Ministry of Commerce & Industry
‘Intense momentum marks the opening day of Startup20’s third meeting in Goa
Over 250 International, National delegates participate on Day One
03 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
The Startup20 Engagement Group of the G20 kicked off its third meeting, the Goa Sankalpana, with an atmosphere of unwavering energy and determination today in Goa. The day commenced with the presentation of the eagerly anticipated Policy Communiqué, followed by a series of engaging sessions and addresses, driving the conversation on startup innovation and collaboration.
The morning session commenced with a warm welcome note delivered by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, esteemed Chair of Startup20.
Addressing the G20 country delegates, Dr. Chintan said Dr. Chintan Vaishnav, Chair of Startup20 Engagement Group, said, “As we gather here today, united in our mission to shape the future of the global startup ecosystem, I am filled with immense pride and gratitude. The Policy Communiqué presented today is a testament to our collective efforts, and an unwavering commitment to an intensely consultative process. Together, we have the power to break barriers, foster inclusivity, and drive responsible innovation. Let us seize this opportunity to create a transformative impact, inspiring generations to come. Our actions today will shape the destiny of startups worldwide."
Dr. Chintan Vaishnav further emphasized the significance of the Policy Communiqué during his address to the G20 nations. He highlighted that the Communiqué represents the culmination of extensive consultations and collaborative efforts by all stakeholders involved. Dr. Vaishnav urged the G20 nations to actively contribute their expertise, insights, and recommendations to help finalize the Communiqué, ensuring that it becomes a robust framework that drives the growth and success of startups across the globe. He emphasized the importance of collective wisdom and the shared responsibility of shaping policies that will set the benchmark for the future of the global startup ecosystem.
Dr. Vaishnav called upon the G20 nations to join forces, leverage their collective strength, and work together towards realizing the vision outlined in the Policy Communiqué, creating an enabling environment for startups to thrive, innovate, and make a lasting impact on the world economy.
The focus then shifted to the presentation of recommendations by the various Task Forces responsible for shaping the Policy Communiqué. Professor Srivardhini Jha led the Foundation Taskforce, who shared a Startup Definition Framework. Then, Shivakiran M.S presented the Alliance Taskforce recommendations, and shared a template for building Global Network of Centers. Next, Rajan Anandan unveiled the Finance Taskforce recommendations, and called for 1 Trillion Dollar investment (1% of Global GDP) in startups by 2030. Next, Harjinder Kaur Talwar presented the Inclusion Taskforce recommendations. Finally, Vineet Rai shared the Sustainability Taskforce recommendations, and a framework for intentionality and impact can be built into SDG-focused startups. Dr. Chintan Vaishnav concluded the session by providing a comprehensive synthesis of the presented recommendations.
Closed-door country huddles took place where participants engaged in focused discussions to develop country positions and interventions aligned with the Policy Communiqué. Simultaneously, the India Ecosystem Meeting held a brainstorming session emphasizing the crucial aspect of implementing the Communiqué in the Indian startup landscape.
The afternoon session witnessed a prestigious lineup of leadership addresses. The ceremony commenced with a symbolic lamp lighting ceremony, followed by Dr. Chintan Vaishnav sharing the remarkable journey of Startup20 leading up to the Goa.
The closed-door country huddles and India Ecosystem Meeting continued for further discussions on developing country positions, interventions, and the implementation of the Policy Communiqué.
The evening session, titled "Breaking Barriers: How Startups are Building an Inclusive & Responsible Internet Ecosystem, featured a distinguished panel of industry experts. This was followed by inspirational talks under Startup20X series by eminent speakers including Ramanan Ramanathan- Former Mission Director, Atal Innovation Mission , Aysha Sanober -Ammara Exports -Founder/Director, Sairaj Dhond- Wakao Foods- Founder & CEO, Navya Naveli Nanda - Founder, Project Naveli and Dr. Jitendra Sharma- Managing Director -AMTZ.
Around 250+ National and international delegates took part in Startup20 Goa Sankalpana on the first day and around 40+ Startups from around the country showcased their innovative products.

