Ministry of Defence
INDIAN NAVY’S GREEN INITIATIVES
IMBIBING GREEN TECHNOLOGIES
04 JUN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
The Navy, as a self-driven and environmentally responsible force, has always been committed towards environment protection and green initiatives. As guardian of the seas, the Navy employs a number of ships, submarines and aircraft that have high energy intensity, thus increased energy efficiency is paramount in every operation and process the Navy undertakes. Some of the noteworthy initiatives towards ‘Clean and Green Navy’, are elaborated in succeeding paragraphs.
IN has commissioned solar power with cumulative capacity of 15.87MW which is in line with the Navy’s objective of fulfilling Govt of India’s ‘Jawaharlal Nehru National Solar Mission (JNNSM)’ mission. These plants are grid-connected utilising single-axis sun tracking technology with computerised monitoring & control. Additionally, 16 MW capacity of SPVs are at various stages of execution.
As a maiden initiative, an indigenous make and patented retrofit device developed by M/s Chakr Innovations for reducing diesel engine emissions was installed on a shore-based Diesel Generator for long-term trials. Trials have indicated 70% reduction in Hydrocarbon, Carbon Monoxide, and Particulate Matter in the engine’s exhaust emissions. The retrofit device for diesel engine exhaust emission reduction is being inducted in a phased manner on all land-based Diesel Gensets, and once inducted, it would go a long way in enabling the Navy towards reducing the emissions levels further.
Towards combating oil spills at Naval harbours, eco-friendly marine bio-remedial agents have been indigenously developed through NMRL. The state-of-the-art technology is unique in the maritime domain. The product consists of a combination of micro-organisms and their growth stimulant, which consume various types of oils such as diesel, lubricating, dirty oils etc, thus cleaning the seawater from any oil contamination and its consequent damage to the marine ecosystem.
Indian Navy in collaboration with IISc (Bengaluru) has operationalized a ‘first of its kind’ 100KW capacity AC plant in the country based on the natural refrigerant Carbon dioxide. This is a significant step towards reducing use of conventional HCFCs with high Global Warming Potential (GWP) by employing a natural refrigerant with GWP of 1 and is in line with Kigali Agreement of 2016 ratified by India. The plant has been installed at the Centre of Excellence (Marine Engineering), INS Shivaji for trials and exploitation. Till now, the plant has clocked 850 hrs of operation successfully.
Utilisation of Hydrogen as a potential alternate source of fuel is also being pursued by the IN, successful shore trials of Hydrogen Aspirated Diesel Engine have been completed which has enhanced clean combustion, thus reducing CO emissions significantly. The device has now been fitted onboard a ship for pilot trials. Further, in line with GoI initiative of Make in India, a developmental project on hydrogen fuel cell-powered ferry craft is also being pursued with shipyards. The use of alternate fuels, such as Used Cooking Oil-based biodiesel has also progressed in the last year to reduce vehicular emissions. A total of 192KL of B-7 blend biodiesel has been used in motor transport vehicles of the Navy.
To reduce the overall carbon footprint and enhance environmental sustainability, Indian Navy is ‘Geared Up and Committed’ to march towards pursuance of Green Initiatives, realizing the national aim, to ensure a ‘Greener and Cleaner future for our next generations’.
SolarPlantsRKM0.jpg)
SolarPlants2U2KD.jpg)
Reducingdieselengineemissions2AP05.jpg)
Reducingdieselengineemissions15Z5A.jpg)
OilspillonharbourwaterbeforeapplicationofbioremediationproductsU0IU.png)
OilspillonharbourwaterpostapplicationofbioremediationproductsZL9H.png)
ReducinguseofconventionalHCFCs8J2Z.jpg)

وزارت دفاع
ہندوستانی بحریہ کے ماحول دوست اقدامات
