Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
EIACP Programme Centre at Raipur , Chattisgarh creates a world record by taking LiFE pledge of over 12.38 lakh people to conserve environment
02 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
The Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEF&CC), Government of India envisages to celebrate the World Environment Day 2023 with a thrust on the Mission LiFE. The concept of LiFE, introduced by the Hon'ble Prime Minister of India, aims to promote sustainable living by encouraging individuals to make changes in their lifestyles and emphasizes responsible and conscious use of resources to safeguard and conserve the environment.
To generate widespread awareness and advocacy for LiFE across India, a month-long mass mobilization campaign on Mission LiFE is currently underway. Following the “whole of government” and “whole of society” approach, the Ministry has mobilized Central Ministries/ Departments, State/ UT Governments/ Administrations, Institutions, and private organizations to spread the message of Mission LiFE. The ongoing mass mobilization campaign aims to amplify pan-India advocacy and awareness about LiFE, leading up to celebration on World Environment Day on 5th June 2023.
1. Zoological Survey of India
Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata organised an awareness drive in Central Academy of Forest Education (CAFE), St Mary's Hill, Kurseong, West Bengal in which about 20 staff and local people were made aware of Mission LiFE. The staff were explained how plastics are harmful for the fragile environment and they should go for rain water harvesting to save water for use in the winter and dry season. Pledge was taken by all.
Zoological Survey of India, Canning, West Bengal organized an awareness drive at ZSI Office with school students from Canning town. 40 students took part and pledge was taken by all. The students were all appraised of the objectives of Mission LiFE and that they should all spread awareness among locals to save the environment.
To promote the objectives of Mission LiFE, Zoological Survey of India, Canning, West Bengal and Central Soil Saline Research Institute, Sundarbans jointly organized training programs entitled "Paddy cultivation in saline water" at Ramgopalpur, Gadkhali with 50 farmers. The farmers took part and pledge was taken by all.
Zoological Survey of India, Canning, West Bengal conducted an awareness drive at Kalidanga village, Sundarbans with 55 children and general public. Pledge was taken by all.
Zoological Survey of India, Arunachal Pradesh Regional Centre, Itanagar conducted Mission LiFE Awareness Program at Raj Bhawan, Itanagar, Arunachal Pradesh on 01.06.2023 where Hon’ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh chaired as the Chief Guest. 300 people participated in the function. LiFE Pledge was administered by the Hon'ble Governor of Arunachal Pradesh to all present on the occasion.
1. GB Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment
Centre for Land and Water Resource Management (CLWRM) of G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness and plantation cum action drive under mission LiFE at Koormanchal Academy, Kosi, Almora, Uttarakhand on 02nd June 2023. A total of 120 participants participated in the program that included the school teachers, students, researchers and faculties of NIHE. The participants were sensitized on all the seven themes of mission LiFE to save water, save energy, reduce waste, etc. A plantation drive of important plant species contributing to the rejuvenation of water bodies was also carried out with the teachers of the academy at the School premises. Furthermore, a demonstration session on water quality assessment using scientific measures was also organized. All the participants took LiFE pledge to adopt environment-friendly habits.
Centre for Land and Water Resource Management (CLWRM) of G.B. Pant National Institute of Himalayan Environment (NIHE) conducted an awareness program under mission LiFE at Government Inter College Digalichaur, Lohaghat, Champawat, Uttarakhand. The participants were aware on the different themes of the mission LiFE viz. Save Water, Adopt Healthy Lifestyles, Reduce Waste, and Adopt Sustainable Food Systems. A total of 464 participants including students and teachers of GIC Digalichaur, and researchers of CLWRM-NIHE participated in the program and also took the LiFE pledge.
Garhwal Regional Centre of the NIHE conducted an awareness program, under the ‘Adopt healthy lifestyle’ and ‘Say no to Single Use Plastic’ themes of mission LiFE at Mangsu village, Tehri Garhwal. A total of 72 stakeholders participated in the program and took the LiFE Pledge ‘Lifestyle for the Environment to adopt environment-friendly habits. At the end of the program, multi-purpose trees were distributed to the villagers to promote biodiversity and a healthy lifestyle.
Himachal Regional Centre (HRC) of NIHE organized an Awareness program and cleanliness drive program on 02/06/2023 at Mahila Mandal Dal, Bhutti Colony, Kullu under the ‘Reduce Waste’ theme of Mission Life. A total of 28 participants including faculty, researchers, and member of the Mahila Mandal participated in the program & and were sensitized to the various effective measures to reduce waste. All the participants also pledged to reduce waste to adopt an environment-friendly lifestyle.
Sikkim Regional Centre (SRC) of NIHE organized awareness and action events under mission LiFE. The program was organized with the tourists at Bagthang Falls, Gangtok on 02nd June 2023. More than 45 tourists and shopkeepers took the LiFE pledge and committed to adopting eco-friendly actions in their daily life. During the program, a total of 16 actions of mission LiFE under 06 themes viz. save energy, save water, adopt sustainable food systems, adopt healthy lifestyles, say no to single-use plastic, and reduce waste were covered. Also, as an action, several eco-friendly practices along with solid waste management initiatives of Sikkim were shared with tourists.
