے۔
برآمد شدہ سونے کی تاروں کا خالص وزن 2005 گرام اور عارضی قیمت 1,23,80,875 روپے تھی۔ مذکورہ مسافر کو اس معاملے میں گرفتار کیا گیا تھا۔ دوسری گرفتاری میں بظاہر پڑھے لکھے افراد شامل ہیں جو سونے کی اسمگلنگ کی منصوبہ بندی اور اس پر عمل درآمد میں براہ راست ملوث ہیں۔
دونوں ہی صورتوں میں نئے طریقہ کار کا پتہ چلا، جو کہ ڈی آر آئی کے افسران کو ملک میں مختلف شکلوں میں سونے کی سمگلنگ کرنے والے سنڈیکیٹس کو روکنے کے لیے مستقل بنیادوں پر درپیش نئے چیلنجوں کی نشاندہی کرتا ہے۔ ممبئی بین الاقوامی ہوائی اڈے پر چاندی کے رنگ کے دھاتی تاروں کی شکل میں غیر ملکی نشان زدہ سونا اور چھپایا گیا 24 قیراط سونا ضبط کرنا سونے کی اسمگلنگ کے خلاف جاری لڑائی کی واضح یاد دہانی کراتا ہے۔
تقریباً 6.2 کروڑ مالیت کا کل 10 کلو سونا ضبط کیا گیا ہے اور مذکورہ معاملات میں کل 4 مسافروں کو گرفتار کیا گیا ہے۔ مزید تحقیقات جاری ہیں۔

Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 10 kg smuggled gold worth ₹6.2 crore (approx) at Mumbai airport, 2 held
04 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Mumbai seized more than 10 kg of gold in 2 separate cases on 3rd and 4th June 2023.
In the first case based on specific intelligence, 2 passengers arrived from Sharjah to Mumbai by Air India Express Flight No. IX 252, and were intercepted. During the examination of the said passengers, 8 gold bars of 24 karat having foreign markings weighing 8 kg were found concealed inside their clothes around their waist. Acting swiftly on further intelligence, one more associate of the passengers was apprehended. The gold in bar form weighing 8 kg recovered during examination valued at ₹4.94 crore was seized. Three persons have been arrested in the first case.
In the second case, one Indian national coming from Dubai was also intercepted at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai on 3rd June 2023. The examination of the baggage of the said passengers was conducted and during the course of the baggage search 56 ladies clutches (purses) were recovered. All the ladies clutches were found to be having ingenious concealment of 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires under the metallic strips of the ladies clutches.
The recovered gold wires were found to be having a net weight of 2005 grams and a provisional value of Rs.1,23,80,875/-. The said passenger was arrested in this case. The second seizure apparently involves well educated individuals who are directly involved in the planning and execution of the gold smuggling.
In both cases novel modus operandi was detected, indicating the new challenges faced by the officers of DRI on regular basis to check the syndicates smuggling gold in various forms into the country. The seizure of the foreign marked gold and concealed 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires at Mumbai International Airport serves as a stark reminder of the ongoing battle against gold smuggling.
A total of 10 kg gold valued at approx 6.2 crore has been seized and total of 4 passengers have been arrested in the said cases. Further investigations are underway.