Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers devise a low-cost method to secure long-distance communication by overcoming distortions
02 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have devised a method to overcome distortion due to photon-polarization posed by the constant movement of satellites as well as scrambling of polarization in optical fibres and achieve secure long-distance communication without use of conventional active-polarization tracking devices which are costly.
In this digital age, keeping one’s data secure is both a challenge and constant worry. With an increased usage of online services and payment gateways, personal data like Aadhar, PAN, phone numbers, photos, and all classified information remain highly vulnerable.
In order to counter possible data breaches by miscreants and secure communication for both personal and strategic purposes like defence and national security, scientists at the Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at the Raman Research Institute (RRI) have come up with a solution. They have tried to solve the problem arising due to distortion of photon-polarization posed by the constant movement of satellites as well as scrambling of polarization in optical fibres, over large distances.
QuIC lab has been long involved in developing the most secure, long-distance Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) protocol aimed at creating a globally secure quantum network imminent in our near future. This work is a continuation to the ongoing Quantum experiments using satellite technology, being done in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) through the QuEST research grant.
Towards developing secure communication using Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), researchers at RRI, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have proposed an approach using a method to perform entanglement-based QKD called BBM92 QKD protocol. Using this approach, the need for having resource-intensive and complex conventional active-polarization tracking is negated, wherein all real-time polarization tracking is done by placing feedback-based mechanisms at regular intervals.
“Our approach uses novel optimization methods to achieve the best trade-off between the key rate, the quantum-bit-error-rate (QBER-- indicative of the errors in the protocol), and a balanced key symmetry which is needed to ensure minimum probability of eavesdropping. We offer a solution that is cost-effective and uses no extra resources, which removes the necessity of employing active polarization tracking devices,” said Professor Urbasi Sinha, head, QuIC lab, and corresponding author of the paper published in the journal Communications Physics (Nature).
In this method to perform entanglement-based QKD, the entangled state had a very high fidelity of 94 percent, established through Quantum State Tomography, a standard technique for estimating the quantum state. Through systematically lowering the fidelity down to a very low 10 percent, the high performance of the protocol remained unchanged.
“The performance of our implementation is independent of any local polarization rotation. Finally, in the classical post-processing step, using our optimization methods, we maximize the key rate, while restricting the QBER below the information-theoretically secure threshold of 11% and ensuring a balanced key symmetry,” said Sourav Chatterjee, former project scientist under the QuEST research grant.
Publication details – DOI: https://doi.org/10.1038/s42005-023-01235-8

विज्ञान एवं प्रौद्योगिकी मंत्रालय