The North-East Regional Centre (NERC) of NIHE organized an awareness program around Grace Church and Gompa temple. A total of 31 tourists and locals were sensitized about the importance of mission life through one-to-one interaction and discussion. In another event, the NERC of the Institute conducted an awareness and action activity under mission LiFE in Chandranagar Daily Market, Itanagar. The Shopkeepers and customers were sensitized about the impacts of single-use plastic, and waste on the environment. To reduce the use of plastic carry bags and promote eco-friendly bags, 25 cloth-made shopping bags were distributed to all the marketgoers and shopkeepers in the daily market. The participants took LiFE pledge to sustain the natural resources in Arunachal Pradesh and to contribute to environmental conservation. Scientists, researchers, and other office staff participated in one-to-one interaction with tourists as well as locals and fostered the "adapting healthy lifestyle".
Centre for Socio-economic Development (CSED) of NIHE conducted an awareness and action cum cleanliness drive on 2nd June 2023 under mission LiFE. The locals were also sensitized to stop the use of single-use plastic and contribute to keep water resources clean to adopt healthy lifestyles. The cleanliness drive was conducted on the roadside and near the Kosi-river bridge, Almora, Uttarakhand. A total of 20 participants including faculties, researchers, and support staff of CSED participated in the event and also took the LiFE pledge.
Centre for Environmental Assessment & Climate Change (CEA&CC) of NIHE organized a consultative cum brainstorming workshop on ‘Innovative approaches for Waste Management’ under “Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)” at NIHE, Almora, to foster the ‘Adopt Healthy Lifestyles’. Dr. Achalesh Daverey, Sr. Asst., Professor from Doon University enlightened the participants on pine needle-based biochar for wastewater treatment and Anammox bacteria for the management of constructed wetlands. A total of 28 participants participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge to sustain the natural resources in the Indian Himalayan region (IHR) and to contribute to soil and water conservation. In another event, a consultative cum brainstorming workshop on ‘Water management and DRR’ under “Mission Lifestyle for Environment (LiFE)” on 02nd June 2023 near Kosa village, Joshimath, Chamoli, Uttarakhand, to foster the "Adopting Healthy Lifestyles". A total of 43 participants participated in the program and took the LiFE pledge. Another event was organized near Papoli village, Almora, Uttarakhand, to foster the "Adopting Healthy & Sustainable Lifestyles". A Total of 48 participants planted nearly 100 plants of Baanj, Devdar, Uttis, Thuja, Ginkgo, and Manipuri Baanj in and around the temple area and panchayat ghar. All the participants took the LiFE pledge to sustain the natural resources in the Indian Himalayan region (IHR) and to contribute to soil and water conservation.
1. National Centre for Sustainable Coastal Management
As part of the mass mobilisation Mission LiFE, NCSCM organised an outreach event at the Devi River mouth, to ensure people’s participation (Jan Bhagidari) in coastal and marine conservation. Devi Beach is one of the landscapes in Odisha's Puri and Jagtsinghpur districts. It is a tributary of the Mahanadi River, lies within the Mahanadi Basin, and is known for its diverse biodiversity. Every year, thousands of visitors come to enjoy the calm surroundings, golden sandy beach, and lush greenery. Because of its various habitats and the ecological services they provide, the estuary is of great ecological value. Mangroves characterise the estuary area and serve an important role in coastal protection, reducing erosion, and providing a nursery for many marine animals. Mangroves, sand dunes, and estuarine environments provide niches for a variety of plants and animals. These beaches host "arribadas," or mass nesting occasions, in which thousands of female Olive Ridley turtles come ashore to lay their eggs. These diversified ecosystems support a wide range of migratory birds, fish, crabs, and other marine animals. Local communities depend on these resources for sustenance and livelihoods, making their conservation vital.
NCSCM scientists sensitised around 75 tourists on the themes of Mission LiFE to encourage people to engage in small, everyday actions that can have a significant positive impact on their lives and their environment. The event provided tourists with a quick introduction to the ecologically sensitive coastal ecosystems and the need to conserve them by avoiding "trampling" and "littering". They also stressed the importance of community participation in ongoing MISHTI initiatives, conservation and restoration of mangroves, and organising frequent clean-up activities to decrease the lotic entry of plastic into rivers, which is crucial for the health of coastal and marine ecosystems. Marine litter poses a great threat to the turtle population, as turtles often mistake plastic bags and other debris as part of their diet, which leads to serious health problems or even the death of these endangered species. The NCSCM scientists sensitised the fishing community about not operating trawler boats for fishing near the turtle nesting sites to prevent entangling and injuring (e.g., clipping off flippers) turtles and encouraged the use of Turtle Excluder Devices (TEDs) to exclude turtles from getting captured and the retrieval of ghost nets. Turtle egg protection measures and the establishment of hatcheries have been suggested for the highly vulnerable turtle breeding sites, which are susceptible to disturbances, poaching, and predation. These initiatives focused on highlighting the ecological importance of turtles and their conservation status, not indulging in using bright flashlights during the breeding season. Raising awareness among beachgoers, tourists, shop owners, and beach vendors, beach operators on the various ecosystem services provided by the beaches and placing further emphasis on reducing litter generation in everyday life is the most significant step towards positive environmental gains. The scientists underlined the need to follow the litter minimization hierarchy (reduce, reuse, recycle, recovery, and disposal) for their daily litter footprint. Additionally, NCSCM scientists sensitised tourists, local vendors, and representatives of the fishing community on their important role in sustainable management of backwater tourism, wetland conservation, and the need to live in harmony with nature. As a part of the event, participants took LiFE’s pledge to stop littering and to live a green and sustainable life. Posters and pamphlets were distributed on the beach as part of this event, and employees emphasised the significance of Mission LIFE to the public.
