Ministry of Finance
DRI seizes 10 kg smuggled gold worth ₹6.2 crore (approx) at Mumbai airport, 2 held
04 JUN 2023 8:34PM by PIB Delhi
The Directorate of Revenue Intelligence (DRI) Mumbai seized more than 10 kg of gold in 2 separate cases on 3rd and 4th June 2023.
In the first case based on specific intelligence, 2 passengers arrived from Sharjah to Mumbai by Air India Express Flight No. IX 252, and were intercepted. During the examination of the said passengers, 8 gold bars of 24 karat having foreign markings weighing 8 kg were found concealed inside their clothes around their waist. Acting swiftly on further intelligence, one more associate of the passengers was apprehended. The gold in bar form weighing 8 kg recovered during examination valued at ₹4.94 crore was seized. Three persons have been arrested in the first case.
In the second case, one Indian national coming from Dubai was also intercepted at Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj International (CSMI) Airport, Mumbai on 3rd June 2023. The examination of the baggage of the said passengers was conducted and during the course of the baggage search 56 ladies clutches (purses) were recovered. All the ladies clutches were found to be having ingenious concealment of 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires under the metallic strips of the ladies clutches.
The recovered gold wires were found to be having a net weight of 2005 grams and a provisional value of Rs.1,23,80,875/-. The said passenger was arrested in this case. The second seizure apparently involves well educated individuals who are directly involved in the planning and execution of the gold smuggling.
In both cases novel modus operandi was detected, indicating the new challenges faced by the officers of DRI on regular basis to check the syndicates smuggling gold in various forms into the country. The seizure of the foreign marked gold and concealed 24 karat gold in the form of silver colour metal wires at Mumbai International Airport serves as a stark reminder of the ongoing battle against gold smuggling.
A total of 10 kg gold valued at approx 6.2 crore has been seized and total of 4 passengers have been arrested in the said cases. Further investigations are underway.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालयाने मुंबई विमानतळावर सुमारे 6.2 कोटी रुपये किमतीचे 10 किलो सोने केले जप्त, 2 जण ताब्यात
04 JUN 2023 9:59PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 4 जून 2023
महसूल गुप्तचर संचालनालय (DRI) मुंबईने 3 आणि 4 जून 2023 रोजी दोन वेगवेगळ्या कारवाईत 10 किलोग्राम सोने जप्त केले आहे.
पहिल्या प्रकरणात शारजाहून मुंबईत एयर इंडिया एक्स्प्रेस फ्लाईट क्रमांक IX 252 ने आलेल्या दोन प्रवाशांना विशिष्ट माहितीच्या आधारे, विमानतळावर थांबवण्यात आले. या प्रवाशांची तपासणी केल्यावर अंगाभोवती गुंडाळलेल्या कपड्यांमध्ये 8 किलो वजनाचे 24 कॅरेटचे परदेशी शिक्का असलेले सोन्याचे 8 बार सापडले. याविषयीच्या अधिक माहितीच्या आधारे तातडीने कारवाई करत या प्रवाशाच्या आणखी एका साथीदाराला ताब्यात घेण्यात आले. 8 किलो वजनाचे 4.94 कोटी रुपयांचे सोने बारच्या स्वरुपात आढळले. पहिल्या प्रकरणात तीन व्यक्तींना अटक करण्यात आली आहे.
दुसऱ्या प्रकरणात दुबईवरून येत असलेल्या एका भारतीय नागरिकाला छत्रपती शिवाजी महाराज आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर 3 जून 2023 रोजी चौकशीसाठी थांबवण्यात आले आणि त्याच्या सामानाची तपासणी केली असता 56 लेडीज पर्स त्याच्याकडून ताब्यात घेण्यात आल्या. या सर्व लेडीज पर्सच्या धातूच्या पट्ट्यांमध्ये चंदेरी रंगाच्या धातूच्या तारांच्या स्वरुपात 24 कॅरट सोने लपवण्यात आल्याचे आढळले. ताब्यात घेतलेल्या या सोन्याच्या तारांचे निव्वळ वजन 2005 ग्रॅम होते आणि त्यांची अंदाजे किंमत सुमारे रु.1,23,80,875/- इतकी होती. या प्रकरणातील संबंधित प्रवाशाला अटक करण्यात आली आहे. दुसऱ्या प्रकरणात वरवर पाहता सुशिक्षित व्यक्तींचा सोन्याच्या तस्करीचे नियोजन आणि कृतीमध्ये प्रत्यक्ष सहभाग असल्याचे आढळले.
या दोन्ही प्रकरणात गुन्हे करण्याचे पूर्णपणे नवे प्रकार दिसून आले, ज्यातून डीआरआय अधिकाऱ्यांना सोन्याच्या तस्करी करणाऱ्या गटांच्या तपासणीमध्ये नियमितपणे निर्माण होत असलेली आव्हाने समोर आली. परदेशी शिक्के असलेल्या आणि मुंबई आंतरराष्ट्रीय विमानतळावर जप्त करण्यात आलेल्या चंदेरी रंगाच्या धातूच्या तारांच्या स्वरुपात लपवलेले 24 कॅरट सोने, सोन्याच्या तस्करीच्या विरोधात सुरू असलेल्या लढ्यामधली ठळक घटना ठरली आहे.
या दोन्ही कारवाईत 6.2 कोटी रुपयांचे एकूण 10 किलो सोने जप्त करण्यात आले आणि संबंधित प्रकरणांमध्ये 4 प्रवाशांना अटक करण्यात आली. या प्रकरणात पुढील चौकशी सुरू आहे.