کامرس اور صنعت کی وزارتہ
گوا میں اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کی تیسری میٹنگ کے افتتاحی دن میں جوش و جذبہ کی جھلک
پہلے دن 250 سے زائد ملکی وغیر ملکی مندوبین نے شرکت کی
03 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Delhi
جی 20 کے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ نے آج گوا میں ایک غیر متزلزل توانائی اور عزم کے ماحول میں اپنی تیسری میٹنگ، گوا سنکلپنا کا آغاز کیا۔ دن کا آغاز اس پالیسی کمیونیک کے ساتھ ہوا جس کا سبھی بے صبری سے انتظار کررہے تھے۔ اس کے بعد پرکشش سیشنز اور خطابات کا سلسلہ شروع ہوا، جس میں اسٹارٹ اپس اخراع اور تعاون کے سلسلے میں بات چیت کی گئی۔
صبح کے سیشن کا آغاز اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے معزز چیئر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو کے ذریعہ دیئے گئے گرمجوشی سے بھرپور استقبالیہ خطے کے ساتھ ہوا۔
جی 20 ممالک کے مندوبین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 انگیجمنٹ گروپ کے چیئر ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے کہا ’’جب ہم آج عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے مستقبل کو تشکیل دینے کے اپنے مشن میں متحد ہوکر یہاں اکٹھے ہوئے ہیں، میں بہت زیادہ فخر اور تشکر کے احساس سے پُر ہوں۔ آج پیش کیا گیا پالیسی کمیونیک ہماری اجتماعی کوششوں اور انتہائی مشاورتی عمل کے لیے ہمارے غیر متزلزل عزم کا ایک اظہارہے۔ ایک ساتھ مل کر ہم میں رکاوٹوں کو توڑنے، شمولیت کو فروغ دینے اور ذمہ دارانہ اختراعات کو آگے بڑھانے کی طاقت ہے۔ آئیے اس موقع سے فائدہ اٹھاتے ہوئے ایک تبدیلی کا اثر پیدا کریں، آنے والی نسلوں کو متحرک کریں۔ ہمارے آج کے اقدامات دنیا بھر میں اسٹارٹ اپس کے مستقبل کی تشکیل کریں گے۔‘‘
ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے جی 20 ممالک سے اپنے خطاب کے دوران پالیسی کمیونیک کی اہمیت پر مزید زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر روشنی ڈالی کہ یہ کمیونیک اس میں شامل تمام متعلقین کی جانب سے وسیع مشاورت اور باہمی تعاون کی کوششوں کے نتیجے کو ظاہر کرتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر ویشنو نے جی 20 ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ کمیونیک کو حتمی شکل دینے میں مدد کرنے کے لئے اپنی مہارت، بصیرت اور سفارشات کے ساتھ سرگرمی سے تعاون کریں اور اس بات کو یقینی بنائیں کہ یہ ایک ایسا مضبوط فریم ورک بن جائے جو پوری دنیا میں اسٹارٹ اپس کی ترقی اور کامیابی کو آگے بڑھائے۔ انہوں نے اجتماعی حکمت کی اہمیت اور پالیسیوں کی تشکیل کی مشترکہ ذمہ داری پر زور دیا جو عالمی اسٹارٹ اپ ایکو سسٹم کے مستقبل کے لیے معیار قائم کرے گی۔
ڈاکٹر ویشنو نے جی 20 ممالک سے اپیل کی کہ وہ افواج میں شامل ہوں، اپنی اجتماعی طاقت کا فائدہ اٹھائیں اور پالیسی کمیونیک میں بیان کردہ وژن کو عملی جامہ پہنانے کے لیے مل کر کام کریں، جس سے اسٹارٹ اپس کو ترقی کی منازل طے کرنے، اختراع کرنے اور عالمی معیشت پر دیرپا اثر ڈالنے کے لیے ایک سازگار ماحول تیار ہوسکے۔
اس کے بعد پالیسی کمیونیک کی تشکیل کے لیے ذمہ دار مختلف ٹاسک فورسز کی طرف سے سفارشات کی پیشکش پر توجہ مرکوز کی گئی۔ پروفیسر سری وردھینی جھا نے فاؤنڈیشن ٹاسک فورس کی قیادت کی، جس نے اسٹارٹ اپ ڈیفینیشن فریم ورک کا اشتراک کیا۔ پھر، شیواکرن ایم ایس نے الائنس ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات پیش کیں اور گلوبل نیٹ ورک آف سینٹرز کی تعمیر کے لیے ایک ٹیمپلیٹ شیئئر کیا۔ اس کے بعد، راجن آنندن نے فنانس ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات کی نقاب کشائی کی اور 2030 تک اسٹارٹ اپس میں ایک ٹریلین ڈالر کی سرمایہ کاری (عالمی جی ڈی پی کا 1 فیصد) کرنے کی اپیل کی۔ اس کے بعد، ہرجندر کور تلوار نے انکلوژن ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات پیش کیں۔ آخر میں، ونیت رائے نے سسٹین ایبلٹی ٹاسک فورس کی سفارشات شیئر کیں اور ایس ڈی جی پر مرکوز اسٹارٹ اپس میں ارادہ اور اثر کے لیے ایک فریم ورک بنایا جا سکتا ہے۔ ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے پیش کردہ سفارشات کی ایک جامع ترکیب فراہم کرکے سیشن کا اختتام کیا۔
دوپہر کے اجلاس میں قیادت کے خطابات کی ایک باوقار سلسلہ نظر آیا۔ تقریب کا آغازعلامتی طور پر شمع روشن کرنے کی تقریب سے ہوا، جس کے بعد ڈاکٹر چنتن ویشنو نے گوا تک پہنچنے والے اسٹارٹ اپ 20 کے شاندار سفر کے بارے میں بتایا۔
شام کے سیشن جس کا موضوع ’’بریکنگ بیریئرز: کس طرح اسٹارٹ اپس ایک جامع اور ذمہ دار انٹرنیٹ ایکو سسٹمتیار کر رہے ہیں‘ تھاجس میں صنعت کے ماہرین کا ایک ممتاز پینل پیش کیا گیا۔ اس کے بعد نامور مقررین نے اسٹار اپ 20 ایکس سیریز کے تحت متاثر کن تقاریر کیں۔ ان مقررین میں اٹل انوویشن مشن کے سابق مشن ڈائرکٹر رامانن رامناتھن عمارہ ایکسپورٹ کی بانی/ ڈائریکٹر عائشہ صنوبر، وکاؤ فوڈز کے بانی اور سی ای او سائراج دھونڈ ، پروجیکٹ نویلی کی بانی نویہ نویلی نندا اور ا ے ایم ٹی زیڈ کے منیجنگ ڈائرکٹر ڈاکٹر جتیندر شرما شامل تھے۔
پہلے دن اسٹارٹ اپس 20 گوا سنکلپنا میں تقریباً 250+ ملکی اور غیر ملکی مندوبین نے شرکت کی اور ملک بھر سے تقریباً 40+ اسٹارٹ اپس نے اپنی اختراعی مصنوعات کی نمائش کی۔

Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Intense momentum marks the opening day of Startup20’s third meeting in Goa
Over 250 International, National delegates participate on Day One