Lakshadweep is a Union Territory of India located in the Arabian Sea. It is a group of 36 islands, of which only 10 are inhabited. The economy of Lakshadweep is primarily based on agriculture, fisheries, and tourism. Coconut cultivation is the main agricultural activity, and it is a major source of income for the local population. Fishing is another important economic activity, with the islands known for their rich marine resources. In recent years, tourism has gained significance, attracting visitors with its pristine beaches and coral reefs. The islands host a variety of marine species, including corals, fish, turtles, and dolphins, and are a significant breeding ground for various species of seabirds. Like many other coastal areas, Lakshadweep faces environmental challenges such as coastal erosion, rising sea levels, and the impact of climate change. These factors pose threats to the islands' ecosystems, infrastructure, and the livelihoods of the local population. The coir industry, as a coconut tree-based industry, holds socio-economic significance on the island by providing employment, contributing to the local economy, preserving cultural heritage, and offering sustainable livelihood opportunities. It is a labour-intensive industry, and many local residents, especially women, are engaged in coir-related activities. Traditional coir-making techniques have been passed down through generations and are part of the local heritage. The coir industry plays a role in preserving cultural practices and connecting communities with their traditional roots.
On the awareness front, NCSCM scientists sensitised nearly 25 representatives of the coir industry workers and officials about the themes of Mission LiFE, energy and biodiversity conservation, sustainable food practises, and adopting a sustainable lifestyle. Scientists emphasised the necessity of reducing single-use plastics in sensitive island ecosystems using eco-friendly alternatives, water conservation, energy conservation, and biodiversity conservation. They underlined that by using coir products, we can reduce reliance on single-use plastics, promote sustainability, and contribute to environmental conservation. NCSCM staff highlighted the need to use coir geotextiles as an erosion control measure, since most of the island is under threat from coastal erosion. These products help stabilize soil, control sediment runoff, and promote vegetation growth. Scientists, in their discussion with coir workers, also highlighted the need for value added products from the coir fibre, such as coir pots for seedlings and plant nurseries. Further, they discussed the use of coir mulch in gardening and landscaping as an alternative to plastic mulch. As part of this event, the participants undertook the LiFE pledge and the signature campaign in support of the LiFE mission.
1. Botanical Survey of India
Mission LiFE campaign at Se Sec School Doodha Matiyana, Sirmaur District. Awareness generated among about 95 students and 10 school staff members to save natural resources and to adopt healthy lifestyle for environment.
1. Environment Education Programme (EEP)
Various Eco-clubs under Environment Education Programme (EEP) organized 1217 events for promotion of Mission LiFE with participation of more than 56,000 children on June 2, 2023. More than 54,000 LiFE pledges also were taken during the day’s events.
LiFE pledge event was organized in various schools of Odisha during the day.
Following the traditional eco-friendly method of decoration, GVHS Cherizheekal, Kerala used braided kuruthola toranam made from coconut leaves avoiding plastic decorations during the school reopening festival 2023-24. Ecoclub members introduced the making of kuruthola toranam to other students also.
Another school - GHS Valavayal, Kerala welcomed the students to the new academic year with leaf badges.
Demonstration of solar panel to students was organized at Govt. SBN College building, Barwani, Madhya Pradesh to sensitize students on the theme Save Energy.
Cocopeat making workshop was organized by the Eco Club master trainer, Ratlam, Madhya Pradesh. LiFE pledge was also taken by the participants.
In a run to WED, Eco-club schools of Sikkim engaging 500+ students took active part in Mission LiFE propagation and awareness. Activities include awareness on Mission LiFE by SNA officers at select schools, morning assembly sensitization, painting competition and extempo quiz competition during morning assembly.
1. Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP):
The Environmental Information, Awareness, Capacity Building and Livelihood Programme (EIACP) is a Central Sector sub-scheme aligned with the Mission LiFE initiative. The program is dedicated to raising awareness, building capacity, and promoting sustainable actions among individuals and communities across India. By focusing on education and empowerment, the EIACP aims to drive positive change and foster a sustainable future for all.
On Friday, 2nd June, 2023, the EIACP Programme Centres conducted a series of activities as part of a mass awareness campaign on Mission LiFE leading up to the World Environment Day 2023 celebrations. More than 18 activities and over 2300 participants took part in various events organised by EIACP Centres across India. EIACP Programme Centre at CECB, Raipur created a world record by taking a LiFE pledge of over 12.38 lakh by the people to conserve the environment. The programme was organised by the EIACP PC Hub at Chhattisgarh Environment Protection Board under the Mission LiFE programme on June 1, 2023 from 8 am to 5 pm. This was an innovative initiative of EIACP, CECB, Raipur, to bring awareness through public participation.

