Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 10 kg smuggled gold worth ₹6.2 crore (approx) at Mumbai airport, 2 held
04 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Mumbai seized more than 10 kg of gold in 2 separate cases on 3rd and 4th June 2023.
In the first case based on specific intelligence, 2 passengers arrived from Sharjah to Mumbai by Air India Express Flight No. IX 252, and were intercepted. During the examination of the said passengers, 8 gold bars of 24 karat having foreign markings weighing 8 kg were found concealed inside their clothes around their waist. Acting swiftly on further intelligence, one more associate of the passengers was apprehended. The gold in bar form weighing 8 kg recovered during examination valued at ₹4.94 crore was seized. Three persons have been arrested in the first case.
In the second case, one Indian national coming from Dubai was also intercepted at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai on 3rd June 2023. The examination of the baggage of the said passengers was conducted and during the course of the baggage search 56 ladies clutches (purses) were recovered. All the ladies clutches were found to be having ingenious concealment of 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires under the metallic strips of the ladies clutches.
The recovered gold wires were found to be having a net weight of 2005 grams and a provisional value of Rs.1,23,80,875/-. The said passenger was arrested in this case. The second seizure apparently involves well educated individuals who are directly involved in the planning and execution of the gold smuggling.
In both cases novel modus operandi was detected, indicating the new challenges faced by the officers of DRI on regular basis to check the syndicates smuggling gold in various forms into the country. The seizure of the foreign marked gold and concealed 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires at Mumbai International Airport serves as a stark reminder of the ongoing battle against gold smuggling.
A total of 10 kg gold valued at approx 6.2 crore has been seized and total of 4 passengers have been arrested in the said cases. Further investigations are underway.

वित्‍त मंत्रालय
डीआरआई ने मुंबई हवाई अड्डे पर लगभग 6.2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का 10 किग्रा सोना जब्त किया, 2 गिरफ्तार
04 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
राजस्व आसूचना निदेशालय (डीआरआई) मुंबई ने 3 और 4 जून, 2023 को दो अलग-अलग मामलों 10 किग्रा से ज्यादा सोना जब्त किया है।
विशेष सूचना के आधार पर पहले मामले में, 2 यात्री एयर इंडिया एक्सप्रेस की उड़ान संख्या आईएक्स 252 से शारजाह से मुंबई पहुंचे और उन्हें पकड़ लिया गया। जांच के दौरान उन यात्रियों से विदेशी मार्किंग वाली 24 कैरेट की 8 सोने की बार्स बरामद हुईं। उनका वजन 8 किग्रा था और यात्रियों ने सोना अपने कमर के चारों ओर कपड़ों के भीतर छिपा रखा था। एक अन्य खुफिया जानकारी पर तेजी से कार्रवाई करते हुए यात्रियों के एक और साथी को पकड़ा गया। जांच के दौरान बरामद 8 किलो वजन का बार के रूप में सोना जब्त किया गया, जिसकी कीमत 4.94 करोड़ रुपये थी। पहले मामले में तीन लोगों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है।
दूसरे मामले में, 3 जून, 2023 को दुबई से आ रहे एक अन्य भारतीय नागरिक को छत्रपति शिवाजी महाराज अंतर्राष्ट्रीय (सीएसएमआई) हवाई अड्डे से पकड़ा गया। उस यात्री के सामान की जांच की गई और इस दौरान उसके सामान से 56 लेडीज क्लच (पर्स) बरामद हुए। महिलाओं के सभी क्लच की धातु की स्ट्रिप्स के चांदी के रंग के तारों के रूप में 24 कैरेट सोने की चालाकी से छुपाया गया था।
बरामद हुए सोने के तारों का कुल वजन 2005 ग्राम था और उसका अनुमानित मूल्य 1,23,80,875 रुपये था। उस यात्री को गिरफ्तार कर लिया गया है। दूसरी जब्ती में स्पष्ट रूप से सुशिक्षित व्यक्ति शामिल हैं जो सोने की तस्करी की योजना और उसे अंजाम देने में सीधे तौर पर जुड़े हुए हैं।
दोनों मामलों में तस्करी के नए तौर-तरीकों का पता चला है, जिससे देश में विभिन्न रूपों में सोने की तस्करी करने वाले सिंडिकेट की जांच में नियमित आधार पर डीआरआई के अधिकारियों के सामने आने वाली नई चुनौतियों के संकेत मिलते हैं। मुंबई अंतरराष्ट्रीय हवाईअड्डे पर चांदी के रंग के धातु के तारों के रूप में विदेशी मार्किंग वाले सोने और छुपाए गए 24 कैरेट सोने की जब्ती सोने की तस्करी के खिलाफ चल रही लड़ाई की याद दिलाती है।
उक्त मामलों में लगभग 6.2 करोड़ रुपये मूल्य का कुल 10 किलो सोना जब्त किया गया है और कुल 4 यात्रियों को गिरफ्तार किया गया है। फिलहाल, आगे की जांच चल रही है।