ماحول دوست ٹیکنالوجیاں اپنانے کے رُخ پر
04 JUN 2023 6:37PM by PIB Delhi
ایک خود کار اور ماحولیاتی ذمہ دار فورس کے طور پر بحریہ ماحول کے تحفظ اور سازگار اقدامات کے لیے ہمیشہ پرعزم رہی ہے۔ سمندروں کے محافظ کے طور پر بحریہ بہت سے بحری جہازوں، آبدوزوں اور ہوائی جہازوں کو برہوئے کا لاتی ہے جن میں توانائی کی شدت زیادہ ہوتی ہے۔ اس طرح بحریہ کی ہر کارروائی اور عمل میں توانائی کی کارکردگی میں اضافہ سب سے اہم ہے۔ 'کلین اینڈ گرین نیوی' کے رُخ پر کچھ قابل ذکر اقدامات کو آگے کے پیراگرافوں میں مفصّل طور پر سے بیان کیا گیا ہے۔
یندوستانی بحریہ نے 15.87میگا واٹ کی مجموعی صلاحیت کے ساتھ شمسی توانائی کا آغاز کیا ہے جو حکومتِ ہند کے 'جواہر لال نہرو نیشنل سولر مشن (جے این این ایس ایم)' مشن کو پورا کرنے کے بحریہ کے مقصد کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ گرڈ سے منسلک ہیں اور کمپیوٹرائزڈ مانیٹرنگ اور کنٹرول کے ساتھ سنگل ایکسس سن ٹریکنگ ٹیکنالوجی کا استعمال کرتے ہیں۔ علاوہ ازیں ایس پی ویز کی 16 میگاواٹ صلاحیت عملدرآمد کے مختلف مراحل میں ہے۔
اولین اقدام کے طور پر ڈیزل انجن کے مُضراخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے میسرز چاکر اینوویشن کی طرف سے دیسی طور پر تیار کردہ پیٹنٹ شدہ ریٹروفٹ ڈیوائس کو طویل مدتی آزمائشوں کے لیے ساحل پر قائم ڈیزل جنریٹر پر نصب کیا گیا۔ ٹرائلز نے انجن کے اخراج میں ہائیڈرو کاربن، کاربن مونو آکسائیڈ اور پارٹیکیولیٹ میٹر میں 70 فیصد کمی کی نشاندہی کی ہے۔ ڈیزل انجن کے مُضر اخراج میں کمی کے لیے ریٹروفٹ ڈیوائس کو مرحلہ وار تمام زمینی ڈیزل جین سیٹس پر شامل کیا جا رہا ہے۔ ایک بار شامل ہونے کے بعد یہ بحریہ کو اخراج کی سطح کو مزید کم کرنے کے قابل بنانے میں ایک طویل سفر طے کرے گا۔
بحری بندرگاہوں پر تیل کے اخراج سے نمٹنے کے لیے این ایم آر ایل کے ذریعے ماحول دوست میرین بائیو میڈیمی ایجنٹس مقامی طور پر تیار کیے گئے ہیں۔ جدید ترین ٹیکنالوجی میری ٹائم ڈومین میں منفرد ہے۔ یہ پروڈکٹ مائکروجنزموں اور ان کی نشوونما کے محرک کے امتزاج پر مشتمل ہے جو مختلف قسم کے تیل جیسے ڈیزل، چکنائی، گندے تیل وغیرہ کو جذب کرتا ہے۔ اس طرح سمندری پانی کو تیل کی آلودگی اور اس کے نتیجے میں سمندری ماحولیاتی نظام کو پہنچنے والے نقصان سے بچایا جاتا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ نے آئی آئی ایس سی (بنگلور) کے ساتھ مل کر ملک میں قدرتی ریفریجرینٹ کاربن ڈائی آکسائیڈ پر مبنی 100کلو واٹ صلاحیت کا ایک 'اپنی نوعیت کا پہلا' اے سی پلانٹ شروع کیا ہے۔ یہ ہائی گلوبل وارمنگ پوٹینشل (جی ڈبلیو پی) کے ساتھ روایتی ایچ سی ایف سیز کے استعمال کو کم کرنے کی طرف ایک اہم قدم ہے اور
ون کے جی ڈبلیو پی کے ساتھ قدرتی ریفریجرینٹ کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے ہندوستان کے ذریعہ منظور شدہ 2016 کے کیگالی معاہدے کے مطابق ہے۔ یہ پلانٹ سنٹر آف ایکسیلنس (میرین انجینئرنگ) آئی این ایس شیواجی میں آزمائشوں اور فائدے کے لیے نصب کیا گیا ہے۔ اب تک، پلانٹ نے کامیابی کے ساتھ 850 گھنٹے کام کیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ کی طرف سے ایندھن کے ممکنہ متبادل ذریعہ کے طور پر ہائیڈروجن کا استعمال بھی جاری ہے۔ ہائیڈروجن ایسپریٹڈ ڈیزل انجن کے ساحل پر کامیاب ٹرائل مکمل ہو چکے ہیں۔اس طرح سی او کے اخراج کو نمایاں طور پر کم کیا گیا ہے۔ ڈیوائس کو اب پائلٹ ٹرائلز کے لیےجہاز پر نصب کر دیا گیا ہے۔ علاوہ ازیں حکومتِ ہند کی میک ان انڈیا پہل کے مطابق ہائیڈروجن فیول سیل سے چلنے والے فیری کرافٹ پر ایک ترقیاتی پروجیکٹ بھی شپ یارڈز کے ساتھ چل رہا ہے۔ گاڑیوں کے مُضراخراج کو کم کرنے کے لیے متبادل ایندھن جیسے کہ استعمال شدہ کوکنگ آئل پر مبنی بائیو ڈیزل کے استعمال میں بھی گزشتہ سال ترقی ہوئی ہے۔ بحریہ کی موٹر ٹرانسپورٹ گاڑیوں میں مجموعی طور پر 192کلو لیٹر بی-7 مرکب بائیو ڈیزل استعمال کیا گیا ہے۔
ہندوستانی بحریہ مجموعی طور پر کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے اور ماحولیاتی پائیداری کو بڑھانے کی خاطر ماھول دوست اقدامات کی پیروی کی طرف بڑھنے کے لیے تیار اور پرعزم ہے جس کا مقصد قومی ارادے کی تکمیل کرتے ہوئے آئندہ نسلوں کے حق میں ایک سرسبز اور صاف ستھرے مستقبل کو یقینی بنانا ہے۔
SolarPlantsRKM0.jpg)
SolarPlants2U2KD.jpg)
Reducingdieselengineemissions2AP05.jpg)
Reducingdieselengineemissions15Z5A.jpg)
OilspillonharbourwaterbeforeapplicationofbioremediationproductsU0IU.png)
OilspillonharbourwaterpostapplicationofbioremediationproductsZL9H.png)
ReducinguseofconventionalHCFCs8J2Z.jpg)