ماحولیات، جنگلات اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت
چھتیس گڑھ کے رائے پورمیں ای آئی ایس پی پروگرام مرکز نے ماحولیاتی تحفظ کے لئے 12.38لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں کو ‘لائف ’عہد دلاکر عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا
02 JUN 2023 7:55PM by PIB Delhi
ماحولیات ، جنگلات اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کی وزارت (ایم اوای ایف اینڈ سی سی )حکومت ہند نے ‘مشن لائف’پرزوردیتے ہوئے عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023منانے کا تصورکیاہے ۔ ہندوستان کے عزت مآب وزیراعظم کے ذریعہ شروع کی گئی مشن لائف اسٹائل فارانوائرنمنٹ یعنی ‘لائف ’نظریہ کے مقصد لوگوں کو اپنی طرززندگی میں تبدیلی لانے کے لئے حوصلہ افزائی کرتے ہوئے پائیدارزندگی کو بڑھاوادینا اور ماحولیات کے تحفظ اوررکھ رکھاؤکے وسائل کا ذمہ دارانہ طریقے سے استعمال پرزوردیناہے ۔
ملک بھرمیں ‘لائف ’ کے تئیں وسیع بیداری پیداکرنے اور حمایت حاصل کرنے کے مقصد سے لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے کے لئے سردست ایک ماہ کی مہم ‘‘مشن لائف ’’چلائی جارہی ہے ۔‘مکمل حکومت اور مکمل معاشرے ’کے نظریئے پرعمل کرتے ہوئے وزارت نے مشن لائف کے پیغام کوپھیلانے کے لئے مرکزی وزارتوں /محکموں ، ریاست /مرکز کے زیرانتظام علاقوں کی حکومتوں /انتظامیہ ، اداروں اور نجی تنظیموں کو متحرک کیاہے ۔ لوگوں کو صف بندکرنے کی مہم کا مقصد 5جون 2023کو عالمی یوم ماحولیات پر کل ہند سطح پر لوگوں کے درمیان ‘لائف’ کے بارے میں بیداری کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
1. زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کولکاتہ میں سینٹرل اکیڈمی آف فاریسٹ ایجوکیشن (سی اے ایف ای) ، سینٹ میری ہل ، کرسیانگ مغربی بنگال میں ایک بیداری مہم چلائی ۔ اس میں تقریبا 20ملازمین اورمقامی لوگوں کو مشن لائف کے بارے میں بیدارکیاگیا۔ملازمین کوسمجھایاگیاکہ پلاسٹک کس طرح نازک ماحولیات کے لئے خطرناک ہے ساتھ ہی انھیں یہ بھی بتایاکہ سردیوں اورخشک موسم میں پانی کے استعمال کے لئے بارش کے پانی کو اکٹھاکرنا چاہیئے ۔ اس کے لئے تمام لوگوں نے عہد بھی لیا۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا ، کیننگ مغربی بنگال نے کیننگ شہرکے اسکولی طلباء کے ساتھ جی ایس آئی دفترمیں ایک بیداری مہم کاانعقاد کیا۔ اس میں 40طلباء نے حصہ لیا اوران سب نے عہد بھی لیا۔ تمام طلباء کو مشن لائف کے مقاصد سے مطلع کیاگیا اورکہاگیا کہ انھیں ماحولیات کو بچانے کے لئے مقامی لوگوں کے درمیان بیداری پھیلانی چاہیئے ۔
مشن لائف کے مقاصد کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کیننگ مغربی بنگال اور ارضی نمکیات کی تحقیق سے متعلق مرکزی ادارے سندرون نے مشترکہ طورسے 50کسانوں کے ساتھ گڑھ کھلی کے رام گوپال پورمیں ‘کھارے پانی میں دھان کی کھیتی ’ موضوع پر ایک تربیتی پروگرام کا انعقاد کیاجس میں کسانوں نے بڑھ چڑھ کرحصہ لیا اورانھوں نے عہد بھی لیا۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کیننگ مغربی بنگال نے سندرون کے کالی ڈانگاگاؤں میں 55بچوں اورعام لوگوں کے ساتھ ایک بیداری مہم چلائی ۔مہم کے دوران تمام لوگوں نے عہد بھی لیا۔
زولوجیکل سروے آف انڈیا کے اروناچل پردیش علاقائی مرکز ایٹا نگرنے یکم جون 2023کو ایٹا نگرکے راج بھون میں مشن لائف بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ اروناچل پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنرنے مہمان خصوصی کے طورپر پروگرام کی صدارت کی ۔ اس پروگرام میں 300لوگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ اس موقع پر موجود تمام لوگوں کو اروناچل پردیش کے عزت مآب گورنرکے ذریعہ لائف کا عہد دلایاگیا۔
2-ہمالیائی ماحولیات سے متعلق جی بی پنت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ
گووندبلبھ پنت قومی ہمالیائی ماحولیات کا ادارہ (این آئی ایچ ای ) کے ارضی وآبی وسائل نظم مرکز (سی ایل ڈبلیو آرایم )نے 2جون 2023کو اتراکھنڈ کے الموڑہ کے کوسی میں کرمانچل اکیڈمی میں مشن لائف کے تحت ایک بیداری اورشجرکاری کی کارروائی مہم چلائی ۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 120لاگوں نے حصہ لیا۔ جس میں اسکولی اساتذہ ، طلباء ، این آئی ایچ ای کے تحقیق کارواکائیاں شامل تھے ۔ شرکاءکو پانی بچانے ، توانائی بچانے ، کچرے کو کم کرنے وغیرہ مشن لائف کے تمام سات موضوعات کے تئیں حساس بنایاگیا۔ آبی ذخیروں کے احیاکے لحاظ سے اہم قسم کے پودے اسکول احاطے میں لگانے کی مہم بھی طلباء کے ساتھ چلائی گئی ۔ اس کے علاوہ سائنسی اقدامات کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پانی معیارکا تجزیہ کرنے کے لئے ایک سیشن بھی منعقد کیاگیا۔ تمام شرکاء نے ماحولیات کے موافق عادات کو اپنانے کا عہدلیا ۔
ہمالیائی ماحولیات سے متعلق گووندبلبھ پنت نیشنل انسٹی ٹیوٹ (این آئی ایچ ای) کے ارضیات وآبی وسائل کے انتظامی مرکز (سی ایل ڈبلیوآرایم ) نے اتراکھنڈ کے چمپاوت ضلع کے لوہاگھاٹ میں گورنمنٹ انٹرکالج دیگالی چور میں مشن لائف کے تحت بیداری پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران شرکاء کو مشن لائف کے مختلف موضوعات –پانی بچانے ، صحت مندطرززندگی اپنانے ، کچرے کو کم کرنے اور پائیدار غذائی سسٹم کو اپنانے وغیرہ کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی۔ اس پروگرام میں جی آئی سی دیگالی چورکے طلباء واساتذہ اور سی ایل ڈبلیوآراے ایم –این آئی ایچ ای کے تحقیق کاروں سمیت مجموعی طورپر464شرکاء نے حصہ لیا اورلائف کا عہد لیا۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے گڑھوال علاقائی مرکز میں ٹہری گڑھوال کے منگ سو گاؤں میں صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے اور پلاسٹک کے استعمال سے پرہیز کرنے جیسے مشن لائف کے موضوعات پرایک بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 72اسٹیک ہولڈرس نے حصہ لیا۔ انھو ں نے ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی اور عادتوں کو اپنانے کے لئے عہد لیا۔ پروگرام کے آخرمیں دیہی لوگوں کو کثیرالمقاصد درخت کے پودے بھی تقسیم کئے گئے ۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے ہماچل علاقائی مرکز (ایچ آرسی) نے کلّوکے بھٹّی کالونی میں مہیلامنڈل دل نے 2جون 2023کو مشن لائف کے ‘کچراکم کریں ’ موضوع پرایک بیداری پروگرام وصاف صفائی مہم کا انعقاد کیا۔ اس پروگرام میں فیکلٹی ، تحقیق کار اور مہیلامنڈل کی ممبروں سمیت کل 28شرکاء نے حصہ لیا ۔ پروگرام کے دوران لوگوں کو کچراکم کرنے کے لئے مختلف موثراقدامات کے بارے میں معلومات دی گئی ۔ تمام شرکاءنے ماحولیات کے موافق طرز زندگی اپنانے کے لئے کچرے کو کم کرنے کا عہد بھی لیا۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے سکم علاقائی مرکز (ایس آرسی ) نے مشن لائف کے تحت بیداری وپہل پروگرام منعقد کئے ۔ گنگ ٹوک کے باگ تھانگ میں 2جون 2023کوسیاحوں کے درمیان یہ پروگرام منعقد کیاگیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران 45سے زیادہ سیاحوں اوردوکانداروں نے لائف عہد لیا اور اپنی روزمرہ کی زندگی میں ماحولیات کے موافق کاموں کواپنانے کے لئے عہدبندی کا اظہارکیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران توانائی بچانے ، پانی بچانے ، پائیدارغذائی سسٹم کو اپنانے ، صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے ، سنگل یوز پلاسٹک سے پرہیزکرنے اورکچرے کو کم کرنے جیسے مشن لائف کے 6موضوعات کے تحت کل 16پہل کی گئیں ۔ ساتھ ہی ایک پہل کے طورپرسکم میں ٹھوس کچرانظم میں اپنائی گئی ماحولیات کے موافق روایات کے بارے میں سیاحوں کومعلومات بھی دی گئی ۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے شمال مشرقی علاقائی مرکز (این ای آرسی) نے گریس چرچ اور گومپامندر کے آس پاس بیداری پروگرام منعقد کیا۔ پروگرام کے دوران کل 31سیاحوں و مقامی لوگوں کو بات چیت کے ذریعہ مشن لائف کی اہمیت کے بارے میں بیدارکیاگیا۔ ایک دیگرپروگرام کے تحت ادارے کے این ای آرسی نے ایٹا نگرکے چندرنگر ڈیلی مارکیٹ میں مشن لائف کے تحت بیداری ومہم چلائی ۔ پروگرام کے دوران دوکانداروں اورگاہکوں کو سنگل یوز پلاسٹک اورکچرے سے ماحولیات کو ہونے والے نقصان کے بارے میں بیدارکیاگیا۔ پلاسٹک تھیلیوں کا استعمال کم کرنے اورماحولیات کے موافق تھیلیوں کو بڑھاوادینے کے لئے گاہکوں اوردوکانداروں کے درمیان کپڑے سے تعمیر 25شاپنگ بیگ تقسیم کئے گئے ۔ شرکاءنے اروناچل پردیش میں قدرتی وسائل کو برقراررکھنے اورماحولیاتی تحفظ میں تعاون دینے کے لئے لائف عہد بھی لیا۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے سماجی اقتصادی ترقیاتی مرکز (سی ایس ای ڈی ) نے 2جون 2023کومشن لائف کے تحت بیداری اورصفائی مہم چلائی ۔ اس دوران مقامی لوگوں کوسنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کوروکنے اور صحت مندطرززندگی کو اپنانے کے لئے آبی وسائل کوصاف رکھنے میں تعاون دینے کے لئے بھی متحرک کیاگیا۔ اس کے علاوہ اتراکھنڈ کے الموڑہ میں کوسی ندی پل کے قریب اورسڑک کے کنارے صفائی مہم بھی چلائی گئی ۔ اس پروگرام میں سی ایس ای ڈی کی اکائیوں ، تحقیق کاروں اورمعاون عملے کے ساتھ ساتھ کل 20شرکاء نے حصہ لیااور لائف کا عہد بھی لیا۔
این آئی ایچ ای کے ماحولیاتی تجزیئے اورموسمیاتی تبدیلی کے مرکز (سی ای اے اینڈ سی سی ) نے صحت مند طرز زندگی اپنانے کے لئے لوگوں کو متحرک کرنے کے مقصد سے این آئی ایچ ای الموڑہ میں مشن لائف اسٹائل فاراینوائرنمنٹ (لائف) کے تحت ‘کچرانظم کے لئے اختراعی نظریہ ’پر مشاورتی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا۔ دون یونیورسٹی کے سینیئر اسسٹنٹ پروفیسر ڈاکٹراچلیش دویری نے شرکاء کو گندے پانی کے علاج کے لئے پائن نیڈل پرمبنی بائیو تدبیراورتعمیرشدہ نمک زدہ زمین کے نظم کے لئے اناموسک جراثیم کے بارے میں معلومات دی ۔ اس پروگرام میں کل 28شرکاء نے حصہ لیاانھوں نے ہندوستانی ہمالیائی خطے (آئی ایچ آر) میں قدرتی وسائل کو بنائے رکھنے اور ارضیات اورآبی تحفظ میں تعاون دینے کے لئے لائف عہد بھی لیا۔ ایک دیگرپروگرام میں اتراکھنڈ کے چمولی ضلع میں جوشی مٹکے کوساگاؤں کے قریب 2جون 2023کو ماحولیات کے لئے طرز زندگی یعنی لائف کے تحت آبی نظم وای ڈی آر پرایک مباحثے اور غوروخوض کے لئے ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیاگیاہے اس پروگرام میں کل 43شرکاء نے حصہ لیااورانھوں نے لائف عہد لیا۔ اتراکھنڈ کے الموڑہ ضلع کے پپولی گاؤں کے قریب ایک پروگرام منعقد کیاگیا جہاں صحت اور پائیدارطرز زندگی اپنانے کے لئے لوگوں کومتحرک کیاگیا۔
3-نیشنل سینٹرفار سسٹین ایبل کوسٹل منیجمنٹ (این سی ایس سی ایم )
بڑے پیمانے پرلوگوں کومتحرک کرنے کی پہل مشن لائف کے تحت این سی ایس سی ایم نے ساحلی اورسمندری تحفظ میں عوامی شراکت داری کو یقینی بنانے کے لئے دیوی ندی کے کگارپرایک آوٹ ریچ پروگرام کا انعقاد کیا۔ دیوی سمندرساحل اڈیشہ کے پوری اورجگت سنگھ پورضلع کا ایک اہم مقام ہے ۔ یہ مہاندی کی ایک معاون ندی ہے اور اپنی وسیع نامیاتی تکثیریت کے لئے مشہورہے ۔ ہرسال ہزاروں لوگ پُرامن ماحول ، سنہرے ریتیلے سمندرساحل اور ہریالی کا لطف لینے کے لئے یہاں آتے ہیں۔مختلف حیوانات کی رہائش اورایکوسسٹم خدمات کے سبب یہ کگار ماحولیات کے لحاظ سے کافی اہم ہے ۔ یہ سمندری ساحل ایری باڈایعنی بڑے پیمانے پر کچھوؤں کا پیدائش کے لئے ساحل پرآنے کے لئے مناسب ہے ۔ یہاں ہزاروں مادہ کچھوے انڈے دینے کے لئے کنارے پرآتی ہیں ۔ یہ مختلف ایکوسسٹم رہائشی پرندوں ، مچھلیوں ، کیکڑوں اوردیگرسمندری جانوروں کے ایک وسیع سلسلے کو مدد کرتے ہیں ۔ مقامی برادری اپنی روزی روٹی کے لئے ان وسائل پرمنحصرہے اوراسی لئے ان کا تحفظ کافی اہم ہوجاتاہے ۔