वाणिज्य आणि उदयोग मंत्रालय
स्टार्टअप 20 च्या तिसऱ्या बैठकीची गोव्यामध्ये उत्साहवर्धक आणि आश्वासक वातावरणात सुरुवात
पहिल्या दिवशी देश-विदेशातील 250 पेक्षा जास्त प्रतिनिधींचा सहभाग
03 JUN 2023 5:40PM by PIB Mumbai
G20 अंतर्गत स्टार्टअप 20 प्रतिबद्धता गटाचीतिसरी बैठक गोवा संकल्पना आज गोव्यामध्ये मोठ्या उत्साहदायी आणि आश्वासक वातावरणात सुरु झाली. दिवसाची सुरुवात बहुप्रतीक्षित धोरण परिपत्रकाच्या सादरीकरणाने झाली, त्यापाठोपाठ स्टार्टअप नवोन्मेष आणि सहयोग या विषयावर सादर झालेली आधारित चर्चा सत्रे आणि भाषणांची मालिकाही झाली.
सकाळच्या सत्राची सुरुवात स्टार्टअप 20 चे अध्यक्ष डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी केलेल्या स्नेहमय स्वागतपर भाषणाने झाली.
G20 सदस्य देशांच्या प्रतिनिधींना संबोधित करताना डॉ. चिंतन म्हणाले, जागतिक स्टार्टअप परीसंस्थेच्या भविष्याला आकार देण्याच्या आपल्या अभियानासाठी आपण एकत्र आलो आहोत, याबद्दल मला अत्यंत अभिमान आणि कृतज्ञता वाटत आहे. आज सादर करण्यात आलेले धोरण परिपत्रक आपल्या सामूहिक प्रयत्नांचा आणि गहन चर्चात्मक प्रक्रियेप्रति असलेल्या आपल्या वचनबद्धतेचा दाखला आहे. आपण एकत्र आल्यानंतर आपल्याकडे अडथळे दूर करण्याचे, समावेशकता जोपासण्याचे आणि जबाबदार नवोन्मेषाला चालना देण्याचे सामर्थ्य आहे. भावी पिढ्यांना प्रेरणा देणारा परिवर्तनशील प्रभाव निर्माण करण्यासाठी आपण या संधीचा लाभ घेऊया. आपली आजची कृती जगभरातील स्टार्टअपचे भविष्य घडवेल.
डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी G20 राष्ट्रांना संबोधित करताना धोरण परिपत्रकाच्या महत्त्वावर भर दिला. यामध्ये सहभागी झालेल्या भागधारकांचा सर्वोच्च स्तरावरील व्यापक विचार विनिमय आणि एकत्रित प्रयत्नांचे हे पत्रक प्रतिनिधित्व करते, हे त्यांनी अधोरेखित केले.डॉ. वैष्णव यांनी, G20 देशांनी त्यांचे कौशल्य, दृष्टीकोन आणि शिफारशींचे सक्रियपणे योगदान द्यावे, असे आवाहन केले ज्यामुळे या परिपत्रकाला अंतिम स्वरूप द्यायला मदत होईल, ज्यायोगे जगभरातील स्टार्टअप्सचा विकास आणि यशाला चालना देणारी एक मजबूत चौकट निर्माण होईल. जगभरातील स्टार्टअप परिसंस्थेसाठी प्रमाण ठरतील अशा धोरणांना आकार देण्यासाठी सामुहिक ज्ञान आणि सामायिक दायित्व महत्वाचे असल्याचे त्यांनी सांगितले.
G20 देशांनी एकत्र येऊन, आपल्या सामुहिक सामर्थ्याची सांगड घालत धोरण चर्चेत आकाराला आलेला दृष्टीकोन साकारण्यासाठी एकत्र येऊन काम करावे, स्टार्टअप्सची भरभराट, नवोन्मेष आणि जागतिक अर्थव्यवस्थेवर दीर्घ काळ टिकणारा प्रभाव पडावा, यासाठी अनुकूल वातावरण निर्माण करावे असे डॉ. वैष्णव यांनी आवाहन केले.
