Ministry of Science & Technology
Researchers devise a low-cost method to secure long-distance communication by overcoming distortions
02 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
Scientists have devised a method to overcome distortion due to photon-polarization posed by the constant movement of satellites as well as scrambling of polarization in optical fibres and achieve secure long-distance communication without use of conventional active-polarization tracking devices which are costly.
In this digital age, keeping one’s data secure is both a challenge and constant worry. With an increased usage of online services and payment gateways, personal data like Aadhar, PAN, phone numbers, photos, and all classified information remain highly vulnerable.
In order to counter possible data breaches by miscreants and secure communication for both personal and strategic purposes like defence and national security, scientists at the Quantum Information and Computing (QuIC) lab at the Raman Research Institute (RRI) have come up with a solution. They have tried to solve the problem arising due to distortion of photon-polarization posed by the constant movement of satellites as well as scrambling of polarization in optical fibres, over large distances.
QuIC lab has been long involved in developing the most secure, long-distance Quantum Key Distribution (QKD) protocol aimed at creating a globally secure quantum network imminent in our near future. This work is a continuation to the ongoing Quantum experiments using satellite technology, being done in collaboration with the Indian Space Research Organisation(ISRO) through the QuEST research grant.
Towards developing secure communication using Quantum Key Distribution (QKD), researchers at RRI, an autonomous institute funded by the Department of Science and Technology (DST), have proposed an approach using a method to perform entanglement-based QKD called BBM92 QKD protocol. Using this approach, the need for having resource-intensive and complex conventional active-polarization tracking is negated, wherein all real-time polarization tracking is done by placing feedback-based mechanisms at regular intervals.
“Our approach uses novel optimization methods to achieve the best trade-off between the key rate, the quantum-bit-error-rate (QBER-- indicative of the errors in the protocol), and a balanced key symmetry which is needed to ensure minimum probability of eavesdropping. We offer a solution that is cost-effective and uses no extra resources, which removes the necessity of employing active polarization tracking devices,” said Professor Urbasi Sinha, head, QuIC lab, and corresponding author of the paper published in the journal Communications Physics (Nature).
In this method to perform entanglement-based QKD, the entangled state had a very high fidelity of 94 percent, established through Quantum State Tomography, a standard technique for estimating the quantum state. Through systematically lowering the fidelity down to a very low 10 percent, the high performance of the protocol remained unchanged.
“The performance of our implementation is independent of any local polarization rotation. Finally, in the classical post-processing step, using our optimization methods, we maximize the key rate, while restricting the QBER below the information-theoretically secure threshold of 11% and ensuring a balanced key symmetry,” said Sourav Chatterjee, former project scientist under the QuEST research grant.
Publication details – DOI: https://doi.org/10.1038/s42005-023-01235-8