این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنس دانوں نے تقریبا 75سیاحوں کومشن لائف موضوع کے تحت حساس کیااور لوگو ں کی حوصلہ افزائی کے لئے انھیں ہرطرح کے چھوٹے اورروزانہ کے معمولات میں منسلک کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی گئی تاکہ ان کی زندگی اورماحولیات پر اس کے اہم مثبت اثرات مرتب ہوں ۔ اس تقریب میں سیاحوں کو ایکولوجیکل طورپرحساس ساحلی ایکوسسٹم کے بارے میں تعارف فراہم کیاگیا ساتھ ہی اس بات پرزوردیاگیاکہ ان کو محفوظ رکھنے کے لئے یہاں کچرے کو کم کیاجاناچاہیئے ۔
لکشدیپ ہندوستان کا مرکز کےزیر انتظام ایک علاقہ ہے جو بحیرہ عرب میں واقع ہے۔ یہ36 جزائر کا ایک گروپ ہے، جن میں سے صرف 10 آباد ہیں۔ لکشدیپ کی معیشت بنیادی طور پر زراعت، ماہی گیری اور سیاحت پر مبنی ہے۔ ناریل کی کاشت اہم زرعی سرگرمی ہے، اور یہ مقامی آبادی کے لیے آمدنی کا ایک بڑا ذریعہ ہے۔ ماہی گیری ایک اور اہم اقتصادی سرگرمی ہے، جس میں جزیرے اپنے بھرپور سمندری وسائل کے لیے مشہور ہیں۔ حالیہ برسوں میں، سیاحت نے اہمیت حاصل کی ہے، جو اپنے قدیم ساحلوں اور مرجان کی چٹانوں کے ساتھ زائرین کو اپنی طرف متوجہ کرتا ہے۔ یہ جزیرے مختلف قسم کے سمندری پرجاتیوں کی میزبانی کرتے ہیں، جن میں مرجان، مچھلی، کچھوے اور ڈولفن شامل ہیں، اور یہ سمندری پرندوں کی مختلف انواع کے لیے ایک اہم افزائش گاہ ہیں۔ بہت سے دوسرے ساحلی علاقوں کی طرح لکشدیپ کو بھی ماحولیاتی چیلنجوں کا سامنا ہے جیسے ساحلی کٹاؤ، سطح سمندر میں اضافہ اور موسمیاتی تبدیلی کے اثرات۔ یہ عوامل جزائر کے ماحولیاتی نظام، بنیادی ڈھانچے اور مقامی آبادی کے معاش کے لیے خطرہ ہیں۔ کوئرصنعات، ایک ناریل کے درخت پر مبنی صنعت کے طور پر، جزیرے پر روزگار فراہم کرنے، مقامی معیشت میں اپنا تعاون پیش کرکے ، ثقافتی ورثے کے تحفظ، اور پائیدار معاش کے مواقع فراہم کر کے اس جزیرے پر سماجی و اقتصادی اہمیت رکھتی ہے۔ یہ ایک محنت کش صنعت ہے، اور بہت سے مقامی باشندے، خاص طور پر خواتین، کوئر سے متعلق سرگرمیوں میں مصروف ہیں۔ کوئر بنانے کی روایتی تکنیک نسل در نسل منتقل ہوتی رہی ہے اور یہ مقامی ورثے کا حصہ ہیں۔ کوئر صنعات ثقافتی طریقوں کو محفوظ رکھنے اور برادریوں کو ان کی روایتی جڑوں سے جوڑنے میں اپنا کردار ادا کرتی ہے۔
بیداری کے محاذ پر، این سی ایس سی ایم کے سائنس دانوں نے کوئر انڈسٹری کے کارکنوں اور اہلکاروں کے تقریباً 25 نمائندوں کو‘ مشن لائف’ کے موضوعات، توانائی اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ، پائیدار خوراک کے طریقوں اور ایک پائیدار طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے بارے میں آگاہ کیا۔ سائنسدانوں نے حساس جزیرے کے ماحولیاتی نظام میں ماحول دوست متبادلات، پانی کے تحفظ، توانائی کے تحفظ، اور حیاتیاتی تنوع کے تحفظ کا استعمال کر کے ایک بار استعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک کو کم کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ کوئر مصنوعات کے استعمال سے، ہم ایک باراستعمال ہونے والے پلاسٹک پر انحصار کم کر سکتے ہیں، پائیداری کو فروغ دے سکتے ہیں اور ماحولیاتی تحفظ میں اپنا تعاون پیش کر سکتے ہیں۔ این سی ایس سی ایم کے عملے نے کوئر جیو ٹیکسٹائل کو کٹاؤ پر قابو پانے کے اقدام کے طور پر استعمال کرنے کی ضرورت پر روشنی ڈالی، کیونکہ جزیرے کا بیشتر حصہ ساحلی کٹاؤ سے خطرے میں ہے۔ یہ مصنوعات مٹی کو مستحکم کرنے، تلچھٹ کے بہاؤ کو کنٹرول کرنے اور پودوں کی نشوونما کو فروغ دینے میں مدد کرتی ہیں۔ سائنسدانوں نے کوئر ورکرز کے ساتھ اپنی گفتگو میں، کوئر فائبر سے ویلیو ایڈڈ مصنوعات کی ضرورت پر بھی روشنی ڈالی، جیسے کہ تخمی پودوں اور عام پودوں کی نرسریوں کے لیےکوئر کے برتن ۔ مزیدبرآں، انہوں نے باغبانی اور زمین کی تزئین میں پلاسٹک کھاد کے متبادل کے طور پر کوئرکھاد کے استعمال پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔ اس تقریب کے ایک حصے کے طور پر، شرکاء نے ‘لائف’ مشن کی حمایت میں لائف عہد اور دستخطی مہم کا آغاز کیا۔