धोरण परिपत्रकाला आकार देणाऱ्या विविध कृती दलाद्वारे केलेल्या शिफारशींच्या सादरीकरणाकडे लक्ष केंद्रित करण्यात आले. फाउंडेशन टास्कफोर्सचे नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या प्रोफेसर श्रीवर्धिनी झा यांनी स्टार्टअप डेफिनेशन फ्रेमवर्क सामायिक केले. त्यानंतर, शिवकिरण एम. एस यांनी अलायन्स टास्कफोर्सच्या शिफारशी सादर केल्या आणि केंद्रांचे जागतिक नेटवर्क तयार करण्यासाठी टेम्पलेट शेअर केले. त्यानंतर, राजन आनंदन यांनी वित्त कृती दलाच्या शिफारशींचे अनावरण केले आणि 2030 पर्यंत स्टार्टअप्समध्ये 1 ट्रिलियन डॉलर (जागतिक सकल राष्ट्रीय उत्पन्नाच्या 1%) गुंतवणुकीचे आवाहन केले. त्यानंतर, हरजिंदर कौर तलवार यांनी समावेशन कृती दलाच्या शिफारशी सादर केल्या. शेवटी, विनीत राय यांनी शाश्वतता कृती दलाच्या
शिफारशी सामायिक केल्या आणि शाश्वत विकास उद्देश केंद्रित स्टार्टअप्समध्ये हेतुपुरस्सर आणि प्रभावासाठी एक फ्रेमवर्क तयार केले जाऊ शकते ही संकल्पना मांडली. डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी सादर करण्यात आलेल्या शिफारशींचे सर्वसमावेशक संश्लेषण करून सत्राची सांगता केली.
त्यानंतर एक विशेष बैठक झाली ज्यामध्ये सहभागी सदस्यांनी देशाचे स्थान आणि धोरण परिपत्रकाशी संरेखित उपाय योजना विकसित करण्यासंबंधी चर्चा केली. त्याच बरोबर, भारत परिसंस्था बैठकीत भारतीय स्टार्टअप परिवेशात परिपत्रकाची अंमलबजावणी करण्याच्या महत्त्वपूर्ण पैलूवर भर देणारे विचारमंथन सत्र झाले.
दुपारच्या सत्रात प्रभावी नेतृत्व करणाऱ्या वक्त्यांच्या भाषणांची मालिका अनुभवता आली. समारंभाची सुरुवात प्रतिकात्मक दीपप्रज्वलनाने झाली, त्यानंतर डॉ. चिंतन वैष्णव यांनी स्टार्टअप20 चा गोव्यापर्यंतचा उल्लेखनीय प्रवास कथन केला.
विकसनशील देशांचे स्थान, उपाययोजना आणि धोरण परिपत्रकाची अंमलबजावणी यावर पुढील चर्चा करण्यासाठी विशेष बैठक आणि भारत परिसंस्था बैठक पुढे सुरू राहिली.
संध्याकाळच्या सत्रात, "अडथळे दूर करत स्टार्टअप्स कशाप्रकारे एक समावेशक आणि जबाबदार इंटरनेट परिसंस्था तयार करत आहेत' यावर उद्योग तज्ञांच्या एका प्रतिष्ठित वैशिष्ट्यीकृत मंडळाने चर्चा केली. यानंतर प्रख्यात वक्त्यांनी स्टार्टअप 20X मालिकेअंतर्गत प्रेरणादायी चर्चा केली, यामध्ये अटल इनोवेशन मिशनचे माजी संचालक रामानन रामनाथन. अमरा एक्सपोर्ट्स-संस्थापक/संचालक आयशा सनोबर-,वाकाओ फूड्स- संस्थापक आणि मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी साईराज धोंड, प्रोजेक्ट नवेली संस्थापक नव्या नवेली नंदा, आणि ए एम टी झेड चे व्यवस्थापकीय संचालक डॉ. जितेंद्र शर्मा यांनी सहभाग नोंदवला.
पहिल्या दिवशी सुमारे 250 हून अधिक राष्ट्रीय आणि आंतरराष्ट्रीय प्रतिनिधींनी स्टार्टअप20 गोवा संकल्पना मध्ये सहभाग घेतला आणि देशभरातील सुमारे 40 हून अधिक स्टार्टअप्सनी त्यांच्या नाविन्यपूर्ण उत्पादनांचे प्रदर्शन केले.