سائنس اور ٹیکنالوجی کی وزارت
تحقیق کاروں نے رکاوٹوں پر قابو پاتے ہوئے طویل فاصلے والی محفوظ مواصلات کا کم خرچ طریق کار ایجاد کیا ہے
02 JUN 2023 2:44PM by PIB Delhi
سائنسدانوں نےسیٹلائٹس کی مسلسل حرکت سے فوٹون - پولرائزیشن کے سبب اور آپٹیکل فائبر میں پولرائزیشن سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں پر قابو پانے اور روایتی ایکٹو پولرائزیشن ٹریکنگ ڈیوائس کو استعمال کئے بغیر ،جو کافی مہنگے ہوتے ہیں، طویل فاصلے والی محفوظ مواصلات کا طریق کار دریافت کیا ہے۔
اس ڈجیٹل دور میں ڈاٹا کو محفوظ رکھنا ایک چیلنج بھی ہے اور مسلسل تشویش کا باعث بھی۔ آن لائن خدمات اور ادائیگی کے طریقوں کے زیادہ استعما ل کے ساتھ ذاتی ڈاٹا جیسے آدھار ، پین ، فون نمبر ،فوٹو اورتمام مخصوص معلومات کافی خطرے کے امکان سے دوچار رہتے ہیں۔
نامعلوم افراد کے ذریعہ ڈاٹا میں سیند لگائے جانے کے امکان کو روکنے اور ذاتی اور عسکری ، دونوں مقاصدکے لئے ،جیسے دفاع اور قومی سلامتی وغیر ہ سے متعلق مواصلات کو محفوظ بنانے کے لئے رمن ریسرچ انسٹی ٹیوٹ (آر آر آئی ) کی کوانٹم انفارمیشن کمپیوٹنگ ( کیو یو آئی سی) کی لیب میں سائنسدانوں نے ایک حل دریافت کیا ہے۔ انہوں نے طویل فاصلے میں آپٹیکل فائبر میں پولرائزیشن کے ساتھ ساتھ سیٹلائٹ کی مسلسل حرکت سے پیدا ہونے والے فوٹون پولرائزیشن سے ہونے والی رکاوٹوں کے مسئلے کو حل کرنے کی کوشش کی ہے۔
کیویو آئی سی لیب طویل عرصے سے ہمارے مستقبل قریب کے لئے ناگزیر ایک عالمی محفوظ کوانٹم نیٹ ورک قائم کرنے کے مقصدسے انتہائی محفوظ ،طویل فاصلے والی کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی ) پروٹوکول تیار کرنے میں مصروف رہی ہے۔ یہ کام سیٹلائٹ ٹکنالوجی کواستعمال کرتے ہوئے پہلے سے جاری کوانٹم تجربات کے سلسلے کا ایک حصہ ہے ،جو کیو یو ای ایس ٹی ریسرچ گرانٹ کے ذریعہ بھارتی خلائی تحقیق کی تنظیم (اسرو ) کے اشتراک سے کیا جارہا ہے۔
کوانٹم کی ڈسٹری بیوشن (کیو کے ڈی ) کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے محفوظ مواصلات کا طریق کار تیار کرنے کی خاطر آر آر آئی کے تحقیق کاروں نے ، جو سائنس اور ٹکنالوجی کے محکمے (ڈی ایس ٹی ) کے فنڈسے چلنے والا ایک خودمختار ادارہ ہے، ایک ایسا طریق کار تجویز کیا ہے، جو کیو کے ڈی کی بنیاد پر کام کرتا ہے اور اسے بی بی ایم 92 کیو کے ڈی پروٹوکول کہا جاتا ہے۔اس طریق کار کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے وسائل سے بھرپور اور پیچیدہ روایتی ایکٹو پولرائزیشن ٹریکنگ کی ضرورت نہیں ہوتی ،جس میں رئیل ٹائم پولرائزیشن ٹریکنگ باقاعدہ وقفے کے ساتھ فیڈ بیک پر مبنی نظام کا استعمال کیا جاتا ہے۔
کیو یو آئی سی لیب کو سربرا ہ اور کمیونی کیشن فزکس ( نیچر) نامی جرنل میں شائع کئے گئے مقالے کے مصنف پروفیسر اربسی سنہا نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے طریق کار میں کلیدی شرحوں ، کوانٹم –بٹ – ایرر –ریٹ (کیو بی ای آر – جو پروٹوکول میں غلطیوں کی علامت ہے ) اور ایک متوازن کلیدی سمٹری کے درمیان بہترین توازن کے حصول کے لئے جدید آپٹیمائزیشن کے طریقوں کو استعمال کیا گیا ہے ، جو بیچ میں سن گن لئے جانے کے امکان کو کم سے کم کرنے کو یقینی بناتا ہے۔ ہم ایک ایسا حل پیش کرتے ہیں جوکم لاگت کا ہے اور جس میں کوئی اضافی وسائل استعمال نہیں کئے جاتے اور جو ایکٹو پولرائزیشن ٹریکنگ ڈیوائس کے استعمال کی ضرورت کو بھی ختم کرتا ہے۔
اینٹینگل مینٹ پر مبنی کیو کے ڈی کی کارکردگی کا یہ طریق کار ، کوانٹم اسٹیٹ ٹوموگرافی کے ذریعہ قائم کیا گیا ہے ، جو کوانٹم اسٹیٹ کے تخمینے کے لئے ایک معیاری تکنیک ہے۔
کیو یو ای ایس ٹی ریسرچ گرانٹ کے تحت پروجیکٹ کے سابق سائنسداں جناب سورو چٹرجی نے کہا ہے کہ ہمارے نفاذ کی کارکردگی کسی بھی مقامی پولرائزیشن کی روٹیشن سے آزاد ہے ۔ آخر کار کلاسیکی پوسٹ پراسیسنگ اسٹیک میں ، ہمارے آپٹیمائزیشن کے طریقے کو استعمال کرتے ہوئے ، ہم کلیدی شرح کو زیادہ سے زیادہ بڑھاتے ہیں جبکہ کیو بی ای آر کو اطلاعاتی –علمی طورپر 11فیصد سے بھی کم سطح پررکھتے ہوئے محفوظ بناتے ہیں اور ایک متوازن کلیدی سمٹری کو یقینی بناتے ہیں۔
پبلی کیشن کی تفصیلات :
https://doi.org/10.1038/s42005-023-01235-8