.4بوٹینیکل سروے آف انڈیا
ضلع سرمور کے ایس سی سی اسکول دودہ مٹیانہ میں مشن لائف مہم۔ قدرتی وسائل کو بچانے اور ماحول کے لیے صحت بخش طرز زندگی کو اپنانے کے لیے تقریباً 95 طلبہ اور اسکول کے عملے کے 10 اراکین میں بیداری پیدا کی گئی۔
.5انوائرنمنٹ ایجوکیشن پروگرام (ای ای پی)
انوائرنمنٹ ایجوکیشن پروگرام (ای ای پی) کے تحت مختلف ایکو کلبوں نے 2 جون 2023 کو 56,000 سے زیادہ بچوں کی شرکت کے ساتھ مشن لائف کے فروغ کے لیے 1217 ایونٹس کا انعقاد کیا۔ دن کی تقریبات کے دوران 54,000 سے زیادہ‘ لائف’ عہد بھی لیے گئے۔
دن کے دوران اوڈیشہ کے مختلف اسکولوں میں‘ لائف عہد ’کی تقریب کا اہتمام کیا گیا۔
سجاوٹ کے روایتی ماحول دوست طریقہ پر عمل کرتے ہوئے، جی وی ایچ ایس چیریزیکال، کیرالہ نے اسکول کے دوبارہ کھلنے کے تہوار 2023-24 کے دوران پلاسٹک کی سجاوٹ سے گریز کرتے ہوئے ناریل کے پتوں سے بنی لٹ کورتھولا تورانم کا استعمال کیا۔ ایکو کلب کے ممبران نے دوسرے طلباء کو بھی کروتھولا تورانم بنانے کا تعارف کرایا۔
ایک اور اسکول - جی ایچ ایس والاوائیل، کیرالہ نے نئے تعلیمی سال کے لیے طلباء کو پتیوں کے بیجز کے ساتھ خوش آمدید کہا۔
توانائی بچاؤ کے موضوع پر طالب علموں کوحساس بنانے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش کے بروانی میں گورنمنٹ ایس بی این کالج کی عمارت میں طلبا کے لیے شمسی پینل کا مظاہرہ کیا گیا ۔
ایکو کلب کے ماسٹر ٹرینر رتلام، مدھیہ پردیش کے ذریعہ کوکوپیٹ بنانے کی ورکشاپ کا انعقاد کیا گیا۔ شرکاء کی طرف سے ‘لائف کا عہد’ بھی لیا گیا۔
ڈبلیو ای ڈی کی دوڑ میں، سکم کے ایکو کلب اسکولوں نے 500سے زیادہ طلباء کو مصروف کرکے ‘ مشن لائف’ کی تبلیغ اور بیداری میں بڑھ چڑھ کر حصہ لیا۔ سرگرمیوں میں منتخب اسکولوں میں ایس این اے افسران کے ذریعہ مشن لائف کے بارے میں بیداری، صبح کی اسمبلی کے دوران آگاہی ، پینٹنگ مقابلہ اوربرجستہ کوئز مقابلہ شامل ہیں۔
.6ماحولیاتی معلومات، آگاہی، صلاحیت سازی اور روزی روٹی پروگرام (ای آئی اے سی پی):
ماحولیاتی معلومات، بیداری، صلاحیت کی تعمیر اور روزی روٹی پروگرام (ای آئی اے سی پی) ایک مرکزی سیکٹر کی ذیلی اسکیم ہے جو ‘مشن لائف’ کے اقدام کے ساتھ منسلک ہے۔ یہ پروگرام پورے ہندوستان میں افراد اور برادریوں کے درمیان بیداری بڑھانے، صلاحیت بڑھانے اور پائیدار اقدامات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے وقف ہے۔ تعلیم اور تفویض اختیارات پر توجہ مرکوز کرتے ہوئے، ای آئی اے سی پی کا مقصد مثبت تبدیلی لانا اور سب کے لیے ایک پائیدار مستقبل کو فروغ دینا ہے۔
بروز جمعہ، 2 جون، 2023 کو، ای آئی اے سی پی پروگرام مراکز نے مشن لائف پر بڑے پیمانے پر بیداری کی مہم کے ایک حصے کے طور پر سرگرمیوں کا ایک سلسلہ چلایا جو عالمی یوم ماحولیات 2023 کی تقریبات تک پہنچا۔ 18 سے زیادہ سرگرمیوں اور 2300 سے زیادہ شرکاء نے ہندوستان بھر میں ای آئی اے سی پی مراکز کے زیر اہتمام مختلف تقریبات میں حصہ لیا۔ سی ای سی بی، رائے پور میں ای آئی اے سی پی پروگرام سنٹر نے ماحول کے تحفظ کے لیے 12.38 لاکھ سے زیادہ لوگوں سے کا لائف عہد لے کر ایک عالمی ریکارڈ بنایا۔ یہ پروگرام ای آئی اے سی پی پی سی ہب کے ذریعے چھتیس گڑھ انوائرمنٹ پروٹیکشن بورڈ میں مشن لائف پروگرام کے تحت 1 جون 2023 کو صبح 8 بجے سے شام 5 بجے تک منعقد کیا گیا تھا۔ یہ عوامی شرکت کے ذریعے بیداری لانے کے لیے ای آئی اے سی پی ، سی ای سی بی، رائے پور کا ایک اختراعی اقدام تھا۔