03 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 kicked off its third meeting, the Goa Sankalpana, with an atmosphere of unwavering energy and determination today in Goa. The day commenced with the presentation of the eagerly anticipated Policy Communiqué, followed by a series of engaging sessions and addresses, driving the conversation on startup innovation and collaboration.
The morning session commenced with a warm welcome note delivered by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, esteemed Chair of Startup20.
Addressing the G20 country delegates, Dr. Chintan said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20 Engagement Group, said, “As we gather here today, united in our mission to shape the future of the global startup ecosystem, I am filled with immense pride and gratitude. The Policy Communiqué presented today is a testament to our collective efforts, and an unwavering commitment to an intensely consultative process. Together, we have the power to break barriers, foster inclusivity, and drive responsible innovation. Let us seize this opportunity to create a transformative impact, inspiring generations to come. Our actions today will shape the destiny of startups worldwide."
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav further emphasized the significance of the Policy Communiqué during his address to the G20 nations. He highlighted that the Communiqué represents the culmination of extensive consultations and collaborative efforts by all stakeholders involved. Dr. Vaishnav urged the G20 nations to actively contribute their expertise, insights, and recommendations to help finalize the Communiqué, ensuring that it becomes a robust framework that drives the growth and success of startups across the globe. He emphasized the importance of collective wisdom and the shared responsibility of shaping policies that will set the benchmark for the future of the global startup ecosystem.
Dr. Vaishnav called upon the G20 nations to join forces, leverage their collective strength, and work together towards realizing the vision outlined in the Policy Communiqué, creating an enabling environment for startups to thrive, innovate, and make a lasting impact on the world economy.
The focus then shifted to the presentation of recommendations by the various Task Forces responsible for shaping the Policy Communiqué. Professor Srivardhini Jha led the Foundation Taskforce, who shared a Startup Definition Framework. Then, Shivakiran M.S presented the Alliance Taskforce recommendations, and shared a template for building Global Network of Centers. Next, Rajan Anandan unveiled the Finance Taskforce recommendations, and called for 1 Trillion Dollar investment (1% of Global GDP) in startups by 2030. Next, Harjinder Kaur Talwar presented the Inclusion Taskforce recommendations. Finally, Vineet Rai shared the Sustainability Taskforce recommendations, and a framework for intentionality and impact can be built into SDG-focused startups. Dr. Chintan Vaishnav concluded the session by providing a comprehensive synthesis of the presented recommendations.
Closed-door country huddles took place where participants engaged in focused discussions to develop country positions and interventions aligned with the Policy Communiqué. Simultaneously, the India Ecosystem Meeting held a brainstorming session emphasizing the crucial aspect of implementing the Communiqué in the Indian startup landscape.
The afternoon session witnessed a prestigious lineup of leadership addresses. The ceremony commenced with a symbolic lamp lighting ceremony, followed by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav sharing the remarkable journey of Startup20 leading up to the Goa.
The closed-door country huddles and India Ecosystem Meeting continued for further discussions on developing country positions, interventions, and the implementation of the Policy Communiqué.
The evening session, titled "Breaking Barriers: How Startups are Building an Inclusive & Responsible Internet Ecosystem, featured a distinguished panel of industry experts. This was followed by inspirational talks under Startup20X series by eminent speakers including Ramanan Ramanathan- Former Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission , Aysha Sanober -Ammara Exports -Founder/Director, Sairaj Dhond- Wakao Foods- Founder & CEO, Navya Naveli Nanda - Founder, Project Naveli and Dr. Jitendra Sharma- Managing Director -AMTZ.
Around 250+ National and international delegates took part in Startup20 Goa Sankalpana on the first day and around 40+ Startups from around the country showcased their innovative products.