अनुसंधानकर्ताओं ने खामियों को दूर करते हुए लंबी दूरी के संचार को सुरक्षित करने के लिए कम लागत वाली विधि तैयार की
02 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
वैज्ञानिकों ने उपग्रहों की निरंतर गति के साथ-साथ ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में ध्रुवीकरण के दौरान टकराव से उत्पन्न फोटोन-ध्रुवीकरण के कारण उत्पन्न विकृति को दूर करने और महंगे पारंपरिक सक्रिय-ध्रुवीकरण ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों का इस्तेमाल किए बिना लंबी दूरी के लिए सुरक्षित संचार प्राप्त करने के लिए एक विधि तैयार की है।
आज के इस डिजिटल जमाने में, अपने डेटा को सुरक्षित रखना एक चुनौती के साथ-साथ निरंतर चिंता का विषय है। ऑनलाइन सेवाओं और भुगतान गेटवे के बढ़ते उपयोग के साथ आधार, पैन, फोन नंबर, फोटो जैसे व्यक्तिगत डेटा और सभी वर्गीकृत जानकारी अत्यधिक संवेदनशील बनी हुई है।
शरारती तत्वों द्वारा संभावित डेटा चोरी का मुकाबला करने और रक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसे व्यक्तिगत और और रक्षा तथा राष्ट्रीय सुरक्षा जैसे व्यक्तिगत और रणनीतिक दोनों उद्देश्यों के लिए सुरक्षित संचार के लिए रमन रिसर्च इंस्टीट्यूट (आरआरआई) में क्वांटम सूचना और कंप्यूटिंग (क्यूयूआईसी) प्रयोगशाला के वैज्ञानिकों ने समाधान निकाल लिया है। उन्होंने उपग्रहों की निरंतर गति के साथ-साथ लंबी दूरी के मामले में ऑप्टिकल फाइबर में ध्रुवीकरण के दौरान टकराव से उत्पन्न फोटोन-ध्रुवीकरण के विरूपण की वजह से उत्पन्न होने वाली समस्या को हल करने का प्रयास किया है।
क्यूयूआईसी लैब लंबे समय से सबसे सुरक्षित और लंबी दूरी की क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) प्रोटोकॉल विकसित करने में लगी हुई है। इसका उद्देश्य निकट भविष्य में विश्व स्तर पर सुरक्षित क्वांटम नेटवर्क बनाना है। यह कार्य क्वेस्ट अनुसंधान अनुदान के माध्यम से भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) के सहयोग से चल रहे क्वांटम प्रयोगों का हिस्सा है, जिसमें उपग्रह प्रौद्योगिकी का उपयोग हो रहा है।
क्वांटम की डिस्ट्रीब्यूशन (क्यूकेडी) का उपयोग करके सुरक्षित संचार विकसित करने की दिशा में, विज्ञान और प्रौद्योगिकी विभाग (डीएसटी) द्वारा वित्त पोषित स्वायत्त संस्थान आरआरआई के शोधकर्ताओं ने एक विधि का उपयोग करते हुए बीबीएम92 क्यूकेडी प्रोटोकॉल नामक उलझाव-आधारित क्यूकेडी को निष्पादित करने के लिए एक तरीके का प्रस्ताव दिया है। इस तरीके में गहन संसाधन और जटिल पारंपरिक सक्रिय-ध्रुवीकरण ट्रैकिंग की आवश्यकता को अस्वीकार कर दिया गया है, जिसमें नियमित अंतराल पर फीडबैक-आधारित तंत्र रखकर सभी वास्तविक समय ध्रुवीकरण ट्रैकिंग की जाती है।
क्यूआईसी लैब की प्रमुख और जर्नल कम्युनिकेशंस फिजिक्स (नेचर) में प्रकाशित संबंधित शोध-पत्र की लेखिकप्रोफेसर उर्बासी सिन्हा ने कहा कि "हमारे इस तरीके में प्रमुख दर, क्वांटम-बिट-त्रुटि-दर (क्यूबीईआर-- प्रोटोकॉल में त्रुटियों का संकेत) और संतुलित कुंजी समरूपता के बीच बड़ी दुविधा का पता लगाने के लिए नवीन अनुकूलन विधियों का उपयोग होता है जो यह सुनिश्चित करने के लिए जरूरी है कि छुप कर सुनने की आशंका कम से कम हो। हमारा समाधान काफी किफायती है और इसमें किसी अतिरिक्त संसाधन का उपयोग नहीं होता है। इसमें सक्रिय ध्रुवीकरण ट्रैकिंग उपकरणों को तैनात करने की आवश्यकता नहीं पड़ती है।"
उलझाव-आधारित क्यूकेडी बनाने के लिए इस पद्धति में उलझी हुई स्थिति में 94 प्रतिशत की बहुत उच्च निष्ठा थी, जिसे क्वांटम स्टेट टोमोग्राफी के माध्यम से स्थापित किया गया था, जो क्वांटम स्थिति के आकलन के लिए मानक तकनीक है। व्यवस्थित रूप से इस निष्ठा को बहुत कम 10 प्रतिशत तक कम करने पर भी इस पद्धति में प्रोटोकॉल का उच्च प्रदर्शन नहीं बदला।
क्वेस्ट अनुसंधान अनुदान के पूर्व परियोजना वैज्ञानिक सौरव चटर्जी ने कहा कि "हमारे कार्यान्वयन का प्रदर्शन किसी भी स्थानीय ध्रुवीकरण रोटेशन से मुक्त है। आखिर में, प्रसंस्करण के बाद के चरण में, हमारी अनुकूलन विधियों का उपयोग करते हुए, हम क्यूबीईआर को सूचना-सैद्धांतिक रूप से निर्धारित 11 प्रतिशत की सुरक्षित सीमा से नीचे रोकते हुए और संतुलित कुंजी समरूपता सुनिश्चित करते हुए मुख्य दर को अधिकतम करते हैं।"
प्रकाशन विवरण - डीओआई: https://doi.org/10.1038/s42005-023-01235-8